49 OHL PROSPECTS INVITED TO CANADA’S VIRTUAL NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP

 

untitled

Toronto, Ont. – Hockey Canada has announced a roster of 113 players invited to its virtual national under-17 development camp, set for July 19-25, as well as the coaching staffs that will lead Canada’s national men’s under-17 teams at the 2020 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, presented by TELUS.

12 goaltenders, 37 defencemen and 64 forwards will be split into six teams for the week-long virtual camp, participating in a variety of sessions with a focus on player development through online education.

The list of players invited includes 49 OHL prospects consisting of 30 forwards, 16 defencemen and three goaltenders. All 17 eligible first round 2020 OHL Priority Selection choices received invitations while a total of 35 prospects on the list have committed to OHL member teams for the 2020-21 season.

Nineteen of the OHL’s 20 member teams have prospects attending the virtual camp led by the London Knights with six 2020 OHL Priority Selection choices. The Guelph Storm, Kitchener Rangers, North Bay Battalion and Peterborough Petes trail with four each.

Additionally, a number of OHL coaches and hockey operations support staff have been assigned roles with Teams Black, Red and White ahead of the annual showcase. Most prominently, Saginaw Spirit head coach Chris Lazary will lead Team Red behind the bench as head coach. Guelph Storm associate coach Chad Wiseman will serve as an assistant coach with Team White and Flint Firebirds associate coach Ryan Kuwabara will be an assistant with Team Black. 

“The national under-17 development camp is the first stage in introducing these athletes to the Program of Excellence, and it is a great opportunity for them to develop as players and learn what it takes to wear the Maple Leaf,” said Scott Salmond, senior vice-president of national teams with Hockey Canada. “Our three under-17 teams are very fortunate to have these nine experienced coaches, and we know our coaching and support staffs will embrace the opportunity to guide the development of the top young players in Canada.” 

Lazary was promoted to head coach of the Saginaw Spirit of the Ontario Hockey League (OHL) in November 2018 after more than two seasons (2016-18) as an associate coach with Saginaw and two seasons (2014-16) as an assistant coach with the Sarnia Sting (OHL). Prior to his Canadian Hockey League (CHL) coaching career, he spent two seasons (2010-12) as an assistant coach with the St. Michael’s Buzzers of the Ontario Junior Hockey League (OJHL) and one season (2012-13) as an assistant with York University.

Wiseman is entering his third season with the Guelph Storm (OHL), second as associate coach, having helped the team to the OHL championship in 2019. He began his coaching career as head coach of the New York Riveters of the National Women’s Hockey League in 2015, winning the Isobel Cup with the team (renamed the Metropolitan Riveters) in 2018. 

Kuwabara recently completed his first season as an associate coach with the Flint Firebirds (OHL) after two seasons (2017-19) as an assistant with the Saginaw Spirit (OHL). He served as a video coach with Team Canada White at the 2018 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, and was a guest coach at U17 camp in 2019. As a player, Kuwabara competed in the 1998 Olympic Winter Games and five IIHF World Championships with Japan.

49 OHL Prospects Invited to Canada’s Virtual National Under-17 Development Camp

^ – indicates first round 2020 OHL Priority Selection choice
* – indicates player committed to OHL member team for 2020-21 season

Goaltenders (3):
Domenic DiVincentiis (North Bay Battalion)
Nolan Lalonde (Erie Otters)*
Jackson Parsons (Kitchener Rangers)*

Defencemen (16):
Aaron Brown (Flint Firebirds)
Michael Buchinger (Guelph Storm)*
Jorian Donovan (Hamilton Bulldogs)^*
Jackson Edward (London Knights)*
George Fegaras (Kitchener Rangers)
Isaiah George (London Knights)
Matthew Jovanovic (Saginaw Spirit)
Jacob LeBlanc (Kitchener Rangers)*
Alec Leonard (Niagara IceDogs)*
Tnias Mathurin (North Bay Battalion)*
Donovan McCoy (Peterborough Petes)^*
Matthew Morden (Sarnia Sting)
Ty Nelson (North Bay Battalion)^*
Shawn Ramsey (Peterborough Petes)
Spencer Sova (Erie Otters)^*
Madden Steen (Owen Sound Attack)

Forwards (30):
Sam Alfano (Peterborough Petes)*
Owen Beck (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Gavin Bryant (Owen Sound Attack)*
Ben Bujold (London Knights)^*
Aidan Castle (Oshawa Generals)^
Carson Christy (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Brody Crane (London Knights)*
Kocha Delic (Sudbury Wolves)*
Justin DeZoete (Peterborough Petes)*
Adam Fantilli (Saginaw Spirit)^
Pano Fimis (Niagara IceDogs)^*
David Goyette (Sudbury Wolves)^*
Cedrick Guindon (Owen Sound Attack)^*
Hunter Haight (Barrie Colts)^*
Beau Jelsma (Barrie Colts)
Jake Karabela (Guelph Storm)*
Zakary Lavoie (Mississauga Steelheads)^*
Andrew LeBlanc (Kitchener Rangers)^*
Paul Ludwinski (Kingston Frontenacs)^*
Cooper Matthews (Barrie Colts)
Bryce McConnell-Barker (Soo Greyhounds)^*
Ryan McGuire (Guelph Storm)*
Ryder McIntyre (Sarnia Sting)*
Nicholas Moldenhauer (Ottawa 67’s)^
Matthew Poitras (Guelph Storm)^*
Lucas Ross (Erie Otters)*
Landon Sim (London Knights)*
Colton Smith (London Knights)*
Brady Stonehouse (Ottawa 67’s)
Dalyn Wakely (North Bay Battalion)*

Hockey Operations Staff:
Management Group – James Boyd (Ottawa 67’s)
Scout (Ontario) – Rob Simpson (London Knights)
Scout (Ontario) – Darrell Woodley (OHL Central Scouting)
Team Black Assistant Coach – Ryan Kuwabara (Flint Firebirds)
Team Black Equipment Manager – Clayton Johns (Barrie Colts)
Team Red Head Coach – Chris Lazary (Saginaw Spirit)
Team Red Goaltending Consultant – Charlie McTavish (Ottawa 67’s)
Team Red Athletic Therapist – Chris Trivieri (Niagara IceDogs)
Team Red Physician – Dr. Wanda Millard (London Knights)
Team White Assistant Coach – Chad Wiseman (Guelph Storm)
Team White Mental Performance Consultant – Ashwin Patel (Guelph Storm)
Team White Athletic Therapist – Andrew Sachkiw (North Bay Battalion)

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on Facebook and Twitter.

About the Ontario Hockey League
The Ontario Hockey League is a proud member of the Canadian Hockey League which is the world’s largest development hockey league with 60 teams in nine Canadian provinces and four American states. In addition to the OHL, the CHL is made up of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Western Hockey League. The CHL supplies more players to the National Hockey League and U SPORTS than any other league. For more information visit http://www.ontariohockeyleague.com/.

16 OHL Players Recognized as Invitees to Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp

unnamed

Calgary, Atla. – The Ontario Hockey League is pleased to announce that 16 OHL players have been invited to attend Hockey Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp.

The camp roster features two OHL goaltenders, three defencemen and 26 forwards as part of the 41-player roster that will attend the five-day virtual camp taking place July 27-31. The camp will feature various online education sessions with a focus on player development. Hockey Canada announced last month that various programming and training sessions will be held virtually this summer due to the ongoing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

“We are excited to begin preparations for the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship with this group of 41 players and our full staff at our online camp, as we believe we have a good mix of veteran leadership and young talent that are eager to represent Canada during the holiday season,” said Scott Salmond, senior vice-president of national teams for Hockey Canada. “We are also pleased to have Michael and Mitch round out the coaching staff, as their Canadian Hockey League and international experience will compliment André’s leadership while we work towards defending our gold medal on home ice.”

The roster for Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp includes three OHL skaters who helped Canada win gold at the 2020 World Juniors (Byfield, Drysdale, McMichael), six OHL players who were selected at the 2019 NHL Draft (Harley, Clarke, McMichael, Rees, Suzuki, Tomasino), eight OHL players who are eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft (Brochu, Drysdale, O’Rourke, Byfield, Foerster, Perfetti, Perreault, Quinn), one who is eligible in 2021 (Lennox) and one who is eligible in 2022 (Wright).

As announced earlier this year, Ottawa 67’s head coach André Tourigny will return to Canada’s National Junior Team and serve as head coach after helping Canada to a gold medal as an assistant coach at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship. He was named head coach of the OHL’s 67’s in 2017 and has helped them claim the Hamilton Spectator Trophy twice as back-to-back regular season champions. Tourigny was recently awarded the Matt Leyden Trophy as the OHL’s Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season and was named the CHL Brian Kilrea Coach of the Year presented by Janes.

The 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship is set to take place in Edmonton and Red Deer this December.

OHL Players Invited to Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp

Goaltenders:
Brett Brochu (London Knights)
Tristan Lennox (Saginaw Spirit)

Defencemen:
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Tyson Foerster (Barrie Colts)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)
Jack Quinn (Ottawa 67’s)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan Suzuki (Saginaw Spirit)
Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs)

Coaches:
Head Coach – André Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on FacebookTwitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

About the Ontario Hockey League
The Ontario Hockey League is a proud member of the Canadian Hockey League which is the world’s largest development hockey league with 60 teams in nine Canadian provinces and four American states. In addition to the OHL, the CHL is made up of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Western Hockey League. Last season, more than nine million fans attended CHL games in the regular season, playoffs and at the Memorial Cup Presented by Kia. The CHL supplies more players to the National Hockey League and U Sports than any other league.  For more information visit www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

Hockey Canada Releases Under-18 Invites

Hockey Canada

The 2020 Hlinka Gretzky Cup, the precursor to the 2021 National Hockey League Draft, was cancelled because of the COVID-19 Pandemic, but that didn’t stop Hockey Canada from naming the 46 players that would have been invited to the selection camp.

Hockey Canada released that list today and it includes 12 Ontario Hockey League players with a possible 13th, depending on whether goaltender Matteo Drobac makes the Hamilton Bulldogs roster when the 2020-2021 season takes place.

Five of the six players on our Players to Watch List  have made the cut with Russian Daniil Chayka the only exception, so of course, he’s not eligible.

Here is the full list of invites by Hockey Canada:

Name Ht. Wt. Club Team NHL Draft
Goaltenders
Tyler Brennan 6’3” 187 Prince George (WHL) 2022
Matteo Drobac 6’1” 170 Hamilton (GOJHL) 2021
Benjamin Gaudreau 6’2″ 165 Sarnia (OHL) 2021
Jacob Goobie 5’10” 178 Charlottetown (QMJHL) 2021
Thomas Milic 5’11” 155 Burnaby Winter Club (CSSHL) 2021
William Rousseau 6’10” 170 Trois-Rivières (LHMAAAQ) 2021
Defence
Nolan Allan 6’2″ 185 Prince Albert (WHL) 2021
Olivier Boutin 5’10” 160 Gatineau (QMJHL) 2021
Corson Ceulemans 6’2″ 190 Brooks (AJHL) 2021
Brandt Clarke 6’1″ 181 Barrie (OHL) 2021
Jacob Holmes 6’1″ 174 Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 2021
Carson Lambos 6’1″ 200 Winnipeg (WHL) 2021
Jérémy Langlois Cape Breton (QMJHL) 2022
Kyle Masters 5’11” 159 Red Deer (WHL) 2021
Evan Nause 6’1″ 172 Sioux Falls (USHL) 2021
Oscar Plandowski 5’11” 175 Charlottetown (QMJHL) 2021
Guillaume Richard 6’0″ 148 Mount St. Charles Academy (USU16) 2021
Graham Sward 6’2″ 170 Spokane (WHL) 2021
Cameron Whynot 6’1″ 168 Halifax (QMJHL) 2021
Olen Zellweger 5’9″ 165 Everett (WHL) 2021
Forwards
Liam Arnsby 5’10” 172 North Bay (OHL) 2022
Zachary Bolduc 6’0″ 172 Rimouski (QMJHL) 2021
Zach Dean 5’9″ 166 Gatineau (QMJHL) 2021
Nathan Gaucher 6’3″ 186 Quebec (QMJHL) 2022
Dylan Guenther 6’1″ 170 Edmonton (WHL) 2021
Brett Harrison 6’1″ 167 Oshawa (OHL) 2021
Cole Huckins 6’4″ 191 Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 2021
Wyatt Johnston 6’0″ 167 Windsor (OHL) 2021
Riley Kidney 5’11” 160 Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 2021
Zachary L’Heureux 5’10” 196 Moncton (QMJHL) 2021
Connor Lockhart 5’8″ 163 Erie (OHL) 2021
James Malatesta 5’9″ 172 Quebec (QMJHL) 2021
Mason McTavish 6’1″ 198 Peterborough (OHL) 2021
Olivier Nadeau 6’2″ 204 Shawinigan (QMJHL) 2021
Brennan Othmann 5’11” 165 Flint (OHL) 2021
Francesco Pinelli 6’0″ 182 Kitchener (OHL) 2021
Peter Reynolds 5’10” 165 Chilliwack (BCHL) 2021
Justin Robidas 5’7″ 173 Val-d’Or (QMJHL) 2021
Conner Roulette 5’11” 158 Seattle (WHL) 2021
Joshua Roy 6’0″ 191 Saint John (QMJHL) 2021
Cole Sillinger 6’0″ 187 Medicine Hat (WHL) 2021
Logan Stankoven 5’7″ 165 Kamloops (WHL) 2021
Chase Stillman 5’11” 170 Sudbury (OHL) 2021
Zach Stringer 6’1″ 165 Lethbridge (WHL) 2021
Dovar Tinling 5’11” 181 Hawkesbury (CCHL) 2021
Danny Zhilkin 6’0″ 185 Guelph (OHL) 2022

OHL NETMINDERS INVITED TO HOCKEY CANADA’S VIRTUAL PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE GOALTENDING CAMP

unnamed

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada continues preparations for the 2020-21 season with a virtual four-day Program of Excellence goaltending camp from June 9-12.

Typically serving as the initial evaluation stage for summer development and selection camps for Canada’s national men’s teams, the online camp will focus on goaltender development and evaluation through online education.

Twenty-three of the top goaltenders in Canada will participate in camp, as well as 11 elite-level instructors. The list of goaltenders includes five at the under-20 levelsix at the under-18 level and 12 at the under-17 level.

“The Program of Excellence goaltending camp is a great opportunity to bring together the top young goaltenders in the country and assist with the development process for these athletes,” said Scott Salmond, senior vice-president of national teams for Hockey Canada. “Despite the unique nature of this year’s camp and the switch to an online delivery for our programs, we believe all 23 goalies will benefit from world-class instruction as we continue to prepare for a new season.”

Online sessions will include goaltender development, mental and physical performance, planning for short-term competition, environments for success, embracing the role of a back-up goaltender and more.

OHL Goaltenders Invited to Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp

Under-20 Goaltenders:
Brett Brochu (London Knights)
Tristan Lennox (Saginaw Spirit)

Under-18 Goaltenders:
Matteo Drobac (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Benjamin Gaudreau (Sarnia Sting)

Under-17 Goaltenders:
Nolan Lalonde (Kingston Jr. Gaels U16/Erie Otters)*
Jackson Parsons (Cornwall Colts U18/Kitchener Rangers)*

*- committed to OHL member team for 2020-21 season

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on FacebookTwitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

HOCKEY CANADA NAMES PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE MANAGEMENT GROUP, NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM HEAD COACH FOR 2020-21 SEASON

Boyd, Mondou and Millar to oversee U17, U18 and U20 programs; Tourigny to lead Canada’s National Junior Team

Hockey Canada

CALGARY, Alta. – Preparations for the 2020-21 season are underway, and Hockey Canada will be working with three accomplished Canadian Hockey League (CHL) executives as part of its Program of Excellence management group.

James Boyd (Mississauga, Ont./Ottawa, OHL) will make his debut as a member of the POE management group with the under-17 program, guiding three Canadian teams at the 2020 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Charlottetown and Summerside, P.E.I. Martin Mondou (Grand-Mère, Que./Shawinigan, QMJHL) and Alan Millar (Tottenham, Ont./Moose Jaw, WHL) return to the program for the third-consecutive year, with Mondou taking over the under-18 program for the 2020 Hlinka Gretzky Cup and Millar advising the under-20 program and Canada’s National Junior Team.

The management group will work alongside Shawn Bullock (Wainwright, Alta.), Hockey Canada’s director of men’s national teams, and head scout Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), as well as Hockey Canada’s national teams staff. Day-to-day operations for the POE management group include assisting in coach and player selections, supporting the coaching staffs and providing input during camps and tournaments throughout the season.

In addition, André Tourigny (Nicolet, Que./Ottawa, OHL) has been named the head coach of Canada’s National Junior Team for the upcoming season. Tourigny returns to the team after helping Canada to a gold medal at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship as an assistant coach.

“We are excited to provide consistency to our Program of Excellence by welcoming Martin and Alan back to the program at the U18 and U20 levels, and to have James guide our U17 group,” said Bullock. “We are also thrilled to have André return to Canada’s National Junior Team and build on the momentum from winning a gold medal at the 2020 World Juniors. We believe these four men will provide outstanding leadership as we prepare for the upcoming season, and their experience will prove to be a great asset as we continue to build and excel at all levels of the program.”

Boyd will oversee the under-17 program for the first time after serving as director of operations for Team Canada White at the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge. He previously served as an assistant coach at the 2003 U18 Junior World Cup and 2004 IIHF U18 World Championship, and was the head coach of Team Ontario at the 2005 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge. Boyd has been the general manager of the Ottawa 67’s of the Ontario Hockey League (OHL) since 2017, leading the team to the OHL Championship Series in 2019 after winning the Hamilton Spectator Trophy as the OHL’s best regular-season team. He also spent time with the Belleville Bulls (1999-2004), Toronto St. Michael’s Majors and Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors (2004-12), and Mississauga Steelheads (2012-17) of the OHL, leading the Majors to a runner-up finish at the 2011 Memorial Cup.

Mondou will take over the under-18 program after leading the under-17 program the last two seasons, which included the 2018 and 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenges. He has been general manager of the Shawinigan Cataractes of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) since the 2007-08 season, leading the Cataractes to the QMJHL final in 2009 and 2016, and to a Memorial Cup championship in 2012. Mondou won the Trophée Maurice-Fillion as QMJHL general manager of the year in 2014-15.

Millar moves up to the under-20 program after overseeing the under-18 program for the past two seasons, which included a gold and silver medals with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the Hlinka Gretzky Cup in 2018 and 2019. Millar was named director of hockey operations for the Moose Jaw Warriors of the Western Hockey League (WHL) in 2010, and became general manager in 2012. He has also spent time with the Sarnia Sting, Guelph Storm and St. Michael’s Majors of the OHL, winning a league championship with the Storm in 1998.

Tourigny takes over as head coach of Canada’s National Junior Team after winning a gold medal as an assistant at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship. He is currently in his third season as head coach and vice-president of hockey operations with the Ottawa 67’s, where he won the Matt Leyden Trophy as OHL coach of the year in 2018-19. Tourigny previously spent 11 seasons with the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (2002-13) and one season with the Halifax Mooseheads (2016-17) of the QMJHL. He also spent three seasons as an assistant coach with the Colorado Avalanche (2013-15) and Ottawa Senators (2015-16) in the National Hockey League. He led Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team to a gold medal as head coach at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup and won gold as an assistant at the 2008 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka tournament. Tourigny also won back-to-back silver medals as an assistant coach with Canada’s National Junior Team at the IIHF World Junior Championship in 2010 and 2011.

The Program of Excellence will continue to be overseen by Tom Renney (Cranbrook, B.C.), Hockey Canada CEO; Scott Smith (Bathurst, N.B.), Hockey Canada president and COO; Dan MacKenzie (Guelph, Ont.), CHL president; David Branch (Bathurst, N.B.), OHL commissioner; Gilles Courteau (Trois-Rivières, Que.), QMJHL commissioner; and Ron Robison (Indian Head, Sask.), WHL commissioner.

For more information on the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on Facebook, and Twitter.

24 OHL PLAYERS TO REPRESENT CANADA AT 2019 WORLD UNDER-17 HOCKEY CHALLENGE

Under 17

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League is pleased to announce that Hockey Canada has selected 24 OHL players to represent Canada at the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, set for Nov. 2-9 in Medicine Hat, Alta., and Swift Current, Sask.

A grand total of 66 players will be divided into three teams – Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red and Team Canada White – and will compete against the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden and the United States in their quest for a gold medal.

The 24 OHL players selected by Hockey Canada consist of 18 forwards, five defencemen and one goaltender. The figure includes a total of 18 players chosen in the first round of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

Each of the OHL’s 20 member teams are represented on the list led by the Flint Firebirds, Owen Sound Attack, Peterborough Petes and Sudbury Wolves each with two players selected.

OHL Players on Canadian Teams:

Goaltenders:
Benjamin Gaudreau (Sarnia Sting)*

Defencemen:
Brandt Clarke (Barrie Colts)*
Ethan Del Mastro (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Isaac Enright (Niagara IceDogs)*
Jacob Holmes (Soo Greyhounds)*
Connor Punnett (Saginaw Spirit)*

Forwards:
Liam Arnsby (North Bay Battalion)*
J.R. Avon (Peterborough Petes)*
Jack Beck (Ottawa 67’s)
Ethan Burroughs (Owen Sound Attack)
Brett Harrison (Oshawa Generals)*
Wyatt Johnston (Windsor Spitfires)*
Braeden Kressler (Flint Firebirds)
Kaleb Lawrence (Owen Sound Attack)
Connor Lockhart (Erie Otters)*
Landon McCallum (Sudbury Wolves)*
Max McCue (London Knights)
Mason McTavish (Peterborough Petes)*
Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds)*
Francesco Pinelli (Kitchener Rangers)*
Chase Stillman (Sudbury Wolves)
Ryan Winterton (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Danny Zhilkin (Guelph Storm)*

* – first round 2019 OHL Priority Selection choice

In July, 46 OHL players were invited to participate in Canada’s national under-17 development camp and introduced to the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence. The players chosen to represent Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge were selected by Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), head scout for Hockey Canada, with assistance from U17 Program of Excellence management group lead Martin Mondou (Grand-Mère, Que./Shawinigan, QMJHL), as well as regional scouts Rob Simpson (Ontario), Jason Smart (West), Darren Sutherland (Atlantic), Shaun Sutter (West) and Darrell Woodley (Ontario).

“After a successful development camp with the top young players in the country, there were many difficult decisions made to select the 66 players that will compete at this year’s World Under-17 Hockey Challenge,” said McEwen. “We feel this group exemplifies the values of the Program of Excellence and will represent Canada with pride as we compete for a gold medal this November.”

The tournament opens with all three Canadian teams in action Saturday, Nov. 2 at 7 p.m. MT; Team Canada Red takes on Russia at the Innovation Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current and Team Canada Black faces off against Team Canada White at the Canalta Centre in Medicine Hat.

TSN and RDS, the official broadcast partners of Hockey Canada, will air the semifinal in Medicine Hat on Friday, Nov. 8, as well as the bronze and gold medal games on Saturday, Nov. 9; please check local listings for details. Media accreditation for the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge can be requested online.

Prior to the start of play, the teams will take to the ice for pre-tournament games Thursday, Oct. 31 at 7 p.m. MT. Team Canada Black will match up against Finland at the Crescent Point Wickenheiser Centre in Shaunavon, Sask., Sweden will play the Czech Republic at the Centennial Regional Arena in Brooks, Alta., Team Canada White will face off against Russia at the Innovation Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current and Team Canada Red will meet the United States at the Canalta Centre in Medicine Hat.

After a successful ticket launch, event organizers have announced that single-game tickets will be available for purchase starting at $10 for youth and $15 for adults on Oct. 16, and can be purchased online at HockeyCanada.ca/Tickets.

Medicine Hat and Swift Current will receive the net proceeds from all ticket sales as a legacy of the event to support grassroots hockey within their communities. Additionally, recent editions of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge have resulted in as much as $6 million in economic impact within the host communities.

More than 1,800 NHL draft picks have suited up since the inception of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge (previously known as the Quebec Esso Cup) in 1986, including 14 first-overall draft picks since 2001 (Ilya Kovalchuk, 2001; Rick Nash, 2002; Marc-André Fleury, 2003; Alexander Ovechkin, 2004; Erik Johnson, 2006; Patrick Kane, 2007; John Tavares, 2009; Taylor Hall, 2010, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, 2011; Nathan MacKinnon, 2013; Aaron Ekblad, 2014; Connor McDavid, 2015; Auston Matthews, 2016; Jack Hughes, 2019).

For more information on the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, please visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on Facebook and Twitter.

Ontario Hockey Federation Announces Exceptional Player Status for Shane Wright

Press Release

Cambridge, ON – The Ontario Hockey Federation today announced the results of the review by Hockey Canada in consideration of the application by Shane Wright, determining that the player is to be granted “exceptional player” status and therefore is eligible for the Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection on Saturday April 6, 2019.

The process was administered by the Ontario Hockey Federation with a Hockey Canada Special Evaluation Panel assembled to evaluate Wright’s hockey and academic documentation and to assess his level of maturity in reaching their decision. 

“Having administered this process since 2005 with John Tavares, Aaron Ekblad, Connor McDavid and Sean Day, I am continuously amazed by the well-rounded nature of those granted exceptional status,” said OHF Executive Director Phillip McKee. “His constant success both in the classroom and on the ice has demonstrated that Shane Wright is well deserving to be among those who have been granted status in the past.”

Born January 5, 2004, the 15-year-old Wright is a 6’, 183-pound forward who plays for the Don Mills Flyers Minor Midget AAA team, where he scored 66 goals and 84 assists for 150 points in 72 games with the GTHL team.  The Flyers currently sit atop the Minor Midget Rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour, securing their position in the tournament scheduled for March 12-18. Wright also captained Team Ontario to a silver medal at the 2019 Canada Winter Games, scoring 6 goals and 6 assists for 12 points in six games.

“This has been a goal of mine for quite some time and I am excited to take on this challenge,” said Wright. “There are many people that I would like to thank including my parents, my sister, my extended family, coaches, teachers and most importantly my teammates.”

Wright becomes just the fifth player to be granted “exceptional player” status in the Ontario Hockey League, following John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros, 2005), whose application formed the modern Exceptional Player process, defenceman Aaron Ekblad (Sun County Panthers, 2011), forward Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros, 2012), and defenceman Sean Day (Detroit Compuware, 2013).  The trio of Tavares, Ekblad, and McDavid were all chosen first overall in the OHL Priority Selection and later first overall in the NHL Draft.

Wright will continue his exciting season with the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and the U16 OHL Gold Cup which is the evaluation event for the National Under 17 Development Camp.

IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP RETURNS TO ALBERTA

Press Release

Hockey Canada awards 2021 World Juniors to Edmonton and Red Deer

EDMONTON, Alta. – The world’s best junior hockey players will be skating for gold on Alberta ice at the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship.

Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League (CHL), has awarded the 45th edition of the international tournament to the cities of Edmonton and Red Deer.

Hockey Canada“To return to Alberta is an incredible opportunity for Hockey Canada and the IIHF World Junior Championship,” said Scott Smith, president and chief operating officer of Hockey Canada. “The province of Alberta and the cities of Edmonton and Red Deer have a history of hosting successful, world-class events, including the 1995 IIHF World Junior Championship in Red Deer, the 2012 edition of the tournament in Edmonton and the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup last summer. We are confident in this committee’s ability to successfully execute on its vision for the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship, and we look forward to working with them to ensure we leave a lasting legacy in Alberta and across the country that helps us continue to grow and foster the game from the grassroots to elite levels.”

Smith was chair of the site-selection committee, which also included Hockey Canada CEO Tom Renney, former Hockey Canada board chair Joe Drago and CHL president David Branch, and was supported by Dean McIntosh, vice-president of events and properties for Hockey Canada as the committee’s resource staff.

Hockey Canada has played host to the IIHF World Junior Championship 12 times in tournament history; the 13th IIHF World Junior Championship on Canadian ice officially kicks off this month in Vancouver and Victoria. Organizers of the 2021 tournament will take part in the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship as part of the preparation and planning for Edmonton and Red Deer.

Leading the committee are Oilers Entertainment Group (OEG) in partnership with the City of Edmonton, and the Red Deer Rebels Hockey Club in partnership with the City of Red Deer.

“Oilers Entertainment Group is thrilled to be able to continue our partnership with Hockey Canada, this time to help bring the IIHF World Junior Championship to Edmonton and Red Deer,” said Bob Nicholson, OEG CEO & vice chair. “We are continuing to build Edmonton’s international reputation as a destination for hockey and we know the hockey fans in our community will be excited to cheer on Team Canada on home ice.”

“On behalf of the Rebels organization, the City of Red Deer, our partners at Westerner Park and all junior hockey fans across Central Alberta, we are beyond excited to bring the IIHF World Junior Championship back to our community,” said Brent Sutter, owner, general manager and head coach of the Red Deer Rebels. “This marquee event was a game-changer for the region in 1995, and we’re sure fans from around the world will be embraced once again.”

“As a site-selection committee, finding the optimal site for the IIHF World Junior Championship is always our priority,” said Branch. As a partner, the CHL is instrumental in the hosting of the IIHF World Junior Championship on Canadian ice, sharing in the event legacy for the development of high-performance junior hockey across the country, and lending its players, coaches and support staff to participating teams. “The interest and excitement to host this special event remains high as we look to 2021 and beyond. Today is about celebrating the selection of Edmonton and Red Deer as co-hosts in 2021 and the teams, volunteers, staff and fans who will make the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship in Vancouver and Victoria an unforgettable experience beginning later this month.”

The Government of Alberta has committed its support to the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship.

“Alberta’s towns and cities are rich with hockey culture and our government is proud to support the 2021 World Juniors,” said the Honourable Ricardo Miranda, minister of culture and tourism for the Government of Alberta. “These championships will bring top-notch athletes and tourists from around the world to explore our beautiful province. This is an incredible opportunity for Alberta and I know co-hosting the games in Edmonton and Red Deer will be a winning combination.”

The 2021 World Juniors will be co-hosted at Rogers Place, the home of the NHL’s Edmonton Oilers and Oil Kings of the Western Hockey League (WHL), and at the ENMAX Centrium, home of the WHL’s Red Deer Rebels with regional economic impact expected to exceed $50-million.

“We’re thrilled to partner with Red Deer again after a great Hlinka Gretzky Cup this summer,” said Mayor Don Iveson. “We’re looking forward to showcasing our outstanding hosting skills as well as Edmonton’s Rogers Place and Ice District to the world. Events like this have a significant local economic impact that will benefit Edmontonians and allow them to enjoy their ongoing love for hockey.”

“World Juniors is more than a hockey tournament. It is our national tradition. Red Deer is honoured to be a partner host City for the 2020/2021 World Juniors, especially given our strong community history of hosting Juniors in 1995”, said Red Deer Mayor Tara Veer. “We will build on this proud heritage with our government and hockey partners. Hockey Canada, the Oilers Entertainment Group and the Red Deer Rebels are to be applauded for the hockey and Canadian history we are writing today, and for the opportunity they have secured for us”.

Tickets for the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship will be available to Edmonton Oilers, Oil Kings and Rebels season-seat holders in the spring. Tickets will go on sale to the public at a later date. To be sure they don’t miss out, fans can get front-of-the-line access when tickets go on sale to the public by registering HERE.

A legacy plan for potential profits from the event will provide for grassroots hockey program support across the province and throughout Hockey Canada’s 13 regional members, as well as the CHL. A portion of the profits are used by the IIHF to grow the game internationally.

Edmonton to host Hockey Canada Foundation gala

The City of Edmonton was also confirmed as host city for the 2019 Hockey Canada Foundation Gala & Golf event by Foundation chair Doug Goss and event co-chairs Ashif and Zainul Mawji on Thursday.

The annual event is Hockey Canada’s single largest fundraiser, supporting the growth of the game from coast to coast to coast. The event, which leaves 50 percent of its net proceeds within the host community and surrounding region to help grow the game, has raised approximately $4 million since 2009, including a $400,000 legacy from the 2018 HCF Gala & Golf in London, Ont., last June.

That legacy will be used to assist Hockey Canada programs that introduce children of all backgrounds and circumstances the opportunity to experience hockey. The fund will provide financial assistance to families demonstrating need whose children’s passion for the game was fueled through the Canadian Tire First Shift and Try Hockey programs so they can pursue the game with their local minor hockey association.

For more information on Hockey Canada, Canada’s National Junior Team, and the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship, visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook and Twitter, as well as #WorldJuniors.

CHL Leagues

54 CHL PLAYERS CHOSEN TO REPRESENT CANADA AT 2017 WORLD UNDER-17 HOCKEY CHALLENGE

Puck drops Nov. 5 on the international showcase in Dawson Creek & Fort St. John

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada announced its 66-player roster selected to represent Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, Nov. 5-11 in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, B.C,

Hockey Canada

The 66 players will be divided into three teams representing Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red, and Team Canada White when they compete against the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden, and the United States in their quest for a gold medal

CHL Players on Canadian Teams:

Goaltenders: Luke Cavallin (Flint Firebirds) Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars) Jonathan Lemieux (Val-d’Or Foreurs)

Defencemen: Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads) Jaxon Bellamy (Moncton Wildcats) Evan Brand (Kingston Frontenacs) Mitchell Brewer (Oshawa Generals) Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants) Maxence Guenette (Val-d’Or Foreurs) Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads) Christopher Inniss (Rimouski Oceanic) Colton Kammerer (Sarnia Sting) Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets) Noah Laaouan (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles) Jake Lee (Seattle Thunderbirds) Christopher Merisier-Ortiz (Baie-Comeau Drakkar) Rhett Rhinehart (Prince Albert Raiders) Matthew Robertson (Edmonton Oil Kings) Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings) Nathan Staios (Windsor Spitfires) Jackson va de Leest (Calgary Hitmen)

Forwards: Logan Barlage (Swift Current Broncos) Alex Beaucage (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) Tag Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm) Connor Bouchard (Tri-City Americans) Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s) Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion) Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes) Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades) Hayden Fowler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) Ethan Keppen (Flint Firebirds) Peyton Krebs (Kootenay ICE) Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic) Nathan Legare (Baie-Comeau Drakkar) Connor McMichael (Hamilton Bulldogs) Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs) Cody Morgan (Kingston Frontenacs) Blake Murray (Sudbury Wolves) Sasha Mutala (Tri-City Americans) Xavier Parent (Halifax Mooseheads) Bailey Peach (Sherbrooke Phoenix) Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats) Nicholas Porco (Saginaw Spirit) Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix) Aidan Prueter (Saginaw Spirit) Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting) Mitchell Russell (Owen Sound Attack) Xavier Simoneau (Drummondville Voltigeurs) Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts) Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs) Keean Washkurak (Mississauga Steelheads) Josh Williams (Medicine Hat Tigers) Nick Wong (Oshawa Generals)

In July, 111 players were invited to the week-long national under-17 development camp, marking the first step in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence. The players chosen to compete at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge were selected by Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), Hockey Canada’s head scout, in consultation with U17 POE management group lead Steve Staios (Hamilton, Ont./Hamilton, OHL), along with regional scouts Carl Bouchard (Quebec), Barclay Branch (Ontario), Barclay Parneta (West), Kevin Mitchell (Atlantic), and Darrell Woodley (Ontario).

“There is a strong, talented, and skilled group of players to choose from and we feel the 66 we have selected are a great representation of the depth of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence,” said McEwen. “These young men have demonstrated an ability to learn, grow, and develop while giving Canada the best chance at bringing home gold on Canadian ice.

The tournament opens Nov. 5 at the Encana Events Centre in an all-Canadian affair as last year’s silver-medallist, Team Canada Black, takes on Team Canada White at 2:30 p.m. MT (4:30 p.m. ET). The opening day concludes with Sweden facing Russia at North Peace Arena in Fort St. John.

TSN and RDS, the official broadcasters for Hockey Canada, will air one semifinal and the bronze- and gold-medal games; please check local listings for details.

Tickets are now on sale with a number of ticketing options for fans in both venues, including a Team Canada package. Fans can take advantage of the best ticketing option by purchasing the full-tournament package, which includes all 14 games at the Encana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, or all 12 games at the North Peace Arena in Fort St. John.

More than 1,600 NHL draft picks have suited up since the inception of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in 1986 (previously known as the Quebec Esso Cup), including 13 of the last 16 first-overall draft picks (Ilya Kovalchuk, 2001; Rick Nash, 2002; Marc-André Fleury, 2003; Alexander Ovechkin, 2004; Erik Johnson, 2006, Patrick Kane, 2007; John Tavares, 2009; Taylor Hall, 2010, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, 2011; Nathan MacKinnon, 2013; Aaron Ekblad, 2014; Connor McDavid, 2015 and Auston Matthews, 2016)

For more information on the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook and Twitter.

Team WHL Roster Announced for 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Western Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League, Moose Jaw Warriors, Swift Current Broncos and Hockey Canada, announced today the roster for Team WHL, which will compete against Team Russia in the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Canada Russia

Team WHL will face Team Russia in Game 1 of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series in Moose Jaw, Sask., on Monday, November 6, before continuing on to Swift Current, Sask., for Game 2 on Tuesday, November 7. The Ontario Hockey League will host Games 3 and 4, while the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League will welcome the festivities surrounding Games 5 and 6

Team WHL once again features an abundance of NHL prospects, including 13 players selected in the first two rounds of the NHL Draft. A pair of top-10 selections from the 2017 NHL Draft highlight the roster, including Portland Winterhawks forward Cody Glass (Vegas Golden Knights, 1-6) and Tri-City Americans forward Michael Rasmussen (Detroit Red Wings, 1-9)

Moose Jaw Warriors captain Brett Howden, a first round pick of the Tampa Bay Lightning, will have the opportunity to suit up for Team WHL in front of a hometown crowd when the series opens in Moose Jaw on November 6When the series shifts to Swift Current on November 7, the WHL’s leading goal scorer – Swift Current Broncos forward Tyler Steenbergen (Sylvan Lake, Alta.) – will suit up in front of his home crowd. Additionally, Vancouver Canucks prospect Kole Lind (Kelowna Rockets) hails from nearby Shaunavon, Sask

Team WHL Roster

Forwards:

Jaret Anderson-Dolan (Spokane Chiefs)

Tyler Benson (Vancouver Giants)

Dillon Dube (Kelowna Rockets)

Cody Glass (Portland Winterhawks)

Brett Howden (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Tanner Kaspick (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Ty Lewis (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Kole Lind (Kelowna Rockets)

Matthew Phillips (Victoria Royals)

Michael Rasmussen (Tri-City Americans)

Sam Steel (Regina Pats)

Tyler Steenbergen (Swift Current Broncos

Defencemen:

Jake Bean (Calgary Hitmen)

Dennis Cholowski (Prince George Cougars)

Kale Clague (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Cal Foote (Kelowna Rockets)

Josh Mahura (Regina Pats)

David Quenneville (Medicine Hat Tigers

Goaltenders:

Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)

Stuart Skinner (Lethbridge Hurricanes

Each of the three CHL member Leagues assembled a selection committee, working closely with Hockey Canada, to select the players for this year’s series. This year, Team WHL will be coached by Tim Hunter (Moose Jaw Warriors), who will also serve as an assistant coach for Team Canada at the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship. Regina Pats general manager and head coach John Paddock and Swift Current Broncos director of player personnel and head coach Manny Viveiros will serve as assistant coaches for Team WHL

The CIBC Canada Russia Series has been an integral part of the identification process for Team Canada for the past 14 years prior to the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.  Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have played to an overall record of 58-19-1-6.  The competitiveness of the rivalry has grown in recent years with four of the last seven series decided in the final game, and with Russia earning three series wins since 2010 compared to the CHL’s four series triumphs over the same period including last season by a 13-5 margin in points

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Cooper Tires and Sherwin-Williams.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:

Game 1 – Monday November 6 at Moose Jaw, SK

Game 2 – Tuesday November 7 at Swift Current, SK

Game 3 – Thursday November 9 at Owen Sound, ON

Game 4 – Monday November 13 at Sudbury, ON

Game 5 – Tuesday November 14 at Charlottetown, PE

Game 6 – Thursday November 16 at Moncton, NB

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.