HOCKEY CANADA INVITES 28 CHL PLAYERS TO CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM SPORT CHEK SELECTION CAMP

National Junior Team hopefuls look to represent Canada in Buffalo, N.Y. 

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada moved one step closer to finding out who will wear the red-and-white at the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship, as 32 players earned an invitation to Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Selection Camp in St. Catharines, Ont., Dec. 12-15. 

The selection camp roster includes four goaltenders, 10 defencemen and 18 forwards. The process of evaluating and selecting the players was led by Brad McEwen, Hockey Canada’s head scout, in consultation with Joël Bouchard from the Program of Excellence management group.

Among the 32 players are seven returnees from last year’s silver-medal team: goaltender Carter Hart (Sherwood Park, Alta./Everett, WHL); defencemen Jake Bean (Calgary/Calgary, WHL), Kale Clague (Lloydminster, Alta./Brandon, WHL), and Dante Fabbro (Coquitlam, B.C./Boston University, HE); and forwards Dillon Dubé (Cochrane, Alta./Kelowna, WHL), Michael McLeod (Mississauga, Ont./Mississauga, OHL), and Taylor Raddysh (Caledon, Ont./Erie, OHL).

CHL players invited to Canada’s National Junior Team Selection Camp:

Goaltenders:

Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)

Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)

Samuel Harvey (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)

Defencemen:

Jake Bean (Calgary Hitmen)

Dennis Cholowski (Prince George Cougars)

Kale Clague (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Cal Foote (Kelowna Rockets)

Josh Mahura (Regina Pats)

Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers)

Conor Timmins (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Forwards:

Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes)

Drake Batherson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)

Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres)

Dillon Dube (Kelowna Rockets)

Alex Formenton (London Knights)

Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack)

Cody Glass (Portland Winterhawks)

Brett Howden (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Tanner Kaspick (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)

Kole Lind (Kelowna Rockets)

Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)

Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters)

Sam Steel (Regina Pats)

Tyler Steenbergen (Swift Current Broncos)

Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)

Robert Thomas (London Knights)

“Hockey at all levels across the country continues to produce talented and elite-level hockey players that makes our evaluation and selection process a difficult one,” said Shawn Bullock, Hockey Canada’s senior manager of hockey operations and men’s national teams. “With a talent pool as deep as we have in this country, we believe the 22 players eventually selected from camp will give us the best chance at bringing home a gold medal. We couldn’t be more excited for our staff and players to get together in St. Catharines and begin the journey.”

Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Selection Camp will be held at the Meridian Centre, the home of the Ontario Hockey League’s Niagara Ice Dogs, and feature a trio of games – two against a U SPORTS team on Dec. 13 and 14, and a game against Denmark on Dec. 15.

Following the four-day camp, Canada will pare down its roster to the final group of 22 players that will proudly wear the Canadian jersey in Buffalo, Dec. 26-Jan. 5, as they seek to win the nation’s 16th World Juniors gold medal.

Pre-tournament game

Prior to the official puck drop on this year’s tournament, Canada will make its final preparations with a pair of pre-tournament games. On Dec. 20, Canada will face the Czech Republic in London, Ont., where a select number of tickets are available online, by phone at 1.866.455.2849, or in-person at the box office at Budweiser Gardens. On Dec. 22, the match-up features Canada taking on Switzerland at FirstOntario Centre in Hamilton with tickets available for purchase at Ticketmaster.ca, by phone at 905.529.8500 and at the Dan Lawrie Insurance Box Office.

Canada’s quest for gold officially begins on Boxing Day against Finland at 4 p.m. ET. Canada will face its U.S. rivals when they take to the outdoors on Dec. 29 at the home of the NFL’s Buffalo Bills, New Era Field in Orchard Park, N.Y., at 3 p.m. ET. 

TSN and RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, will once again provide wall-to-wall game coverage and analysis throughout the tournament, including Canada’s two pre-tournament games; check local listings for details.

Advertisements

Belarus and Russia Name Preliminary Rosters’ for 2018 World Junior Championships

Belarus and Russia named their preliminary rosters for the 2018 World Junior Championships.

One Ontario Hockey League player will be vying for a spot. Owen Sound Attack’s Maxim Sushko will be looking for a spot with Team Belarus.

Team Belarus
From Elite Prospects www.eliteprospects.com
Team Russia
From Elite Prospects www.eliteprospects.com

Czech Republic Announces Preliminary Roster For 2018 World Junior Championships

The Czech Republic announced it’s preliminary roster for the 2018 World Junior Championships. The lone Ontario Hockey League invite is Albert Michnac of the Mississauga Steelheads.

Team Czech Republic
From Elite Prospects www.eliteprospects.com

Switzerland Announces Preliminary Roster for 2018 World Junior Championships

Switzerland announced it’s preliminary roster for the 2018 World Junior Championships. Two Ontario Hockey League players will take part, Nico Gross of the Oshawa Generals and Stephane Patry of the Erie Otters.

Team Switzerland
From Elite Prospects www.eliteprospects.com

Sweden Announces Preliminary Roster for World Junior Championships

Sweden announced this morning their preliminary roster for the 2018 World Junior Championships. Jacob Moverare of the Mississauga Steelheads is the lone Ontario Hockey League player to take part.

Team Sweden
From Elite Prospects www.eliteprospects.com

Finland, USA Announce Preliminary Rosters for the World Junior Championships

Today, Finland and the United States announced their preliminary rosters that will take part in their respective camps for the 2018 World Junior Championships Under-20. Both countries have a couple of Ontario Hockey League players on their rosters, but the majority will come Wednesday when Hockey Canada announces their preliminary roster.

Team USA

Team USA
From Elite Prospects www.eliteprospects.com

 

Team Finland

Goaltenders

Luukkonen Ukko-Pekka, HPK Hämeenlinna
Lehtinen Lassi, Lukko Rauma
Halonen Niilo, HIFK Helsinki

Defencemen

Heiskanen Miro, HIFK Helsinki
Salo Robin, Sport Vaasa
Räsänen Eemeli, Kingston Frontenacs OHL
Välimäki Juuso, C Tri-City Americans WHL
Juolevi Olli, TPS Turku
Vaakanainen Urho, SaiPa Lappeenranta
Laavainen Roope, HPK Hämeenlinna
Jokiharju Henri, Portland Winterhawks WHL
Kotkansalo Kasper, Boston University NCAA

Forwards

Jääskä Juha, HIFK Helsinki
Kuokkanen Janne, Carolina Hurricanes NHL
Turkulainen Jerry, JYP Jyväskylä
Koivula Otto, Ilves Tampere
Vesalainen Kristian, HPK Hämeenlinna
Koppanen Joona, Ilves Tampere
Moilanen Sami, Seattle Thunderbirds WHL
Tuulola Eetu, HPK Hämeenlinna
Tolvanen Eeli, Jokerit Helsinki
Nurmi Markus, TPS Turku
Räsänen Aapeli, Boston College NCAA
Ikonen Joni, KalPa Kuopio
Luostarinen Eetu, KalPa Kuopio
Heponiemi Aleksi, Swift Current Broncos WHL
Innala Jere, HPK Hämeenlinna
Kupari Rasmus, Kärpät Oulu

Steelheads’ Tippett and McLeod added to Team OHL for Game 3 of 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League, in association with the Canadian Hockey League, today announced that forwards Owen Tippett and Ryan McLeod of the Mississauga Steelheads have been added to Team OHL’s roster for Game 3 of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series, scheduled for Thursday November 9 in Owen Sound. 

The Steelheads pair replace forwards Jonah Gadjovich of the Owen Sound Attack and Givani Smith of the Guelph Storm both unable to compete due to injury.

Canada Russia

Thursday will mark Tippett’s first game in an OHL sweater this season since returning from the NHL’s Florida Panthers on Monday.  The 18-year-old from Peterborough skated in seven NHL contests with the Panthers who selected him 10th overall in the 2017 NHL Draft.  He made his NHL debut on October 17th in Philadelphia and scored his first career NHL goal on October 26th against the Anaheim Ducks.  Last season in Mississauga he scored 44 goals, the most in all-time franchise history since 2006, adding 31 assists for 75 points in 60 games.  As a member of Team OHL last November, Tippett earned Player of the Game honours in North Bay recording two assists in a 4-3 loss to Team Russia. 

McLeod, an 18-year-old from Mississauga, is a top rated prospect for the 2018 NHL Draft competing in his first CIBC Canada Russia Series for Team OHL.  He is currently second on the Steelheads in scoring with six goals and 16 assists for 22 points through 17 games.  Ryan’s older brother Michael McLeod was a member of Canada’s National Junior Team last season and represented Team OHL in both 2016 and 2015 events.  Along with Tippett, McLeod joins fellow Steelheads in goaltender Jacob Ingham and defenceman Nicolas Hague competing Thursday night in Owen Sound.  

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series shifts to Ontario tied 3-3 in points following a pair of games in the Western Hockey League.  Team WHL won the opener by a 7-0 score in Moose Jaw on Monday, with Team Russia evening the series Tuesday with a 4-3 triumph in Swift Current.  Team OHL carries an all-time record of 23-4-1 in Canada Russia Series action. 

2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 6 at Moose Jaw, SK: WHL 7, Russia 0 – Game Summary | Highlights
Game 2 – Tuesday November 7 at Swift Current, SK: Russia 4, WHL 3 – Game Summary | Highlights
Game 3 – Thursday November 9 at Owen Sound, ON (Sportsnet East, Ont, Pacific, 360, TVA Sports 2)
Game 4 – Monday November 13 at Sudbury, ON (Sportsnet East, Ontario, Pacific, TVA Sports 2)
Game 5 – Tuesday November 14 at Charlottetown, PE (Sportsnet East, Ontario, Pacific, TVA Sports 2)
Game 6 – Thursday November 16 at Moncton, NB (Sportsnet East, Ontario, Pacific, TVA Sports 2)
 

All games of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series will be available online through NeuLion’s CHL streaming platform at http://chl.neulion.com/chl/.  

All games of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series will also be broadcast on the NHL Network U.S the following day at 10:00 am Eastern. 

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Cooper Tires and Sherwin-Williams.

Join the conversation on social media @CHLHockey using #CANvsRUS

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

Team Russia Roster Announced for 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League today announced the roster for Team Russia that will compete in the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series which begins on Monday November 6 in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.

Canada Russia

A team of 24 Russian players including three goaltenders, nine defencemen, and 12 forwards will travel across Canada as part of the 15th annual series playing six games against CHL competition from November 6-16 in preparation for the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship taking place this season in Buffalo, New York.

This year’s Team Russia is a mature group with all 24 players born in 1998.  Five players have NHL affiliations including goaltender Mikhail Berdin who was selected in the sixth round of the 2016 NHL Draft by the Winnipeg Jets and defenceman Egor Zaitsev who was a seventh round pick of the New Jersey Devils in 2017.  On forward Mikhail Maltsev was a fourth round pick of the Devils in 2016, Andrey Altybarmakyan was a 2017 third round pick of the Chicago Blackhawks, and Vladislav Kara was a 2017 fourth round pick of the Toronto Maple Leafs. 

Of the 24 players, only Zaitsev and goaltender Vladislav Sukhachev return from last year’s event.  The netminder made four appearances and posted a 1-1-0 record with a goals-against-average of 3.55 and save percentage of .885 and later represented Russia at the 2017 World Junior earning a bronze medal.

Team Russia is led once again by head coach Valery Bragin making his sixth appearance and fourth straight year behind the bench at this event.  In his tenure as head coach of the Russian National Junior Team the program has earned World Junior gold (2011 in Buffalo), three silver medals (2016 in Finland, 2015 in Toronto, 2012 in Calgary), and one bronze (2017 in Montreal).

An additional eight Russian-born CHL players will compete in various games of the series including three from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, three from the Ontario Hockey League, and two from the Western Hockey League.

The WHL players competing in Moose Jaw on November 6 and in Swift Current November 7 include forward Alexander Alexeyev of the Red Deer Rebels and Broncos defenceman Artyom Minulin who will compete before his home crowd in Game 2.  For OHL games in Owen Sound on November 9 and in Sudbury November 13, Tampa Bay Lightning prospect Alexey Lipanov of the Barrie Colts will compete alongside Edmonton Oilers prospect Dmitri Samorukov of the Guelph Storm and Minnesota Wild prospect Dmitry Sokolov of the Game 4 host Wolves.  In the QMJHL games taking place November 14 in Charlottetown and November 16 in Moncton, Columbus Blue Jackets prospect and reigning QMJHL Player of the Year Vitalii Abramov of the Gatineau Olympiques will compete for Russia with Nashville Predators prospect Pavel Koltygin of the Drummondville Voltigeurs and Philadelphia Flyers prospect German Rubtsov of the Chicoutimi Sagueneens.

Rubtsov competed in the duration of the series last year scoring two goals in five games and was also a member of the bronze medal team in Montreal.  Minulin, Sokolov, and Abramov also return for a second straight year having competed against their regional leagues in 2016.

Team Russia has captured three series victories in 2014, 2012, and 2010.

2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series – Team Russia:

Most recent club team listed in brackets


Goaltenders:
Mikhail Berdin (Sioux Falls Stampede – USHL)
Alexey Melnichuk (SKA-Neva St. Petersburg – VHL)
Vladislav Sukhachev (Chelmet Chelyabinsk – VHL)

Defencemen:
Dmitry Alexeyev (Chelmet Chelyabinsk – VHL)
Anatoly Elizarov (Toros Neftekamsk – VHL)
Alexander Kalinin (Amurskie Tigry Khabarovsk – MHL)
Nikolay Knyzhov (SKA-Neva St. Petersburg – VHL)
Daniil Kurashov (Admiral Vladivostok – KHL)
Nikita Makeyev (CSKA Moscow – KHL)
Artyom Maltsev (Dizel Penza – KHL)
Alexander Shepelev (Chelmet Chelyabinsk – VHL)
Egor Zaitsev (Dynamo Moscow – KHL)

Forwards:
Andrey Altybarmakyan (SKA-Neva St. Petersburg – VHL)
Georgy Ivanov (Loko Yaroslavl – MHL)
Vladislav Kara (Bars Kazan – VHL)
Mikhail Maltsev (SKA St. Petersburg – KHL)
Artyom Manukyan (Avangard Omsk – KHL)
Danila Moiseyev (Vityaz Podolsk – KHL)
Alexey Polodyan (SKA-Neva St. Petersburg – VHL)
Damir Rakhimullin (Lada Togliatti – KHL)
Maxim Rasseykin (Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg – KHL)
Ivan Romanov (Loko Yaroslavl – MHL)
Maxim Tsyplakov (Spartak Moscow – KHL)
Daniil Veryaev (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod – KHL)

WHL players on Team Russia:
Alexander Alexeyev (Red Deer Rebels)
Artyom Minulin (Swift Current Broncos)

OHL Players on Team Russia:
Alexey Lipanov (Barrie Colts)
Dmitri Samorukov (Guelph Storm)
Dmitry Sokolov (Sudbury Wolves)

QMJHL Players on Team Russia:
Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)
Pavel Koltygin (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
German Rubtsov (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)

Staff:
Head Coach – Valery Bragin
Assistant Coach – Oleg Bratash
Assistant Coach – Yury Babenko
Goalie Coach – Vladimir Kulikov
Video Coach – Vladislav Krutskikh
Analyst – Alexander Kadykov
Administration – Sergey Zatsarenko
General Manager – Alexei Kochetkov
Doctor – Valery Egorov
Physiotherapist – Artem Timofeev
Equipment Manager – Alexander Rezepov
Media Manager – Petr Tereshchenkov

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Cooper Tires and Sherwin-Williams.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.


2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 6 at Moose Jaw, SK
Game 2 – Tuesday November 7 at Swift Current, SK
Game 3 – Thursday November 9 at Owen Sound, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 13 at Sudbury, ON
Game 5 – Tuesday November 14 at Charlottetown, PE
Game 6 – Thursday November 16 at Moncton, NB

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

Team QMJHL Roster for 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, in association with the Canadian Hockey League, the Charlottetown Islanders, the Moncton Wildcats and Hockey Canada, announced today the QMJHL’s roster which will compete against Team Russia as part of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Canada Russia

The Islanders will play host to the fifth game of the series, held at the Eastlink Centre on Tuesday, November 14, while the Wildcats will host the last game of the series, presented at the Moncton Coliseum on Thursday, November 16. The Western Hockey League is set to host Games 1 and 2, while the Ontario Hockey League will welcome Games 3 and 4.

Hockey fans in Charlottetown and Moncton will have the chance to see NHL prospects that 11 include players who were selected during last June’s NHL entry draft in Chicago and last year in Buffalo. Team QMJHL will feature players chosen in the first two rounds, such as Pierre-Olivier Joseph (Arizona, 1-23), Maxime Comtois (Anaheim, 2-50), Zachary Lauzon (2-51) and Antoine Morand (2-60), who will all be showcasing their talent in November.

The team also includes top prospects for the upcoming 2018 NHL Draft as Jared McIsaac (Halifax), Noah Dobson (Bathurst), Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax) and Joe Veleno (Saint John) will be hitting the ice in Charlottetown and Moncton.

The three CHL regional leagues created committees which worked closely with Hockey Canada to select the final roster.

Here is the complete lineup ahead of the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series:

Goaltenders: Evan Fitzpatrick (Sherbrooke Phoenix) Samuel Harvey (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)

Defencemen: Simon Benoit (Shawinigan Cataractes) Jocktan Chainey (Halifax Mooseheads) Antoine Crête-Belzile (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada) Noah Dobson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) Samuel Girard (Shawinigan Cataractes)* Zachary Lauzon (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) Jared McIsaac (Halifax Moosheads) Pierre-Olivier Joseph (Charlottetown Islanders)

Forwards: Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) Drake Batherson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles) Shawn Boudrias (Gatineau Olympiques) Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres) Mike Cyr (Moncton Wildcats) Pierre-Luc Dubois (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)* Arnaud Durandeau (Halifax Moosheads) Nicolas Guay (Drummondville Voltigeurs) Rafaël Harvey-Pinard (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) Pascal Laberge (Victoriaville Tigres) Antoine Morand (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax Moosheads) Joel Teasdale (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada) Joe Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs)

*if returned from NHL clubs

Team QMJHL will once again be coached by Dominique Ducharme, who is in his second season with the Drummondville Voltigeurs, will also be returning to Canada’s National Junior Team staff for a third consecutive year, his second as a head coach. Last year, in Montreal and Toronto, Ducharme led Canada to a silver medal following a dramatic shootout loss against the United States in the World Junior Championship final.

As Team QMJHL head coach in the CIBC Canada Russia Series, Ducharme carries a 3-1 record against Team Russia. This year, he will be assisted behind the bench by Islanders head coach Jim Hulton and Wildcats head coach Darren Rumble.

The CIBC Canada Russia Series has been an integral part of the identification process for Team Canada for the past 14 years prior to the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.  Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have played to an overall record of 58-19-1-6.  The competitiveness of the rivalry has grown in recent years with four of the last seven series decided in the final game, and with Russia earning three series wins since 2010 compared to the CHL’s four series triumphs over the same period including last season by a 13-5 margin in points.

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Cooper Tires and Sherwin-Williams.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:

Game 1 – Monday November 6 at Moose Jaw, SK

Game 2 – Tuesday November 7 at Swift Current, SK

Game 3 – Thursday November 9 at Owen Sound, ON

Game 4 – Monday November 13 at Sudbury, ON

Game 5 – Tuesday November 14 at Charlottetown, PE

Game 6 – Thursday November 16 at Moncton, NB

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

Team OHL Roster Announced for 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League, Owen Sound Attack and Sudbury Wolves Hockey Clubs, and Hockey Canada, announced today the rosters for Team OHL, which will compete against Team Russia in the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Canada Russia

Team OHL faces the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the series in Owen Sound on Thursday November 9, with Game 4 to be played in Sudbury on Monday November 13.  The series will begin with two games in the Western Hockey League and will wrap up with two games played in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

28 players will represent the OHL in the 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series including 11 players who will compete in both games.  A total of 16 players are listed on Team OHL rosters that received invites to Canada’s National Junior Team Summer Showcase led by returning World Junior silver medalist Taylor Raddysh of the Erie Otters.  The rosters feature 24 players who have been selected in the NHL Draft including first round picks Nick Suzuki of the Owen Sound Attack (Vegas Golden Knights, 13th in 2017), Logan Stanley of the Kitchener Rangers (Winnipeg Jets, 18th in 2016), Robert Thomas of the London Knights (St. Louis Blues, 20th in 2017), and Morgan Frost of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (Philadelphia Flyers, 27th in 2017).

Suzuki will be one of three Attack players to compete before the hometown crowd on November 9 alongside Vancouver Canucks prospect Jonah Gadjovich and Los Angeles Kings prospect Markus Phillips.  In Sudbury on November 13, the host Wolves will be represented by forward Macauley Carson.

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Attack General Manager Dale DeGray and Ottawa 67’s General Manager James Boyd in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Brad McEwen.

In 14 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 23-4-1 in this series following a 4-3 loss in North Bay and 5-2 victory in Hamilton last season.

Team OHL Roster:

Game 3 – Thursday November 9 – Owen Sound

Goaltenders:

Jacob Ingham (Mississauga Steelheads)

Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

Defencemen:

Evan Bouchard (London Knights)*

Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)

Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)

Jordan Sambrook (Erie Otters)*

Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers)

Conor Timmins (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Forwards:

Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes)*

Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs)*

Alex Formenton (London Knights)*

Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack)*

Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)

Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers)

Cliff Pu (London Knights)*

Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters)

Givani Smith (Guelph Storm)*

Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)*

Robert Thomas (London Knights)

*players competing in both games

Staff:

Head Coach: Trevor Letowski (Windsor Spitfires)

Assistant Coach: Todd Gill (Owen Sound Attack)

Athletic Therapist/Equipment Manager: Andy Brown (Owen Sound Attack)

Assistant Athletic Therapist: Brandon Downing (Owen Sound Attack)

Assistant Equipment Manager: Trevor Castonguay (Owen Sound Attack)

Game 4 – Monday November 13 – Sudbury

Goaltenders:

Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)

Matthew Villalta (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Defencemen:

Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)

Evan Bouchard (London Knights)*

Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit)

Jordan Sambrook (Erie Otters)*

Conor Timmins (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Forwards:

Jonathan Ang (Peterborough Petes)*

Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs)*

Macauley Carson (Sudbury Wolves)

Alex Formenton (London Knights)*

Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack)*

Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Cliff Pu (London Knights)*

Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)

Givani Smith (Guelph Storm)*

Jack Studnicka (Oshawa Generals)

Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)*

*players competing in both games

Staff:

Head Coach: Trevor Letowski (Windsor Spitfires)

Assistant Coach: Cory Stillman (Sudbury Wolves)

Athletic Therapist/Equipment Manager: Dan Buckland (Sudbury Wolves)

Assistant Athletic Therapist: Shawn Charron (Sudbury Wolves)

Assistant Equipment Manager: Brandon Grace (Sudbury Wolves)

The CIBC Canada Russia Series has been an integral part of the identification process for Team Canada for the past 14 years prior to the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.  Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have played to an overall record of 58-19-1-6.  The competitiveness of the rivalry has grown in recent years with four of the last seven series decided in the final game, and with Russia earning three series wins since 2010 compared to the CHL’s four series triumphs over the same period including last season by a 13-5 margin in points.

The 2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Cooper Tires and Sherwin-Williams.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2017 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:

Game 1 – Monday November 6 at Moose Jaw, SK

Game 2 – Tuesday November 7 at Swift Current, SK

Game 3 – Thursday November 9 at Owen Sound, ON

Game 4 – Monday November 13 at Sudbury, ON

Game 5 – Tuesday November 14 at Charlottetown, PE

Game 6 – Thursday November 16 at Moncton, NB

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.