OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the tenth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 12-18 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 18 where it will be broadcasted nationally on Sportsnet.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour – Week 10

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Don Mills Flyers GTHL 1 10
2 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 2 10
3 Toronto Young Nationals GTHL 3 10
4 Whitby Wildcats OMHA 4 10
5 Toronto Red Wings GTHL 5 10
6 Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves NOHA 6 10
7 Kitchener Jr. Rangers ALLIANCE 8 7
8 North Central Predators OMHA 7 10
9 York-Simcoe Express OMHA 10 6
10 Mississauga Rebels GTHL 9 8
Honourable Mention
Peterborough Petes OMHA
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE
Halton Hurricanes OMHA

The top six teams in the OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings hold steady in Week 10 while the Kitchener Jr. Rangers and York-Simcoe Express both rise one spot in the bottom half of the list. The Peterborough Petes make their third honourable mention appearance of the season.

Tournament Structure:
15 of the 20 spots in the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour are guaranteed through league competition.  The 15 guaranteed spots continue to include all four GTHL Semi-Finalists, and the top four teams that place at the OMHA Championship.  Three teams from the ALLIANCE will still be guaranteed a spot in the tournament including the Champion and Finalist, along with the winner of a best-of-three Semi-Final Wild Card Series to be played between the losers of the two league Semi-Finals.  Also as in past years, two tournament entries are reserved for United States competition, while both an HNO and NOHA representative will also compete.  This season there will not be a representative from HEO.

Wild Card Games:

The final five entries at the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will be Wild Cards determined among 10 teams that will play a one game ‘win and in’ scenario.  The 10 competing teams aiming for the final five tournament spots will continue to include the fifth place team at the OMHA Championship, and the loser of the ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series.  As introduced in 2016, two spots in Wild Card games will be reserved for GTHL teams.  The two competing GTHL teams will be determined through a pair of Wild Card Play-In Series matchups involving the four GTHL teams who qualified for the playoffs but lost in the first round.  As introduced in 2017, one spot in a Wild Card will also be reserved for the winner of an OMHA SCTA Consolation Game that features both teams who lost in the SCTA Tournament Semi-Final.  The OMHA teams eligible for this matchup will be determined annually based on the league not hosting the OMHA Championship.  Finally, the five remaining teams who will compete in the Wild Card matchups will be named by the Tournament Selection Committee.  The Committee will evaluate and review a team’s post-season success as the first criteria for selection, with additional criteria to include regular season play and tournament play.  All five Wild Card games will take place on Tuesday March 12 with specific matchups and times of play to be determined by random draw among the eight competing teams in advance of the event.

History:

Last season the Toronto Jr. Canadiens were crowned OHL Cup Champions, capturing the annual Minor Midget showcase for the first time since 2008 with a 5-1 victory over the Vaughan Kings. Current Oshawa Generals forward Dylan Robinson finished second in event scoring with 11 points (6-5–11) over seven games, earning the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as tournament MVP.

The 2018 OHL Priority Selection featured 17 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Quinton Byfield (York-Simcoe Express – 1st overall Sudbury Wolves), Evan Vierling (York-Simcoe Express – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Will Cuylle (Toronto Marlboros – 3rd overall Peterborough Petes), Jamie Drysdale (Toronto Marlboros – 4th overall Erie Otters), Cole Perfetti (Vaughan Kings – 5th overall Saginaw Spirit), Cameron Tolnai (Oakville Rangers – 6th overall Ottawa 67’s), Daniil Chayka (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 7th overall Guelph Storm), James Hardie (Barrie Colts – 8th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Pacey Schlueting (Team NOHA – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ty Tullio (Vaughan Kings – 11th overall Oshawa Generals), Lleyton Moore (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Niagara IceDogs), Jake Murray (Oakville Rangers – 13th overall Kingston Frontenacs), Luke Evangelista (Oakville Rangers – 14th overall London Knights), Riley Piercey (Toronto Marlboros – 16th overall Barrie Colts), Reid Valade (Toronto Marlboros – 17th overall Kitchener Rangers), Logan Morrison (Guelph Gryphons – 18th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Ryan O’Rourke (Vaughan Kings – 20th overall Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Robby Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels/St. Louis Blues), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/Nashville Predators), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

2019 marks the third season of a three-year partnership between the OHL and GTHL with Under Armour that includes title sponsorship of the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament.  The OHL and GTHL are also in the third season of a five-year partnership extension announced in 2017 that ensures the event will continue to be hosted by the GTHL through 2021.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the eighth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

OHL Cup

The 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 12-18 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 18 where it will be broadcasted nationally on Sportsnet.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour – Week 8

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Don Mills Flyers GTHL 1 8
2 Toronto Young Nationals GTHL 2 8
3 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 4 8
4 Whitby Wildcats OMHA 3 8
5 Toronto Red Wings GTHL 5 8
6 Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves NOHA 7 8
7 York-Simcoe Express OMHA 8 4
8 North Central Predators OMHA 6 8
9 Kitchener Jr. Rangers ALLIANCE 9 5
10 Mississauga Rebels GTHL 6
Honourable Mention
Brantford 99’ers ALLIANCE 10 7
London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE
Niagara North Stars OMHA

The Toronto Marlboros, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves and York-Simcoe Express all rise one spot on the eighth edition of the OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings while the Mississauga Rebels make their return following a two week absence. Several players from Top 10 clubs were recently named to Ontario’s roster for the 2019 Canada Winter Games set to take place from February 15 to March 3 in Red Deer, Alta. Players will gather for pre-tournament camp from February 11 to 14 at the Mastercard Centre for Hockey Excellence in Toronto as they begin preparations to defend their 2015 gold medal won with an Ontario team that consisted of Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack), Owen Tippett (Saginaw Spirit) and Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s).

Tournament Structure:
15 of the 20 spots in the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour are guaranteed through league competition.  The 15 guaranteed spots continue to include all four GTHL Semi-Finalists, and the top four teams that place at the OMHA Championship.  Three teams from the ALLIANCE will still be guaranteed a spot in the tournament including the Champion and Finalist, along with the winner of a best-of-three Semi-Final Wild Card Series to be played between the losers of the two league Semi-Finals.  Also as in past years, two tournament entries are reserved for United States competition, while both an HNO and NOHA representative will also compete.  This season there will not be a representative from HEO.

Wild Card Games:

The final five entries at the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will be Wild Cards determined among 10 teams that will play a one game ‘win and in’ scenario.  The 10 competing teams aiming for the final five tournament spots will continue to include the fifth place team at the OMHA Championship, and the loser of the ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series.  As introduced in 2016, two spots in Wild Card games will be reserved for GTHL teams.  The two competing GTHL teams will be determined through a pair of Wild Card Play-In Series matchups involving the four GTHL teams who qualified for the playoffs but lost in the first round.  As introduced in 2017, one spot in a Wild Card will also be reserved for the winner of an OMHA SCTA Consolation Game that features both teams who lost in the SCTA Tournament Semi-Final.  The OMHA teams eligible for this matchup will be determined annually based on the league not hosting the OMHA Championship.  Finally, the five remaining teams who will compete in the Wild Card matchups will be named by the Tournament Selection Committee.  The Committee will evaluate and review a team’s post-season success as the first criteria for selection, with additional criteria to include regular season play and tournament play.  All five Wild Card games will take place on Tuesday March 12 with specific matchups and times of play to be determined by random draw among the eight competing teams in advance of the event.

History:

Last season the Toronto Jr. Canadiens were crowned OHL Cup Champions, capturing the annual Minor Midget showcase for the first time since 2008 with a 5-1 victory over the Vaughan Kings. Current Oshawa Generals forward Dylan Robinson finished second in event scoring with 11 points (6-5–11) over seven games, earning the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as tournament MVP.

The 2018 OHL Priority Selection featured 17 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Quinton Byfield (York-Simcoe Express – 1st overall Sudbury Wolves), Evan Vierling (York-Simcoe Express – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Will Cuylle (Toronto Marlboros – 3rd overall Peterborough Petes), Jamie Drysdale (Toronto Marlboros – 4th overall Erie Otters), Cole Perfetti (Vaughan Kings – 5th overall Saginaw Spirit), Cameron Tolnai (Oakville Rangers – 6th overall Ottawa 67’s), Daniil Chayka (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 7th overall Guelph Storm), James Hardie (Barrie Colts – 8th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Pacey Schlueting (Team NOHA – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ty Tullio (Vaughan Kings – 11th overall Oshawa Generals), Lleyton Moore (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Niagara IceDogs), Jake Murray (Oakville Rangers – 13th overall Kingston Frontenacs), Luke Evangelista (Oakville Rangers – 14th overall London Knights), Riley Piercey (Toronto Marlboros – 16th overall Barrie Colts), Reid Valade (Toronto Marlboros – 17th overall Kitchener Rangers), Logan Morrison (Guelph Gryphons – 18th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Ryan O’Rourke (Vaughan Kings – 20th overall Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Robby Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels/St. Louis Blues), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/Nashville Predators), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

2019 marks the third season of a three-year partnership between the OHL and GTHL with Under Armour that includes title sponsorship of the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament.  The OHL and GTHL are also in the third season of a five-year partnership extension announced in 2017 that ensures the event will continue to be hosted by the GTHL through 2021.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the fourth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

OHL Cup

The 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 12-18 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 18 where it will be broadcasted nationally on Sportsnet.

The weekly rankings are determined by a panel of OHL Central Scouting staff and represent the top teams that are competing to play in the annual year-end championship tournament.

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour – Week 4

RANK TEAM LEAGUE LAST WEEK WEEKS RANKED
1 Don Mills Flyers GTHL 1 4
2 Toronto Marlboros GTHL 2 4
3 Whitby Wildcats OMHA 3 4
4 Toronto Young Nationals GTHL 4 4
5 Toronto Red Wings GTHL 6 4
6 Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves NOHA 9 4
7 Mississauga Rebels GTHL 5 4
8 Brantford 99’ers ALLIANCE 7 4
9 North Central Predators OMHA 8 4
10 Kitchener Jr. Rangers ALLIANCE 1
         
  Honourable Mention      
  Waterloo Wolves ALLIANCE 10 2
  London Jr. Knights ALLIANCE
  Niagara North Stars OMHA

The Week 4 edition of the OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings sees the top four teams maintain their standing while the Toronto Red Wings rise one spot to fifth on the list following a victory over the second-ranked Toronto Marlboros and a tie against the fourth-ranked Toronto Nationals. Winners of this past weekend’s Waterloo Gold Puck Tournament, the Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves rise three spots to number six on the list while the tournament finalist Kitchener Jr. Rangers make their debut on the rankings at number 10.

Tournament Structure:

15 of the 20 spots in the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour are guaranteed through league competition.  The 15 guaranteed spots continue to include all four GTHL Semi-Finalists, and the top four teams that place at the OMHA Championship.  Three teams from the ALLIANCE will still be guaranteed a spot in the tournament including the Champion and Finalist, along with the winner of a best-of-three Semi-Final Wild Card Series to be played between the losers of the two league Semi-Finals.  Also as in past years, two tournament entries are reserved for United States competition, while both an HNO and NOHA representative will also compete.  This season there will not be a representative from HEO.


Wild Card Games:

The final five entries at the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will be Wild Cards determined among 10 teams that will play a one game ‘win and in’ scenario.  The 10 competing teams aiming for the final five tournament spots will continue to include the fifth place team at the OMHA Championship, and the loser of the ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series.  As introduced in 2016, two spots in Wild Card games will be reserved for GTHL teams.  The two competing GTHL teams will be determined through a pair of Wild Card Play-In Series matchups involving the four GTHL teams who qualified for the playoffs but lost in the first round.  As introduced in 2017, one spot in a Wild Card will also be reserved for the winner of an OMHA SCTA Consolation Game that features both teams who lost in the SCTA Tournament Semi-Final.  The OMHA teams eligible for this matchup will be determined annually based on the league not hosting the OMHA Championship.  Finally, the five remaining teams who will compete in the Wild Card matchups will be named by the Tournament Selection Committee.  The Committee will evaluate and review a team’s post-season success as the first criteria for selection, with additional criteria to include regular season play and tournament play.  All five Wild Card games will take place on Tuesday March 12 with specific matchups and times of play to be determined by random draw among the eight competing teams in advance of the event.


History:

Last season the Toronto Jr. Canadiens were crowned OHL Cup Champions, capturing the annual Minor Midget showcase for the first time since 2008 with a 5-1 victory over the Vaughan Kings. Current Oshawa Generals forward Dylan Robinson finished second in event scoring with 11 points (6-5–11) over seven games, earning the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as tournament MVP.

The 2018 OHL Priority Selection featured 17 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Quinton Byfield (York-Simcoe Express – 1st overall Sudbury Wolves), Evan Vierling (York-Simcoe Express – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Will Cuylle (Toronto Marlboros – 3rd overall Peterborough Petes), Jamie Drysdale (Toronto Marlboros – 4th overall Erie Otters), Cole Perfetti (Vaughan Kings – 5th overall Saginaw Spirit), Cameron Tolnai (Oakville Rangers – 6th overall Ottawa 67’s), Daniil Chayka (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 7th overall Guelph Storm), James Hardie (Barrie Colts – 8th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Pacey Schlueting (Team NOHA – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ty Tullio (Vaughan Kings – 11th overall Oshawa Generals), Lleyton Moore (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Niagara IceDogs), Jake Murray (Oakville Rangers – 13th overall Kingston Frontenacs), Luke Evangelista (Oakville Rangers – 14th overall London Knights), Riley Piercey (Toronto Marlboros – 16th overall Barrie Colts), Reid Valade (Toronto Marlboros – 17th overall Kitchener Rangers), Logan Morrison (Guelph Gryphons – 18th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Ryan O’Rourke (Vaughan Kings – 20th overall Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Robby Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels/St. Louis Blues), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/Nashville Predators), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

2019 marks the third season of a three-year partnership between the OHL and GTHL with Under Armour that includes title sponsorship of the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament.  The OHL and GTHL are also in the third season of a five-year partnership extension announced in 2017 that ensures the event will continue to be hosted by the GTHL through 2021.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Ranking

OHL Cup

Toronto Jr. Canadiens crowned 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Champions

Toronto, ON – The Toronto Jr. Canadiens are 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Champions following a 5-1 win over the Vaughan Kings at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto.

2018 OHL Cup 2018
The 2018 OHL Cup Champion Toronto Jr Canadiens. Photo by Terry Wilson/OHL Images

Player of the Game Isaac MacLeod led the way with a goal and three assists as the Jr. Canadiens took an early lead and didn’t look back, hoisting the OHL Cup for the second time, last doing so in 2008.

“It’s surreal right now, really hard to believe,” said MacLeod post-game. “We got that early lead and that’s so important in a game like this, especially with the nerves we had off the start.

“We got that first one, took advantage and got the ball rolling.”

The Jr. Canadiens wasted little time taking the lead as MacLeod scored on a rush down the right wing 2:18 into action. Daniil Chayka drew the lone assist as MacLeod stuffed a low shot through the legs of Vaughan’s Marco Costantini.

After Jr. Canadiens netminder Sami Molu foiled a Kings scoring chance at one end, Toronto came down moments later and added to the lead as MacLeod took advantage of a turnover at the offensive blue line, inspiring a rebound for Ryan Tverberg who made it 2-0 at 9:23.

Liam Kennedy put JRC up 3-0 with 4:24 left on the clock, snapping a wrister past a partially screened Costantini from the top of the circle.

A second period 5-on-3 power play was what the Kings needed to get on the board and pull within two as Ty Tullio sent a cross-crease feed to Cole Perfetti, setting him up for a shot that dribbled across the goal line with 5:23 remaining. Molu came up big a shift later to keep the Jr. Canadiens up 3-1, denying Owen Perala with the glove to halt the Vaughan momentum.

JRC carried a 3-1 lead into the third period though Vaughan controlled the shot clock 26-17.

After Vaughan applied some pressure early in the third, the Jr. Canadiens reinstated the three-goal advantage as Zayde Wisdom pulled a puck out of the corner and centred for a waiting Dylan Robinson who made good on a hard release from the high slot at 3:54. Jr. Canadiens captain Shawn Spearing tacked on a power play goal less than two minutes later at 5:11 as Cole O’Hara circled around the net and found the defenceman pinching in to shoot a high wrister over the shoulder of Costantini.

Down four, the Kings weren’t able to muster much in the way of opportunities as the Jr. Canadiens locked down the middle, holding Vaughan off until the final buzzer for a 5-1 victory as players streamed onto the ice in celebration.

“For all the hard work these boys have put in, to see them raise the trophy is very rewarding,” said Jr. Canadiens head coach Daniel Sisca. “Myself and the rest of the coaching staff couldn’t be prouder.”

Vaughan outshot Toronto 32-24 as Molu made 31 saves to earn the win.

Jr. Canadiens forward Dylan Robinson earned the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as OHL Cup powered by Under Armour MVP, finishing second in tournament scoring with six goals, five assists and 11 points over seven games.

“Winning this tournament has been a dream for awhile,” said Robinson. “We kept things simple, went over video and were prepared for what they were going to throw at us.

“This is a great honour both for me and for our team.”

The Vaughan Kings end their OHL Cup schedule with a 5-1-1 record, being led in scoring by Cole Perfetti and Ty Tullio who each had five goals, five assists and 10 points in seven games.

The Jr. Canadiens become the fourth GTHL club to win the OHL Cup Championship in the past five years, doing so with a 6-0-1 record while outscoring opponents 33-8.

The OHL Cup was presented to Jr. Canadiens captain Shawn Spearing by Hockey Night in Canada stars and minor hockey advocates Don Cherry and Ron MacLean along with GTHL President Don West and OHL Vice-President Ted Baker.  The game was broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario. The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

 

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 5 Summary

GTHL’s Toronto Jr. Canadiens and Vaughan Kings to play in Monday’s Championship Final

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, is down to two teams as the GTHL’s Toronto Jr. Canadiens and Vaughan Kings emerged victorious following this morning’s Quarter-Finals and this evening’s Semi-Final contests.

The Jr. Canadiens (5-0-1) advance to their first OHL Cup Championship Final since 2014 following a 3-2 overtime win over the top-ranked league champion Toronto Marlboros on a game winner by defenceman Daniil Chayka. The Jr. Canadiens cruised to a 6-1 morning victory over the Wild Card entry Sun County Panthers in Quarter-Final play.

The Vaughan Kings (5-0-1) defeated the OMHA champion York-Simcoe Express in a hard-fought 3-1 semi-final matchup that saw Cole Perfetti provide the second period game winner. The Kings advance to their first ever appearance in the OHL Cup Championship Final, backstopped by a 27-save effort from goaltender Marco Costantini. Vaughan defeated the Mississauga Reps by a score of 2-1 in morning quarter-final action.

Monday’s Championship Final features two GTHL semi-finalists as the Jr. Canadiens and Kings square off at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in a game that can be seen across the province on Sportsnet Ontario.

Here’s a quick look at Saturday’s quarter-final and semi-final action:

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Quarter-Final Results:

Saturday March 17, 2018:

Quarter-Final #1: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 6 vs. Sun County Panthers 1

Jr. Canadiens MVP – Isaac MacLeod (2G, 1A)

Panthers MVP – John Ulicny

Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #2: Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. Barrie Colts 2

Marlboros MVP – Will Cuylle (3G)

Colts MVP – Cameron Snow (1G)

Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #3: Vaughan Kings 2 vs. Mississauga Reps 1

Kings MVP – Liam Babcock (1G)

Reps MVP – Tristan Lennox (28 SV)

Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #4: York-Simcoe Express 2 vs. Oakville Rangers 1 – OT

Express MVP – Evan Vierling (1G, 1A)

Rangers MVP – Jacob Murray (1G)

Recap – Stats

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Semi-Final Results: Saturday March 17, 2018:

Semi-Final #1: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 2 – OT

Jr. Canadiens MVP: Daniil Chayka (1G)

Marlboros MVP: Reid Valade (1G)

Recap – Stats

Semi-Final #2: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. York-Simcoe Express 1

Kings MVP – Cole Perfetti (1G, 1A)

Express MVP – Cameron Butler (1G)

Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Toronto Marlboros forward Will Cuylle leads all players with 12 points including nine goals and three assists over six games following semi-final action. He’s trailed by Toronto Jr. Canadiens forward Dylan Robinson (5-5–10) and York-Simcoe Express forward Evan Vierling (5-5–10) with 10 points each. Player Stats

In goal, Vaughan’s Marco Costantini leads all netminders with a 1.31 goals-against average to go with a .950 save percentage in a tournament-leading 275 minutes played. Jr. Canadiens goaltender Sami Molu trails with a 1.36 goals-against average and a .926 save percentage over five games. Goalie Stats

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Championship Final: Monday March 19, 2018:

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00pm – Toronto Jr. Canadiens (5-0-1) vs. Vaughan Kings (5-0-1)

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Day 4 Summary

Quarter-Final matchups set for Saturday morning
OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action wrapped up on Friday at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, with 12 games that solidified final divisional standings.

Eight teams have advanced to Saturday’s quarter-finals including four GTHL, three OMHA and one ALLIANCE club. The top-ranked GTHL champion Toronto Marlboros advanced atop the Nash Division with a perfect 4-0 record while the OMHA champion York-Simcoe Express claimed top spot in the Shanahan Division, also sporting a 4-0 mark. The Vaughan Kings earned top spot in the Lindros Division with a 3-0-1 record. The 3-0-1 Toronto Jr. Canadiens claimed top spot in the Subban Division by way of a goals-for and against formula that placed them ahead of the Barrie Colts who also advance with a 3-0-1 record.

The Sun County Panthers (2-2-0), Oakville Rangers (2-1-1) and Mississauga Reps (3-1-0) have also advanced to compete in quarter-final play. Standings.

In the scoring department, Marlboros forward Will Cuylle (6-3–9) and Barrie Colts forward Tyson Foerster (5-4–9) climbed into a tie for the tournament scoring lead as both recorded hat-tricks in victories for their respective clubs. Player stats

Here’s a look at Friday’s results:

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Friday March 16, 2018:

Game 29: York-Simcoe Express 6 vs. Mississauga Senators 2
Express MVP – Cameron Butler (1G, 1A)
Senators MVP – Sebastian Bulovs (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 30: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. London Jr. Knights 1
Kings MVP – Ty Tullio (2G)
Jr. Knights MVP – George Diaco
Recap – Stats

Game 31: Toronto Marlboros 5 vs. Cambridge Hawks 3
Marlboros MVP – Cam Peters (2A)
Hawks MVP – (Joseph Serpa (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 32: Sun County Panthers 6 vs. Guelph Gryphons 5
Panthers MVP – John Ulicny (1G, 1A)
Gryphons MVP – Jackson Kirk (2G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 33: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 5 vs. Brantford 99ers 2
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Frankie Carogioiello (3A)
99ers MVP – Ben Edwards (38 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 34: TPH Hockey 8 vs. Mississauga Rebels 2
TPH MVP – Michael Bishop (3G, 1A)
Rebels MVP – Justin Pulis (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 35: Team NOHA 2 vs. Peterborough Petes 1
NOHA MVP – Owen Kilganon (18 SV)
Petes MVP – Noah Sedore (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 36: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Mississauga Senators 0
Reps MVP – Tristan Lennox (20 SV)
Senators MVP – Luka Profaca
Recap – Stats

Game 37: Barrie Colts 5 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Colts MVP – Tyson Foerster (3G, 1A)
Kings MVP – Nicholas Degrazia (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 38: Oakville Rangers 5 vs. London Jr. Knights 2
Oakville MVP – Tyler Bortkiewicz (1G)
London MVP – Brendan Mairs
Recap – Stats

Game 39: Toronto Marlboros 6 vs. Sun County Panthers 2
Marlboros MVP – Will Cuylle (3G)
Panthers MVP – Ryan Gagnier (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 40: Don Mills Flyers 6 vs. Brantford 99ers 4
Flyers MVP – Zach Brauer (1G)
99ers MVP – Todd Gratton (1G)
Recap – Stats

2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Playoff Schedule:


Saturday March 17, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30am Quarter-Final 1 – Barrie Colts (2nd Subban Division) vs. Toronto Marlboros (1st Nash Division)
12:15 Quarter-Final 3 – Oakville Rangers (2nd Lindros Division) vs. York-Simcoe Express (1st Shanahan Division)

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00am Quarter-Final 2 – Sun County Panthers (2nd Nash Division) vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (1st Subban Division)
11:45am Quarter-Final 3 – Mississauga Reps (2nd Shanahan Division) vs. Vaughan Kings (1st Lindros Division)

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 19, 2018

Mattamy Athletic Centre
7:00pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

All other games of the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour will be streamed online at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

2017-18 Minor Midget Player of the Year Awards presented at OHL Cup Banquet

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seven recipients of Minor Hockey Player of the Year Awards for players representing the four Ontario Hockey Federation Member Partners including the ALLIANCE, Greater Toronto Hockey League, Northern Ontario Hockey Association, and both the Ontario Minor Hockey Association’s ETA and SCTA regions, along with Hockey Eastern Ontario, and Hockey Northwestern Ontario.

Six of the seven Player of the Year award winners are currently competing at the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour including Matthew Maggio of the Sun County Panthers (ALLIANCE), Jamie Drysdale of the Toronto Marlboros (GTHL), Michael Stubbs of the Thunder Bay Kings (HNO), Pacey Schlueting of the North Bay Trappers (NOHA), Quinton Byfield of the York Simcoe Express (OMHA ETA), and Cameron Tolnai of the Oakville Rangers (OMHA SCTA).  Josh Barnes of the Cornwall Colts (HEO) was also recognized among the Minor Midget recipients.

“Congratulations to all seven award winners, their families, coaches, and teammates for a tremendous hockey season,” said Daniel Broussard, the OHL’s Director of Recruitment, who presented the awards on Thursday night. “I’ve had the privilege of getting to know these young men and the awards are a true testament to their hard work and leadership. The OHL is proud to help recognize the achievements of great players from across Ontario and wish all young men the best of luck as they prepare for the next step in their hockey and academic careers.”

The award recipients consist of five forwards and two defencemen.  Up front and down the middle, Byfield led all winners as well as the OMHA’s ETA in points with 92 in 34 games scoring 48 goals and 44 assists helping the Express capture an OMHA championship.  In the OMHA’s SCTA, Tolnai was second in league scoring with 80 points in 35 games including 31 goals and 49 assists as the Rangers played to an undefeated regular season.  Playing in HEO’s Midget AAA league, Barnes finished second in scoring with 26 goals and 26 assists for 52 points in 39 games, while Stubbs produced 12 goals and eight assists for 20 points in 17 games to lead the HNO Kings.  Maggio finished tied for second in ALLIANCE scoring with 44 points in 33 games on the wing with 20 goals and 24 assists.  On defence, Drysdale tied for the province lead in scoring from the back end with 50 points in 57 games including eight goals and 42 assists for the GTHL champion Marlboros, while Schlueting finished second in scoring at his position in the Great North Midget League tallying 34 points in 24 games with 13 goals and 21 assists for the Trappers.

The awards were presented at the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Banquet for the eighth straight year recognizing the achievements of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario.  The awards are presented annually to honour the minor midget players who best exemplify outstanding ability and the qualities of sportsmanship and leadership as voted by the minor hockey coaches, managers and organizations of each respective league.

Past Award Winners:

ALLIANCE Player of the Year:

2018 – Matthew Maggio, Sun County Panthers

2017 – Ryan Suzuki, London Jr. Knights

2016 – Owen Lalonde, Windsor Jr. Spitfires

2015 – Nick Suzuki, London Jr. Knights

2014 – Anthony Salinitri, Windsor Jr. Spitfires

2013 – Travis Konecny, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs

2012 – Jared McCann, London Jr. Knights Gold

2011 – Bo Horvat, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs

GTHL Player of the Year:

2018 – Jamie Drysdale, Toronto Marlboros

2017 – Nick Porco, Vaughan Kings

2016 – Ryan Merkley, Toronto Jr. Canadiens

2015 – Ryan McLeod, Toronto Marlboros

2014 – Adam Mascherin, Vaughan Kings

2013 – Dylan Strome, Toronto Marlboros

2012 – Connor McDavid, Toronto Marlboros

2011 – Nick Ritchie, Toronto Marlboros

HEO Player of the Year:

2018 – Josh Barnes, Cornwall Colts

2017 – Alexandre Hogue, Cumberland Grads U18

2016 – Paul Larabie, Nepean Raiders

2015 – Gabriel Vilardi, CIH Academy

2014 – William Bitten, Ottawa Jr. 67’s

2013 – Andrew Peski, Ottawa Jr. 67’s

2012 – Andrew Abou-Assaly, Ottawa Jr. 67’s

2011 – Nicholas Baptiste, Ottawa Senators

HNO Player of the Year:

2018 – Michael Stubbs, Thunder Bay Kings

2017 – Christian Cicigoi, Thunder Bay Kings

2016 – Quintin Loon-Stewardson, Thunder Bay Kings

2015 – Kyle Auger, Thunder Bay Kings

2014 – Brad Belisle, Thunder Bay Kings

2013 – Zach Grzelewski, Thunder Bay Kings

2012 – Bryce Martyn, Thunder Bay Kings

2011 – Nolan Nicholas, Thunder Bay Kings

NOHA Player of the Year:

2018 – Pacey Schlueting, North Bay Trappers

2017 – Camaryn Baber, Soo Midget Greyhounds

2016 – Damien Giroux, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves

2015 – Cayse Ton, New Liskeard Cubs

2014 – Zach Dorval, Soo Thunder

2013 – Blake Speers, Soo Thunder

2012 – Michael Amadio, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars

2011 – Ryan Kujawinski, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves

OMHA ETA Player of the Year:

2018 – Quinton Byfield, York Simcoe Express

2017 – Alex Newhook, York Simcoe Express

2016 – Aidan Dudas, North Central Predators

2015 – Brady Gilmour, Quinte Red Devils

2014 – Chris Paquette, Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs

OMHA SCTA Player of the Year:

2018 – Cameron Tolnai, Oakville Rangers

2017 – Matthew Dunsmoor, Guelph Jr. Gryphons

2016 – Adam McMaster, Niagara North Stars

2015 – Liam Stevens, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

2014 – Rylee St Onge, Niagara North Stars

*prior to 2014 there was a single OMHA Player of the Year award recipient

Past OMHA Players of the Year:

2013 – Matt Spencer, Oakville Rangers*

2012 – Nik Coric, York Simcoe Express*

2011 – Alex Yuill, Quinte Red Devils*

For more information please visit www.ohlcup.ca.