Toronto Jr. Canadiens crowned 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Champions

Toronto, ON – The Toronto Jr. Canadiens are 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Champions following a 5-1 win over the Vaughan Kings at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto.

2018 OHL Cup 2018
The 2018 OHL Cup Champion Toronto Jr Canadiens. Photo by Terry Wilson/OHL Images

Player of the Game Isaac MacLeod led the way with a goal and three assists as the Jr. Canadiens took an early lead and didn’t look back, hoisting the OHL Cup for the second time, last doing so in 2008.

“It’s surreal right now, really hard to believe,” said MacLeod post-game. “We got that early lead and that’s so important in a game like this, especially with the nerves we had off the start.

“We got that first one, took advantage and got the ball rolling.”

The Jr. Canadiens wasted little time taking the lead as MacLeod scored on a rush down the right wing 2:18 into action. Daniil Chayka drew the lone assist as MacLeod stuffed a low shot through the legs of Vaughan’s Marco Costantini.

After Jr. Canadiens netminder Sami Molu foiled a Kings scoring chance at one end, Toronto came down moments later and added to the lead as MacLeod took advantage of a turnover at the offensive blue line, inspiring a rebound for Ryan Tverberg who made it 2-0 at 9:23.

Liam Kennedy put JRC up 3-0 with 4:24 left on the clock, snapping a wrister past a partially screened Costantini from the top of the circle.

A second period 5-on-3 power play was what the Kings needed to get on the board and pull within two as Ty Tullio sent a cross-crease feed to Cole Perfetti, setting him up for a shot that dribbled across the goal line with 5:23 remaining. Molu came up big a shift later to keep the Jr. Canadiens up 3-1, denying Owen Perala with the glove to halt the Vaughan momentum.

JRC carried a 3-1 lead into the third period though Vaughan controlled the shot clock 26-17.

After Vaughan applied some pressure early in the third, the Jr. Canadiens reinstated the three-goal advantage as Zayde Wisdom pulled a puck out of the corner and centred for a waiting Dylan Robinson who made good on a hard release from the high slot at 3:54. Jr. Canadiens captain Shawn Spearing tacked on a power play goal less than two minutes later at 5:11 as Cole O’Hara circled around the net and found the defenceman pinching in to shoot a high wrister over the shoulder of Costantini.

Down four, the Kings weren’t able to muster much in the way of opportunities as the Jr. Canadiens locked down the middle, holding Vaughan off until the final buzzer for a 5-1 victory as players streamed onto the ice in celebration.

“For all the hard work these boys have put in, to see them raise the trophy is very rewarding,” said Jr. Canadiens head coach Daniel Sisca. “Myself and the rest of the coaching staff couldn’t be prouder.”

Vaughan outshot Toronto 32-24 as Molu made 31 saves to earn the win.

Jr. Canadiens forward Dylan Robinson earned the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as OHL Cup powered by Under Armour MVP, finishing second in tournament scoring with six goals, five assists and 11 points over seven games.

“Winning this tournament has been a dream for awhile,” said Robinson. “We kept things simple, went over video and were prepared for what they were going to throw at us.

“This is a great honour both for me and for our team.”

The Vaughan Kings end their OHL Cup schedule with a 5-1-1 record, being led in scoring by Cole Perfetti and Ty Tullio who each had five goals, five assists and 10 points in seven games.

The Jr. Canadiens become the fourth GTHL club to win the OHL Cup Championship in the past five years, doing so with a 6-0-1 record while outscoring opponents 33-8.

The OHL Cup was presented to Jr. Canadiens captain Shawn Spearing by Hockey Night in Canada stars and minor hockey advocates Don Cherry and Ron MacLean along with GTHL President Don West and OHL Vice-President Ted Baker.  The game was broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario. The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

 

Advertisements

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 5 Summary

GTHL’s Toronto Jr. Canadiens and Vaughan Kings to play in Monday’s Championship Final

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, is down to two teams as the GTHL’s Toronto Jr. Canadiens and Vaughan Kings emerged victorious following this morning’s Quarter-Finals and this evening’s Semi-Final contests.

The Jr. Canadiens (5-0-1) advance to their first OHL Cup Championship Final since 2014 following a 3-2 overtime win over the top-ranked league champion Toronto Marlboros on a game winner by defenceman Daniil Chayka. The Jr. Canadiens cruised to a 6-1 morning victory over the Wild Card entry Sun County Panthers in Quarter-Final play.

The Vaughan Kings (5-0-1) defeated the OMHA champion York-Simcoe Express in a hard-fought 3-1 semi-final matchup that saw Cole Perfetti provide the second period game winner. The Kings advance to their first ever appearance in the OHL Cup Championship Final, backstopped by a 27-save effort from goaltender Marco Costantini. Vaughan defeated the Mississauga Reps by a score of 2-1 in morning quarter-final action.

Monday’s Championship Final features two GTHL semi-finalists as the Jr. Canadiens and Kings square off at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in a game that can be seen across the province on Sportsnet Ontario.

Here’s a quick look at Saturday’s quarter-final and semi-final action:

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Quarter-Final Results:

Saturday March 17, 2018:

Quarter-Final #1: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 6 vs. Sun County Panthers 1

Jr. Canadiens MVP – Isaac MacLeod (2G, 1A)

Panthers MVP – John Ulicny

Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #2: Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. Barrie Colts 2

Marlboros MVP – Will Cuylle (3G)

Colts MVP – Cameron Snow (1G)

Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #3: Vaughan Kings 2 vs. Mississauga Reps 1

Kings MVP – Liam Babcock (1G)

Reps MVP – Tristan Lennox (28 SV)

Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #4: York-Simcoe Express 2 vs. Oakville Rangers 1 – OT

Express MVP – Evan Vierling (1G, 1A)

Rangers MVP – Jacob Murray (1G)

Recap – Stats

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Semi-Final Results: Saturday March 17, 2018:

Semi-Final #1: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 2 – OT

Jr. Canadiens MVP: Daniil Chayka (1G)

Marlboros MVP: Reid Valade (1G)

Recap – Stats

Semi-Final #2: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. York-Simcoe Express 1

Kings MVP – Cole Perfetti (1G, 1A)

Express MVP – Cameron Butler (1G)

Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Toronto Marlboros forward Will Cuylle leads all players with 12 points including nine goals and three assists over six games following semi-final action. He’s trailed by Toronto Jr. Canadiens forward Dylan Robinson (5-5–10) and York-Simcoe Express forward Evan Vierling (5-5–10) with 10 points each. Player Stats

In goal, Vaughan’s Marco Costantini leads all netminders with a 1.31 goals-against average to go with a .950 save percentage in a tournament-leading 275 minutes played. Jr. Canadiens goaltender Sami Molu trails with a 1.36 goals-against average and a .926 save percentage over five games. Goalie Stats

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Championship Final: Monday March 19, 2018:

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00pm – Toronto Jr. Canadiens (5-0-1) vs. Vaughan Kings (5-0-1)

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 4 Summary

Quarter-Final matchups set for Saturday morning
OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action wrapped up on Friday at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, with 12 games that solidified final divisional standings.

Eight teams have advanced to Saturday’s quarter-finals including four GTHL, three OMHA and one ALLIANCE club. The top-ranked GTHL champion Toronto Marlboros advanced atop the Nash Division with a perfect 4-0 record while the OMHA champion York-Simcoe Express claimed top spot in the Shanahan Division, also sporting a 4-0 mark. The Vaughan Kings earned top spot in the Lindros Division with a 3-0-1 record. The 3-0-1 Toronto Jr. Canadiens claimed top spot in the Subban Division by way of a goals-for and against formula that placed them ahead of the Barrie Colts who also advance with a 3-0-1 record.

The Sun County Panthers (2-2-0), Oakville Rangers (2-1-1) and Mississauga Reps (3-1-0) have also advanced to compete in quarter-final play. Standings.

In the scoring department, Marlboros forward Will Cuylle (6-3–9) and Barrie Colts forward Tyson Foerster (5-4–9) climbed into a tie for the tournament scoring lead as both recorded hat-tricks in victories for their respective clubs. Player stats

Here’s a look at Friday’s results:

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Friday March 16, 2018:

Game 29: York-Simcoe Express 6 vs. Mississauga Senators 2
Express MVP – Cameron Butler (1G, 1A)
Senators MVP – Sebastian Bulovs (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 30: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. London Jr. Knights 1
Kings MVP – Ty Tullio (2G)
Jr. Knights MVP – George Diaco
Recap – Stats

Game 31: Toronto Marlboros 5 vs. Cambridge Hawks 3
Marlboros MVP – Cam Peters (2A)
Hawks MVP – (Joseph Serpa (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 32: Sun County Panthers 6 vs. Guelph Gryphons 5
Panthers MVP – John Ulicny (1G, 1A)
Gryphons MVP – Jackson Kirk (2G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 33: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 5 vs. Brantford 99ers 2
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Frankie Carogioiello (3A)
99ers MVP – Ben Edwards (38 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 34: TPH Hockey 8 vs. Mississauga Rebels 2
TPH MVP – Michael Bishop (3G, 1A)
Rebels MVP – Justin Pulis (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 35: Team NOHA 2 vs. Peterborough Petes 1
NOHA MVP – Owen Kilganon (18 SV)
Petes MVP – Noah Sedore (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 36: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Mississauga Senators 0
Reps MVP – Tristan Lennox (20 SV)
Senators MVP – Luka Profaca
Recap – Stats

Game 37: Barrie Colts 5 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Colts MVP – Tyson Foerster (3G, 1A)
Kings MVP – Nicholas Degrazia (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 38: Oakville Rangers 5 vs. London Jr. Knights 2
Oakville MVP – Tyler Bortkiewicz (1G)
London MVP – Brendan Mairs
Recap – Stats

Game 39: Toronto Marlboros 6 vs. Sun County Panthers 2
Marlboros MVP – Will Cuylle (3G)
Panthers MVP – Ryan Gagnier (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 40: Don Mills Flyers 6 vs. Brantford 99ers 4
Flyers MVP – Zach Brauer (1G)
99ers MVP – Todd Gratton (1G)
Recap – Stats

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Playoff Schedule:


Saturday March 17, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30am Quarter-Final 1 – Barrie Colts (2nd Subban Division) vs. Toronto Marlboros (1st Nash Division)
12:15 Quarter-Final 3 – Oakville Rangers (2nd Lindros Division) vs. York-Simcoe Express (1st Shanahan Division)

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00am Quarter-Final 2 – Sun County Panthers (2nd Nash Division) vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (1st Subban Division)
11:45am Quarter-Final 3 – Mississauga Reps (2nd Shanahan Division) vs. Vaughan Kings (1st Lindros Division)

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 19, 2018

Mattamy Athletic Centre
7:00pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

All other games of the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour will be streamed online at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2017-18 Minor Midget Player of the Year Awards presented at OHL Cup Banquet

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seven recipients of Minor Hockey Player of the Year Awards for players representing the four Ontario Hockey Federation Member Partners including the ALLIANCE, Greater Toronto Hockey League, Northern Ontario Hockey Association, and both the Ontario Minor Hockey Association’s ETA and SCTA regions, along with Hockey Eastern Ontario, and Hockey Northwestern Ontario.

Six of the seven Player of the Year award winners are currently competing at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour including Matthew Maggio of the Sun County Panthers (ALLIANCE), Jamie Drysdale of the Toronto Marlboros (GTHL), Michael Stubbs of the Thunder Bay Kings (HNO), Pacey Schlueting of the North Bay Trappers (NOHA), Quinton Byfield of the York Simcoe Express (OMHA ETA), and Cameron Tolnai of the Oakville Rangers (OMHA SCTA).  Josh Barnes of the Cornwall Colts (HEO) was also recognized among the Minor Midget recipients.

“Congratulations to all seven award winners, their families, coaches, and teammates for a tremendous hockey season,” said Daniel Broussard, the OHL’s Director of Recruitment, who presented the awards on Thursday night. “I’ve had the privilege of getting to know these young men and the awards are a true testament to their hard work and leadership. The OHL is proud to help recognize the achievements of great players from across Ontario and wish all young men the best of luck as they prepare for the next step in their hockey and academic careers.”

The award recipients consist of five forwards and two defencemen.  Up front and down the middle, Byfield led all winners as well as the OMHA’s ETA in points with 92 in 34 games scoring 48 goals and 44 assists helping the Express capture an OMHA championship.  In the OMHA’s SCTA, Tolnai was second in league scoring with 80 points in 35 games including 31 goals and 49 assists as the Rangers played to an undefeated regular season.  Playing in HEO’s Midget AAA league, Barnes finished second in scoring with 26 goals and 26 assists for 52 points in 39 games, while Stubbs produced 12 goals and eight assists for 20 points in 17 games to lead the HNO Kings.  Maggio finished tied for second in ALLIANCE scoring with 44 points in 33 games on the wing with 20 goals and 24 assists.  On defence, Drysdale tied for the province lead in scoring from the back end with 50 points in 57 games including eight goals and 42 assists for the GTHL champion Marlboros, while Schlueting finished second in scoring at his position in the Great North Midget League tallying 34 points in 24 games with 13 goals and 21 assists for the Trappers.

The awards were presented at the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Banquet for the eighth straight year recognizing the achievements of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario.  The awards are presented annually to honour the minor midget players who best exemplify outstanding ability and the qualities of sportsmanship and leadership as voted by the minor hockey coaches, managers and organizations of each respective league.

Past Award Winners:

ALLIANCE Player of the Year:

2018 – Matthew Maggio, Sun County Panthers

2017 – Ryan Suzuki, London Jr. Knights

2016 – Owen Lalonde, Windsor Jr. Spitfires

2015 – Nick Suzuki, London Jr. Knights

2014 – Anthony Salinitri, Windsor Jr. Spitfires

2013 – Travis Konecny, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs

2012 – Jared McCann, London Jr. Knights Gold

2011 – Bo Horvat, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs

GTHL Player of the Year:

2018 – Jamie Drysdale, Toronto Marlboros

2017 – Nick Porco, Vaughan Kings

2016 – Ryan Merkley, Toronto Jr. Canadiens

2015 – Ryan McLeod, Toronto Marlboros

2014 – Adam Mascherin, Vaughan Kings

2013 – Dylan Strome, Toronto Marlboros

2012 – Connor McDavid, Toronto Marlboros

2011 – Nick Ritchie, Toronto Marlboros

HEO Player of the Year:

2018 – Josh Barnes, Cornwall Colts

2017 – Alexandre Hogue, Cumberland Grads U18

2016 – Paul Larabie, Nepean Raiders

2015 – Gabriel Vilardi, CIH Academy

2014 – William Bitten, Ottawa Jr. 67’s

2013 – Andrew Peski, Ottawa Jr. 67’s

2012 – Andrew Abou-Assaly, Ottawa Jr. 67’s

2011 – Nicholas Baptiste, Ottawa Senators

HNO Player of the Year:

2018 – Michael Stubbs, Thunder Bay Kings

2017 – Christian Cicigoi, Thunder Bay Kings

2016 – Quintin Loon-Stewardson, Thunder Bay Kings

2015 – Kyle Auger, Thunder Bay Kings

2014 – Brad Belisle, Thunder Bay Kings

2013 – Zach Grzelewski, Thunder Bay Kings

2012 – Bryce Martyn, Thunder Bay Kings

2011 – Nolan Nicholas, Thunder Bay Kings

NOHA Player of the Year:

2018 – Pacey Schlueting, North Bay Trappers

2017 – Camaryn Baber, Soo Midget Greyhounds

2016 – Damien Giroux, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves

2015 – Cayse Ton, New Liskeard Cubs

2014 – Zach Dorval, Soo Thunder

2013 – Blake Speers, Soo Thunder

2012 – Michael Amadio, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

2011 – Ryan Kujawinski, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves

OMHA ETA Player of the Year:

2018 – Quinton Byfield, York Simcoe Express

2017 – Alex Newhook, York Simcoe Express

2016 – Aidan Dudas, North Central Predators

2015 – Brady Gilmour, Quinte Red Devils

2014 – Chris Paquette, Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs

OMHA SCTA Player of the Year:

2018 – Cameron Tolnai, Oakville Rangers

2017 – Matthew Dunsmoor, Guelph Jr. Gryphons

2016 – Adam McMaster, Niagara North Stars

2015 – Liam Stevens, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

2014 – Rylee St Onge, Niagara North Stars

*prior to 2014 there was a single OMHA Player of the Year award recipient

Past OMHA Players of the Year:

2013 – Matt Spencer, Oakville Rangers*

2012 – Nik Coric, York Simcoe Express*

2011 – Alex Yuill, Quinte Red Devils*

For more information please visit www.ohlcup.ca.

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 3 Summary

Round-Robin wraps up Friday with 12 games to finalize playoff positions
OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-robin action continued on Thursday with eight games at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.


Day 3 action was headlined by the York-Simcoe Express who maintain a perfect 3-0 record following a 4-3 win over TPH Hockey. The Vaughan Kings also claimed victory, defeating the Peterborough Petes 9-1 to remain one of five undefeated teams at the event. Standings


Vaughan forward Ty Tullio leads all players with six points (2-4–6) over three games while Elite Hockey Group’s Isaak Novak sets the pace in the goal-scoring department with his five. Player stats


Here’s a quick overview of Thursday’s results:


2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:


Thursday March 15, 2018

Game 21: Mississauga Reps 4 vs. Mississauga Rebels 1
Reps MVP – Devlin O’Brien (1G, 1A)
Rebels MVP – Rory Kerins
Recap – Stats

Game 22: Cambridge Hawks 2 vs. Guelph Gryphons 1
Hawks MVP – Joseph Serpa (1A)
Gryphons MVP – Brody Waters
Recap – Stats

Game 23: Oakville Rangers 3 vs. Team NOHA 2
Rangers MVP – Zack Terry (2A)
NOHA MVP – Hunter Brazier (1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 24: Elite Hockey Group 5 vs. Sun County Panthers 2
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Matthew Coronado (1G, 2A)
Panthers MVP – Ryan Gagnier
Recap – Stats

Game 25: York-Simcoe Express 4 vs. TPH Hockey 3
Express MVP – Evan Vierling (1G, 2A)
TPH MVP – Noah Marino (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 26: Vaughan Kings 9 vs. Peterborough Petes 1
Kings MVP – Owen Perala (3G, 1A)
Petes MVP – Austin Pearce
Recap – Stats

Game 27: Don Mills Flyers 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 3
Flyers MVP – Owen Saye (2G)
Kings MVP – Mason Bazaluk (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 28: Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
Rebels MVP – Nicolas Sangha (31 SV)
Senators MVP – Alex Mbuyi (27 SV)
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.


Round-Robin action continues Friday with 12 games before the Quarter-Final and Semi-Final rounds take place on Saturday. The 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will conclude with Monday’s Championship Final live on Sportsnet from the Mattamy Athletic Centre.


The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.


For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 2 Summary

Peterborough Petes, Toronto Marlboros, York-Simcoe Express lead the way with 2-0 records

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action continued Wednesday with 16 games at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto hockey League.

Day 2 action was headlined by a trio of teams with perfect 2-0-0 records including the GTHL champion Toronto Marlboros, OMHA champion York-Simcoe Express and Wild Card entry Peterborough Petes.  An additional five teams also sport undefeated records including the Toronto Jr. Canadiens (2-0-1), Barrie Colts (2-0-1), Vaughan Kings (1-0-1), Sun County Panthers (1-0-0) and Mississauga Senators (1-0-0). Standings.


Here’s a quick overview of Wednesday’s action:


2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:


Wednesday March 14, 2018

Game 5: Sun County Panthers 3 vs. Cambridge Hawks 2 – OT
Panthers MVP – John Ulicny (2G, 1A)
Hawks MVP – Vance Meyer (25 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 6: Team NOHA 3 vs. London Jr. Knights 0
NOHA MVP – Reece Proulx (29 SV)
Jr. Knights MVP – Jacob Chantler
Recap – Stats


Game 7: Guelph Gryphons 5 vs. Elite Hockey Group 2

Gryphons MVP – Logan Morrison (1G)
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Spence Evans
Recap – Stats

Game 8: Brantford 99ers 5 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 1
99ers MVP – Maguire Duwyn (2G)
Kings MVP – Nikolas Campbell (1G)
Recap – Stats


Game 9: Peterborough Petes 3 vs. Oakville Rangers 2
Petes MVP – Will Cranley (25 SV)
Rangers MVP – Zack Terry (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 10: York-Simcoe Express 4 vs. Mississauga Rebels 2
Express MVP – Jack Bar (1G, 1A)
Rebels MVP – Tyler Albuquerque (25 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 11: Mississauga Reps 6 vs. TPH Hockey 2
Reps MVP – Aidan Hughes (2G, 1A)
TPH MVP – Carter Rohman (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 12: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 4 vs. Don Mills Flyers 0
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Sami Molu (21 SV)
Flyers MVP – Josh Currie
Recap – Stats

Game 13: Toronto Marlboros 5 vs. Guelph Gryphons 3
Marlboros MVP – Will Cuylle (1G, 1A)
Gryphons MVP – Jack Harper (1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 14: Barrie Colts 5 vs. Brantford 99ers 2
Colts MVP – Taylor Barnett (2A)
99ers MVP – Ellis Rickwood (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 15: Cambridge Hawks 4 vs. Elite Hockey Group 3
Hawks MVP – Ben McFarlane (1G)
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Christian Jiminez (1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 16: Peterborough Petes 5 vs. London Jr. Knights 3
Petes MVP – Luc Reeve (2G, 1A)
Jr. Knights MVP – Johnny Fitzgerald (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 17: Mississauga Senators 3 vs. TPH Hockey 0
Senators MVP – Jacob Kirby (24 SV)
TPH MVP – Gus Bylin (23 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 18: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Team NOHA 2
Kings MVP – Toby Rizzo
NOHA MVP – Pacey Schlueting (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 19: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 8 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 0
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Frankie Carogioiello (2G, 2A)
Kings MVP – Matthew Halushak
Recap – Stats

Game 20: Barrie Colts 5 vs. Don Mills Flyers 3
Colts MVP – James Hardie (1G, 3A)
Don Mills MVP – William Portokalis (2G)
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal, plus/minus and face-off results.


Round-Robin action continues Thursday with eight games on the schedule before wrapping up Friday with 12 games.  Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action goes Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 1 Summary

Wild Card Play-In games, start of Round Robin highlight Tuesday action

Toronto, ON – The puck has dropped at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

For the fifth time in event history a series of Wild Card Play-In Games opened the action to determine final tournament qualifiers. This season, 10 teams competed in five Wild Card matchups. The GTHL’s Don Mills Flyers, Mississauga Senators and Mississauga Rebels join the OMHA’s Peterborough Petes and ALLIANCE’s Sun County Panthers in advancing to the 2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour.

Here’s a look at Day 1 action:

2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Wild Card Play-In Results:

Tuesday March 13, 2018

WC 1 – Sun County Panthers 5 vs. Toronto Titans 2

Panthers MVP – Ryan Gagnier (1G, 3A)
Titans MVP – Jean-Luc Foudy (1G)
Recap – Stats

WC 2 – Don Mills Flyers 2 vs. Detroit Little Caesars 1
Flyers MVP – Ivan Mikuljan
Little Caesars MVP – Mark Estapa
Recap – Stats

WC 3 – Mississauga Senators 4 vs. Quinte Red Devils 1
Senators MVP – Elias Cohen (1G, 3A)
Red Devils MVP – Jacob Vreugdenhil (1G)
Recap – Stats

WC 4 – Peterborough Petes 4 vs. Niagara North Stars 0
Petes MVP – Luc Reeve (2A)
Stars MVP – Matteo Lalama (31 SV)
Recap – Stats

WC 5 – Mississauga Rebels 1 vs. Grey-Bruce Highlanders 0 – 3OT
Rebels MVP – Nolan Dillingham-Morelli
Highlanders MVP – Daniel Botelho (52 SV)
Recap – Stats

2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Tuesday March 13, 2018

Game 1: Vaughan Kings 2 vs. Oakville Rangers 2

Kings MVP – Ryan O’Rourke (1A)
Rangers MVP – Adam Cherepacha (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 2: Toronto Marlboros 6 vs. Elite Hockey Group 5
Marlboros MVP – Will Cuylle (1G, 1A)
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Matthew Coronado (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 3: York-Simcoe Express 4 vs. Mississauga Reps 1
Express MVP – Quinton Byfield (2G, 1A)
Reps MVP – Jake Uberti (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 4: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2 vs. Barrie Colts 2

Jr. Canadiens MVP – Michael Bianconi (1G)
Colts MVP – Cameron Snow (1G)
Recap – Stats

All 20 teams are in action on Wednesday with 16 Round Robin games on the schedule. Round Robin play continues Thursday and Friday before Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Final Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

ALLIANCE’s Cambridge Hawks become final team to officially qualify through league competition

Tuesday’s Wild Card Play-In Matchups to determine final five tournament entries (full schedule)

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seventeenth and final edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

OHL Cup

The 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 13-19 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 19 where it will be broadcasted nationally on Sportsnet.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Final Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour (Week 17):

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Toronto Marlboros* GTHL 1 17
2 Mississauga Reps* GTHL 2 17
3 Oakville Rangers* OMHA 3 17
4 York-Simcoe Express* OMHA 4 15
5 Vaughan Kings* GTHL 5 17
6 Toronto Jr. Canadiens* GTHL 6 11
7 Detroit Little Caesars USA 7 17
8 Guelph Gryphons* OMHA 9 4
9 Brantford 99ers* ALLIANCE 1
10 Barrie Colts* OMHA 10 13
   
  Honourable Mention:  
  London Jr. Knights* ALLIANCE 8 2
  Peterborough Petes OMHA 4
  Mississauga Rebels GTHL
  Cambridge Hawks* ALLIANCE 11

*Officially qualified for 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour

The 17th and final edition of the weekly Top-10 sees the GTHL champion Toronto Marlboros remain in the top spot from start to finish this season. The OMHA Finalist Guelph Gryphons rise one spot to eighth on the list while the ALLIANCE champion Brantford 99ers make their debut at number nine.  Nine of the Top-10 teams have been assured 2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour competition along with honourable mentions that include the ALLIANCE finalist London Jr. Knights and the Cambridge Hawks who defeated the Sun County Panthers in the ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series to clinch their berth.  Detroit Little Caesars (7) plus honourable mentions the Peterborough Petes and Mississauga Rebels will compete for tournament entry in Wild Card Play-In Games on Tuesday.

Tournament Structure:

15 of the 20 spots in the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour were guaranteed through league competition.  The 15 guaranteed spots continue to include all four GTHL Semi-Finalists (Toronto Marlboros, Mississauga Reps, Toronto Jr. Canadiens, Vaughan Kings), and the top four teams that placed at the OMHA Championship (York-Simcoe Express, Guelph Gryphons, Oakville Rangers, Barrie Jr. Colts).  Three teams from the ALLIANCE were guaranteed a spot in the tournament including the Champion (Brantford 99’ers) and Finalist (London Jr. Knights), along with the winner of a best-of-three Semi-Final Wild Card Series (Cambridge Hawks) played between the losers of the two league Semi-Finals.  Also as in past years, two tournament entries are reserved for United States competition (Elite Hockey Group and TPH Thunder), while both an HNO (Thunder Bay Kings) and NOHA representative (Team NOHA) will also compete.  This season there will not be a representative from HEO.

Wild Card Games:

The final five entries at the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will be Wild Cards determined among 10 teams that will play a one game ‘win and in’ scenario.  The 10 competing teams aiming for the final five tournament spots include the fifth place team at the OMHA Championship (Quinte Red Devils), and the loser of the ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series (Sun County Panthers).  As introduced in 2016, two spots in Wild Card games are reserved for GTHL teams.  The two competing GTHL teams were determined through a pair of Wild Card Play-In Series matchups involving the four GTHL teams who qualified for the playoffs but lost in the first round (Mississauga Rebels and Mississauga Senators).  As introduced in 2017, one spot in a Wild Card was reserved for the winner of an OMHA SCTA Consolation Game that featured both teams who lost in the SCTA Tournament Semi-Final (Grey-Bruce Highlanders).  The OMHA teams eligible for this matchup were determined annually based on the league not hosting the OMHA Championship.  Finally, the five remaining teams to compete in the Wild Card matchups were named by the Tournament Selection Committee (Detroit Little Caesars, Don Mills Flyers, Niagara North Stars, Peterborough Petes, Toronto Titans).  The Committee evaluated and reviewed post-season success as the first criteria for selection, with additional criteria including regular season play and tournament play.  All five Wild Card games will take place on Tuesday March 13 with specific matchups and times of play determined by random draw among the 10 competing teams on Tuesday March 6.

History:

Last season the Mississauga Reps captured their first OHL Cup title, defeating the Toronto Nationals 3-2 on Dennis Golovatchev’s late game winner with nine seconds remaining in the third period.  Current Kitchener Rangers forward Mike Petizian led the showcase with 13 points (5-8—13) in seven games to earn the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as tournament MVP.

The 2017 OHL Priority Selection featured 15 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Ryan Suzuki (London Jr. Knights – 1st overall Barrie Colts), Tag Bertuzzi (TPH Hockey – 2nd overall Guelph Storm), Brandon Coe (Toronto Nationals – 3rd overall North Bay Battalion), Nicholas Porco (Vaughan Kings – 4th overall Saginaw Spirit), Philip Tomasino (Mississauga Rebels – 5th overall Niagara IceDogs), Graeme Clarke (Toronto Marlboros – 6th overall Ottawa 67’s), Blake Murray (Whitby Wildcats – 7th overall Sudbury Wolves), Jack Hughes (Toronto Marlboros – 8th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Jamieson Rees (Mississauga Reps – 9th overall Sarnia Sting), Ethan Keppen (Toronto Nationals – 10th overall Flint Firebirds), Connor McMichael (Ajax-Pickering Raiders – 11th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Cody Morgan (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 12th overall Kingston Frontenacs), Thomas Harley (Vaughan Kings – 14th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Nathan Staios (Vaughan Kings – 17th overall Windsor Spitfires) and Lucas Rowe (Mississauga Reps – 18th overall London Knights).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Arizona Coyotes), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/New York Islanders), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/Nashville Predators), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

2018 marks the second season of a three-year partnership between the OHL and GTHL with Under Armour that includes title sponsorship of the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament.  The OHL and GTHL are also in the second season of a five-year partnership extension announced in 2017 that ensures the event will continue to be hosted by the GTHL through 2021.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca

OHL News – Radio: OHL Cup

OHL Radio

OHL News – Radio Edition with host Terry Doyle and presented by Bauer continues for the 2017-18 regular season bringing fans insight from feature guests as well as news and notes from around the league each and every week over the airwaves.

This week’s segment features Darrell Woodley, Director of OHL Central Scouting, providing a preview of next week’s OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

Taking place March 13-17 at Toronto’s Scotiabank Pond before shifting to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 19 for the championship final, the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour features 20 teams loaded with talent eligible for the 2018 OHL Priority Selection competing for minor midget supremacy in the annual year-end tournament.

Woodley chats with Doyle about how special this event can be for minor hockey players, what it means from a scouting perspective, and shares his insight for teams to watch.

Listen here.

Final Schedule Released for 2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the final schedule for the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

OHL Cup

The action takes place March 13-19 beginning at Toronto’s Scotiabank Pond with five Wild Card Play-In Games on Tuesday, followed by 40 Round-Robin Tournament Games through Friday.  Quarter-Finals are set for Saturday morning with Semi-Finals being played on Saturday evening.  The Championship Final is set for Monday March 19 and will be played at Mattamy Athletic Centre at 7:00 pm.

All games are available live and on demand through GameOnStream.

2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Wild Card Play-In Schedule:

Tuesday March 13, 2018
WC 1 – 10:00 am –  Cambridge Hawks or Sun County Panthers vs Toronto Titans
WC 2 – 12:00 pm – Detroit Little Caesars vs Don Mills Flyers
WC 3 – 12:30 pm – Quinte Red Devils vs Mississauga Senators
WC 4 – 2:00 pm – Niagara North Stars vs Peterborough Jr. Petes
WC 5 – 4:00 pm – Grey Bruce Highlanders vs Mississauga Rebels

All five matchups were randomly drawn on Tuesday March 6 among the 10 eligible teams.

The GTHL’s Mississauga Senators and Mississauga Rebels secured their positions in Wild Card Play-In Games by winning their Wild Card Series matchups over the Don Mills Flyers and Toronto Titans respectively.  The OMHA’s Quinte Red Devils were awarded a Wild Card Play-In Game position by virtue of finishing fifth place in the league’s championship tournament.  The Grey Bruce Highlanders qualified after winning an SCTA Consolation matchup over the Brampton 45’s.  The ALLIANCE’s Wild Card Play-In Game representation is still to be confirmed but will be either the Cambridge Hawks or the Sun County Panthers who are in the midst of their Semi-Final Wild Card Series.  The winner of their six-point series will gain automatic tournament entry, while the loser will compete in the designated Wild Card Play-In Game.  The remaining five teams including Detroit Little Caesars, Don Mills Flyers, Niagara North Stars, Peterborough Jr Petes, and Toronto Titans were chosen by the Tournament Selection Committee for Wild Card Play-In Games based on performance throughout the 2017-18 season.

The five winners of the Wild Card Play-In Games will join 15 other clubs who earned their qualification through league play and regional representation.

2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour Alignment:

Nash Division:
Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Champion)
Guelph Gryphons (OMHA Silver)
ALLIANCE (3) (Winner of Cambridge Hawks vs Sun County Panthers)
Elite Hockey Group (USA Invite)
WC1

Subban Division:
ALLIANCE (1) (Winner of London Jr. Knights vs Brantford 99’ers)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Semi-Finalist)
Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Rep)
WC2

Shanahan Division:
York-Simcoe Express (OMHA Gold)
Mississauga Reps (GTHL Finalist)
TPH Thunder (USA Invite)
WC3
WC5

Lindros Division:
ALLIANCE (2) (Runner-up of London Jr. Knights vs. Brantford 99’ers)
Oakville Rangers (OMHA Bronze)
Vaughan Kings (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Team NOHA (NOHA Rep)
WC4

2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour Final Schedule:

Tuesday March 13, 2018

Round-Robin:

Scotiabank Pond 1
7:00 pm Oakville Rangers vs. Vaughan Kings
8:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. York-Simcoe Express

Scotiabank Pond 2
7:15 pm Elite Hockey Group vs. Toronto Marlboros
9:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Barrie Jr. Colts

Wednesday March 14, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am ALLIANCE (2) vs. NOHA
10:45 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. ALLIANCE (1)
12:30 pm York-Simcoe Express vs. WC5
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
4:00 pm ALLIANCE (1) vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
5:45 pm WC4 vs. ALLIANCE (2)
7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
9:15 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. WC2

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am WC1 vs. ALLIANCE (3)
10:15 am Guelph Gryphons vs. Elite Hockey Group
12:00 pm WC4 vs. Oakville Rangers
1:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. TPH Thunder
3:30 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Guelph Gryphons
5:15 pm ALLIANCE (3) vs. Elite Hockey Group
7:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. WC3
8:45 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Thunder Bay Kings

Thursday March 15, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am WC5 vs. Mississauga Reps
10:15 am Oakville Rangers vs. NOHA
12:00 pm York-Simcoe Express vs. TPH Thunder
1:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. WC2

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Guelph Gryphons vs. ALLIANCE (3)
10:45 am Elite Hockey Group vs. WC1
12:30pm Vaughan Kings vs. WC4
2:15 pm WC5 vs. WC3

Friday March 16, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC3 vs. York-Simcoe Express
9:45 am ALLIANCE (3) vs. Toronto Marlboros
11:30 am ALLIANCE (1) vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1:15 pm NOHA vs. WC4
3:00 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Thunder Bay Kings
4:45 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. WC1

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Vaughan Kings vs. ALLIANCE (2)
10:15 am WC1 vs. Guelph Gryphons
12:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. WC5
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Mississauga Reps
3:30 pm ALLIANCE (2) vs. Oakville Rangers
5:15 pm WC2 vs. ALLIANCE (1)

Saturday March 17, 2018

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 2nd Place Subban Division vs. 1st Place Nash Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 2nd Place Lindros Division vs. 1st Place Shanahan Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 2nd Place Nash Division vs. 1st Place Subban Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 2nd Place Shanahan Division vs. 1st Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 19, 2018

Mattamy Athletic Centre
7:00 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario. 

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.