16 OHL Players Recognized as Invitees to Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp

unnamed

Calgary, Atla. – The Ontario Hockey League is pleased to announce that 16 OHL players have been invited to attend Hockey Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp.

The camp roster features two OHL goaltenders, three defencemen and 26 forwards as part of the 41-player roster that will attend the five-day virtual camp taking place July 27-31. The camp will feature various online education sessions with a focus on player development. Hockey Canada announced last month that various programming and training sessions will be held virtually this summer due to the ongoing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

“We are excited to begin preparations for the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship with this group of 41 players and our full staff at our online camp, as we believe we have a good mix of veteran leadership and young talent that are eager to represent Canada during the holiday season,” said Scott Salmond, senior vice-president of national teams for Hockey Canada. “We are also pleased to have Michael and Mitch round out the coaching staff, as their Canadian Hockey League and international experience will compliment André’s leadership while we work towards defending our gold medal on home ice.”

The roster for Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp includes three OHL skaters who helped Canada win gold at the 2020 World Juniors (Byfield, Drysdale, McMichael), six OHL players who were selected at the 2019 NHL Draft (Harley, Clarke, McMichael, Rees, Suzuki, Tomasino), eight OHL players who are eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft (Brochu, Drysdale, O’Rourke, Byfield, Foerster, Perfetti, Perreault, Quinn), one who is eligible in 2021 (Lennox) and one who is eligible in 2022 (Wright).

As announced earlier this year, Ottawa 67’s head coach André Tourigny will return to Canada’s National Junior Team and serve as head coach after helping Canada to a gold medal as an assistant coach at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship. He was named head coach of the OHL’s 67’s in 2017 and has helped them claim the Hamilton Spectator Trophy twice as back-to-back regular season champions. Tourigny was recently awarded the Matt Leyden Trophy as the OHL’s Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season and was named the CHL Brian Kilrea Coach of the Year presented by Janes.

The 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship is set to take place in Edmonton and Red Deer this December.

OHL Players Invited to Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp

Goaltenders:
Brett Brochu (London Knights)
Tristan Lennox (Saginaw Spirit)

Defencemen:
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Tyson Foerster (Barrie Colts)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting)
Jack Quinn (Ottawa 67’s)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan Suzuki (Saginaw Spirit)
Philip Tomasino (Oshawa Generals)
Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs)

Coaches:
Head Coach – André Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on FacebookTwitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

About the Ontario Hockey League
The Ontario Hockey League is a proud member of the Canadian Hockey League which is the world’s largest development hockey league with 60 teams in nine Canadian provinces and four American states. In addition to the OHL, the CHL is made up of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Western Hockey League. Last season, more than nine million fans attended CHL games in the regular season, playoffs and at the Memorial Cup Presented by Kia. The CHL supplies more players to the National Hockey League and U Sports than any other league.  For more information visit www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM SETS ROSTER

22 past and present CHL players to represent Canada at 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship

Hockey Canada

BRNO, Czech Republic – Following six days of pre-tournament training in Vienna, Austria and Brno, Czech Republic, Hockey Canada has finalized Canada’s National Junior Team roster for the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic.

The roster – which includes three goaltenders, seven defencemen and 13 forwards – will look to build on Hockey Canada’s historical success at the tournament.

Among the athletes on the final roster are five returnees from the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship in Vancouver and Victoria, B.C. (Hayton, Lafrenière, McIsaac, Smith, Veleno), two players who won a silver medal with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2019 Hlinka Gretzky Cup (Byfield, Drysdale) and five players yet to be selected in the NHL draft (Byfield, Daws, Drysdale, Lafrenière, Mercer).

“The management group and coaches have done a terrific job working with the players and finalizing the roster,” said Shawn Bullock, director of men’s national teams with Hockey Canada. “This team has a lot of skill, international experience and, most importantly, is a group of quality young men.”

CHL Past & Present Players on Team Canada:

Goaltenders:
Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Joel Hofer (Portland Winterhawks)
Olivier Rodrigue (Moncton Wildcats)

Defencemen:
Calen Addison (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Barrett Hayton (Soo Greyhounds / Arizona Coyotes)
Alexis Lafreniere ( Rimouski Oceanic)
Raphael Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Joe Veleno (Drummondville Voltigeurs / Grand Rapids Griffins)

The puck will officially drop on Boxing Day when Canada takes on the United States at 1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT, followed by games against Russia, Germany and the Czech Republic to round out preliminary action.

For more information on Canada’s National Junior Team, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow social media on Facebook, Twitter and#WorldJuniors.

10 OHL PLAYERS MOVE FORWARD WITH CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM

WJC

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League is pleased to announce that 10 OHL players will be heading to Europe as part of Canada’s National Junior Team following cuts announced on Thursday as Selection Camp came to a close in Oakville, Ont.

OHL players on the 24-man roster include forwards Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves), Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds), Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack), Liam Foudy (London Knights), Barrett Hayton (Arizona Coyotes/Soo Greyhounds), Connor McMichael (London Knights) and Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs), defencemen Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s) and Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters) as well as goaltender Nico Daws (Guelph Storm).

Of the 10 OHL players, Hayton, who has appeared in 14 games with the NHL’s Arizona Coyotes this season, is the lone returning name from last year’s World Junior Championship in Vancouver, BC. Top 2020 NHL Draft prospects Byfield and Drysdale won silver together at this past summer’s Hlinka Gretzky Cup Tournament.

London Knights head coach Dale Hunter will lead Team Canada behind the bench joined by Ottawa 67’s bench boss Andre Tourigny who will serve as an assistant. Owen Sound Attack head coach Alan Letang will serve as a pre-scout coach.

“As with every year, there are difficult decisions to trim down our roster, but ultimately we believe this group will give us our best shot at a gold medal,” said Shawn Bullock, director of men’s national teams with Hockey Canada. “We will continue the process of building our team, and we look forward to an exciting World Juniors.”

Canada’s final 22-player roster does not need to be officially submitted to the International Ice Hockey Federation until Dec. 25.

OHL PLAYERS MOVING FORWARD WITH CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM:

Goaltenders:
Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Barrett Hayton (Arizona Coyotes/Soo Greyhounds)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)

The puck will officially drop on Boxing Day when Canada takes on the United States at 1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT, followed by games against Russia, Germany and the Czech Republic to round out preliminary action.

TSN and RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, will once again provide wall-to-wall game coverage and analysis throughout the tournament, including Canada’s two pre-tournament games on Dec. 19 against Switzerland and Dec. 23 against Finland; check local listings for details.

For more information on Canada’s National Junior Team, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow through social media on Facebook Twitter and #WorldJuniors.

12 OHL, 27 CHL PLAYERS INVITED TO CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM SELECTION CAMP

WJC Invites

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League is pleased to announce that 12 OHL players have been named to Hockey Canada’s National Junior Team Selection Camp set to take place December 9-12 at the Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville, Ont.

Two OHL goaltenders, three defencemen and seven forwards are part of the 31-man camp roster consisting of other players from across the Canadian Hockey League vying for a chance to represent Canada at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic from December 26 to January 5.

The roster was selected by Hockey Canada head scout Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), Shawn Bullock (Wainwright, Alta.), director of men’s national teams for Hockey Canada, and Mark Hunter (Petrolia, Ont./London Knights), the U20 lead for the Program of Excellence management group. Head coach Dale Hunter (Petrolia, Ont./London Knights) and assistant coaches Mitch Love (Quesnel, B.C./Saskatoon Blades), André Tourigny (Nicolet, Que./Ottawa 67’s) and Alan Letang (Renfrew, Ont./Owen Sound Attack) also provided input, along with coaches and general managers across the Canadian Hockey League.

“After a long evaluation process through summer camp, the early weeks of the CHL season and the Canada-Russia Series, we are nearing the final steps in selecting the roster that will represent Canada at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship,” said McEwen. “We are expecting a highly competitive camp from these 31 players, and we know there will be many difficult decisions when it comes time to select the players who will wear the Maple Leaf in the Czech Republic.”

Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Selection Camp will be held in Oakville, Ont., and will feature a pair of games against a team of U SPORTS all-stars on Dec. 11-12. Tickets for selection camp are available at HockeyCanada.ca/Tickets, starting at $15 plus fees.

The 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship begins on Boxing Day when Canada takes on the United States at 1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT. TSN and RDS, Hockey Canada’s official broadcast partners, will air all 31 games at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship, providing wall-to-wall game coverage and analysis throughout the tournament.

Canada has won 31 medals at the IIHF World Junior Championship since 1977, including 17 gold, nine silver and five bronze. Team Canada last took home gold in Buffalo in 2018.

12 OHL PLAYERS NAMED TO CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM SELECTION CAMP:

Goaltenders:
Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)*

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)*
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)*

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Connor McMichael (London Knights)*
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*

*Hockey Canada National Junior Team Summer Development Camp invitee

For more information on Hockey Canada, Canada’s National Junior Team and the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship, please visit HockeyCanada.ca, or follow along through social media on FacebookTwitter and #WorldJuniors.

CHL Players Invited to Selection Camp:

Goaltenders:
Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Joel Hofer (Portland Winterhawks)
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Olivier Rodrigue (Moncton Wildcats)

Defencemen:
Calen Addison (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)
Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax Mooseheads)
Peyton Krebs (Winnipeg ICE)
Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)
Raphael Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)

Team Russia Roster Announced for 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with the Russian Ice Hockey Federation today announced the roster for Team Russia that will compete in the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series which takes place November 4-14.

A team of 24 Russian players including three goaltenders, eight defencemen, and 13 forwards will travel across Canada as part of the 17th annual series with six games against CHL competition in preparation for the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship.

Team Russia includes 21 players born in 2000, three born in 2001, and features a total of three players with NHL affiliations. That group is headlined by Vancouver Canucks prospect Vasili Podkolzin, the tenth overall pick in the 2019 NHL Draft. Sixth round Arizona Coyotes pick Danil Savunov and 2018 second round Vegas Golden Knights pick Ivan Morozov will also play in all six games. In addition to the NHL affiliated talent, two of the 2001 born players are top prospects for the 2020 NHL Draft including Rodion Amirov who was given an ‘A’ rating by NHL Central Scouting in their October Players to Watch list, and Maxim Groshev who was given a ‘B’ rating. While all 24 players will be competing in this event for the first time, Podkolzin, Morozov, and goaltender Amir Miftakhov were all members of Russia’s bronze medal entry at the 2019 World Juniors in Vancouver and Victoria.

An additional seven CHL players will join Team Russia throughout the series competing within their regional league. That list includes QMJHL talents like St. Louis Blues prospect Nikita Alexandrov of the Charlottetown Islanders, Minnesota Wild prospect Alexander Khovanov of the Moncton Wildcats, Egor Sokolov of the Cape Breton Eagles, and Calgary Flames prospect Dmitry Zavgorodniy of the Rimouski Oceanic. Nashville Predators prospect Egor Afanasyev of the Windsor Spitfires and New Jersey Devils prospect Nikita Okhotyuk of the Ottawa 67’s will play in OHL games, while Philadelphia Flyers prospect Egor Zamula of the Calgary Hitmen will play in the WHL.

Behind the bench for Team Russia is head coach Valery Bragin who is making his eighth series appearance and sixth straight. His time with the Russian National Junior Team has led to six World Junior medals including 2011 gold in Buffalo, silver in Calgary (2012), Toronto (2015), and Finland (2016), along with bronze in Montreal (2017) and Vancouver (2019).

Team Russia has captured four series victories including 2010, 2012, and 2018, bringing their overall record to 33-60-0-3.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series – Team Russia:

Goaltenders:
Amir Miftakhov (Ak Bars Kazan)
Daniil Isayev (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Gleb Nosov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)

Defencemen:
Gleb Babintsev (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
Mikhail Gordeyev (HC Sochi, Sochi)
Anton Malyshev (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Stepan Ostrovsky (Admiral Vladivostok)
Daniil Pylenkov (Vityaz Podolsk)
Sergei Telegin (Ugra Khanty-Mansiysk)
Daniil Valitov ( Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg)
Nikita Zorkin (SKA St. Peterburg)

Forwards:
Rodion Amirov (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Maxim Groshev (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk )
Lev Komissarov (CSKA Moscow)
Ilya Kruglov (Dynamo Moscow)
Vladislav Mikhailov (Dynamo Moscow)
Ivan Morozov (SKA St. Peterburg)
Vasili Podkolzin (SKA St. Peterburg)
Nikita Rtishchev ( CSKA Moscow)
Pavel Rotenberg (Dynamo St. Peterburg)
Danil Savunov (SKA St. Peterburg)
Zakhar Shablovskii (Spartak Moscow)
Maxim Sorkin (CSKA Moscow)
Yegor Stepanov (Traktor Chelyabinsk)

QMJHL players on Team Russia:
Nikita Alexandrov (Charlottetown Islanders)
Alexander Khovanov (Moncton Wildcats)
Egor Sokolov (Cape Breton Eagles)
Dmitry Zavgorodniy (Rimouski Oceanic)

OHL players on Team Russia:
Egor Afanasyev (Windsor Spitfires) – Game 3 only
Nikita Okhotyuk (Ottawa 67’s)

WHL players on Team Russia:
Egor Zamula (Calgary Hitmen)

Staff:
Head Coach – Valery Bragin
Assistant Coach – Alexander Boikov
Goalie Coach – Vladimir Kulikov
Strength and Conditioning Coach – Philipp Arzamazov
Team Manager – Oleg Shulya
Analyst – Roman Barinov
Analyst – Aleksey Khomchenkov
Physician – Valery Egorov
Massage Therapist – Artem Timofeev
Equipment Manager – Alexander Rezepov
Media Manager – Artur Kovtunenko

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada. All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

For event information please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

TEAM OHL LEADERSHIP GROUP ANNOUNCED FOR 2019 CIBC CANADA RUSSIA SERIES

Captains

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League and Hockey Canada, today announced the leadership group for Team OHL ahead of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Owen Sound Attack forward Aidan Dudas will lead Team OHL, wearing the ‘C’ for both Games 3 and 4 set for Thursday November 7 in Kitchener and Monday November 11 in London. He’ll be joined by assistant captains Kevin Bahl of the Ottawa 67’s and Ty Dellandrea of the Flint Firebirds.

A 19-year-old from Parry Sound, Ont., Dudas leads the Attack in scoring with 18 points (4-14–18) through 12 games this season. The Owen Sound captain is in the midst of his fourth OHL season after being the club’s first round (10th overall) pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection. The 5-foot-8, 168Ib. centre was a fourth round (113th overall) pick of the Los Angeles Kings in 2018 and has amassed 166 points (69-97–166) over 204 career OHL regular season contests, tacking on an additional 15 career (9-6–15) postseason points over 33 contests. Known across the league as a fierce competitor, Dudas was voted the Western Conference’s hardest worker in the 2018-19 OHL Coaches Poll.

Dudas has represented Hockey Canada on the world stage three different times, winning silver with Canada Black at the 2016 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge where he recorded five points (1-4–5) over six contests. He then won gold at the 2017 Hlinka Gretzky Cup before representing Canada at the 2018 IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship in Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk, Russia.

Ottawa 67’s fourth-year defenceman Kevin Bahl will join Dudas as an assistant as he suits up for Team OHL in his third CIBC Canada Russia Series. The 6-foot-7, 240Ib. native of Mississauga, Ont. has four points (2-2–4) through 13 games this season after helping the 67’s win an Eastern Conference title last spring. Bahl has registered 60 points (10-50–60) over 196 career OHL regular season contests and was a second round (55th overall) pick of the Arizona Coyotes in 2018. The former second round (31st overall) OHL Priority Selection choice back in 2016 has appeared in 26 career OHL playoff contests, recording 11 points (1-10–11) along the way.

Bahl has represented Canada internationally three different times, competing for Canada Red at the 2016 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge before winning gold at the 2017 Hlinka Gretzky Cup. He also represented Canada at the 2018 IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship, putting up three points (1-2–3) over five games.

Nineteen-year-old Ty Dellandrea has tallied 14 points (6-8–14) over 10 games for the 9-3-0-0 Flint Firebirds who are off to their best start in club history. The Firebirds captain is in the midst of his fourth OHL season after being the club’s first round (5th overall) pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection. Dellandrea has amassed 160 points (68-92–160) over 194 career OHL regular season games and was a first round (13th overall) pick of the Dallas Stars in the 2018 NHL Draft. The 6-foot-1, 190Ib. native of Port Perry, Ont. made his professional debut following the end of last season, recording three points (2-1–3) over 11 games with the AHL’s Texas Stars. Dellandrea fared well in the 2018-19 OHL Coaches Poll, being voted the Western Conference’s best faceoff man as well as the conference’s second-best playmaker.

Dellandrea is a four-time representative of Hockey Canada, suiting up for Canada Red at the 2016 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge before winning a gold medal at the 2017 Hlinka Gretzky Cup. He competed in both the 2017 and 2018 IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championships, registering five points (2-3–5) over a combined total of 10 games.

All three players were invited to Hockey Canada’s National Junior Team Summer Showcase.

In 16 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has played to a record of 25-6-1 following a 3-1 win in Sarnia and a 4-0 loss in Oshawa last season.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

SPIRIT’S DAMIEN GIROUX ADDED TO TEAM OHL FOR CIBC CANADA RUSSIA SERIES

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League announced today that Saginaw Spirit forward Damien Giroux has been added to Team OHL’s roster for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Giroux replaces injured Ottawa 67’s forward Graeme Clarke on the roster and will compete in Game 3 of the series on Thursday November 7 in Kitchener.

A 19-year-old native of Hanmer, Ont., Giroux leads the Spirit in goal-scoring with 12 markers and 20 points through 16 games this season. The Saginaw captain was a fifth round pick of the Minnesota Wild in the 2018 NHL Draft and was named the club’s Most Improved Prospect at Development Camp back in June.

Giroux, who joins Spirit teammate Cole Perfetti on the roster, is in the midst of his fourth OHL season after helping the Spirit reach the Western Conference Championship Series for the first time last spring. The 5-foot-10, 180Ib. centre has amassed 139 points (69-70–139) over 204 career OHL regular season games, all spent in a Spirit uniform. He was Saginaw’s third round pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

OHL ANNOUNCES ROSTER FOR 2019 CIBC CANADA RUSSIA SERIE

Canada Russia

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League and Hockey Canada, today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the six-game cross Canada series in Kitchener on Thursday November 7 and in Game 4 in London on Monday November 11. The series will begin with two games in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and will wrap up with two games played in the Western Hockey League.

A total of 25 players have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series including 15 players who will compete in both Ontario games. The rosters feature 20 players who have been selected in the NHL Draft including first round picks Ty Dellandrea (Dallas Stars, 13th in 2018) of the Flint Firebirds, Liam Foudy (Columbus Blue Jackets, 18th in 2018) of the London Knights, Thomas Harley (Dallas Stars, 18th in 2019) of the Mississauga Steelheads, Ryan Merkley (San Jose Sharks, 21st in 2018) of the London Knights, Philip Tomasino (Nashville Predators, 24th in 2019) of the Niagara IceDogs, Connor McMichael (Washington Capitals, 25th in 2019) of the London Knights and Ryan Suzuki (Carolina Hurricanes, 28th in 2019) of the Barrie Colts. Four players who are first time eligible for the NHL Draft in 2020 have also been named to the roster including forwards Quinton Byfield of the Sudbury Wolves and Cole Perfetti of the Saginaw Spirit along with defencemen Jamie Drysdale of the Erie Otters and Ryan O’Rourke of the Soo Greyhounds.

Kitchener Rangers teammates Jacob Ingham, a sixth-round pick of the Los Angeles Kings in 2018 and Riley Damiani, a fifth-round pick of the Dallas Stars in 2018, will have a chance to compete before a home crowd at The Aud on November 7. The London Knights quartet of NHL prospects Foudy (Columbus Blue Jackets), McMichael (Washington Capitals), Merkley (San Jose Sharks) and goaltender Jordan Kooy (Vegas Golden Knights) will suit up before a London crowd on November 11.

Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Hockey Canada Program of Excellence National Junior Team manager Mark Hunter of the London Knights, Owen Sound Attack general manager Dale DeGray and Ottawa 67’s general manager James Boyd in consultation with Hockey Canada head scout Brad McEwen.

In 16 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has played to a record of 25-6-1 following a 3-1 win in Sarnia and a 4-0 loss in Oshawa last season.

Team OHL Roster:

Game 3 – Thursday November 7 – Kitchener

Goaltenders:
Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers)*
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)*

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds)*
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)*
Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)*
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)

Staff:
Head Coach: Dale Hunter (London Knights)
Assistant Coach: Andre Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)
Assistant Coach: Jay McKee (Kitchener Rangers)
Trainer & Equipment Manager: Dan LeBold (Kitchener Rangers)
Athletic Therapist: Cory Birk (Kitchener Rangers)
Assistant Equipment Manager: Barry Hoch (Kitchener Rangers)

*- denotes players competing in one game only
Game 4 – Monday November 11 – London

Goaltenders:
Cedrick Andree (Ottawa 67’s)*
Jordan Kooy (London Knights)*

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)*
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Allan McShane (Oshawa Generals)*
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)*
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)

Staff:
Head Coach: Dale Hunter (London Knights)
Assistant Coach: Andre Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s)
Assistant Coach: Dylan Hunter (London Knights)
Equipment Manager: Chris Maton (London Knights)
Trainer/Physiotherapist: Doug Stacey (London Knights)

*- denotes players competing in one game only

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Hosts Announced

Canada Russia

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with title partner CIBC, the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Western Hockey League, today announced the six Canadian host cities for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series to be played November 4-14.

The six-game series features CHL regional league teams comprised of Canadian National Junior Team candidates competing against the Russian National Junior Team as an integral part of the evaluation process for Team Canada prior to the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.

For the first time since 2013 the event will begin in the QMJHL, followed by two OHL matchups, and ending with a pair of contests hosted by the WHL.  The puck drops in New Brunswick with the Saint John Sea Dogs and the Moncton Wildcats hosting Game’s 1 and 2 respectively on Monday November 4 and Tuesday November 5.  When the series shifts to Ontario it will be the Kitchener Rangers hosting Game 3 on Thursday November 7 followed by the London Knights hosting Game 4 on Monday November 11.  The series will then wrap up in Saskatchewan with the Saskatoon Blades and the Prince Albert Raiders hosting Game’s 5 and 6 on Wednesday November 13 and Thursday November 14.

“The Canada and Russia rivalry is like no other in hockey and continues to ignite passion among the players competing on the ice and for the fans following along in CHL communities across the country,” said CHL President David Branch. “This is a showcase of our league’s best players and the stars who will proudly don the maple leaf at Christmas as members of Canada’s National Junior Team in pursuit of gold at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship in the Czech Republic.”

Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have played to an overall record of 63-25-2-6 and have won 12 of 16 total series despite coming up short last season in Russia’s first event win since 2014.  The competitiveness of the rivalry has grown in recent years with six of the last nine series decided in the final game including last season where Russia scored a late goal to force overtime and clinch the title in Drummondville.  20 members of Team Canada at the 2019 World Juniors previously competed in this event, while Russia’s bronze medal winning roster was largely derived from members of this team.

“No other hockey rivalry ignites passion amongst hockey fans as the one that pits Canada against Russia. Fans across the country will be on the edge of their seats cheering on the Canadian teams during the action,” said Stephen Forbes, Executive Vice President, Brand, Purpose and Marketing, CIBC. “Congratulations to the six host cities of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series! We are looking forward to sharing in the excitement with our clients and employees in these communities, as we rally behind the team to reclaim the trophy.”

The first five cities on the tour will each be hosting this event for the third time while this marks just the second time for Prince Albert following 2008 when Team WHL earned a 2-1 victory to close out the series.  Russia has won both previous games played in Saint John including Game 2 back in 2008 by a 4-3 score, and Game 1 in 2010 by a 5-4 score.  Moncton hosted Game 2 back in 2005 with Team QMJHL skating to a 6-4 victory, then Game 6 in 2017 in likely the most dramatic finish in event history with Russia winning 2-1 in regulation followed by a Team QMJHL triumph in the first ever series deciding shootout.  Kitchener has hosted Game 3 twice before with Team OHL winning both times including 2005 by a 5-2 score and 2007 by a 5-3 score.  London hosted the very first game in event history back in 2003 where Team OHL claimed a 7-1 victory, then hosted Game 3 in 2010 where Team OHL earned a 4-0 shutout.  Saskatoon’s hosting history includes Game 5 in 2005 won 9-2 by Team WHL, and Game 1 of the 2014 series won 3-2 by Russia in a shootout.

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is supported by CHL associate sponsors Kia Canada, Sherwin-Williams, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:

Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB

Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB

Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON

Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON

Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK

Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

For event information please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

2019 WJC Rosters

CANADA
Goaltenders
Michael DiPietro 1999 Windsor, ON, CAN 6’0″ 201 L OHL
Ian Scott 1999 Calgary, AB, CAN 6’3″ 183 L WHL
Defensemen
Evan Bouchard 1999 Oakville, ON, CAN 6’2″ 198 R OHL
Josh Brook 1999 Roblin, MB, CAN 6’1″ 192 R WHL
Noah Dobson 2000 Summerside, PE, CAN 6’3″ 176 R QMJHL
Jared McIsaac 2000 Truro, NS, CAN 6’1″ 196 L QMJHL
Ian Mitchell 1999 Calahoo, AB, CAN 5’11” 174 R NCAA
Markus Phillips 1999 Markham, ON, CAN 6’0″ 203 L OHL
Ty Smith 2000 Lloydminster, SK, CAN 5’11” 179 L WHL
Forwards
Jaret Anderson-Dolan 1999 Calgary, AB, CAN 5’11” 194 L WHL
Shane Bowers 1999 Halifax, NS, CAN 6’1″ 183 L NCAA
Maxime Comtois 1999 Longueuil, QC, CAN 6’2″ 209 L QMJHL
MacKenzie Entwistle 1999 Georgetown, ON, CAN 6’3″ 181 R OHL
Alex Formenton 1999 King City, ON, CAN 6’2″ 185 L OHL
Morgan Frost 1999 Aurora, ON, CAN 6’0″ 185 L OHL
Cody Glass 1999 Winnipeg, MB, CAN 6’2″ 185 R WHL
Barrett Hayton 2000 Peterborough, ON, CAN 6’1″ 190 L OHL
Alexis Lafrenière 2001 Saint-Eustache, QC, CAN 6’1″ 192 L QMJHL
Brett Leason 1999 Calgary, AB, CAN 6’4″ 205 R WHL
Jack Studnicka 1999 Tecumseh, ON, CAN 6’2″ 179 R OHL
Nick Suzuki 1999 London, ON, CAN 5’11” 183 R OHL
Owen Tippett 1999 Peterborough, ON, CAN 6’1″ 201 R OHL
Joseph Veleno 2000 Montréal, QC, CAN 6’1″ 192 L QMJHL
CZECH REPUBLIC
Goaltenders
Lukas Dostal 2000 Brno, CZE 6’1″ 159 L Czech2
Jiri Patera 1999 Praha, CZE 6’2″ 207 L WHL
Jakub Skarek 1999 Jihlava, CZE 6’3″ 196 L Liiga
Defensemen
Daniel Bukac 1999 Most, CZE 6’5″ 209 R OHL
Jakub Galvas 1999 Ostrava, CZE 5’11” 165 L Czech
Michael Gaspar 1999 Praha, CZE 5’10” 181 L Czech2
Filip Král 1999 Blansko, CZE 6’1″ 172 L WHL
David Kvasnicka 1999 Rokycany, CZE 5’10” 185 L Czech2
Dalimil Mikyska 1999 Breclav, CZE 6’1″ 201 L Czech2
Radim Salda 1999 Pardubice, CZE 6’1″ 185 L QMJHL
Matyas Zelingr 1999 Benesov, CZE 6’3″ 203 L Czech2
Forwards
Petr Cajka 2000 Kadan, CZE 6’0″ 168 L OHL
Filip Chytil 1999 Kromeriz, CZE 6’2″ 203 L NHL
Jan Hladonik 1999 Trinec, CZE 5’9″ 161 L Czech2
Krystof Hrabik 1999 Praha, CZE 6’4″ 209 L WHL
Jan Jenik 2000 Nymburk, CZE 6’1″ 165 R Czech2
Martin Kaut 1999 Brno, CZE 6’2″ 176 R AHL
Jan Kern 1999 Praha, CZE 5’11” 192 L USHL
Jáchym Kondelík 1999 Hannover, GER 6’6″ 227 L NCAA
Jakub Lauko 2000 Praha, CZE 6’0″ 170 L QMJHL
Ondrej Machala 1999 Havlickuv Brod, CZE 5’11” 187 L Czech2
Martin Necas 1999 Nove Mesto na Morave, CZE 6’1″ 168 R AHL
Matej Pekar 2000 Turnov, CZE 6’0″ 170 L OHL
Karel Plasek 2000 Prerov, CZE 5’11” 154 L Czech
Jakub Pour 1999 Rokycany, CZE 6’3″ 198 L Czech2
Filip Zadina 1999 Pardubice, CZE 6’0″ 196 L AHL
DENMARK
Goaltenders
Albert Adamsen 1999 6’2″ 168 L Denmark
William Rørth 1999 5’10” 159 L Denmark
Mads Søgaard 2000 Aalborg, DEN 6’7″ 196 L WHL
Defensemen
Daniel Andersen 1999 5’11” 185 L SuperElit
Victor Andersen 1999 Herning, DEN 6’4″ 201 L Denmark
Lasse L. Carlsen 1999 6’6″ 227 L Denmark2
Lasse Holm Mortensen 2000 6’4″ 187 R Denmark
Magnus Koch 2000 6’1″ 218 L Denmark
Oscar Schulze 2000 6’3″ 214 L Denmark
Malte Setkov 1999 Rødovre, DEN 6’7″ 205 L SHL
Jeppe Urup Mogensen 1999 Odense, DEN 6’2″ 196 R USHL
Forwards
Lucas Andersen 1999 København, DEN 6’2″ 176 R SuperElit
Lukas Bach Nielsen 2000 6’0″ 183 R Elite Jr. A
Jonathan Brinkman 2001 Aalborg, DEN 5’11” 165 L Denmark
Victor Cubars 2000 6’2″ 187 L SuperElit
Søren Dietz-Larsen 1999 Vojens, DEN 6’1″ 203 R SuperElit
Christoffer Gath 1999 Ballerup, DEN 5’11” 181 L Denmark
Gustav Green 2000 6’2″ 176 L Denmark
Andreas Grundtvig 1999 Hørsholm, DEN 5’11” 176 L Denmark
Oliver Kjær 2000 Esbjerg, DEN 6’0″ 179 L Denmark
David Madsen 1999 Vojens, DEN 6’2″ 198 R SuperElit
Emil Marcussen 1999 Aalborg, DEN 6’0″ 179 L Denmark
Oliver Reuter 1999 Rødovre, DEN 5’9″ 159 L Denmark U20
Jonas Røndbjerg 1999 Rungsted, DEN 6’2″ 194 L SHL
Phillip Schultz 2000 Rødovre, DEN 6’0″ 194 L WHL
Jakob Wittendorf 1999 Vojens, DEN 6’1″ 187 R Denmark
FINLAND
Goaltenders
Lassi Lehtinen 1999 Lahti, FIN 6’0″ 170 L Liiga
Filip Lindberg 1999 Espoo, FIN 6’0″ 181 L NCAA
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 1999 Espoo, FIN 6’5″ 212 L OHL
Defensemen
Aleksi Anttalainen 1999 Turku, FIN 5’9″ 185 L QMJHL
Ville Heinola 2001 Honkajoki, FIN 5’11” 176 L Liiga
Anttoni Honka 2000 Jyväskylä, FIN 5’10” 170 R Liiga
Henri Jokiharju 1999 Oulu, FIN 6’0″ 181 R NHL
Olli Kaskinen 1999 Raisio, FIN 6’0″ 187 L Liiga
Oskari Laaksonen 1999 Tampere, FIN 6’2″ 165 R Liiga
Otto Latvala 1999 Alajärvi, FIN 6’5″ 190 R Jr. A SM-liiga
Toni Utunen 2000 Kokkola, FIN 5’11” 170 L Liiga
Urho Vaakanainen 1999 Joensuu, FIN 6’1″ 185 L NHL
Forwards
Teemu Engberg 1999 Loviisa, FIN 5’11” 183 L Liiga
Aleksi Heponiemi 1999 Tampere, FIN 5’10” 148 L Liiga
Kaapo Kakko 2001 Turku, FIN 6’1″ 181 L Liiga
Rasmus Kupari 2000 Kotka, FIN 6’1″ 183 R Liiga
Anton Lundell 2001 Espoo, FIN 6’1″ 183 L Liiga
Sami Moilanen 1999 Sipoo, FIN 5’9″ 181 L Liiga
Linus Nyman 1999 Helsinki, FIN 5’10” 159 L Liiga
Valtteri Puustinen 1999 Kuopio, FIN 5’9″ 179 L Jr. A SM-liiga
Sampo Ranta 2000 Naantali, FIN 6’2″ 190 L NCAA
Aarne Talvitie 1999 Espoo, FIN 5’10” 198 L NCAA
Eeli Tolvanen 1999 Vihti, FIN 5’10” 192 L AHL
Samuli Vainionpää 1999 Kangasala, FIN 6’0″ 174 L Liiga
Santeri Virtanen 1999 Kirkkonummi, FIN 6’2″ 194 L Liiga
Jesse Ylönen 1999 Scottsdale, AZ, USA 6’1″ 172 R Liiga
KAZAKHSTAN
Goaltenders
Denis Karatayev 1999 6’1″ 176 L MHL
Vladislav Nurek 2000 6’0″ 154 L MHL
Demid Yeremeyev 1999 6’1″ 198 L MHL
Defensemen
Samat Daniyar 1999 Astana, KAZ 5’11” 154 R MHL
Yaroslav Khripkov 1999 Satpaev, KAZ 6’2″ 192 L MHL
Artyom Korolyov 2001 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 6’0″ 163 L MHL
David Muratov 2001 6’2″ 165 – MHL
Ernar Musabayev 2000 5’11” 174 L MHL
Valeri Orekhov 1999 6’1″ 170 L KHL
Yevgeni Shinkaretsky 1999 Satpaev, KAZ 6’0″ 201 L MHL
Forwards
Oleg Boiko 2001 5’9″ 163 L MHL
Andrei Buyalsky 2000 6’0″ 148 L Kazakhstan
Sayan Daniyar 1999 5’11” 154 L MHL
Ruslan Dyomin 2000 5’10” 174 L Kazakhstan
Artur Gatiyatov 1999 Satpaev, KAZ 5’7″ 130 L MHL
Dias Guseinov 2001 6’0″ 146 L MHL
Davyd Makutsky 1999 Pavlodar, KAZ 5’9″ 152 L MHL
Dmitri Mitenkov 1999 5’10” 170 – MHL
Batyrlan Muratov 1999 6’1″ 154 R MHL
Maxim Musorov 2001 Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ 5’10” 154 R MHL
Danil Tretyakovsky 1999 5’11” 176 L MHL
Ivan Vereshchagin 1999 5’9″ 165 L Kazakhstan
Aidos Zhorabek 1999 5’10” 163 L MHL
RUSSIA
Goaltenders
Pyotr Kochetkov 1999 Kazan, RUS 6’3″ 183 L VHL
Amir Miftakhov 2000 Kazan, RUS 6’0″ 159 L VHL
Daniil Tarasov 1999 Novokuznetsk, RUS 6’4″ 181 L VHL
Defensemen
Alexander Alexeyev 1999 St. Petersburg, RUS 6’4″ 201 L WHL
Yevgeni Kalabushkin 1999 Stupino, RUS 6’0″ 181 L VHL
Anton Malyshev 2000 Yaroslavl, RUS 6’0″ 185 R MHL
Ilya Morozov 1999 Novosibirsk, RUS 6’3″ 207 L KHL
Saveli Olshansky 1999 Magnitogorsk, RUS 6’0″ 203 L VHL
Alexander Romanov 2000 Moskva, RUS 5’11” 185 L KHL
Mark Rubinchik 1999 Moskva, RUS 6’1″ 187 L VHL
Dmitri Samorukov 1999 Volgograd, RUS 6’2″ 181 L OHL
Danila Zhuravlyov 2000 Nizhny Novgorod, RUS 6’0″ 163 L VHL
Forwards
Grigori Denisenko 2000 Novosibirsk, RUS 5’11” 176 R VHL
Artyom Galimov 1999 Samara, RUS 6’0″ 174 L VHL
Yevgeni Kanitsky 1999 Mezhdurechensk, RUS 6’3″ 179 R VHL
Alexander Khovanov 2000 Saratov, RUS 5’11” 198 L QMJHL
Klim Kostin 1999 Penza, RUS 6’3″ 212 L AHL
Nikolai Kovalenko 1999 Raleigh, NC, USA 5’10” 174 L KHL
Vitali Kravtsov 1999 Vladivostok, RUS 6’4″ 183 L KHL
Kirill Marchenko 2000 Barnaul, RUS 6’3″ 187 R VHL
Ivan D. Morozov 2000 Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS 6’1″ 179 R MHL
Ivan Muranov 1999 Moskva, RUS 6’3″ 187 L KHL
Nikita Shashkov 1999 Novokuznetsk, RUS 5’11” 179 L KHL
Pavel Shen 1999 Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS 6’1″ 183 L KHL
Kirill Slepets 1999 Khabarovsk, RUS 5’10” 146 L KHL
Stepan Starkov 1999 Belgorod, RUS 6’0″ 170 L KHL
SLOVAKIA
Goaltenders
Samuel Hlavaj 2001 Martin, SVK 6’2″ 187 L Slovakia
Jakub Kostelny 1999 Trencin, SVK 5’10” 154 L Slovakia
Juraj Sklenar 1999 Nitra, SVK 6’2″ 170 L Slovakia
Defensemen
Daniel Demo 1999 Bratislava, SVK 6’1″ 201 L SuperElit
Marcel Dlugos 2000 Zilina, SVK 6’4″ 207 L Slovakia U20
Martin Fehérváry 1999 Bratislava, SVK 6’2″ 194 L SHL
Andrej Golian 2001 Banska Bystrica, SVK 6’3″ 165 L Slovakia
Michal Ivan 1999 Ziar nad Hronom, SVK 6’1″ 181 L QMJHL
Marek Korencik 1999 Zilina, SVK 6’3″ 201 L SuperElit
Martin Kupec 1999 Banska Bystrica, SVK 6’0″ 196 L Slovakia
Adam Ziak 1999 Spisska Nova Ves, SVK 5’11” 187 L Jr. A SM-liiga
Forwards
Jozef Balaz 1999 Liptovsky Mikulas, SVK 5’9″ 163 L Czech2
Milos Fafrak 1999 Martin, SVK 6’3″ 176 L Slovakia
Oliver Giertl 1999 Brezno, SVK – – – Slovakia
Patrik Hrehorcak 1999 Poprad, SVK 5’10” 174 L QMJHL
Milos Kelemen 1999 Zvolen, SVK 6’2″ 212 L Slovakia
Andrej Kollár 1999 Nitra, SVK – – R Slovakia
Filip Krivosik 1999 Bratislava, SVK 6’4″ 207 R Liiga
Andrej Kukuca 1999 Trencin, SVK 6’2″ 185 R WHL
Adam Liska 1999 Bratislava, SVK 5’10” 183 L KHL
Martin Pospisil 1999 Zvolen, SVK 6’2″ 183 L USHL
Pavol Regenda 1999 6’2″ 187 L SuperElit
Milos Roman 1999 Kysucke Nove Mesto, SVK 6’0″ 192 L WHL
Adam Ruzicka 1999 Bratislava, SVK 6’4″ 203 L OHL
SWITZERLAND
Goaltenders
Luca Hollenstein 2000 Mosnang, SUI 5’10” 170 L NLB
Akira Schmid 2000 Bern, SUI 6’5″ 205 L USHL
Gianluca Zaetta 1999 5’9″ 159 L NLB
Defensemen
David Aebischer 2000 Heitenried, SUI 5’11” 183 R QMJHL
Davyd Barandun 2000 Sumy, UKR 5’11” 190 L NLA
Tim Berni 2000 Männedorf, SUI 5’11” 174 L NLA
Gianluca Burger 1999 Zürich, SUI 5’10” 170 R NLB
Tobias Geisser 1999 Stans, SUI 6’4″ 201 L AHL
Nico Gross 2000 Pontresina, SUI 6’1″ 190 L OHL
Simon Le Coultre 1999 Le Sentier, SUI 6’0″ 174 L QMJHL
Janis Jérôme Moser 2000 6’0″ 157 L NLA
Forwards
Yannick Brüschweiler 1999 5’10” 165 L NLB
Nando Eggenberger 1999 Chur, SUI 6’2″ 203 L OHL
Jeremi Gerber 2000 Langnau im Emmental, SUI 6’1″ 185 L Elite Jr. A
Philipp Kurashev 1999 Münsingen, SUI 6’0″ 192 L QMJHL
Marco Lehmann 1999 Lauperswil, SUI 5’7″ 139 L NLB
Sven Leuenberger 1999 Hüttikon, SUI 5’10” 196 R NLA
Nicolas Müller 1999 Arisdorf, SUI 6’0″ 170 R SuperElit
Valentin Nussbaumer 2000 6’0″ 168 L QMJHL
Sandro Schmid 2000 5’10” 157 L SuperElit
Justin Sigrist 1999 Hombrechtikon, SUI 5’11” 165 L NLB
Ramon Tanner 1999 Appenzell, SUI 5’7″ 179 L NLB
Matthew Verboon 2000 Puplinge, SUI 6’1″ 183 L BCHL
Luca Wyss 1999 Langnau im Emmental, SUI 6’0″ 168 L NLB
UNITED STATES
Goaltenders
Kyle Keyser 1999 Coral Springs, FL, USA 6’2″ 183 L OHL
Spencer Knight 2001 Darien, CT, USA 6’3″ 198 L USDP
Cayden Primeau 1999 Voorhees, NJ, USA 6’3″ 181 L NCAA
Defensemen
Michael Anderson 1999 Roseville, MN, USA 6’0″ 196 L NCAA
Quinn Hughes 1999 Orlando, FL, USA 5’10” 174 L NCAA
Philip Kemp 1999 Greenwich, CT, USA 6’3″ 203 R NCAA
K’Andre Miller 2000 St. Paul, MN, USA 6’4″ 198 L NCAA
Dylan Samberg 1999 Hermantown, MN, USA 6’3″ 190 L NCAA
Mattias Samuelsson 2000 Philadelphia, PA, USA 6’4″ 218 L NCAA
Jack St. Ivany 1999 Manhattan Beach, CA, USA 6’3″ 198 R NCAA
Forwards
Evan Barratt 1999 Bristol, PA, USA 6’0″ 187 L NCAA
Noah Cates ( 1999 Stillwater, MN, USA 6’1″ 165 L NCAA
Alexander Chmelevski 1999 Huntington Beach, CA, USA 6’0″ 187 R OHL
Logan Cockerill 1999 Brighton, MI, USA 5’9″ 165 L NCAA
Jack Drury 2000 Winnetka, IL, USA 5’11” 174 L NCAA
Joel Farabee 2000 Cicero, NY, USA 6’0″ 161 L NCAA
Jack Hughes 2001 Orlando, FL, USA 5’10” 168 L USDP
Tyler Madden 1999 Albany, NY, USA 5’11” 150 R NCAA
Josh Norris 1999 Oxford, MI, USA 6’1″ 190 L NCAA
Jay O’Brien 1999 Hingham, MA, USA 5’11” 176 R NCAA
Ryan Poehling 1999 Lakeville, MN, USA 6’2″ 183 L NCAA
Jason Robertson 1999 Arcadia, CA, USA 6’2″ 201 L OHL
Oliver Wahlstrom 2000 Yarmouth, ME, USA 6’1″ 207 R NCAA
SWEDEN
Goaltenders
Olle Eriksson Ek 1999 Karlstad, SWE 6’2″ 185 L Allsvenskan
Samuel Ersson 1999 Falun, SWE 6’2″ 176 L Allsvenskan
Adam Åhman 1999 Västervik, SWE 6’0″ 163 L Allsvenskan
Defensemen
Adam Boqvist 2000 Falun, SWE 6’0″ 181 R OHL
Philip Broberg 2001 Örebro, SWE 6’3″ 198 L Allsvenskan
Erik Brännström 1999 Eksjö, SWE 5’10” 181 L AHL
Adam Ginning 2000 Linköping, SWE 6’4″ 205 L SHL
Nils Lundkvist 2000 Piteå, SWE 5’11” 174 R SHL
Rasmus Sandin 2000 Uppsala, SWE 5’11” 185 L AHL
Filip Westerlund 1999 Härnösand, SWE 5’11” 181 R SHL
Forwards
Emil Bemström 1999 Nyköping, SWE 5’10” 176 R SHL
Oskar Bäck 2000 Karlstad, SWE 6’2″ 192 L Allsvenskan
Lucas Elvenes 1999 Ängelholm, SWE 6’1″ 172 L SHL
Samuel Fagemo 2000 Göteborg, SWE 5’11” 190 R SHL
David Gustafsson 2000 Tingsryd, SWE 6’2″ 196 L SHL
Pontus Holmberg 1999 Västerås, SWE 5’10” 174 L SHL
Rickard Hugg 1999 Hudiksvall, SWE 5’10” 190 L OHL
Filip Hållander 2000 Sundsvall, SWE 6’1″ 190 L SHL
Isac Lundeström 1999 Gällivare, SWE 6’0″ 185 L AHL
Jacob Olofsson 2000 Piteå, SWE 6’2″ 192 L SHL
Filip Sveningsson 1999 Gislaved, SWE 6’0″ 181 L Allsvenskan
Johan Södergran 1999 Stockholm, SWE 6’3″ 205 L SHL
Fabian Zetterlund 1999 Karlstad, SWE 5’11” 196 R SHL