54 CHL PLAYERS CHOSEN TO REPRESENT CANADA AT 2017 WORLD UNDER-17 HOCKEY CHALLENGE

Puck drops Nov. 5 on the international showcase in Dawson Creek & Fort St. John

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada announced its 66-player roster selected to represent Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, Nov. 5-11 in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, B.C,

Hockey Canada

The 66 players will be divided into three teams representing Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red, and Team Canada White when they compete against the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden, and the United States in their quest for a gold medal

CHL Players on Canadian Teams:

Goaltenders: Luke Cavallin (Flint Firebirds) Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars) Jonathan Lemieux (Val-d’Or Foreurs)

Defencemen: Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads) Jaxon Bellamy (Moncton Wildcats) Evan Brand (Kingston Frontenacs) Mitchell Brewer (Oshawa Generals) Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants) Maxence Guenette (Val-d’Or Foreurs) Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads) Christopher Inniss (Rimouski Oceanic) Colton Kammerer (Sarnia Sting) Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets) Noah Laaouan (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles) Jake Lee (Seattle Thunderbirds) Christopher Merisier-Ortiz (Baie-Comeau Drakkar) Rhett Rhinehart (Prince Albert Raiders) Matthew Robertson (Edmonton Oil Kings) Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings) Nathan Staios (Windsor Spitfires) Jackson va de Leest (Calgary Hitmen)

Forwards: Logan Barlage (Swift Current Broncos) Alex Beaucage (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) Tag Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm) Connor Bouchard (Tri-City Americans) Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s) Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion) Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes) Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades) Hayden Fowler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) Ethan Keppen (Flint Firebirds) Peyton Krebs (Kootenay ICE) Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic) Nathan Legare (Baie-Comeau Drakkar) Connor McMichael (Hamilton Bulldogs) Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs) Cody Morgan (Kingston Frontenacs) Blake Murray (Sudbury Wolves) Sasha Mutala (Tri-City Americans) Xavier Parent (Halifax Mooseheads) Bailey Peach (Sherbrooke Phoenix) Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats) Nicholas Porco (Saginaw Spirit) Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix) Aidan Prueter (Saginaw Spirit) Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting) Mitchell Russell (Owen Sound Attack) Xavier Simoneau (Drummondville Voltigeurs) Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts) Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs) Keean Washkurak (Mississauga Steelheads) Josh Williams (Medicine Hat Tigers) Nick Wong (Oshawa Generals)

In July, 111 players were invited to the week-long national under-17 development camp, marking the first step in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence. The players chosen to compete at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge were selected by Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), Hockey Canada’s head scout, in consultation with U17 POE management group lead Steve Staios (Hamilton, Ont./Hamilton, OHL), along with regional scouts Carl Bouchard (Quebec), Barclay Branch (Ontario), Barclay Parneta (West), Kevin Mitchell (Atlantic), and Darrell Woodley (Ontario).

“There is a strong, talented, and skilled group of players to choose from and we feel the 66 we have selected are a great representation of the depth of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence,” said McEwen. “These young men have demonstrated an ability to learn, grow, and develop while giving Canada the best chance at bringing home gold on Canadian ice.

The tournament opens Nov. 5 at the Encana Events Centre in an all-Canadian affair as last year’s silver-medallist, Team Canada Black, takes on Team Canada White at 2:30 p.m. MT (4:30 p.m. ET). The opening day concludes with Sweden facing Russia at North Peace Arena in Fort St. John.

TSN and RDS, the official broadcasters for Hockey Canada, will air one semifinal and the bronze- and gold-medal games; please check local listings for details.

Tickets are now on sale with a number of ticketing options for fans in both venues, including a Team Canada package. Fans can take advantage of the best ticketing option by purchasing the full-tournament package, which includes all 14 games at the Encana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, or all 12 games at the North Peace Arena in Fort St. John.

More than 1,600 NHL draft picks have suited up since the inception of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in 1986 (previously known as the Quebec Esso Cup), including 13 of the last 16 first-overall draft picks (Ilya Kovalchuk, 2001; Rick Nash, 2002; Marc-André Fleury, 2003; Alexander Ovechkin, 2004; Erik Johnson, 2006, Patrick Kane, 2007; John Tavares, 2009; Taylor Hall, 2010, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, 2011; Nathan MacKinnon, 2013; Aaron Ekblad, 2014; Connor McDavid, 2015 and Auston Matthews, 2016)

For more information on the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook and Twitter.

Advertisements

Team WHL Roster Announced for 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Western Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League, Moose Jaw Warriors, Swift Current Broncos and Hockey Canada, announced today the roster for Team WHL, which will compete against Team Russia in the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Canada Russia

Team WHL will face Team Russia in Game 1 of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series in Moose Jaw, Sask., on Monday, November 6, before continuing on to Swift Current, Sask., for Game 2 on Tuesday, November 7. The Ontario Hockey League will host Games 3 and 4, while the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League will welcome the festivities surrounding Games 5 and 6

Team WHL once again features an abundance of NHL prospects, including 13 players selected in the first two rounds of the NHL Draft. A pair of top-10 selections from the 2017 NHL Draft highlight the roster, including Portland Winterhawks forward Cody Glass (Vegas Golden Knights, 1-6) and Tri-City Americans forward Michael Rasmussen (Detroit Red Wings, 1-9)

Moose Jaw Warriors captain Brett Howden, a first round pick of the Tampa Bay Lightning, will have the opportunity to suit up for Team WHL in front of a hometown crowd when the series opens in Moose Jaw on November 6When the series shifts to Swift Current on November 7, the WHL’s leading goal scorer – Swift Current Broncos forward Tyler Steenbergen (Sylvan Lake, Alta.) – will suit up in front of his home crowd. Additionally, Vancouver Canucks prospect Kole Lind (Kelowna Rockets) hails from nearby Shaunavon, Sask

Team WHL Roster

Forwards:

Jaret Anderson-Dolan (Spokane Chiefs)

Tyler Benson (Vancouver Giants)

Dillon Dube (Kelowna Rockets)

Cody Glass (Portland Winterhawks)

Brett Howden (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Tanner Kaspick (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Ty Lewis (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Kole Lind (Kelowna Rockets)

Matthew Phillips (Victoria Royals)

Michael Rasmussen (Tri-City Americans)

Sam Steel (Regina Pats)

Tyler Steenbergen (Swift Current Broncos

Defencemen:

Jake Bean (Calgary Hitmen)

Dennis Cholowski (Prince George Cougars)

Kale Clague (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Cal Foote (Kelowna Rockets)

Josh Mahura (Regina Pats)

David Quenneville (Medicine Hat Tigers

Goaltenders:

Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)

Stuart Skinner (Lethbridge Hurricanes

Each of the three CHL member Leagues assembled a selection committee, working closely with Hockey Canada, to select the players for this year’s series. This year, Team WHL will be coached by Tim Hunter (Moose Jaw Warriors), who will also serve as an assistant coach for Team Canada at the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship. Regina Pats general manager and head coach John Paddock and Swift Current Broncos director of player personnel and head coach Manny Viveiros will serve as assistant coaches for Team WHL

The CIBC Canada Russia Series has been an integral part of the identification process for Team Canada for the past 14 years prior to the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.  Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have played to an overall record of 58-19-1-6.  The competitiveness of the rivalry has grown in recent years with four of the last seven series decided in the final game, and with Russia earning three series wins since 2010 compared to the CHL’s four series triumphs over the same period including last season by a 13-5 margin in points

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Cooper Tires and Sherwin-Williams.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:

Game 1 – Monday November 6 at Moose Jaw, SK

Game 2 – Tuesday November 7 at Swift Current, SK

Game 3 – Thursday November 9 at Owen Sound, ON

Game 4 – Monday November 13 at Sudbury, ON

Game 5 – Tuesday November 14 at Charlottetown, PE

Game 6 – Thursday November 16 at Moncton, NB

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

Hockey Canada Announces Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp

Hockey Canada has releases the list of goaltenders invited to their Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp that will take place in Calgary Alberta June 9-11, 2017. It is the first evaluation camp for goaltenders who could take part at the Under-17, Under-18 and Under-20 competitions.

Michael DiPietro of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
Michael DiPietro of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

Michael DiPietro (Windsor – OHL) is the youngest goaltender participating at the Under-20 camp. He is joined by Evan Fitzpatrick (Sherbrooke – QMJHL), Carter Hart (Everett – WHL), Jacob McGrath (Sudbury – OHL), Ian Scott (Prince Albert – WHL), Stuart Skinner (Lethbridge – WHL) and Dylan Wells (Peterborough – OHL).

Participating at the Under-18 camp are: Alexis Gravel (Halifax – QMJHL), Jacob Ingham (Mississauga – OHL), Hunter Jones (Stouffville – OJHL), Jordan Kooy (London – OHL), Kevin Mandolese (Cape Breton – QMJHL), Olivier Rodrigue (Drummondville – QMJHL) and Carl Stankowski (Seattle – WHL).

Invited to the Under-17 camp are: Roman Basran (Yale Hockey Academy – CSSHL), Boston Bilous (Fraser Valley – BCMML), Cole Brady (Ajax/Pickering – ONMMAAA), Luke Cavallin (Kemptville – HEOMAAA), Tommy Da Silva (Collège Charles-Lemoyne LHMAAAQ), Ryan Dugas (Mississauga Reps – ONMAAAA), Byron Fancy (Lethbridge AMHL), Taylor Gauthier (Calgary Buffaloes – AMHL), Mack Guzda (Detroit Honeybaked USU16), Fabio Iacobo (Laval-Montreal – LHMAAAQ), Ethan Langevin (Whitby – ONMMAAA),  Jonathan Lemieux (Collège Antoine-Girouard – LHMAAAQ), Nolan Maier (Yorkton – SMAAAHL), Trent Miner (Brandon – MMAAAHL), Zach Roy (Toronto Young Nationals (ONMMAAA) and Christian Sbaraglia (Vaughan – ONMMAAA).

Chiefs’ Anderson-Dolan to Captain Canada at World Under-18 Hockey Championship

Hockey Canada

POPRAD, Slovakia – Jaret Anderson-Dolan (Spokane Chiefs) will wear the ‘C’ on his Team Canada jersey at the 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship in Poprad and Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia, April 13-23.

Anderson-Dolan will be assisted by Stelio Mattheos (Brandon Wheat Kings) and Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres).

“We are very excited about our leadership group,” said Darren Rumble (Moncton Wildcats), head coach of Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team. “Jaret, Max and Stelio have shown great leadership right from day one. They are excellent competitors on the ice, and super people off the ice.”

Twenty players have been registered to play for Canada when the puck drops on the team’s opening game against Latvia on Thursday at 9:30 a.m. ET. Hockey Canada can add up to three more players to its roster before the playoff round begins on April 20.

“It’s a huge honour; if you look at some of the guys who’ve worn the ‘C’ for Team Canada before, there’s some big names out there,” said Anderson-Dolan about Wednesday’s news. “It’s just an honour to be recognized on this team as one of its leaders. I’m going to do everything I can to represent Canada as best I can and to help us win a gold medal.”

TSN, the official broadcast partner of Hockey Canada, is broadcasting 12 games, including all of Team Canada’s match-ups at the IIHF U18 World Championship. RDS will broadcast 10 games, including Canada’s four preliminary-round games, two quarter-final games, both semifinals, and the bronze- and gold-medal games.

Canada has won seven medals at the IIHF U18 World Championship, including three gold medals (2003, 2008, 2013).

19 CHL PLAYERS ON CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-18 TEAM:

Goaltenders:
Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jake McGrath (Sudbury Wolves)
Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders)

Defencemen:
Josh Brook (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Jocktan Chainey (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)
Jett Woo (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Forwards:
Jaret Anderson-Dolan (Spokane Chiefs)
Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Liam Hawel (Guelph Storm)
Stelio Mattheos (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Kyle Olson (Tri-City Americans)
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)

Pre-Tournament Recap:

Game 1: Canada overcame a 3-1 first-period deficit, but ultimately lost its first pre-tournament game by one goal, with Russia besting them 5-4 on Sunday.

  • Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm) and Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs) racked up one goal and one assist each, while Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders) was between the pipes and made 20 saves.
  • Game Summary

Game 2Canada edged Switzerland 5-4 on Monday to close out its pre-tournament action ahead of the 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship.

  • Stelio Mattheos (Brandon Wheat Kings) recorded a hat-trick in the come-from-behind win, with Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres) scoring two for the red-and-white.
  • Jacob McGrath (Sudbury Wolves) made 19 saves for Canada.
  • Game Summary

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook, Twitter, and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

Canada completes pre-tournament roster with 11 player-additions

Hockey Canada

ETOBICOKE, Ont. – Hockey Canada has announced the addition of 11 players to its pre-tournament roster for the 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship in Poprad and Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia, beginning later this month.

Joining the early roster announced on April 4 are goaltenders Alexis Gravel (Asbestos, Que./Halifax, QMJHL) and Jacob McGrath (Mississauga, Ont./Sudbury, OHL); defencemen Josh Brook (Roblin, Man./Moose Jaw, WHL), Jocktan Chainey (Asbestos, Que./Halifax, QMJHL), Jared McIsaac (Truro, N.S./Halifax, QMJHL) and Jett Woo (Winnipeg/Moose Jaw, WHL); and forwards MacKenzie Entwistle (Georgetown, Ont./Hamilton, OHL), Liam Hawel (Arnprior, Ont./Guelph, OHL), Kyle Olson (Calgary/Tri-City, WHL), Nate Schnarr (Waterloo, Ont./Guelph, OHL), and Matthew Strome (Mississauga, Ont./Hamilton, OHL).

Gravel, Woo, and McIsaac join the six previously-announced under-aged players who are using the pre-tournament camp and games as an opportunity to further develop and gain international experience. Hockey Canada will still have an opportunity to add players to the roster as teams are eliminated in Canadian Hockey League (CHL) playoffs.

The team departs today for Slovakia to continue its training camp and play two pre-tournament games – April 9 in Bratislava versus Russia; and April 10 in Piestany versus Switzerland.

Canada opens the 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship on April 13 against Latvia; it will also play Finland, Slovakia and Switzerland in preliminary-round action. TSN, the official broadcast partner of Hockey Canada, is broadcasting 12 games, including all of Team Canada’s match-ups at the IIHF U18 World Championship. RDS will broadcast 10 games, including Canada’s four preliminary-round games, two quarter-final games, both semifinals, and the bronze- and gold-medal games.

Canada has won seven medals at the IIHF U18 World Championship, including three gold medals (2003, 2008, 2013).

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook, Twitter, and Twitter.com/HC_Men.