OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

OHL Cup

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seventh edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 7

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1 7
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL 2 7
3 Toronto Titans GTHL 3 7
4 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE 4 7
5 Toronto Nationals GTHL 5 7
6 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA 7 7
7 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE 6 5
8 Mississauga Senators GTHL 8 4
9 Vaughan Kings GTHL 10 3
10 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 9 7
Honourable Mention:
Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 4
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE 1
Whitby Wildcats OMHA

The Quinte Red Devils are on top of the rankings for a sixth consecutive week while the Toronto Jr. Canadiens, Toronto Titans, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs and Toronto Nationals continue to trail in spots two through five. The Southern Tier Admirals are up one slot to sixth  while the Vaughan Kings continue to trend in the right direction, rising to ninth ahead of the Toronto Marlboros who round out the Top 10.

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Arizona Coyotes), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

OHL Cup

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the sixth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 6

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1 6
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL 2 6
3 Toronto Titans GTHL 3 6
4 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE 4 6
5 Toronto Nationals GTHL 5 6
6 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE 8 4
7 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA 6 6
8 Mississauga Senators GTHL 10 3
9 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 7 6
10 Vaughan Kings GTHL 9 2
Honourable Mention:
Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 4
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE 1
Whitby Wildcats OMHA

The 25-4-2 Quinte Red Devils continue to lead the OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top 10 Rankings while the ALLIANCE’s Hamilton Huskies climbed two spots from number eight to number on six on the sixth edition of the weekly list. The GTHL’s Mississauga Senators are also on the rise, climbing two slots to number eight.

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/Arizona Coyotes), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

OHL Cup

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the fifth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 5

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1 5
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL 2 5
3 Toronto Titans GTHL 4 5
4 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE 5 5
5 Toronto Nationals GTHL 7 5
6 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA 6 5
7 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 3 5
8 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE 9 3
9 Vaughan Kings GTHL 1
10 Mississauga Senators GTHL 10 2
Honourable Mention:
Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 8 4
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE 1
Whitby Wildcats OMHA

The Quinte Red Devils continue to hold the top spot headed into the new year after making the final four at this past weekend’s Toronto Marlbroros Holiday Classic Tournament. Just as they did at the Whitby International Silver Stick, Detroit Honeybaked came out on top at the annual event while Quinte, the eighth-ranked Hamilton Huskies, ninth-ranked Vaughan Kings and honourable mention Whitby Wildcats all made it into the quarter-finals. Also on the rise this week are the Toronto Titans, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs and Toronto Nationals.

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

 

OHL Cup

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the fourth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 4

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1 4
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL 2 4
3 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 3 4
4 Toronto Titans GTHL 4 4
5 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE 5 4
6 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA 6 4
7 Toronto Nationals GTHL 8 4
8 Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 7 4
9 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE 9 2
10 Mississauga Senators GTHL 1
Honourable Mention:
York-Simcoe Express OMHA 10 3
Mississauga Reps GTHL 1
Whitby Wildcats OMHA

There weren’t too many changes to the Week 4 edition of the OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings, but the Toronto Nationals did move back up into the seventh spot, pushing the Waterloo Wolves into eighth. The Mississauga Senators make their first appearance inside the Top 10 after being an honourable mention last week. The Sens are riding a four-game winning streak and own an 11-8-4 record for sixth in the GTHL standings.

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

OHL Cup

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the third edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 3

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 1 3
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL 2 3
3 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 3 3
4 Toronto Titans GTHL 4 3
5 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE 6 3
6 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA 5 3
7 Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 8 3
8 Toronto Nationals GTHL 7 3
9 Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE 1
10 York-Simcoe Express OMHA 9 3
Honourable Mention:
Mississauga Senators GTHL
Mississauga Reps GTHL 1
Whitby Wildcats OMHA

 

The Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, Waterloo Wolves and Hamilton Huskies are all on the rise in the third edition of the weekly OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings. The 16-0-6 Chiefs remain undefeated in ALLIANCE regular season play, defeating seventh-ranked Waterloo 5-1 on Friday. The Wolves are 17-3-3, sitting one point back of Elgin-Middlesex and holding down third in the ALLIANCE Minor Midget ranks. The ALLIANCE’s first place Hamilton Huskies make their season debut inside the Top 10, currently on a six-game winning streak with wins in nine of their last 10. The Quinte Red Devils hold down the top spot for a second straight week, currently riding a four-game winning streak to improve their regular season record to 19-2-2.

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

OHL Cup
Quinte Red Devils climb into top spot after a strong showing in this past weekend’s Whitby Silver Stick Tournament

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the second edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 2

RK. TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Quinte Red Devils OMHA 2 2
2 Toronto Jr. Canadiens GTHL 1 2
3 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 3 2
4 Toronto Titans GTHL 4 2
5 Southern Tier Admirals OMHA 5 2
6 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs ALLIANCE 7 2
7 Toronto Nationals GTHL 3 2
8 Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 8 2
9 York-Simcoe Express OMHA 9 2
10 London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE 1
Honourable Mention:
Hamilton Huskies ALLIANCE
Mississauga Senators GTHL
Mississauga Reps GTHL 10 1

The Quinte Red Devils rise to the top spot in the second edition of the weekly rankings after reaching the semi-final of the Gloria Rints Memorial International Silver Stick Tournament held this past weekend in Whitby, Ont. Quinte was the last Ontario-based team standing in the annual showcase as Detroit Honeybaked went on to win Sunday’s championship final. Also on the rise are the Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs who climb one spot to sixth along with the cross-town ALLIANCE rival London Jr. Knights who take the 10th spot after making the quarter-final in Whitby this past weekend.

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL CUP POWERED BY UNDER ARMOUR MINOR MIDGET TOP-10 RANKINGS

OHL Cup

Top-ranked Toronto Jr. Canadiens lead the way into this weekend’s Whitby Silver Stick Tournament

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the debut edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2020 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 17-23 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2020 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday, March 23.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2020 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour – Week 1

Rank: Team:
1 Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL)
2 Quinte Red Devils (OMHA)
3 Toronto Nationals (GTHL)
4 Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
5 Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA)
6 Toronto Titans (GTHL)
7 Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs (ALLIANCE)
8 Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE)
9 York-Simcoe Express (OMHA)
10 Mississauga Reps (GTHL)
Honourable Mention:
Hamilton Huskies (ALLIANCE)
Whitby Wildcats (OMHA)
Vaughan Kings (GTHL)

History:
Last season the Don Mills Flyers overcame a 4-1 deficit to defeat the Toronto Red Wings 6-5 as Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs) set up Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds) for the overtime winning goal. The Flyers added both OHL Cup and GTHL Championships to their incredible season that saw them lose just once. An exceptional status player who was selected by the Kingston Frontenacs with the first overall pick of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, Wright was named Tournament MVP with 18 points over seven contests, one shy of Connor McDavid’s 2012 event record.

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Shane Wright (Don Mills Flyers – 1st overall Kingston Frontenacs), Brennan Othmann (Don Mills Flyers – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Brandt Clarke (Don Mills Flyers – 4th overall Barrie Colts), Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Windsor Spitfires), Benjamin Gaudreau (Team NOHA – 7th overall Sarnia Sting), Ryan Winterton (Whitby Wildcats – 8th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Liam Arnsby (Don Mills Flyers – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings – 13th overall Kitchener Rangers), Danny Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros -14th overall Guelph Storm), Landon McCallum (Brantford 99’ers – 15th overall Sudbury Wolves), Brett Harrison (London Jr. Knights – 16th overall Oshawa Generals), Jacob Holmes (York-Simcoe Express – 18th overall Soo Greyhounds), Connor Punnett (North Central Predators – 19th overall Saginaw Spirit) and Jack Matier (Team NOHA – 21st overall Ottawa 67’s).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Dylan Strome (Toronto Marlboros/Chicago Blackhawks), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/New Jersey Devils), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2019 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Day 5 Summary

Toronto, ON – The 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, is down to two teams as the GTHL’s Don Mills Flyers and Toronto Red Wings emerged victorious following this morning’s Quarter-Finals and this evening’s Semi-Final contests.

A hat-trick from exceptional status OHL Priority Selection prospect Shane Wright powered the Flyers (6-0-0) into their first OHL Cup Championship Final since 2015 following a commanding 7-1 win over the Detroit Little Caesars. Don Mills began the day by locking down their third straight shutout in a 5-0 blanking of TPH Hockey in quarter-final play.

The Toronto Red Wings (5-1-0) advance to their first OHL Cup Championship Final since 2006 thanks to a pair of third period goals from 2004-born winger Adam Fantilli. The Red Wings got the better of the GTHL rival Mississauga Rebels in a 4-2 decision as captain Francesco Pinelli picked up a pair of assists. The Wings started the day with a 5-0 quarter-final shutout of the Quinte Red Devils.

Monday’s Championship Final features two GTHL teams ranked inside the weekly OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings. The top ranked Flyers battle the seventh ranked Red Wings in a rematch of their GTHL semi-final series that saw Don Mills take an 8-2 (pts.) series victory.  Be sure to catch all the action live from the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Sportsnet Ontario at 7:00pm.

Here’s a quick look at Saturday’s quarter-final and semi-final action:


2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Quarter-Final Results:


Saturday March 16, 2019:


Quarter-Final #1: Detroit Little Caesars 4 vs. Halton Hurricanes 2

Little Caesars MVP – Jack O’Brien (F) – 1G
Halton MVP – Ethan Burroughs (F) – 1G
Recap – Stats


Quarter-Final #2: Don Mills Flyers 5 vs. TPH Hockey 0

Flyers MVP – Cole Eichler (F) – 1G
TPH MVP – Sutter Muzzatti (F)
Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #3: Toronto Red Wings 5 vs. Quinte Red Devils 0
Red Wings MVP – Adam Fantilli (F) – 2G
Quinte MVP – Aiden Treverton (F)
Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #4: Mississauga Rebels 4 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1
Rebels MVP – Justin Wu (G) – 39 SV
Marlboros MVP – Wyatt Johnston (F) – 1G
Recap – Stats

2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Semi-Final Results:

Semi-Final #1: Don Mills Flyers 7 vs. Detroit Little Caesars 1
Flyers MVP – Shane Wright (F) – 3G
Little Caesars MVP – Jack O’Brien (F) – 1A
Recap – Stats

Semi-Final #2: Toronto Red Wings 4 vs. Mississauga Rebels 2
Red Wings MVP – Adam Fantilli (F) – 2G
Rebels MVP – Justin Wu (G) – 23 SV
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Don Mills Flyers 2004-born OHL Priority Selection prospect Shane Wright leads all players with 15 points including seven goals and eight assists over six games following semi-final action. He’s trailed by Toronto Marlboros forward Wyatt Johnston (5-8–13) while Don Mills rearguard Brandt Clarke (2-8–10) leads all defencemen in scoring. Player Stats

In goal, Don Mills netminder Anson Thornton leads the showcase with a 0.33 goals-against average over three games, recording a pair of shutouts in the process. Goaltending partner Sergei Litvinov trails close behind with a 1.34 goals-against average and .920 save percentage. Goalie Stats

2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Championship Final:


Monday March 18, 2019


Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00pm – Don Mills Flyers (6-0-0) vs. Toronto Red Wings (5-1-0)
Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2019 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Day 4 Summary

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action wrapped up on Friday at the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, with 12 games that solidified final divisional standings.

Eight teams have advanced to Saturday’s quarter-finals including four GTHL, two OMHA and two American teams. This marks the first year since 2008 that two American entries have advanced to the quarter-final.


The top-ranked Don Mills Flyers captured the Nash Division with a 3-0 win over the second place Detroit Little Caesars to post an undefeated 4-0 record. Detroit’s 3-1 record also secured them a quarter-final berth.


The second-ranked Toronto Marlboros reigned supreme in the Shanahan Division, leading all teams with 24 goals scored to post a 4-0 record. The OMHA’s Quinte Red Devils also qualified in the Shanahan Division, playing to a 3-1 mark.


The GTHL’s Toronto Red Wings and Mississauga Rebels both posted 3-1 records in the Lindros Division to advance to Saturday’s quarter-final.


The Halton Hurricanes and TPH Hockey emerged from the Subban Division to clinch quarter-final spots with 3-1 records. Standings


In the scoring department, Marlboros forward Wyatt Johnston leads showcase scoring with 12 points including four goals and eight assists over four games. On the blue line, Marlboros rearguard Logan Mailloux leads all defenders with eight points (1-7–8). Player stats


In goal, Don Mills Flyers netminder Anson Thornton leads all goaltenders with a 0.50 goals-against average over two games. Detroit Little Caesars goaltender Zak Brice is the lone netminder to post two shutouts in the showcase. Goalie stats

Here’s a look at Friday’s results:


2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:


Friday March 15, 2019:


Game 29: Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Team NOHA 0

Rebels MVP – Pasquale Zito (F) – 1G, 1A
NOHA MVP – Benjamin Gaudreau (G) – 30 SV
Recap – Stats


Game 30: Whitby Wildcats 4 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 2

Whitby MVP – Douglas Carr (D) – 1G
Kitchener MVP – Preston Smith (F) – 2G
Recap – Stats


Game 31: Toronto Nationals 5 vs. Brantford 99ers 3

Nationals MVP – Connor Driscoll (F) – 2G
Brantford MVP – Landon McCallum (F) – 1G, 1A
Recap – Stats


Game 32: North York Rangers 3 vs. Halton Hurricanes 2 – OT

North York MVP – Ryan Mendlessohn (G) – 28 SV
Halton MVP – Lawson Sherk (F) – 2G
Recap – Stats


Game 33: Thunder Bay Kings 5 vs. Waterloo Wolves 0

Thunder Bay MVP – Julien Lefebvre (G) – 35 SV, SO
Waterloo MVP – Jacob Thompson (F)
Recap – Stats


Game 34: Quinte Red Devils 2 vs. London Jr. Knights 1

Quinte MVP – Daniel Michaud (F) – 1G
London MVP – William German (F) – 1G
Recap – Stats


Game 35: Toronto Red Wings 5 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 4 – OT

Red Wings MVP – Francesco Pinelli (F) – 3G
Kitchener MVP – Matt Sop (F) – 1G, 1A
Recap – Stats


Game 36: Mississauga Rebels 4 vs. Whitby Wildcats 2

Rebels MVP – Christian Catalano (F)
Whitby MVP – Jaden Smith (F) – 1A
Recap – Stats


Game 37: TPH Thunder 4 vs. Brantford 99ers 1

TPH MVP – Ryan Humphry (F) – 2G, 1A
Brantford MVP – Cole Hipkin (D) – 1G
Recap – Stats


Game 38: Don Mills Flyers 3 vs. Detroit Little Caesars 0

Don Mills MVP – Sergei Litvinov (G) – 15 SV, SO
Little Caesars MVP – Luke Hughes (D)
Recap – Stats


Game 39: Windsor Jr. Spitfires 4 vs. North Central Predators 2

Windsor MVP – Gabriel Piccolo (F)
North Central MVP – Connor Punnett (D)
Recap – Stats


Game 40: Toronto Marlboros 7 vs. Waterloo Wolves 2

Marlboros MVP – Wyatt Johnston (F) – 1G, 3A
Waterloo MVP – Cooper Way (F) – 1G
Recap – Stats


2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Playoff Schedule:


Saturday March 16, 2019


Scotiabank Pond 1

10:00am Quarter-Final 1 – Detroit Little Caesars (2nd Nash Division) vs. Halton Hurricanes (1st Subban Division)
11:45am Quarter-Final 3 – Quinte Red Devils (2nd Shanahan Division) vs. Toronto Red Wings (1st Lindros Division)


Scotiabank Pond 2

10:30am Quarter-Final 2 – TPH Hockey (2nd Subban Division) vs. Don Mills Flyers (1st Nash Division)
12:15pm Quarter-Final 4 – Mississauga Rebels (2nd Lindros Division) vs. Toronto Marlboros (1st Shanahan Division)


Scotiabank Pond 1

6:00pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3


Monday March 18, 2019


Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1


Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.


All other games of the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour will be streamed online at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL Cup 2

2018-19 Minor Midget Player of the Year Awards presented at OHL Cup Banquet

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seven recipients of Minor Hockey Player of the Year Awards for players representing the four Ontario Hockey Federation Member Partners including the ALLIANCE, Greater Toronto Hockey League, Northern Ontario Hockey Association, and both the Ontario Minor Hockey Association’s ETA and SCTA regions, along with Hockey Eastern Ontario, and Hockey Northwestern Ontario.

Five of the seven Player of the Year award winners are currently competing at the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour including Shane Wright of the Don Mills Flyers (GTHL), Jack Michaelis of the Thunder Bay Kings (HNO), Chase Stillman of the Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves (NOHA), Brenden Sirizzotti of the Whitby Wildcats (OMHA ETA), and Lawson Sherk of the Halton Hurricanes (OMHA SCTA).  Deni Goure of the Chatham-Kent Cyclones (ALLIANCE) and Mason McTavish of the Pembroke Lumber Kings (HEO) were also recognized among the Minor Midget recipients.

“Congratulations to this year’s award recipients along with their families, coaches, and teammates who have supported these outstanding players not only this season but throughout their minor hockey careers,” said Joe Birch, the OHL’s Senior Director of Player Development and Special Events. “The OHL is proud to help recognize great achievements from across the province that come from hard work and dedication. Best of luck to all players as they prepare for the next step in their hockey and academic careers.”

All seven award recipients are forwards producing impressive offensive totals throughout the regular season.  Goure scored 22 goals and 31 assists for 53 points in 32 games for the Cyclones, while Wright scored 31 goals and 41 assists for 72 points in 33 games for the top ranked Flyers.  Michaelis chipped in 11 goals and six assists for 17 points in 20 games for the Kings, meanwhile McTavish tallied 47 goals and 32 assists for 79 points in 41 games for the Midget Lumber Kings, and Stillman recorded 19 goals and 36 assists for 55 points in 24 games for the Wolves.  In the OMHA, Sirizzotti led all award recipients with 93 points in 36 games including 32 goals and 61 assists for the league champion Wildcats, with Sherk scoring 15 times along with 35 helpers for 50 points in 31 games for the silver medalist Hurricanes.

McTavish, Stillman, and Wright were all members of Team Ontario who earned silver at the 2019 Canada Winter Games.  Wright, who was just recently granted exceptional player status as a 2004-born player for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection, was captain of that team.

The awards were presented at the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Banquet for the ninth straight year recognizing the achievements of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario.  The awards are presented annually to honour the minor midget players who best exemplify outstanding ability and the qualities of sportsmanship and leadership as voted by the minor hockey coaches, managers and organizations of each respective league.

Past Award Winners:
ALLIANCE Player of the Year:
2019 – Deni Goure, Chatham-Kent Cyclones
2018 – Matthew Maggio, Sun County Panthers
2017 – Ryan Suzuki, London Jr. Knights
2016 – Owen Lalonde, Windsor Jr. Spitfires
2015 – Nick Suzuki, London Jr. Knights
2014 – Anthony Salinitri, Windsor Jr. Spitfires
2013 – Travis Konecny, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
2012 – Jared McCann, London Jr. Knights Gold
2011 – Bo Horvat, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
GTHL Player of the Year:
2019 – Shane Wright, Don Mills Flyers
2018 – Jamie Drysdale, Toronto Marlboros
2017 – Nick Porco, Vaughan Kings
2016 – Ryan Merkley, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
2015 – Ryan McLeod, Toronto Marlboros
2014 – Adam Mascherin, Vaughan Kings
2013 – Dylan Strome, Toronto Marlboros
2012 – Connor McDavid, Toronto Marlboros
2011 – Nick Ritchie, Toronto Marlboros

HEO Player of the Year:
2019 – Mason McTavish, Pembroke Lumber Kings
2018 – Josh Barnes, Cornwall Colts
2017 – Alexandre Hogue, Cumberland Grads U18
2016 – Paul Larabie, Nepean Raiders
2015 – Gabriel Vilardi, CIH Academy
2014 – William Bitten, Ottawa Jr. 67’s
2013 – Andrew Peski, Ottawa Jr. 67’s
2012 – Andrew Abou-Assaly, Ottawa Jr. 67’s
2011 – Nicholas Baptiste, Ottawa Senators
HNO Player of the Year:
2019 – Jack Michaelis, Thunder Bay Kings
2018 – Michael Stubbs, Thunder Bay Kings
2017 – Christian Cicigoi, Thunder Bay Kings
2016 – Quintin Loon-Stewardson, Thunder Bay Kings
2015 – Kyle Auger, Thunder Bay Kings
2014 – Brad Belisle, Thunder Bay Kings
2013 – Zach Grzelewski, Thunder Bay Kings
2012 – Bryce Martyn, Thunder Bay Kings
2011 – Nolan Nicholas, Thunder Bay Kings

NOHA Player of the Year:
2019 – Chase Stillman, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
2018 – Pacey Schlueting, North Bay Trappers
2017 – Camaryn Baber, Soo Midget Greyhounds
2016 – Damien Giroux, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
2015 – Cayse Ton, New Liskeard Cubs
2014 – Zach Dorval, Soo Thunder
2013 – Blake Speers, Soo Thunder
2012 – Michael Amadio, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
2011 – Ryan Kujawinski, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves

OMHA ETA Player of the Year:
2019 – Brenden Sirizzotti, Whitby Wildcats
2018 – Quinton Byfield, York Simcoe Express
2017 – Alex Newhook, York Simcoe Express
2016 – Aidan Dudas, North Central Predators
2015 – Brady Gilmour, Quinte Red Devils
2014 – Chris Paquette, Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs

OMHA SCTA Player of the Year:
2019 – Lawson Sherk, Halton Hurricanes
2018 – Cameron Tolnai, Oakville Rangers
2017 – Matthew Dunsmoor, Guelph Jr. Gryphons
2016 – Adam McMaster, Niagara North Stars
2015 – Liam Stevens, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
2014 – Rylee St Onge, Niagara North Stars
*prior to 2014 there was a single OMHA Player of the Year award recipient

Past OMHA Players of the Year:
2013 – Matt Spencer, Oakville Rangers*
2012 – Nik Coric, York Simcoe Express*
2011 – Alex Yuill, Quinte Red Devils*

For more information please visit www.ohlcup.ca.