Where Greatness Begins: Sportsnet Announces 2018-19 CHL Broadcast Schedule

– Broadhead, Cosentino and Faulds return as CHL on Sportsnet broadcast team –

– Schedule includes weekly CHL Saturday Showcase matchups and marquee CHL events, including the 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia in Halifax –

– Televised coverage begins Saturday as London Knights host Kitchener Rangers on Sportsnet 360 & Sportsnet NOW –

Join the conversation: #WhereGreatnessBegins

TORONTO (October 18, 2018) Delivering the sights, sounds and stars of the Canadian Hockey League to viewers across Canada, Sportsnet is set to deliver exclusive national coverage of the 2018-19 CHL season, beginning this week. Headlined by CHL Saturday Showcase broadcasts from around the league, Sportsnet’s CHL broadcast schedule also features three marquee events – the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series, the 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game, and the 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia.

CHL Sportsnet

As Canada’s Home of Hockey, Sportsnet drops the puck on its exclusive national English-language CHL coverage this Saturday, as the London Knights host the Kitchener Rangers on CHL Saturday Showcase at 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT on Sportsnet 360 and Sportsnet NOW.

Hitting the ice for another season, play-by-play announcer R.J. Broadhead, game analyst Sam Cosentino and host Rob Faulds return as the CHL on Sportsnet team to deliver the latest news, analysis and insight to fans across Canada.

In addition to regular season coverage, the CHL on Sportsnet schedule includes:

  • 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series (Nov. 5-15, 2018) – The 16th annual best-on-best showdown between the CHL’s regional teams of Canadian World Junior candidates and the Russian National Junior Team.
  • 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game (Jan. 23, 2019)The CHL’s Top 40 NHL draft eligible players compete in front of scouts at the 24th annual showcase live from Red Deer, AB.
  • 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia (May 17-26, 2019) – The Halifax Mooseheads host the 101st annual CHL championship tournament, facing off against the champions from the Ontario Hockey League, the Western Hockey League and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

Digital – Sportsnet.ca

The ultimate destination for Canadian hockey fans, the Junior Hockey page on sportsnet.ca is home to exclusive CHL articles, videos and content throughout the season, including:

  • 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship coverage – In-depth coverage from Sportsnet Insiders Mark Spector and Iain MacIntyre in Vancouver and Victoria, delivering insight on the players and teams that matter most to Canadian fans.
  • Top 31 2019 NHL Draft Prospect Rankings – Sam Cosentino delivers monthly articles to rank the NHL Draft eligible players from across the CHL and the globe.
  • CHL Notebook: Brad Coccimiglio captures the news, notes and highlights from around all three major junior leagues every Monday.
  • Ongoing news, videos, features and profiles from Sportsnet’s roster of hockey experts, including monthly prospect reports and live coverage from marquee events.

As Canada’s Home of Hockey, Sportsnet is now in its fifth season of a 12-year partnership with the Canadian Hockey League. Featuring a comprehensive suite of multimedia rights including television, online and mobile, Sportsnet is the exclusive English-language broadcaster of the CHL and Memorial Cup in Canada. The deal also includes a 12-year sub-licensing agreement with TVA Sports for exclusive French-language multiplatform rights for CHL games.

2018-19 CHL Regular Season Broadcast Schedule on Sportsnet

*All games available on Sportsnet NOW

October 2018

  • Saturday, Oct. 20, CHL Saturday Showcase: Kitchener @ London, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet 360)

 

November 2018

  • Nov. 5 to Nov. 15 – CIBC Canada Russia Series (broadcast schedule below)
  • Saturday, Nov. 17, CHL Saturday Showcase: London @ Guelph, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Thursday, Nov. 22, Mississauga @ London, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet)
  • Saturday, Nov. 24, CHL Saturday Showcase: Lethbridge @ Moose Jaw, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet)

December 2018

  • Saturday, Dec. 1, CHL Saturday Showcase: Kingston @ Oshawa, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Saturday, Dec. 8, CHL Saturday Showcase: Rimouski @ Sherbrooke, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Saturday, Dec. 15, CHL Saturday Showcase: Sault Ste. Marie @ Hamilton, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & Pacific)

January 2019

  • Saturday, Jan. 5, CHL Saturday Showcase: Medicine Hat @ Calgary, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet)
  • Saturday, Jan. 12, CHL Saturday Showcase: Ottawa @ London, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet ONE)
  • Saturday, Jan. 19, CHL Saturday Showcase: Calgary @ Edmonton, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Wednesday, Jan. 23, 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game: Team Cherry vs. Team Orr, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & West, Sportsnet ONE & Sportsnet 360)
  • Thursday, Jan. 24, Prince Albert @ Vancouver, 10:30 p.m. ET / 7:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario, West & Sportsnet 360)
  • Saturday, Jan. 26, CHL Saturday Showcase: Oshawa @ Ottawa, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet)

February 2019

  • Saturday, Feb. 2, CHL Saturday Showcase: Rimouski @ Quebec, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Saturday, Feb. 16, CHL Saturday Showcase: Charlottetown @ Halifax, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Saturday, Feb. 23, CHL Saturday Showcase: Regina @ Moose Jaw, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)

March 2019

  • Saturday, March 2, CHL Saturday Showcase: Lethbridge @ Regina, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & Pacific)
  • Saturday, March 9, CHL Saturday Showcase: Oshawa @ Ottawa, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet)
  • Saturday, March 16, CHL Saturday Showcase: Charlottetown @ Halifax, 3:30 p.m. ET / 12:30 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)

2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series Broadcast Schedule on Sportsnet

*All games available on Sportsnet NOW

  • Monday, Nov. 5, Russia @ WHL, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT (Sportsnet)
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6, Russia @ WHL, 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT (Sportsnet & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Thursday, Nov. 8, Russia @ OHL, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & Sportsnet 360)
  • Monday, Nov. 12, Russia @ OHL, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & West)
  • Tuesday, Nov. 13, Russia @ QMJHL, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & Sportsnet ONE)
  • Thursday, Nov. 15, Russia @ QMJHL, 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT (Sportsnet East, Ontario & Sportsnet 360)

*schedule subject to change

Broadcast details for the CHL Playoffs and the 2019 Memorial Cup will be announced at a later date.

Social Media Links:

Official website, Sportsnet www.sportsnet.ca

Sportsnet NOW website, www.sportsnet.ca/now/

Join the conversation: #UnitedBySport

Like Sportsnet www.Facebook.com/Sportsnet

Like R.J. Broadhead @SNRJBroadhead

Like Rob Faulds @SNFaulds

Like Mark Spector @SportsnetSpec

Like Iain MacIntyre @imacSportsnet

Like Brad Coccimiglio @bradcoccimiglio

Follow Sportsnet on Twitter @Sportsnet

Follow Sportsnet on Instagram @Sportsnet

Follow Sportsnet PR @SportsnetPR

About Sportsnet

Sportsnet is Canada’s #1 sports media brand. Uniting Canadians through sport, Sportsnet’s multimedia offerings include Sportsnet (consisting of 4 regional channels: East, Ontario, West, and Pacific), Sportsnet ONE, Sportsnet 360, Sportsnet World, the Sportsnet Radio Network, Sportsnet.ca, Sportsnet NOW, the Sportsnet app, and podcasts. Sportsnet is the official Canadian NHL national multiplatform rights holder, and is the regional broadcaster for the Vancouver Canucks, Calgary Flames, Edmonton Oilers, and Toronto Maple Leafs. Sportsnet also has extensive coverage of the Blue Jays, as well as NBA, MLB, Grand Slam of Curling, Rogers Cup, CHL, IndyCar, WWE, Premier League, and FA Cup. Sportsnet is part of Rogers Media, which is a subsidiary of Rogers Communications Inc. (TSX, NYSE: RCI). Visit Sportsnet.ca.

 

Advertisements

Team OHL Roster Announced for 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League and Hockey Canada, today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Canada Russia

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the six-game cross Canada series in Sarnia on Thursday November 8 and in Game 4 in Oshawa on Monday November 12.  The series will begin with two games in the Western Hockey League and will wrap up with two games played in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

A total of 31 players have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series including nine players who will compete in both Ontario games.  The rosters feature 24 players who have been selected in the NHL Draft including first round picks Barrett Hayton (Arizona Coyotes, 5th in 2018) and Morgan Frost (Philadelphia Flyers, 27th in 2017) of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Owen Tippett (Florida Panthers, 10th in 2017) of the Mississauga Steelheads, Ty Dellandrea (Dallas Stars, 13th in 2018) of the Flint Firebirds, Nick Suzuki (Vegas Golden Knights, 13th in 2017) of the Owen Sound Attack, Liam Foudy (Columbus Blue Jackets, 18th in 2018) of the London Knights, and Ryan Merkley (San Jose Sharks, 21st in 2018) of the Guelph Storm.  Three players who are first time eligible for the NHL Draft in 2019 have also been named to the roster including forward Ryan Suzuki of the Barrie Colts, defenceman Thomas Harley of the Mississauga Steelheads, and goaltender Hunter Jones of the Peterborough Petes.

Sting captain and Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Ryan McGregor will have the opportunity to compete before the hometown crowd in Sarnia on November 8, while a trio of Oshawa Generals including captain Jack Studnicka (Boston Bruins), Serron Noel (Florida Panthers), and defenceman Giovanni Vallati (Winnipeg Jets) will represent the hosts on November 12.

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Owen Sound Attack General Manager Dale DeGray and Ottawa 67’s General Manager James Boyd in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Brad McEwen and Hockey Canada Program of Excellence National Junior Team Manager Steve Staios of the Hamilton Bulldogs.

In 15 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 24-5-1 in this series following a 5-2 loss in Owen Sound and a 4-2 victory in Sudbury last season.

Team OHL Roster:
Game 3 – Thursday November 8 – Sarnia
Goaltenders:
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)

Defencemen:
Hayden Davis (Saginaw Spirit)
Brady Lyle (Owen Sound Attack)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)*
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)*
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)
Giovanni Vallati (Oshawa Generals)*

Forwards:
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)
Ryan McGregor (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)*
*denotes players competing in both games
Game 4 – Thursday November 12 – Oshawa

Goaltenders:
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Matthew Villalta (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)*
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)*
Giovanni Vallati (Oshawa Generals)*

Forwards:
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Austen Keating (Ottawa 67’s)
Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Jack Studnicka (Oshawa Generals)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)*
*denotes players competing in both games
2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 5 at Kamloops, BC
Game 2 – Tuesday November 6 at Vancouver, BC
Game 3 – Thursday November 8 at Sarnia, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 12 at Oshawa, ON

Game 5 – Tuesday November 13 at Sherbrooke, QC
Game 6 – Thursday November 15 at Drummondville, QC

The 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Kia Canada, Sherwin-Williams, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

Kelowna Rockets Selected to Host 2020 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia

Calgary, Alta. – The Western Hockey League in association with the Canadian Hockey League announced today that the Kelowna Rockets have been selected to host the 2020 Memorial Cup presented by Kia. The 2020 Memorial Cup will be held at Prospera Place in Kelowna from May 22 to 31, 2020 and will represent the 102nd edition of the CHL’s national championship.

2019 Memorial Cup

Three WHL Clubs, the Kamloops Blazers, Rockets and Lethbridge Hurricanes, submitted applications to host the 2020 Memorial Cup. The decision to award the hosting of the 2020 Memorial Cup was made by a majority vote of the WHL Board of Governors on Wednesday, October 3 in Calgary.

“The WHL is very confident the Kelowna Rockets, the City of Kelowna and Province of British Columbia will serve as outstanding hosts of the 2020 Memorial Cup presented by Kia,” commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “The Kelowna Rockets bid not only met all the requirements to host a Memorial Cup, but they also have exceptional facilities and the strong community support necessary to host a national event of this magnitude.”

This marks the second time Kelowna has been selected to host the Memorial Cup. The Rockets previously hosted the Memorial Cup in 2004 when they defeated the Gatineau Olympiques of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League to claim the CHL national championship.

“We are extremely honored and feel very privileged to have the Memorial Cup coming to Kelowna in 2020,” said Bruce Hamilton, President and General Manager of the Kelowna Rockets. “I want to thank the Western Hockey League Board of Governors for their support of our bid, and also congratulate our Kelowna Bid Committee.”

The last time the Memorial Cup was hosted in B.C. was in 2007, when the Vancouver Giants won the tournament on home ice.

“Our successful bid will send vibrations throughout the Okanagan region,” said Tom Dyas, Chair of the Kelowna Rockets Bid Committee. “It was such a collaborative effort that allowed this dream to come to Kelowna. It has been a privilege to work with such top-class organizations on an event that will provide a substantial economic impact for our community.”

The 2020 Memorial Cup represents the third time in five years the Western Hockey League will host the CHL national championship, following in the footsteps of Red Deer (2016) and Regina (2018).

All games of the 2020 Memorial Cup will be televised nationally by Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

The 2019 Memorial Cup will be hosted by the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Halifax Mooseheads from May 16 to 26, 2019 in Halifax, Nova Scotia. The Memorial Cup features a four-team round robin format with the host Club competing with the Champions from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League and Western Hockey League.

The Western Hockey League has won a total of 19 Memorial Cup Championships since its inaugural season in 1966, including: Red Deer Rebels (2001), Kootenay ICE (2002), Kelowna Rockets (2004), Vancouver Giants (2007), Spokane Chiefs (2008) and Edmonton Oil Kings (2014).

 

Canadian Hockey League welcomes Kia Canada as new Partner to Drive Canada’s national pastime

(Quebec City, QC) October 3, 2018: The Canadian Hockey League in association with Kia Canada Inc. are proud to announce a new partnership whereby Kia Canada becomes the Official Automotive Partner of the Canadian Hockey League, Western Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, as well as new presenting sponsor of the Memorial Cup.

The new partnership officially launched today with media events in Quebec City and Calgary where the logo for the 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia was unveiled and the host city for the 2020 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia was announced as Kelowna, British Columbia.

2019 Memorial Cup

“On behalf of the Canadian Hockey League it is my pleasure to welcome Kia Canada to the CHL family,” said CHL President David Branch. “We are excited to work together to align our goals and build a strong partnership that includes creating a unique and memorable experience at our distinguished national championship. We look forward to the Memorial Cup Presented by Kia in Halifax this May, and our 2020 event in Western Canada.”

The Memorial Cup has a rich tradition that has shaped the way junior hockey is played in North America.  The trophy was originally known as the OHA Memorial Cup and was donated by the Ontario Hockey Association in March, 1919, in remembrance of the many soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice for Canada in the First Wold War.  In 2010 the Memorial Cup was rededicated to the memory of all fallen Canadian Military Personnel.  Last season marked the centennial celebration of the Memorial Cup where it was presented for the 100th time to the Acadie-Bathurst Titan in Regina.  The 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia will feature the host Halifax Mooseheads along with the champions from the WHL, OHL, and QMJHL competing May 16-26.

“At Kia, we believe in the power that sports have to bring people and communities together so, as we enter our 20th year in Canada, we are proud to be a new partner of the Canadian Hockey League – the highest junior echelon of Canada’s favourite sport,” said Michael Kopke, Director of Marketing, Kia Canada Inc. “With our industry-leading quality and advanced safety and technology features, Kia’s lineup is a great fit for the CHL and Canadian hockey families wanting to stay safe and warm on their way to the rink; and everyone at Kia will be working hard to drive our national past-time and working within communities across the country to provide more opportunities for Canadians to watch, play and love the sport of hockey.”

Kia Canada will also have the opportunity to engage with CHL fans and communities across the country as an associate partner of the CIBC Canada Russia Series and the Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game.  Throughout the regular season they’ll help spotlight some of the league’s best teams with feature content and title sponsorship of the CHL’s popular weekly top-10 rankings, then join each regional league as a playoff partner during the stretch drive towards the Memorial Cup Presented by Kia.  With commitment to community top of mind, Kia Canada will also present Humanitarian of the Year awards in all three leagues and to a national recipient at the annual CHL Awards Ceremony.

Established in 1999, Kia Canada has achieved impressive growth including recent record years that exceeded over 70,000 annual vehicle sales through our 188 dealerships nationally.  For more information please visit http://www.kia.ca/home

About Kia Canada Inc.
Kia Canada Inc. (www.kia.cawww.facebook.com/kiacanada), a maker of quality vehicles for the young-at-heart is a subsidiary of Kia Motors Corporation (KMC) which was founded in 1999 and sells and services high quality, class leading vehicles like the Soul, Forte, Optima and Sorento through a network of 192 dealers nationwide. Kia Canada Inc. employs 154 people in its Mississauga, Ontario headquarters and three regional offices across Canada, including a state-of-the-art facility in Montreal. Kia’s brand slogan “The Power to Surprise” represents the company’s global commitment to surprise the world by providing exciting & inspiring experiences that go beyond expectations.

The OHL’s 2018-2019 Draft Eligible Players

The 2018-2019 Ontario Hockey League season is just around the corner as the exhibition season is in full swing around the league and in Buffalo N.Y. this Labor Day Weekend for the OHL Showcase.

As we do every year at this time, we bring you the list of players eligible for the 2019 National Hockey League Draft from June 21-22, 2019 at Rogers Arena in Vancouver British Colombia.

This is not a final list as some players will not make their respective teams and will eventually take a different route whether it be the Ontario Junior Hockey League or the Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League or other options available to them. And of course, there will be names added to this list. Once the season begins and teams have their final rosters, we will update this list once again.

Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs. Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images
Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images

Here is a team-by-team breakdown of players eligible for the NHL Draft (does not include draft re-entry candidates):

# Player POS Team
3 Matthew Hill D Barrie Colts
6 Victor Hadfield D Barrie Colts
21 Peter Flemming LW Barrie Colts
22 Luke Bignell C Barrie Colts
61 Ryan Suzuki C Barrie Colts
72 Nathan Allensen D Barrie Colts
31 Jet Greaves G Barrie Colts
2 Brendan Kischnick D Erie Otters
17 Daniel D’Amato RW Erie Otters
44 Brendan Sellan LW Erie Otters
72 Petr Cajka C Erie Otters
19 Kyle Harris C Flint Firebirds
21 Jacob Winterton LW Flint Firebirds
43 Eric Uba RW Flint Firebirds
92 Evan Keppen LW Flint Firebirds
31 Luke Cavallin G Flint Firebirds
10 Tag Bertuzzi LW Guelph Storm
10 Steven Grant LW Guelph Storm
12 Keegan Stevenson RW Guelph Storm
20 Mason Primeau C Guelph Storm
25 Anthony Aguanno D Guelph Storm
35 Nico Daws G Guelph Storm
15 Navrin Mutter LW Hamilton Bulldogs
34 Arthur Kaliyev RW Hamilton Bulldogs
81 Liam Van Loon LW Hamilton Bulldogs
91 Tim Fleischer C Hamilton Bulldogs
31 Zachary Roy G Hamilton Bulldogs
2 Evan Brand D Kingston Frontenacs
29 Ryan Dugas G Kingston Frontenacs
8 Arber Xhekaj D Kitchener Rangers
9 Jack York D Kitchener Rangers
15 Carter Tresoor C Kitchener Rangers
17 Mike Petizian LW Kitchener Rangers
51 Michael Vukojevic D Kitchener Rangers
72 Matt Gordon C Kitchener Rangers
7 Vladislav Kolyachonok D London Knights
11 Connor McMicheal C London Knights
21 Lucas Rowe RW London Knights
23 Liam Whittaker D London Knights
24 Andrew Perrott D London Knights
58 Emmet Pierce RW London Knights
70 Matvey Guskov C London Knights
76 Dalton Duhart LW London Knights
9 Keean Washkurak C Mississauga Steelheads
11 Cole Schwindt RW Mississauga Steelheads
19 Kurt Watson LW Mississauga Steelheads
48 Thomas Harley D Mississauga Steelheads
61 Adam Varga RW Mississauga Steelheads
2 Mason Howard D Niagara Ice Dogs
19 Ian Martin RW Niagara Ice Dogs
26 Philip Tomasino C Niagara Ice Dogs
65 Daniel Nardi D Niagara Ice Dogs
68 Constantinou, Billy D Niagara Ice Dogs
71 Kyen Sopa RW Niagara Ice Dogs
1 Jukka Schotter G Niagara Ice Dogs
14 Kurtis Evans RW North Bay Battalion
22 Harrison Caines LW North Bay Battalion
29 Payton Vescio D North Bay Battalion
7 Danyk Drouin C Oshawa Generals
42 Mitchell Brewer D Oshawa Generals
90 Danil Andropov RW Oshawa Generals
20 Marco Rossi C Ottawa 67’s
24 Lucas Peric D Ottawa 67’s
28 Nikita Okhotyuk D Ottawa 67’s
92 Greame Clarke RW Ottawa 67’s
9 Manuel Alberg RW Owen Sound Attack
12 Bryce Caruk C Owen Sound Attack
20 Griffin Wilson C Owen Sound Attack
22 Mitchell Russell C Owen Sound Attack
1 Mack Guzda G Owen Sound Attack
30 Andrew MacLean G Owen Sound Attack
9 Jake Partridge LW Peterborough Petes
10 Erik Čermák LW Peterborough Petes
16 Nick Robertson C Peterborough Petes
29 Hunter Jones G Peterborough Petes
12 Mason Millman D Saginaw Spirit
26 Camaryn Baber C Saginaw Spirit
71 Nicholas Porco LW Saginaw Spirit
75 Duncan Penman D Saginaw Spirit
8 Ashton Reesor D Sarnia Sting
11 Cameron Hough LW Sarnia Sting
14 Braden Guy LW Sarnia Sting
18 Justin McCombs C Sarnia Sting
24 Marko Jakovljevic D Sarnia Sting
39 Jamieson Rees C Sarnia Sting
48 Alexandre Hogue D Sarnia Sting
33 Ethan Langevin G Sarnia Sting
8 Jacob LeGuerrier D Soo Greyhounds
19 Joe Carroll LW Soo Greyhounds
22 Robert Calisti D Soo Greyhounds
24 Cole MacKay RW Soo Greyhounds
4 Drew Wawrow D Sudbury Wolves
63 Liam Ross D Sudbury Wolves
92 Blake Murray C Sudbury Wolves
34 David Bowen G Sudbury Wolves
3 Grayson Ladd D Windsor Spitfires
7 Tyler Angle C Windsor Spitfires
10 Jordan Frasca LW Windsor Spitfires
28 Cody Morgan C Windsor Spitfires
29 Daniel D’Amico C Windsor Spitfires
43 Louka Henault D Windsor Spitfires
44 Nathan Staios D Windsor Spitfires

2018 CHL Import Draft Results

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League today announced the final results of the 2018 CHL Import Draft.

The 27th annual CHL Import Draft included a total of 77 players consisting of 47 forwards and 23 defencemen while seven goaltenders were selected, marking the first time since 2013 that they have been eligible. The 77 players were chosen from across 12 different countries featuring a draft-high 16 players from the Czech Republic.

The two-round draft took place online with the order of selection rotating through each of the CHL’s three leagues using an inverse order of final regular season standings within each league from the 2017-18 season.

The Saint John Sea Dogs used the first overall pick to select Slovakian forward Maxim Cajkovic, a 2019 NHL Draft prospect who spent last season with Malmo of Sweden’s top junior league while also starring for his country at the IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship.  The Edmonton Oil Kings used the second overall pick to select Belarusian forward Vladimir Alistrov who, like Cajkovic, was a standout at the IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship for his native Belarus. At third overall the Sudbury Wolves chose the first goaltender of the draft, selecting Buffalo Sabres second round pick Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen who spent much of the past season with LeKi of Finland’s Mestis league while also representing his country at the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship.

A trio of different countries made their return to the CHL Import Draft selections list including Austria (Marco Rossi, 18th to Ottawa and David Maier, 87th to North Bay) for the first time since 2016, Norway (Kristian Roykas Marthinsen, 83rd to Saskatoon) for the first time since 2014 and Great Britain (Liam Kirk, 9th to Peterborough) for the first time since 2010.

CLICK HERE TO SEE 2018 CHL IMPORT DRAFT ORDER AND RESULTS

The 2018 CHL Import Draft featured 12 players previously selected by NHL teams in 2017 and 2018 drafts.  Of that group, six players were selected at the 2018 NHL Draft in Dallas this past weekend including second round pick Axel Andersson (57th, Boston) chosen 51st overall by the Kitchener Rangers, third round pick Jan Jenik (65th, Arizona) chosen sixth overall by the Flint Firebirds, fourth round picks in forward Matej Pekar (94th, Buffalo) chosen 108th overall by the Barrie Colts and goaltender Ivan Prosvetov (114th, Arizona) selected 15th overall by the Saginaw Spirit. Fifth round pick goaltender Akira Schmid (136th, New Jersey) was selected 20th overall by the Lethbridge Hurricanes while British standout and seventh round pick Liam Kirk (189th, Arizona) was chosen 9th overall by the Peterborough Petes to round out 2018 NHL Draft choices.

The Brandon Wheat Kings selected the lone first round NHL pick in the CHL Import Draft, picking Vegas Golden Knights prospect Erik Brannstrom, the 15th overall pick of the 2017 NHL Draft, with the 44th overall pick.

A total of 40 players selected in the 2018 CHL Import Draft are first-year eligible for the 2019 NHL Draft, while six players selected are not eligible for the NHL Draft until 2020.

Each team in the CHL is permitted to dress and play a maximum of two import players each season who are selected annually through the CHL Import Draft.

2018 CHL Import Draft Summary:

Draft Picks by Position:

Forward – 47

Defence – 23

Goaltender – 7

Draft Picks by Country:

Czech Republic – 16

Russia – 15

Belarus – 8

Finland – 8

Slovakia – 7

Switzerland – 7

Germany – 5

Sweden – 5

Denmark – 2

Austria – 2

Great Britain – 1 Norway – 1

Draft picks by Birthdate and NHL Status:

2001-born late and 2020 NHL Draft eligible – 6

2001-born and 2019 NHL Draft eligible – 32

2000-born late and 2019 NHL Draft eligible – 8

2000-born and 2018 NHL Drafted – 5

2000-born early and NHL Undrafted – 13

1999-born and NHL Drafted – 7

1999-born and NHL Undrafted – 6

NHL Draft picks in CHL Import Draft:

3. Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (G) (Sudbury – 2nd round to Buffalo in 2017)

6. Jan Jenik (RW) (Flint – 3rd round to Arizona in 2018)

9. Liam Kirk (LW) (Peterborough – 7th round to Arizona in 2018)

15. Ivan Prosvetov (G) (Saginaw – 4th round to Arizona in 2018)

20. Akira Schmid (G) (Lethbridge – 5th round to New Jersey in 2018)

44. Erik Brannstrom (D) (Brandon – 1st round to Vegas in 2017)

48. Maksim Zhukov (G) (Barrie – 4th round to Vegas in 2017)

51. Axel Andersson (D) (Kitchener – 2nd round to Boston in 2018)

83. Kristian Roykas Marthinsen (LW) (Saskatoon – 7th round to Washington in 2017)

96. Daniel Bukac (D) (Niagara – 7th round to Boston in 2017)

104. Jiri Patera (G) (Brandon – 6th round to Vegas in 2017)

108. Matej Pekar (C) (Buffalo – 4th round to Buffalo in 2018)

A total of 12 players acquired through the CHL Import Draft were recently selected in the 2017 NHL Draft including Carolina Hurricanes second overall pick Andrei Svechnikov of the Barrie Colts, Detroit Red Wings sixth overall pick Filip Zadina of the Halifax Mooseheads, Toronto Maple Leafs 29th overall pick Rasmus Sandin of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds and Washington Capitals 31st overall pick Alexander Alexeyev of the Red Deer Rebels all going in the first round. Last season a total of 72 players were selected from 11 different countries led by 19 players from Russia and consisting of 50 forwards and 22 defencemen.

OHL Announces 2018-19 Regular Season Schedule

Opening Week 2018-2019

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the regular season schedule of games for 2018-19. 

#OHLOpeningWeek begins on Wednesday September 19 when the Saginaw Spirit host the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, and continues with a trio of games on Thursday September 20, seven games on Friday September 21, five games on Saturday September 22, and two games on Sunday September 23 featuring a total of 14 home openers to launch the new campaign. 

Among the highlights in 2018-19 are home openers for the league’s four division winners including the Central Division’s Barrie Colts on September 20 against the Owen Sound Attack, the West’s Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds against the Sarnia Sting and the Midwest’s Kitchener Rangers against the Flint Firebirds both on September 21, and the East’s Hamilton Bulldogs who will also celebrate their OHL championship season when they host the Ottawa 67’s on September 30. 

The schedule includes five days that feature special morning starts for a total of eight School Day games.  On Wednesday November 7 the Firebirds host the Sting and the 67’s host the Kingston Frontenacs both at 11:00 am, then on Remembrance Day, Wednesday November 14, the Bulldogs host the Colts at 10:30 am while the Erie Otters host the Rangers and the Mississauga Steelheads host the Guelph Storm both at 11:00 am.  On Wednesday November 28 the Frontenacs host the 67’s at 10:30 am, followed by Thursday February 7 when the Bulldogs host the Oshawa Generals at 10:30 am, and Wednesday February 27 when the Steelheads host the Rangers at 11:00 am. 

YourTV’s sixth annual Hockey Day in the OHL takes place this year on Sunday January 27 with a broadcast tripleheader that includes the Niagara IceDogs at the Windsor Spitfires at 1:00 pm, the Frontenacs visit the North Bay Battalion for a 4:00 pm start, and the Bulldogs visit the Sting to close out the day at 7:00 pm. 

The busiest day on the OHL calendar this season is Friday December 27 when the league resumes play following the holiday break and features all 20 teams in action.  The schedule also includes eight days where nine games will be played including Friday October 12, Saturday November 10, Friday November 23, Friday December 14, Sunday January 6, Friday February 1, Saturday February 2, and most notably Monday February 18 with nine matinee matchups to celebrate Ontario’s Family Day. 

For the second straight season, the schedule includes 681 games due to another interleague series between the 67’s and the QMJHL’s Gatineau Olympiques.  The teams will play their home-and-home series on Friday December 7 in Gatineau and Saturday December 8 in Ottawa. 

Milestone seasons in 2018-19 include the Sting playing their 25th campaign in Sarnia, while it also marks the 30th season for the OHL in Owen Sound. 

The regular season wraps up on Sunday March 17 with six games scheduled before the top eight teams in each conference will compete for the J. Ross Robertson Cup in the 2019 OHL Playoffs. 

Divisional alignment remains the same for 2018-19 with the same 68-game unbalanced schedule. Teams continue to play out of conference opponents a minimum of two times (one home, one away) while the majority of teams play interconference teams a minimum of four times including two games at home and two on the road. Interdivisional teams will play each other up to six times and in a number of cases, closest rivals will play each other up to eight times. 

The OHL continues the tradition of being primarily a weekend league in order to accommodate the student athlete with over 87% (597) games scheduled between Thursday and Sunday.  Friday continues to be the busiest night during the season with 191 games scheduled, followed by 165 on Saturdays, and 143 on Sundays.   

Day – No. of Games (Percentage)

Monday: 16 games (2.4%)

Tuesday: 11 games (1.6%)

Wednesday: 56 games (8.2%)

Thursday: 98 games (14.41%)

Friday: 191 games (28.09%)

Saturday: 165 games (24.26%)

Sunday: 143 games (21.03%) 

CHL Special Events not listed within the official schedule but should be noted include the CIBC Canada Russia Series in OHL markets on Thursday November 8 in Sarnia, and Monday November 12 in Oshawa.  The 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game takes place this season in Red Deer, Alberta, on Wednesday January 23, while the 2019 Memorial Cup will be played for May 16-26 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, and will feature the OHL champion along with the host Mooseheads, the Western Hockey League champion, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League champion. 

Full schedule can be found online at www.ontariohockeyleague.com. 

Help promote the launch of the 2018-19 OHL Regular Season on social media by using #OHLOpeningWeek.

53 OHL Draft Picks Invited to Team Canada Camp for 2018 World Hockey Challenge Under-17

Hockey Canada

Hockey Canada released the list of 111 players invited to the Team Canada Camp for the 2018 World Hockey Challenge Under-17 tournament held from November 3, 2018 through November 10, 2018 in New Brunswick, Canada. The players will be competing for spots on one of three Canadian Teams in the tournament.

Of the 111 players invited to attend, almost half (53) are from the Ontario Hockey League. And 53 of the 111 players are first round draft picks in the Canadian Hockey League’s respective drafts in 2018. 19 of the 53 OHL players were first round picks at the 2018 OHL Priority Selection. All but 7 of the 53 OHL players invited are eligible for the 2020 National Hockey League Draft, with those 7 being eligible for 2021. Players born before September 15, 2002 are eligible for 2020.

Four of the 53 OHL draft picks are goaltenders. Another seventeen are defencemen and thirty-two are forwards. Four players invited have dual citizenship (American and Canadian). Because the World Hockey Challenge is not an International Ice Hockey Federation sanctioned tournament, those four can choose to play for Canada or the USA in future IIHF tournaments. Under IIHF rules, once you play for one country in one of their tournaments, you can no longer play for the other country in future tournaments.

Here are the 53 OHL drafted players invited to camp:

Goaltenders
Name Catches HT WT DOB Hometown 2017-2018 Team OHL Draft
Tye Austin L 6’3¾” 171 05/28/02 Dunrobin, Ont. Kanata (HEOMAAA) PBO 2018 (3/43)
Will Cranley L 6’1¾” 160 02/26/02 Peterborough, Ont. Peterborough (OMHA-ETA) OTT 2018 (2/35)
Tristan Lennox L 6’2” 173 10/21/02 Mississauga, Ont. Mississauga Reps (GTHL) SAG 2018 (2/26)
Joe Vrbetic L 6’4” 164 10/24/02 Dunvegan, Ont. Don Mills (GTHL) NB 2018 (2/31)
Defence
Name Shoots HT WT DOB Hometown 2017-2018 Team OHL Draft
Kyle Aucoin L 5’9½” 142 07/02/02 Hinsdale, Ill. Chicago Mission (USU16) SUD 2018 (7/121)
Jack Bar R 6’2” 175 10/07/02 Newmarket, Ont. York Simcoe (OMHA-ETA) PBO 2018 (3/52)
Alec Belanger L 5’11½” 181 05/29/02 Barrie, Ont. Barrie (OMHA-ETA) OTT 2018 (3/44)
Michael Bianconi L 5’11¼” 152 05/19/02 Toronto, Ont. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL) FLI 2018 (3/48)
Nolan Dillingham-Morelli R 6’1” 196 06/22/02 Mississauga, Ont. Mississauga Rebels (GTHL) SAR 2018 (4/68)
Jamie Drysdale R 5’11” 157 04/08/02 Toronto, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) ER 2018 (1/4)
Lleyton Moore L 5’7¼” 159 02/27/02 Woodbridge, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) NIA 2018 (1/12)
Jake Murray L 6’2½” 188 04/11/02 Oakville, Ont. Oakville (OMHA-SCTA) KIN 2018 (1/13)
Ryan O’Rourke L 6’0½” 165 05/16/02 Pickering, Ont. Vaughan (GTHL) SSM 2018 (1/20)
Owen Power L 6’4½” 207 11/22/02 Mississauga, Ont. Mississauga Reps (GTHL) FLI 2018 (2/22)
Michael Renwick R 5’10¾” 160 01/26/02 Mississauga, Ont. Mississauga Reps (GTHL) HAM 2018 (2/34)
Ben Roger R 5’11” 128 11/03/02 Brighton, Ont. Quinte (OMHA-ETA) LDN 2018 (4/74)
Pacey Schlueting L 6’0½” 176 01/02/02 Corbeil, Ont. North Bay (GNML) NB 2018 (1/9)
Donovan Sebrango L 5’10¾” 162 01/12/02 Kingston, Ont. CIHA White (HEOMAAA) KIT 2018 (2/40)
Nolan Seed L 5’11½” 152 04/24/02 Newboro, Ont. Smiths Falls (HEOMAAA) OS 2018 (1/15)
Zack Terry L 6’1” 177 04/05/02 Oakville, Ont. Oakville (OMHA-SCTA) GUE 2018 (2/36)
Jack Thompson R 5’11” 161 03/19/02 Courtice, Ont. Clarington (OMHA-ETA) SUD 2018 (2/30)
Forwards
Name Shoots HT WT DOB Hometown 2017-2018 Team OHL Draft
Colby Ambrosio R 5’7” 147 08-07-02 Welland, Ont. Buffalo (USU16) OTT 2018 (4/66)
Josh Barnes L 5’9” 155 09/27/02 Cornwall, Ont. Cornwall (HEOMAAA) OS 2018 (2/24)
Cameron Butler R 6’4” 190 06/09/02 Gloucester, Ont. York Simcoe (OMHA-ETA) PBO 2018 (2/27)
Quinton Byfield L 6’3½” 202 08/24/02 Newmarket, Ont. York Simcoe (OMHA-ETA) SUD 2018 (1/1)
Ethan Cardwell R 5’9½” 157 08/30/02 Courtice, Ont. Clarington (OMHA-ETA) SAG 2018 (2/33)
Ty Collins R 6’0” 156 06/11/02 Newmarket, Ont. York Simcoe (OMHA-ETA) GUE 2018 (2/38)
Will Cuylle L 6’2” 187 02/02/02 Toronto, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) PBO 2018 (1/3)
George Diaco L 5’5” 140 02/14/02 London, Ont. London (MHAO) HAM 2018 (6/101)
Luke Evangelista R 5’9¾” 149 02/21/02 Oakville, Ont. Oakville (OMHA-SCTA) LDN 2018 (1/14)
Jean-Luc Foudy R 5’10” 153 05/13/02 Scarborough, Ont. Toronto Titans (GTHL) WSR 2018 (1/10)
Stephen Halliday L 6’2½” 203 07/02/02 Glenwood, Md. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) NIA 2018 (3/41)
James Hardie L 5’10¾” 154 01/18/02 Innisfil, Ont. Barrie (OMHA-ETA) MIS 2018 (1/8)
Isaac Langdon L 5’11½” 170 05/22/02 Belleville, Ont. Quinte (OMHA-ETA) KIT 2018 (2/32)
Matthew Maggio R 5’8¾” 162 11/25/02 Tecumseh, Ont. Sun County (MHAO) OTT 2018 (5/86)
Kyle McDonald R 6’3” 176 02/05/02 Ottawa, Ont. Ottawa (HEOMAAA) WSR 2018 (2/25)
Sean McGurn R 5’9¼” 150 07/20/02 Ottawa, Ont. Ottawa (HEOMAAA) LDN 2018 (3/53)
Dawson McKinney R 6’0” 183 06/23/02 Binbrook, Ont. Hamilton (OMHA-SCTA) OSH 2018 (4/64)
Logan Morrison R 5’9½” 144 07/09/02 Guelph, Ont. Guelph (OMHA-SCTA) HAM 2018 (1/18)
Sahil Panwar L 5’11½” 177 01/26/02 Troy, Mich. Detroit Honeybaked (USU16) LDN 2018 (2/23)
Cole Perfetti L 5’9¼” 170 01/01/02 Whitby, Ont. Vaughan (GTHL) SAG 2018 (1/5)
Jacob Perreault R 5’10” 195 04/15/02 Hinsdale, Ill. Chicago Mission (USU16) SAR 2018 (1/19)
Cameron Peters L 6’0¾” 167 07/09/02 Toronto, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) NB 2018 (2/29)
Riley Piercey L 6’2½” 184 03/20/02 Mississauga, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) BAR 2018 (1/16)
William Portokalis L 5’9¾” 173 04/04/02 Mississauga, Ont. Don Mills (GTHL) MIS 2018 (2/39)
Dylan Robinson L 6’1” 163 07/02/02 Simcoe, Ont. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL) OSH 2018 (2/28)
Eric Russell L 6’1½” 178 03/26/02 Oakville, Ont. Vaughan (GTHL) BAR 2018 (3/56)
Spencer Smith L 5’8” 152 05/20/02 St. Catharines, Ont. Niagara North (OMHA-SCTA) GUE 2018 (3/47)
Cameron Tolnai L 6’0” 166 02/14/02 Oakville, Ont. Oakville (OMHA-SCTA) OTT 2018 (1/6)
Tyler Tullio R 5’7½” 140 04/05/02 Lakeshore, Ont. Vaughan (GTHL) OSH 2018 (1/11)
Reid Valade R 5’10” 160 03/14/02 Caledon, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) KIT 2018 (1/17)
Evan Vierling L 5’11½” 148 06/20/02 Aurora, Ont. York Simcoe (OMHA-ETA) FLI 2018 (1/2)
Davis Young L 5’10¾” 162 01/03/02 Mississauga, Ont. Mississauga Reps (GTHL) HAM 2018 (2/37)

OHL announces exhibition schedule

OHL Logo

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the Exhibition Game Schedule for the 2018-19 season. 

The schedule includes 46 games from Friday August 31 through Sunday September 16 and features a pair of showcase events in Buffalo and Kitchener taking place during the opening weekend of exhibition play August 31 to September 2. 

The second annual HarborCenter OHL Showcase brings four teams together in Buffalo for a round-robin trio of games each to be played between the host Erie Otters, the Flint Firebirds, Hamilton Bulldogs, and Windsor Spitfires.  Kitchener’s Preseason Showcase will also feature four teams and a total of six weekend games played between the host Rangers, the North Bay Battalion, Saginaw Spirit, and the Moncton Wildcats of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. 

Additional interleague games highlight the pre-season schedule including a September 14 matchup between the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies and the Sudbury Wolves to be played in Timmins.  The Ottawa 67’s will also play a pair against the Gatineau Olympiques across the river on September 14 and in Orleans on September 16.   

All OHL clubs are currently scheduled to play between two and five exhibition contests with the potential for additional games still to be added in the coming months. 

The 2018-19 OHL Regular Season Schedule will be announced in full on Tuesday June 12. 

2018 OHL Exhibition Game Schedule:                                                                                                                                                                                               

Fri. Aug 31 Saginaw vs. North Bay 2:00 (Kitchener Preseason Showcase)

Fri. Aug 31 Hamilton vs. Flint 4:00 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Fri. Aug 31 Moncton (QMJHL) vs. Kitchener 7:00 (Kitchener Preseason Showcase)

Fri. Aug 31 Windsor vs. Erie 7:00 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Fri. Aug 31 Oshawa at Mississauga 7:00 (Hershey Rink 2)

Fri. Aug 31 Barrie at Niagara 7:00

Fri. Aug 31 Ottawa at Sudbury 7:05

Fri. Aug 31 Sarnia at London 7:30

 

Sat. Sept 1 Moncton (QMJHL) vs. North Bay 2:00 (Kitchener Preseason Showcase)

Sat. Sept 1 Windsor vs. Hamilton 2:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sat. Sept 1 Saginaw vs. Kitchener 7:00 (Kitchener Preseason Showcase)

Sat. Sept 1 Flint vs. Erie 7:00 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sat. Sept 1 Peterborough at Guelph 7:00

Sat. Sept 1 London at Sarnia 7:05

 

Sun. Sept 2 Moncton (QMJHL) vs. Saginaw 11:00 (Kitchener Preseason Showcase)

Sun. Sept 2 Flint vs. Windsor 12:30 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

Sun. Sept 2 Ottawa at Kingston 2:00

Sun. Sept 2 Sudbury at Owen Sound 2:00

Sun. Sept 2 North Bay vs. Kitchener 2:00 (Kitchener Preseason Showcase)

Sun. Sept 2 Oshawa at Peterborough 2:05

Sun. Sept 2 Hamilton vs. Erie 3:15 (OHL Showcase at Buffalo’s HarborCenter)

 

Mon. Sept 3 Mississauga at Guelph 2:00

Mon. Sept 3 Kingston vs. Ottawa 2:00 (Cornwall)

Mon. Sept 3 Owen Sound at Barrie 6:00

 

Thurs. Sept 13 Kingston at Peterborough 7:05

Thurs. Sept 13 Sault Ste. Marie at Sudbury 7:05

Thurs. Sept 13 Sarnia at Windsor 7:05

Thurs. Sept 13 Niagara  at Barrie 7:30

 

Fri. Sept 14 Guelph at Mississauga 7:00

Fri. Sept 14 Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL) vs. Sudbury 7:00 (Timmins)

Fri. Sept 14 Ottawa at Gatineau (QMJHL) 7:00

Fri. Sept 14 Saginaw at Flint 7:00

Fri. Sept 14 Windsor at Sarnia 7:05

Fri. Sept 14 Niagara at Kitchener 7:30

Fri. Sept 14 Erie at London 7:30

 

Sat. Sept 15 Owen Sound at North Bay 2:00

Sat. Sept 15 Hamilton at Guelph 7:00

Sat. Sept 15 Flint at Saginaw 7:00

Sat. Sept 15 Kitchener at Niagara 7:00

Sat. Sept 15 London vs. Erie 7:00 (Location-TBA)

Sat. Sept 15 Mississauga vs. Oshawa 7:05 (Ajax Community Centre)

Sat. Sept 15 Peterborough at Barrie 7:30

 

Sun. Sept 16 North Bay at Owen Sound 2:00

Sun. Sept 16 Gatineau (QMJHL) at Ottawa 2:00 (Orleans)

Sun. Sept 16 Sudbury at Sault Ste. Marie 2:07

Sun. Sept 16 Peterborough vs. Oshawa 6:00