160 OHL players receive NHL Camp invites

Press Release

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce that 160 OHL players have been invited to attend National Hockey League Training Camps this season including 120 who are currently getting an extended look following the initial Rookie Camp and Prospect Tournament phase. 

All 160 players listed are eligible to compete in the OHL for the 2017-18 season including 112 players born in either 1998 or 1999, while 48 of the players are 1997-born and would return as overage players.  155 of the players listed competed in the OHL last season, while five of the players are committed to their OHL clubs for 2017-18

Of the 160 players, 108 went to clubs that selected them in the NHL Draft, 48 were free agent invites, and four were undrafted NHL signed prospects.  In total, 51 of the players attending NHL Camps have signed entry-level contracts including 25 1997-born players who are overage eligible

All 20 OHL clubs have at least three players in attendance with the London Knights leading the way by sending 17 players to various camps, followed by the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds with 15 players, the Windsor Spitfires with 12, the Owen Sound Attack with 11, and the Erie Otters with 10

30 of the NHL’s 31 clubs have had at least one OHL eligible player attend their Rookie or Training Camp.  The Detroit Red Wings lead the way with 13 returning eligible OHL players followed by the Tampa Bay Lightning with 12, the Arizona Coyotes and St. Louis Blues each with 10, and the Toronto Maple Leafs and Vancouver Canucks each with eight.  The Washington Capitals are the only NHL team without an OHL eligible prospect

The OHL continues to be the leading supplier of talent to the NHL.

 

OHL Players at 2017-18 NHL Training Camps:

Player/NHL Club/Draft Year or Free Agent
Players in 
italics indicate overage players (1997 birthdates)
*indicates players committed for the 2017-18
^indicates players invited to camp but unable to participate due to injury

 

Barrie Colts:
Main Camp (2):

Ben Hawerchuk, Calgary Flames, Free agent invite
Alexey Lipanov, Tampa Bay Lightning, 3rd round ’17*

Rookie Camp (1):

Joey Keane, Chicago Blackhawks, Free agent invite


Erie Otters:

Main Camp (7):

Erik Cernak, Tampa Bay Lightning, 2nd round ’15 (LA) – Signed
Anthony Cirelli, Tampa Bay Lightning, 3rd round ’15 – Signed
Alex DeBrincat, Chicago Blackhawks, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Ivan Lodnia, Minnesota Wild, 3rd round ’17
Taylor Raddysh, Tampa Bay Lightning, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Jordan Sambrook, Detroit Red Wings, 5th round ’16
Dylan Strome, Arizona Coyotes, 1st round ’15 – Signed
Rookie Camp (3):

Owen Headrick, Boston Bruins, Free agent invite
Kyle Maksimovich, Chicago Blackhawks, Free agent invite
Troy Timpano, Pittsburgh Penguins, Free agent invite


Flint Firebirds:

Main Camp (5):

Nicholas Caamano, Dallas Stars, 5th round ’16 – Signed
Fedor Gordeev, Toronto Maple Leafs, 5th round ’17
Luke Kirwan, Columbus Blue Jackets, Free agent invite
Kole Sherwood, Columbus Blue Jackets, Signed as a free agent
Jalen Smereck, Arizona Coyotes, Signed as a free agent
Rookie Camp (1):

Ryan Moore, New York Rangers, Free agent invite


Guelph Storm:

Main Camp (6):

James McEwan, Montreal Canadiens, Free agent invite
Dmitri Samorukov, Edmonton Oilers, 3rd round ’17 – Signed
Nate Schnarr, Arizona Coyotes, 3rd round ’17
Mark Shoemaker, San Jose Sharks, 6th round ’16
Givani Smith, Detroit Red Wings, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Alexey Toropchenko, St. Louis Blues, 4th round ’17*

Rookie Camp (2):

Liam Hawel, Dallas Stars, 4th round ’17^
Isaac Ratcliffe, Philadelphia Flyers, 2nd round ’17 – Signed


Hamilton Bulldogs:

Main Camp (6):

Cole Candella, Vancouver Canucks, 5th round ’16
MacKenzie Entwistle, Arizona Coyotes, 3rd round ’17
Kaden Fulcher, Detroit Red Wings, Free agent invite
Matt Luff, Los Angeles Kings, Signed as a free agent
Marian Studenic, New Jersey Devils, 5th round ’17
Reilly Webb, Detroit Red Wings, 6th round ’17

Rookie Camp (3):

Will Bitten, Montreal Canadiens, 3rd round ’16
Brandon Saigeon, Edmonton Oilers, Free agent invite
Matthew Strome, Philadelphia Flyers, 4th round ’17


Kingston Frontenacs:

Main Camp (4):

Jeremy Helvig, Carolina Hurricanes, 5th round ’16
Jacob Paquette, Nashville Predators, 7th round ’17
Eemeli Rasanen, Toronto Maple Leafs, 2nd round ’17
Jason Robertson, Dallas Stars, 2nd round ’17


Kitchener Rangers:

Main Camp (3):

Connor Bunnaman, Philadelphia Flyers, 4th round ’16 – Signed
Connor Hall, Pittsburgh Penguins, 3rd round ’16
Logan Stanley, Winnipeg Jets, 1st round ’16 – Signed

Rookie Camp (5):

Rickard Hugg, Winnipeg Jets, Free agent invite*
Adam Mascherin, Florida Panthers, 2nd round ’16^
Greg Meireles, St. Louis Blues, Free agent invite

Luke Opilka, St. Louis Blues, 5th round ’15 – Signed^
Luke Richardson, Boston Bruins, Free agent invite


London Knights:

Main Camp (15):

Jesper Bratt, New Jersey Devils, 6th round ’16 – Signed*
Brandon Crawley, New York Rangers, 4th round ’17
Alex Formenton, Ottawa Senators, 2nd round ’17
Jacob Golden, Minnesota Wild, 5th round ’17
Max Jones, Anaheim Ducks, 1st round ’16 – Signed
Olli Juolevi, Vancouver Canucks, 1st round ’16 – Signed
Janne Kuokkanen, Carolina Hurricanes, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Nicolas Mattinen, Toronto Maple Leafs, 6th round ’16
Victor Mete, Montreal Canadiens, 4th round ’16 – Signed
Tyler Parsons, Calgary Flames, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Cliff Pu, Buffalo Sabres, 3rd round ’16
Mitchell Stephens, Tampa Bay Lightning, 2nd round ’15 – Signed
Robert Thomas, St. Louis Blues, 1st round ’17
Cole Tymkin, Dallas Stars, Free agent invite
Mitchell Vande Sompel, New York Islanders, 3rd round ’15 – Signed
Rookie Camp (2):

Adrian Carbonara, New York Rangers, Free agent invite
Sam Miletic, Pittsburgh Penguins, Free agent invite


Mississauga Steelheads:

Main Camp (8):

Nathan Bastian, New Jersey Devils, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Shaw Boomhower, Dallas Stars, Free agent invite
Nicolas Hague, Vegas Golden Knights, 2nd round ’17
Michael McLeod, New Jersey Devils, 1st round ’16 – Signed
Jacob Moverare, Los Angeles Kings, 4th round ’16 – Signed
Austin Osmanski, Buffalo Sabres, 7th round ’16
Vili Saarijarvi, Detroit Red Wings, 3rd round ’15 – Signed
Owen Tippett, Florida Panthers, 1st round ’17 – Signed
Rookie Camp (1):

Trent Fox, Columbus Blue Jackets, Free agent invite


Niagara IceDogs:

Main Camp (3):

Oliver Castleman, Detroit Red Wings, Free agent invite
Ben Jones, Vegas Golden Knights, 7th round ’17
Kirill Maksimov, Edmonton Oilers, 5th round ’17

Rookie Camp (3):

Johnny Corneil, Vancouver Canucks, Free agent invite
Stephen Dhillon, St. Louis Blues, Free agent invite
Matthew Philip, Arizona Coyotes, Free agent invite


North Bay Battalion:

Main Camp (4):

Justin Brazeau, Columbus Blue Jackets, Free agent invite
Cam Dineen, Arizona Coyotes, 3rd round ’16 – Signed
Brady Lyle, Anaheim Ducks, Free agent invite
Brett McKenzie, Vancouver Canucks, 7th round ’16
Rookie Camp (1):

Adam Thilander, Carolina Hurricanes, Free agent invite


Oshawa Generals:

Main Camp (4):

Matt Brassard, Vancouver Canucks, 7th round ’17
Kyle Keyser, Boston Bruins, Free agent invite
Riley Stillman, Florida Panthers, 4th round ’16
Jack Studnicka, Boston Bruins, 2nd round ’17

Rookie Camp (3):

Sean Allen, St. Louis Blues, Free agent invite
Domenico Commisso, Minnesota Wild, Free agent invite
Alex Di Carlo, Pittsburgh Penguins, Free agent invite


Ottawa 67’s:

Main Camp (3):

Travis Barron, Colorado Avalanche, 7th round ’16
Sasha Chmelevski, San Jose Sharks, 6th round ’17
Noel Hoefenmayer, Arizona Coyotes, 4th round ’17


Owen Sound Attack:

Main Camp (8):

Trenton Bourque, St. Louis Blues, 6th round ’17
Jacob Friend, Los Angeles Kings, 7th round ’16
Jonah Gadjovich, Vancouver Canucks, 2nd round ’17
Kevin Hancock, Tampa Bay Lightning, Free agent invite
Michael McNiven, Montreal Canadiens, Signed as a free agent
Markus Phillips, Los Angeles Kings, 4th round ’17
Zachary Roberts, Dallas Stars, Free agent invite
Nick Suzuki, Vegas Golden Knights, 1st round ’17 – Signed

Rookie Camp (3):

Sean Durzi, New York Islanders, Free agent invite
Maksim Sushko, Philadelphia Flyers, 4th round ’17
Ethan Szypula, Edmonton Oilers, Free agent invite


Peterborough Petes:

Main Camp (8):
Jonathan Ang, Florida Panthers, 4th round ’16
Cole Fraser, Detroit Red Wings, 5th round ’17
Zach Gallant, Detroit Red Wings, 3rd round ’17
Nikita Korostelev, Toronto Maple Leafs, 7th round ’15, Free agent invite
Chris Paquette, Tampa Bay Lightning, 5th round ’16
Matt Spencer, Tampa Bay Lightning, 2nd round ’15 – Signed
Jonne Tammela, Tampa Bay Lightning, 4th round ’15 – Signed
Dylan Wells, Edmonton Oilers, 5th round ’16 – Signed

Rookie Camp (1):

Bobby Dow, Ottawa Senators, Free agent invite*


Saginaw Spirit:

Main Camp (6):

Evan Cormier, New Jersey Devils, 4th round ’16
Cole Coskey, Toronto Maple Leafs, Free agent invite
Marcus Crawford, Detroit Red Wings, Free agent invite
Brady Gilmour, Detroit Red Wings, 7th round ’17
Filip Hronek, Detroit Red Wings, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Keaton Middleton, Toronto Maple Leafs, 4th round ’16


Sarnia Sting:

Main Camp (6):
Sean Josling, Detroit Red Wings, Free agent invite
Jordan Kyrou, St. Louis Blues, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Ryan McGregor, Toronto Maple Leafs, 6th round ’17
Adam Ruzicka, Calgary Flames, 4th round ’17
Drake Rymsha, Los Angeles Kings, 5th round ’17
Anthony Salinitri, Philadelphia Flyers, 6th round ’16

Rookie Camp (1):

Filip Helt, St. Louis Blues, 7th round ’16


Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

Main Camp (11):

Gustav Bouramman, Minnesota Wild, 7th round ’15 – Signed
Noah Carroll, Carolina Hurricanes, 6th round ’16
Tim Gettinger, New York Rangers, 5th round ’16 – Signed
Boris Katchouk, Tampa Bay Lightning, 2nd round ’16 – Signed
Jack Kopacka, Anaheim Ducks, 4th round ’16 – Signed
Joseph Raaymakers, Tampa Bay Lightning, Free agent invite
Zach Senyshyn, Boston Bruins, 1st round ’15 – Signed
Blake Speers, New Jersey Devils, 4th round ’15 – Signed
Conor Timmins, Colorado Avalanche, 2nd round ’17
Matthew Villalta, Los Angeles Kings, 3rd round ’17
Colton White, New Jersey Devils, 4th round ’15 – Signed
Rookie Camp (4):

Anthony DeMeo, Arizona Coyotes, Free agent invite
Morgan Frost, Philadelphia Flyers, 1st round ’17 – Signed
Mac Hollowell, Carolina Hurricanes, Free agent invite
Hayden Verbeek, Arizona Coyotes, Free agent invite


Sudbury Wolves:

Main Camp (2):

Kyle Capobianco, Arizona Coyotes, 3rd round ’15 – Signed
Dmitry Sokolov, Minnesota Wild, 7th round ’16

Rookie Camp (3):
Macauley Carson, San Jose Sharks, Free agent invite
Jake McGrath, Buffalo Sabres, Free agent invite
Michael Pezzetta, Montreal Canadiens, 6th round ’16


Windsor Spitfires:

Main Camp (9):

Jeremy Bracco, Toronto Maple Leafs, 2nd round ’15 – Signed
Logan Brown, Ottawa Senators, 1st round ’16 – Signed
Sean Day, New York Rangers, 3rd round ’16 – Signed
Michael DiPietro, Vancouver Canucks, 3rd round ’17
Graham Knott, Chicago Blackhawks, 2nd round ’15 – Signed
Luke Kutkevicius, Detroit Red Wings, Free agent invite
Julius Nattinen, Anaheim Ducks, 2nd round ’15 – Signed
Mikhail Sergachev, Tampa Bay Lightning, 1st round ’16 (MTL) – Signed
Gabriel Vilardi, Los Angeles Kings, 1st round ’17^

Rookie
 Camp (3):
Luke Boka, Carolina Hurricanes, Free agent invite
Aaron Luchuk, Vancouver Canucks, Free agent invite
Hayden McCool, St. Louis Blues, Free agent invit

The 2017 OHL Pre-Season continues this weekend before the launch of #OHLOpeningWeek which begins with Regular Season action on Thursday September 21.

Advertisements

OJHL’s Draft Eligible Players

Most of you know my previous work covering the Ontario Hockey League and its players eligible for the National Hockey League Draft. And now I take the foray into the Junior A circuit and the Ontario Junior Hockey League.

While my focus will remain with the OHL, I’ll take some time to look at what the OJHL has to offer. I’ve followed the league as much as possible, but this will be my first attempt at covering the league.

While the OJHL is predominantly known as a developmental league for the OHL and colleges in both Canada (CIS) and the United States (NCAA), they have some very recognizable names come through the OJHL on their way to the NHL.

Andrew Cogliano, Stephen Weiss, Mike Cammalleri, Cory Stillman, Raffi Torres, Dominic Moore, Justin Williams, Kevin Bieksa, Steve Eminger, Brendan & Reilly Smith and Trevor Daily are some of the better-known names to have played in the OJHL and gone on to the NHL since 2000.

While the 2016 and 2017 NHL Drafts only saw two OJHL players selected in each year, 2018 will prove interesting for no other reason than Toronto Jr Canadiens star forward Jack McBain. The star player led Canada to a gold medal at the Ivan Hlinka Memorial in August scoring a goal and two assists in a 4-1 victory over the Czech Republic in the gold medal game and is projecting to be a top 15 selection at the 2018 draft.

Jack McBain
Jack McBain, Toronto Jr Canadiens. Photo courtesy of OJHL Images

Below is a team-by-team breakdown and the draft eligible players attending their team’s camps (players in bold are on the opening night rosters). Some players have already committed to US Colleges and Universities for 2018 and 2019 and you will see those listed. You will also see some players committed to OHL teams. Those players are currently at OHL team camps and could return to the OJHL if they fail to make the OHL roster.

Finally, you will see players that have been drafted by an OHL team or United States Hockey League teams. The majority of those players drafted will likely play a season in the OJHL before making the jump to the OHL or the USHL.

Bare with me if you see an error or two. I’m still building connections with the teams. But if you do see an error, please feel free to leave a comment in the comment section.

# Player POS Team Commitment OHL Draft / USHL Draft
12 Rory DiNiro F Aurora Tigers
19 Brennan Stapleton F Aurora Tigers
21 Tyler Davis F Aurora Tigers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
24 Marcelo Pericao D Aurora Tigers
27 Elijah Gonsalves F Aurora Tigers London Knights (OHL)
29 Jack Irvine G Aurora Tigers
12 Ryan Sidorski D Buffalo Jr Sabres Union College (2019) Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
14 Jack Tucker D Buffalo Jr Sabres Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
16 Ethan Kirbis F Buffalo Jr Sabres North Bay Battalion (OHL)
19 Trevor Peca F Buffalo Jr Sabres Univ. of Maine (2019) Ottawa 67’s (OHL), Lincoln Stars (USHL)
33 Benjamin Kraws G Buffalo Jr Sabres Miami University (Ohio) 2019 Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
19 Mitchell Morrison F Burlington Cougars Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
29 Justin Richer G Burlington Cougars
55 Roberto Moretto D Burlington Cougars
69 Joshua Leblanc F Burlington Cougars
89 Josiah Degazon F Burlington Cougars Barrie Colts (OHL)
11 Jamie Engelbert F Cobourg Cougars
14 Madoka Suzuki F Cobourg Cougars Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
24 Jacob Black F Cobourg Cougars
7 Pierre-Luc Forget F Georgetown Raiders Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
11 John Parker-Jones F Georgetown Raiders Peterborough Petes (OHL) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
25 Justin Paul F Georgetown Raiders From Milton Icehawks (OJHL) Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (USHL)
28 Connor McBroom F Georgetown Raiders Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
44 Josh Nixon F Georgetown Raiders
55 Luke Beamish D Georgetown Raiders Owen Sound Attack (OHL) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
12 Troy Bowditch F Kingston Voyageurs
15 Adam Kim F Kingston Voyageurs
44 Cole Edwards F Kingston Voyageurs Colorado College (2018)
45 Zach Wheeler D Kingston Voyageurs
71 Neil Gummeson D Kingston Voyageurs
11 Nathan Balkwill D Lindsay Muskies
22 Matthew McNamara D Lindsay Muskies Peterborough Petes (OHL)
26 Clay Coles F Lindsay Muskies
27 Braydon Leeking F Lindsay Muskies Flint Firebirds (OHL), Chicago Steel (USHL)
3 Orie Mainolfi D Markham Royals
24 Sam Marit F Markham Royals
91 Bair Gendunov F Markham Royals Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
14 Justin Paul F Milton Icehawks To Georgetown Raiders (OJHL) Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (USHL)
16 Zac Sirota F Milton Icehawks
17 Benjamin Lindberg D Milton Icehawks
26 Wesley MacPherson D Milton Icehawks
35 Noah Battaglia G Milton Icehawks
88 Brandon Lucchesi F Milton Icehawks North Bay Battalion (OHL)
6 Sonny Martin D Mississauga Chargers
9 Christian James-MacDonald F Mississauga Chargers
11 Shane Donovan D Mississauga Chargers
22 Micheal Imperiale D Mississauga Chargers
35 Daniel Murphy G Mississauga Chargers Erie Otters (OHL)
76 Mitchell Hewitson F Mississauga Chargers Oshawa Generals (OHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
90 Joseph Rupoli D Mississauga Chargers Oshawa Generals (OHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
* Ian Vucko D Newmarket Hurricanes Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
3 Matthew MacDougall F Newmarket Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL),Lincoln Stars (USHL)
4 Dimitri Mikrogiannakis D Newmarket Hurricanes
8 Quinn Yule F Newmarket Hurricanes Ottawa 67’s (OHL) Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
11 Jake Cella F Newmarket Hurricanes
17 Christian Taylor F Newmarket Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL)
21 Nicholas Cirone F Newmarket Hurricanes
22 Adrian Nabuurs D Newmarket Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL)
23 Robert Cranston D Newmarket Hurricanes Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
25 Michael Aloise F Newmarket Hurricanes Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
28 Xavier Drummond F Newmarket Hurricanes Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
7 Peter Muzyka D North York Rangers Cornell University (2018)
11 Matthew Hubbarde F North York Rangers
15 Dante Fantauzzi D North York Rangers Oshawa Generals (OHL)
19 Jesse Tucker F North York Rangers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
21 James Fletcher F North York Rangers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
72 Jett Alexander G North York Rangers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
55 Harrison Rees D North York Rangers Univ of Connecticut (2019) Erie Otters (OHL)
* Jack Tucker D Oakville Blades Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
7 Teth Burles F Oakville Blades Guelph Storm (OHL)
7 Jackson Doherty F Oakville Blades Owen Sound (OHL) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
14 Matt Hayami F Oakville Blades Soo Greyhounds (OHL), Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (USHL)
21 Thomas Maia F Oakville Blades Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
31 Christian Purboo G Oakville Blades North Bay Battalion (OHL)
72 Andrew McIntyre F Oakville Blades Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
77 Spencer Kersten F Oakville Blades Princeton Univ (2019) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
5 Riley Valade D Orangeville Flyers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
12 Jacob Latham D Orangeville Flyers
13 Rocco Andreacchi F Orangeville Flyers
24 Michael Hill F Orangeville Flyers Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
33 Nathan Torchia G Orangeville Flyers To Stouffville Spirit (OJHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
47 Aiden Timmermans D Orangeville Flyers Oshawa Generals (OHL)
57 Zach Taylor D Orangeville Flyers
2 Mitchell Doyle D Pickering Panthers Guelph Storm (OHL)
17 Joseph Franzin D Pickering Panthers North Bay Battalion (OHL)
27 Dustyn McFaul D Pickering Panthers Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
55 Mitchell Doyle D Pickering Panthers Guelph Storm (OHL)
77 Riley Girard F Pickering Panthers Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
90 Anthony Stavrou F Pickering Panthers
3 Liam Beaudoin D St Micheals Buzzers
3 Adrian Bilic D St Micheals Buzzers Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
6 Charles Mackie D St Micheals Buzzers Sudbury Wolves (OHL), Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
9 Tyler Spott D St Micheals Buzzers Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL), Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
11 Ryan Madigan F St Micheals Buzzers
13 Joseph Giovenco F St Micheals Buzzers
19 Zack Young F St Micheals Buzzers Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
26 Jonah Alexander F St Micheals Buzzers
30 Jack Watson  G St Micheals Buzzers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
1 Nathan Torchia G Stouffville Spirit From Orangeville Flyers (OJHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
8 Paul O’Doherty D Stouffville Spirit Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
9 James Waldron F Stouffville Spirit Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
20 Thomas Tinmouth F Stouffville Spirit Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
26 Jacob Breckles D Stouffville Spirit Barrie Colts (OHL)
16 Matthew O’Brien F Toronto Jr Canadiens Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
18 Matteo DiGiulio F Toronto Jr Canadiens Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
19 Jack McBain F Toronto Jr Canadiens Boston College (2018) Barrie Colts (OHL), Lincoln Stars (USHL)
25 Matthew Falls F Toronto Jr Canadiens Peterborough Petes (OHL), Tri-City Storm (USHL)
30 Christian Mattiace G Toronto Jr Canadiens Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
2 Travis Mailhot D Toronto Patriots North Bay Battalion (OHL) North Bay Battalion (OHL)
4 Liam Beaudoin D Toronto Patriots To St Michaels Buzzers (OJHL)
10 Alex Kraljevic F Toronto Patriots
12 Mathew Bazarin F Toronto Patriots Erie Otters (OHL)
14 Marco Maggioni F Toronto Patriots
18 Nicholas Mounouchos F Toronto Patriots
19 Evan Benwell F Toronto Patriots Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
23 Jackson Alexeev F Toronto Patriots Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
9 Dawson Baker F Trenton Golden Hawks Sudbury Wolves (OHL) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
13 Anthony Bastianello F Trenton Golden Hawks
15 Gage Stephney F Trenton Golden Hawks Oshawa Generals (OHL)
16 Sean Blimkie D Trenton Golden Hawks Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
20 Matt Nastasiuk F Trenton Golden Hawks Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
2 Declan Carlile D Wellington Dukes
10 Graeme McCrory F Wellington Dukes Peterborough Petes (OHL)
23 Bryson Michel D Wellington Dukes
33 Creed Jones G Wellington Dukes Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
9 Joe Roy D Whitby Fury Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
19 Matthew Sherwin F Whitby Fury Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
71 Amedeo Mastrangeli D Whitby Fury
84 Mason Snell D Whitby Fury Penn State University (2019) North Bay Battalion (OHL), Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
92 Liam Robertson F Whitby Fury London Knights (OHL)
98 Riley McCutcheon F Whitby Fury Ottawa 67’s (OHL)

2018 OHL’s Draft Eligible Players

Ontario Hockey League training camps and exhibition schedule is well underway so now is as good a time as any to look at each of the 20 team’s rosters and players participating at the various OHL camps and the players eligible for the 2018 National Hockey League Draft.

While team rosters are far from being set in stone, these are the players eligible for the NHL Draft for the first time participating at the camps. We are all aware not everyone will make the final cut.

Ryan Merkley of the Guelph Storm. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL  Images.
Ryan Merkley of the Guelph Storm. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

Here is a team-by-team breakdown

# Player Team
2 Tyler Tucker D Barrie Colts
14 Andrei Svechnikov RW Barrie Colts
21 Curtis Douglas C Barrie Colts
23 Aidan Brown RW Barrie Colts
71 Kirill Nizhnikov RW Barrie Colts
92 Sam Rhodes C Barrie Colts
27 Kai Edmonds G Barrie Colts
5 Aidan Timmermans D Erie Otters
15 Stephane Patry C Erie Otters
22 Joseph Mack C Erie Otters
29 Chad Yetman RW Erie Otters
34 Jack Duff D Erie Otters
41 Kurtis Henry D Erie Otters
46 Cade Robinson RW Erie Otters
77 Maxim Golod LW Erie Otters
96 Alex Gritz LW Erie Otters
11 Dennis Busby D Flint Firebirds
26 Ryan Littlejohn LW Flint Firebirds
53 Ty Dellandrea C Flint Firebirds
77 Jack Wismer RW Flint Firebirds
93 Hunter Holmes C Flint Firebirds
4 Owen Lalonde D Guelph Storm
6 Ryan Merkley D Guelph Storm
8 Cam Hills C Guelph Storm
9 Barret Kirwin C Guelph Storm
10 Connor Roberts C Hamilton Bulldogs
20 Dylan D’Agostino LW Hamilton Bulldogs
27 Riley McCourt D Hamilton Bulldogs
77 Jake Murray C Hamilton Bulldogs
29 Nick Donofrio G Hamilton Bulldogs
8 Emmett Gordon D Kingston Frontenacs
9 Nathan Dunkley LW Kingston Frontenacs
11 Bryan Laureigh LW Kingston Frontenacs
16 Paul Larabie C Kingston Frontenacs
17 Justin Pringle LW Kingston Frontenacs
47 Sergey Popov LW Kingston Frontenacs
50 Mario Peccia G Kingston Frontenacs
11 Giovanni Vallati D Kitchener Rangers
12 Liam Peyton LW Kitchener Rangers
13 Riley Damiani C Kitchener Rangers
14 Adam Liska C Kitchener Rangers
89 Eric Guest C Kitchener Rangers
31 Lucas Pfeil G Kitchener Rangers
2 Evan Bouchard D London Knights
18 Liam Foudy C London Knights
43 Richard Whittaker LW London Knights
76 Billy Moskal C London Knights
44 Ryan Bangs D London Knights
31 Jordan Kooy G London Knights
* Jake Gravelle D Mississauga Steelheads
4 Isaac Walker D Mississauga Steelheads
7 Michael Little LW Mississauga Steelheads
10 Merrick Rippon D Mississauga Steelheads
91 Ryan Mcleod C Mississauga Steelheads
1 Jacob Ingham G Mississauga Steelheads
4 Justin MacPherson D Niagara Ice Dogs
10 Andrew Bruder C Niagara Ice Dogs
44 Akil Thomas RW Niagara Ice Dogs
72 Bradey Johnson C Niagara Ice Dogs
6 Travis Mailhot D North Bay Battalion
9 Rhys Forhan C North Bay Battalion
15 Patrick Brown RW North Bay Battalion
27 Adam McMaster C North Bay Battalion
28 Luke Moncada LW North Bay Battalion
5 William Ennis D Oshawa Generals
8 Serron Noel RW Oshawa Generals
20 Joseph Rupoli D Oshawa Generals
61 Allan McShane C Oshawa Generals
66 Nico Gross D Oshawa Generals
1 Nathan Torchia G Oshawa Generals
4 Quinn Yule LW Ottawa 67’s
13 Sam Bitten C Ottawa 67’s
17 Mitchell Hoelscher C Ottawa 67’s
25 Peter Stratis D Ottawa 67’s
27 Carter Robertson D Ottawa 67’s
71 Kody Clark RW Ottawa 67’s
88 Kevin Bahl D Ottawa 67’s
* Cedrick Andree G Ottawa 67’s
6 Luke Beamish D Owen Sound Attack
11 Daylon Groulx RW Owen Sound Attack
15 Matthew Struthers C Owen Sound Attack
26 Marino Moro LW Owen Sound Attack
27 Aidan Dudas C Owen Sound Attack
28 Jackson Doherty RW Owen Sound Attack
7 Gleb Babintsev D Peterborough Petes
8 Matt McNamara D Peterborough Petes
17 Pavel Gogolev RW Peterborough Petes
19 Semyon Der-Arguchintsev C Peterborough Petes
20 Declan Chisholm D Peterborough Petes
22 Chad Denault RW Peterborough Petes
24 Adrien Beraldo D Peterborough Petes
26 John Parker-Jones RW Peterborough Petes
8 Caleb Everett D Saginaw Spirit
14 Dj Busdeker RW Saginaw Spirit
18 Max Grondin C Saginaw Spirit
19 Blade Jenkins C Saginaw Spirit
27 Danny Katic LW Saginaw Spirit
34 Ben Badalamenti RW Saginaw Spirit
65 Nate Boomhower RW Saginaw Spirit
67 Chet Phillips D Saginaw Spirit
96 Damien Giroux LW Saginaw Spirit
32 Cameron Lamour G Saginaw Spirit
* Marko Jakoljevic D Sarnia Sting
6 Braden Henderson D Sarnia Sting
13 Brady Hinz C Sarnia Sting
31 Blair Coffin G Sarnia Sting
3 Holden Wale D Soo Greyhounds
15 Calvin Martin LW Soo Greyhounds
18 Zack Trott LW Soo Greyhounds
20 Phil Caron D Soo Greyhounds
27 Barrett Hayton LW Soo Greyhounds
37 Ryan Roth RW Soo Greyhounds
39 Brett Jacklin RW Soo Greyhounds
9 Dawson Baker RW Sudbury Wolves
25 Owen Gilhula C Sudbury Wolves
71 David Levin LW Sudbury Wolves
8 Connor Corcoran D Windsor Spitfires
12 William Sirman RW Windsor Spitfires
16 Chris Playfair LW Windsor Spitfires
22 Thomas Stevenson D Windsor Spitfires
24 Mathew MacDougall C Windsor Spitfires

21 CHL players to represent Canada at 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada has wrapped up its five-day National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team selection camp by naming the 21 CHL players who will represent the nation at the 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup Aug. 7-12 in Breclav, Czech Republic, and Bratislava, Slovakia.

Of the 21 CHL players named to the roster, eight come out of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, seven are from the Ontario Hockey League and six are from the Western Hockey League.

All but two of the 21 CHL players represented their country at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge – an international tournament hosted annually in Canada that features three Canadian teams (Red, White, Black) and five international teams. Canada’s team also includes 15 CHL players who’ve worn the red-and-white in international competition overseas – six having donned the Team Canada jersey at the 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship in Poprad and Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia, in April (Dellandrea, Gravel, McIsaac, Smith, Thomas, Woo); and 11 having competed for Canada at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway (Burzan, Dudas, Fortier, Gravel, Groulx, MacDonald, McIsaac, Merkley, Rodrigue, Smith, Woo). Joe Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs) returns to the line-up as the only Canadian player to have represented Canada twice at the Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup, having been part of the 2016 team.

“We’ve had a great selection camp here in Calgary, with all 44 players showing us what they’re made of,” said Brent Kisio (Lethbridge Hurricanes), head coach of Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team. “As a best-on-best tournament, the Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup allows us to showcase the very best Canadian talent in this age group. We are ready to make Canadians proud with how we represent them on and off the ice.”

Kisio and assistant coaches Drew Bannister (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) and Daniel Jacob (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada), along with Hockey Canada’s new head scout Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.) and regional scout Barclay Branch (Flint Firebirds), joined Bruce Hamilton (Kelowna Rockets) of the management group of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence to select this year’s Hlinka roster from the 42 CHL players who attended the selection camp.

Canada has won gold 20 times in 25 years of summer under-18 competition and will play in Group B this year with Finland, Russia, and Slovakia; Group A consists of the Czech Republic, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United States.

The Canadians will face the Czech Republic in a pre-tournament game on Aug. 5 in Breclav, and officially open the 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup on Aug. 7 against Russia. The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals on Friday, Aug. 11, with the gold-medal game scheduled for Saturday, Aug. 12.

Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup coming to Canada

In addition to sending its players and team staff to the Ivan Hlinka tournament, members of Hockey Canada’s events department will join representatives from Oilers Entertainment Group, the City of Edmonton, and Tourism Edmonton as the groups prepare to host the 2018 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup.

As announced last November , Hockey Canada, the Czech Ice Hockey Association, and the Slovak Ice Hockey Federation have struck a partnership to host the prestigious summer hockey staple on Canadian ice on a bi-annual basis. Edmonton will host the tournament in 2018, 2020, and 2022.

The Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup is traditionally held in August, and Hockey Canada expects the regional economic impact of hosting in Edmonton could top $5 million based on the results from hosting similar events of this size and scope.

21 CHL Players Named to Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team:

Goaltenders:
Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)
Olivier Rodrigue (Drummondville Voltigeurs)

Defencemen:
Calen Addison (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Noah Dobson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)
Jett Woo (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Forwards:
Luka Burzan (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)
Gabriel Fortier (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Anderson MacDonald (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jackson Shepard (Kamloops Blazers)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Joe Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs)

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on FacebookTwitter, and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

Is the Exodus of Coaches Concern?

As someone who has followed junior hockey since the early 1970’s, I can’t recall an off-season with so many changes in the front offices or behind the benches of Ontario Hockey League team’s. As of today, there will be 8 General Manager changes, 9 head coaching changes as well as 8 assistant coaches moving onto different, and in some cases, better opportunities.

That’s approaching near 50% level.

But why such a turnover?

The obvious answer is that National Hockey League teams are looking to acquire good young talent to, in the future, replace some aging coaches. You’d be hard pressed to find anyone who didn’t believe NHL (or AHL) opportunities wouldn’t arise for Memorial Cup Champion and former Windsor Spitfires Coach Rocky Thompson, who accepted the head coaching job with the Chicago Wolves of the American Hockey League. Or to the OHL Champion and Memorial Cup finalist former coach of the Erie Otters Kris Knoblauch, who will be behind the bench of the Philadelphia Flyers as an assistant.

Rocky Thompson of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
Rocky Thompson of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

Of all the coaching changes, if I had to choose one that comes as a surprise, it would be the former  Saginaw Spirit Head Coach Spencer Carbery hiring as an assistant coach of the Providence Bruins of the AHL. Even so, Carbery brings with him some credentials and his coaching style fits perfectly to what Bruins NHL coach Bruce Cassidy wants to accomplish.

Here is the list of coaching changes:

Team Coach Reason for leaving
Guelph Jarrod Skalde April 6, 2017. The Storm announced he would not return as head coach.
Ottawa Jeff Brown April 24, 2017 Submits his resignation. 
Sudbury David Matsos May 24, 2017 Mutual agreement. June 24 named Associate Coach of Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
Windsor Rocky Thompson June 7, 2017 Named head Coach if Chicago Wolves (AHL)
Erie Kris Knoblauch June 7, 2017 Joins Philadelphia Flyers (NHL) as an assistant coach.
Kingston Paul McFarland June 24, 2017 Joins Florida Panthers (NHL) as an assistant coach. 
Owen Sound Ryan McGill June 29, 2017 Joins Vegas Golden Knights (NHL) as an assistant coach.
Niagara David Bell July 25, 2017 Joins Ontario Reign (AHL) as an assistant coach. 
Saginaw Spencer Carbery July 25, 2017 Joins Providence Bruins (AHL) as an assistant coach. 

When it comes to General Managers, it is more a shuffling of the deck. The biggest surprise comes out of Kingston where Doug Gilmour and Darren Keily virtually swap roles. Gilmour said in a press release on July 13, that an upcoming tour for his new book Killer was the sole reason for the change as the tour would keep him away from performing his duties.

Kitchener Rangers’ GM Murray Heibert was all set to retire at the end of the 2016-2017 season but was convinced to stay on for one season as Director of Hockey operations. And there is the Flint Firebirds continuing saga (we won’t get into that). George Burnett moves on to take the GM role with the Guelph Storm and the OHL appoints Barclay Branch (formerly of the Sudbury Wolves) as the new GM.

Here is the list of General Manager changes:

Team GM Reason for leaving
Kitchener Murray Heibert March 31, 2017. Steps down as GM to become Director of Hockey Operations. Replaced by Mike McKenzie
Flint George Burnett April 17, 2017 leaves the Firebirds to take over the Guelph Storm. Replaced by Barclay Branch
Sudbury Barclay Branch April 17, 2017 Submits his resignation. Appointed by the OHL as Vice-President and GM of Flint Firebirds. Replaced by Rob Papineau
Ottawa Jeff Brown April 24, 2017 Submits his resignation. Replaced by James Boyd.
Niagara Marty Williamson May 26, 2016 Was dismissed by the IceDogs. On April 26, 2017 officially announced Joey Burke as replacement.
Mississauga James Boyd May 23, 2017. Mutual parting of ways after contract talks stalled. Now with Ottawa. Replaced by Head Coach James Richmond.
Guelph Mike Kelly May 31, 2017. Announced in February he would step down when contract expired. Relpaced by George Burnett.
Kingston Doug Gilmour July 13, 2017. Gilmour stays on as President,  Darren Keily takes over as GM. 

2017 CHL Import Draft Results

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League today announced the final results of the 2017 CHL Import Draft.

The 26th annual CHL Import Draft included a total of 72 players consisting of 50 forwards and 22 defencemen selected from 11 different countries featuring a draft-high 19 players from Russia.

The two-round draft took place online with the order of selection rotating through each of the CHL’s three leagues using an inverse order of final regular season standings within each league from the 2016-17 season.

The Barrie Colts used the first overall pick to acquire Russian forward Andrei Svechnikov, a 2018 NHL Draft prospect who recently earned bronze at the 2017 IIHF World Under-18 Championship.  His international hockey success this season also included a MVP performance at the World Junior A Challenge, and a bronze medal at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge where he led the tournament in points.  The Moncton Wildcats used the second overall pick to select fellow Russian forward and 2018 NHL Draft prospect Alexander Khovanov who was an Under-17 teammate of Svechnikov capturing bronze in Sault Ste. Marie last November.  At third overall the Kootenay ICE selected Switzerland’s Gilian Kohler, a forward also eligible for the 2018 NHL Draft.

CLICK HERE TO SEE 2017 CHL IMPORT DRAFT ORDER AND RESULTS

The 2017 CHL Import Draft featured 11 players previously selected by NHL teams in 2016 and 2017 drafts.  Of that group, five players were selected in the first two rounds this past weekend in Chicago including first round picks Martin Necas (12th, Carolina) chosen 10th overall by the Saginaw Spirit, Timothy Liljegren (17th, Toronto) chosen 13th overall by the Niagara IceDogs, and Filip Chytil (21st, New York Rangers) chosen seventh overall by the North Bay Battalion.  Second round NHL Draft picks selected in the Import Draft include Alexandre Texier (45th, Columbus) taken 17th overall by the Baie-Comeau Drakkar, and Joni Ikonen (58th, Montreal) chosen 28th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs.

A total of 37 players selected in the 2017 CHL Import Draft are first-year eligible for the 2018 NHL Draft, while four players selected are not eligible for the NHL Draft until 2019.

Each team in the CHL is permitted to dress and play a maximum of two import players each season who are selected annually through the CHL Import Draft.

2017 CHL Import Draft Summary:

Draft Picks by Position:
Forward – 50
Defence – 22

Draft Picks by Country:
Russia – 19
Czech Republic – 15
Sweden – 8
Slovakia – 7
Belarus – 6
Germany – 6
Finland – 4
Switzerland – 4
Denmark – 1
France – 1
Slovenia – 1

Draft picks by Birthdate and NHL Status:
2000-born late and 2019 NHL Draft eligible – 4
2000-born and 2018 NHL Draft eligible – 29
1999-born late and 2018 NHL Draft eligible – 8
1999-born and 2017 NHL Drafted – 8
1999-born early and NHL Undrafted – 15
1998-born and NHL Drafted – 3
1998-born and NHL Undrafted – 5

NHL Draft picks in CHL Import Draft:
4. Alexei Toropchenko (Guelph – 4th round to St. Louis in 2017)
7. Filip Chytil (North Bay – 1st round to NY Rangers in 2017)
10. Martin Necas (Saginaw – 1st round to Carolina in 2017)
13. Timothy Liljegren (Niagara – 1st round to Toronto in 2017)
17. Alexandre Texier (Baie-Comeau – 4th round to Columbus in 2017)
28. Joni Ikonen (Hamilton – 2nd round to Montreal in 2017)
41. Jan Drozg (Shawinigan – 5th round to Pittsburgh in 2017)
45. Oleg Sosunov (Moose Jaw – 6th round to Tampa Bay in 2016)
49. Jesper Bratt (London – 6th round to New Jersey in 2016)
53. Ostap Safin (Saint John – 4th round to Edmonton in 2017)
119. Linus Nassen (Medicine Hat – 3rd round to Florida in 2016)

A total of 15 players acquired through the CHL Import Draft were recently selected in the 2017 NHL Draft including New Jersey Devils first overall pick Nico Hischier of the Halifax Mooseheads. Other first round picks included Finnish defencemen Juuso Valimaki of the Tri-City Americans selected 16th overall by the Calgary Flames and Henri Jokiharju of the Portland Winterhawks selected 29th overall by the Chicago Blackhawks.

Last season a total of 79 players were selected from 11 different countries led by 24 players from Russia and consisting of 53 forwards and 26 defencemen.

OHL Announces 2017 Exhibition Game Schedule

Press Release

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the exhibition game schedule for the 2017-18 season.

The schedule includes 45 games from Friday September 1 through Sunday September 17 and also features a six-team Pre-Season Showcase in partnership with Buffalo’s HarborCenter.

The HarborCenter OHL Showcase features the host Erie Otters along with the Flint Firebirds, Kitchener Rangers, North Bay Battalion, Peterborough Petes, and Windsor Spitfires each playing three games from September 1-3 to help open the exhibition season.  The HarborCenter has been the three-year host of the NHL Scouting Combine and will also host the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship.

The showcase schedule at HarborCenter will also coincide with an elite eight-team U15 AAA Invitational Tournament featuring the Buffalo Jr. Sabres and some of the best competition from across North America giving hockey fans the opportunity to see the next wave of OHL Priority Selection talent.

All OHL clubs will play between two and six exhibition games with at least one game on home ice with the exception of five teams who will host off-site contests in community rinks including the Erie Otters (Komoka), Flint Firebirds (Iceland), Hamilton Bulldogs (Ancaster and Stoney Creek), Mississauga Steelheads (Hershey Centre 2 and Westwood), and Oshawa Generals (Pickering and Bowmanville).

The 681-game OHL regular season opens on Thursday September 21, 2017.

The complete exhibition schedule is listed below and attached and is also available at www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

2017 OHL Exhibition Game Schedule:

Fri. Sept 1 Flint vs Windsor 12:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Fri. Sept 1 Kitchener vs North Bay 4:00 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Fri. Sept 1 Erie vs Peterborough (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Fri. Sept 1 Guelph at Hamilton 7:00 (Ancaster’s Firestone Arena)

Fri. Sept 1 Oshawa at Kingston 7:00

Fri. Sept 1 Barrie at Niagara 7:00

Fri. Sept 1 Sarnia at London 7:30

Sat. Sept 2 North Bay vs Windsor 12:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sat. Sept 2 Peterborough vs Kitchener 4:00 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sat. Sept 2 Erie vs Flint 7:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Set. Sept 2 Guelph at Mississauga 7:00 (Hershey Centre 2)

Sat. Sept 2 Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw 7:00

Sat. Sept 2 London at Sarnia 7:05

Sun. Sept 3 Flint vs North Bay 12:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sun. Sept 3 Windsor vs Peterborough 4:00 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sun. Sept 3 Kitchener vs Erie 7:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sun. Sept 3 Ottawa at Kingston 2:00

Sun. Sept 3 Barrie at Owen Sound 2:00

Sun. Sept 3 Saginaw at Sault Ste. Marie 4:07

Mon. Sept 4 Mississauga at Guelph 2:00

Mon. Sept 4 Owen Sound at Barrie 6:00

Tues. Sept 5 Mississauga at Sudbury 7:05

Wed. Sept 13 Kitchener at Mississauga 7:00 (Westwood Arena)

Wed. Sept 13 Owen Sound at Oshawa 7:05 (Pickering Rec Complex)

Wed. Sept 13 North Bay at Sudbury 7:05

Thurs. Sept 14 Hamilton at Guelph 7:00

Thurs. Sept 14 Oshawa at Peterborough 7:05

Thurs. Sept 14 Niagara at Barrie 7:30

Fri. Sept 15 Kitchener at Niagara 7:00

Fri. Sept 15 Kingston at Ottawa 7:00

Fri. Sept 15 Flint at Saginaw 7:00

Fri. Sept 15 Sault Ste. Marie at Sudbury 7:05

Fri. Sept 15 Sarnia at Windsor 7:05

Fri. Sept 15 Erie at London 7:30

Sat. Sept 16 Niagara at Kitchener 2:00

Sat. Sept 16 North Bay at Owen Sound 2:00

Sat. Sept 16 Peterborough at Guelph 7:00

Sat. Sept 16 Saginaw at Flint 7:00 (Iceland Arena)

Sat. Sept 16 London at Erie 7:00 (Komoka Arena)

Sat. Sept 16 Windsor at Sarnia 7:05

Sat. Sept 16 Hamilton at Barrie 7:30

Sun. Sept 17 Owen Sound at North Bay 2:00

Sun. Sept 17 Sudbury at Sault Ste. Marie 2:07

Sun. Sept 17 Barrie at Hamilton 5:00 (Stoney Creek’s Valley Park Arena)

Sun. Sept 17 Peterborough at Oshawa 6:05 (Bowmanville’s Garnet Rickard Rec Complex)

The 2017 OHL Exhibition Game Schedule is subject to change including the potential for additional games to be added at a later date.  All games will once again be scored online and will appear in the digital schedule closer to the commencement of the pre-season.

OHL Announces 2017-18 Regular Season Schedule

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the regular season schedule of games for 2017-18.

OHL Opening Week17-18

#OHLOpeningWeek begins on Thursday September 21 with three games on the schedule including the defending Mastercard Memorial Cup champion Windsor Spitfires at home to the Saginaw Spirit, the OHL champion Erie Otters on the road against the Peterborough Petes, along with the Barrie Colts hosting the Ottawa 67’s.  In total, #OHLOpeningWeek features 20 games through Sunday September 24 and includes 16 home openers.

The 2017-18 schedule includes 681 games this season due to a special inter-league series between the Ottawa 67’s and the QMJHL’s Gatineau Olympiques.  As part of their 50th anniversary celebrations, the 67’s will play their cross-river neighbours twice including in Ottawa on Sunday December 17 and in Gatineau on Friday January 12 with both games counting towards league standing.

Other highlights of the 2017-18 regular season schedule include the raising of OHL Championship banners on Saturday September 30 in Erie as the Otters play host to the Kitchener Rangers for their home opener.  The schedule also includes eight School Day games with morning puck drops.  On Wednesday November 1 the Otters host the Rangers and the 67’s host the Kingston Frontenacs for 10:30 am contests, followed by a trio of morning matchups on Wednesday November 15 including the Flint Firebirds hosting the Sarnia Sting, the Hamilton Bulldogs hosting the Petes, and the Mississauga Steelheads hosting the Otters.  On Wednesday November 29 the Frontenacs host the 67’s at 10:30 am, on Thursday February 8 the Bulldogs host the Colts at 10:30 am, and on Wednesday February 14 the Steelheads host the Rangers at 11:00 am.  Cogeco TV’s Hockey Day in the OHL returns for a fifth straight year taking place on Sunday January 28 with a broadcast triple-header that features Niagara at North Bay at 1:00 pm, Peterborough at Kingston at 4:00 pm, then Sarnia at Hamilton beginning at 7:00 pm.  The two busiest days of the calendar include Thursday December 28 and Friday January 26 that both feature all 20 teams in action, while six different dates feature nine games including Sunday October 29, Friday November 10, Sunday November 19, Friday November 24, Friday February 2, and Family Day on Monday February 19 with every game beginning at 2:00 pm.

The regular season wraps up on Sunday March 18 with five games scheduled before the top eight teams in each conference will compete for the J. Ross Robertson Cup in the 2018 OHL Playoffs.

CHL Special Events this season include the CIBC Canada Russia Series in OHL markets on Thursday November 9 in Owen Sound, and Monday November 13 in Sudbury.  The 2018 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is also hosted by the OHL this season and will be played on Thursday January 25 in Guelph.  The 2018 Mastercard Memorial Cup is set for May 17-27 in Regina, Saskatchewan, and will feature the OHL champion along with the host Pats, the Western Hockey League champion, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League champion competing in the 100th edition of the CHL’s prestigious national championship.

The 2017-18 campaign features milestones for several clubs including the Battalion’s 20th OHL season and 5th in North Bay, the 45th season for the Frontenacs, and the 55th season for the Rangers.

Divisional alignment remains the same for 2017-18 with all teams playing inter divisional rivals a minimum of six times including three games at home and three on the road, while teams will continue to play a minimum of one home and one road matchup against all 19 other clubs.

 The Ontario Hockey League continues the tradition of being primarily a weekend league in order to accommodate the student athlete with over 89% (607) games scheduled between Thursday and Sunday.  Friday continues to be the busiest night during the season with 187 games scheduled, followed by 163 on Saturdays, and 157 on Sundays.

Day – No. of Games (Percentage)

DAY PCT
MON 15 2.2%
TUES 8 1.2%
WED 51 7.5%
THURS 100 14.7%
FRI 187 27.5%
SAT 163 23.9%
SUN 157 23.1%
681 100.0%

The entire 2017-18 OHL Regular Season Schedule is attached but can also be found online at www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

Help promote the launch of the 2017-18 OHL Regular Season on social media by using #OHLOpeningWeek.

 

 

Hockey Canada Announces Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp

Hockey Canada has releases the list of goaltenders invited to their Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp that will take place in Calgary Alberta June 9-11, 2017. It is the first evaluation camp for goaltenders who could take part at the Under-17, Under-18 and Under-20 competitions.

Michael DiPietro of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
Michael DiPietro of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

Michael DiPietro (Windsor – OHL) is the youngest goaltender participating at the Under-20 camp. He is joined by Evan Fitzpatrick (Sherbrooke – QMJHL), Carter Hart (Everett – WHL), Jacob McGrath (Sudbury – OHL), Ian Scott (Prince Albert – WHL), Stuart Skinner (Lethbridge – WHL) and Dylan Wells (Peterborough – OHL).

Participating at the Under-18 camp are: Alexis Gravel (Halifax – QMJHL), Jacob Ingham (Mississauga – OHL), Hunter Jones (Stouffville – OJHL), Jordan Kooy (London – OHL), Kevin Mandolese (Cape Breton – QMJHL), Olivier Rodrigue (Drummondville – QMJHL) and Carl Stankowski (Seattle – WHL).

Invited to the Under-17 camp are: Roman Basran (Yale Hockey Academy – CSSHL), Boston Bilous (Fraser Valley – BCMML), Cole Brady (Ajax/Pickering – ONMMAAA), Luke Cavallin (Kemptville – HEOMAAA), Tommy Da Silva (Collège Charles-Lemoyne LHMAAAQ), Ryan Dugas (Mississauga Reps – ONMAAAA), Byron Fancy (Lethbridge AMHL), Taylor Gauthier (Calgary Buffaloes – AMHL), Mack Guzda (Detroit Honeybaked USU16), Fabio Iacobo (Laval-Montreal – LHMAAAQ), Ethan Langevin (Whitby – ONMMAAA),  Jonathan Lemieux (Collège Antoine-Girouard – LHMAAAQ), Nolan Maier (Yorkton – SMAAAHL), Trent Miner (Brandon – MMAAAHL), Zach Roy (Toronto Young Nationals (ONMMAAA) and Christian Sbaraglia (Vaughan – ONMMAAA).