2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament – Day 1 Results

Tournament opened with 5 Wild Card Play-In and 4 Round-Robin Games
Livestreams available at FASTHockey.com
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Tuesday March 15, 2016

Toronto, ON – The puck dropped on the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League,Tuesday at Toronto’s Scotiabank Pond.

For the third time in event history a series of Wild Card Play-In Games opened the action to determine final tournament qualifiers.  This season, a total of 10 teams competed in five Wild Card matchups.  The OMHA’s Quinte Red Devils, Kingston Jr. Frontenacs, and Niagara North Stars, along with the GTHL’s Mississauga Senators and Don Mills Flyers prevailed and will now join 15 other clubs competing for the annual Minor Midget crown.

Here’s a look at Day 1 action, with full details available at www.ohlcup.ca.

2016 OHL Cup Wild Card Play-In Schedule:

Tuesday March 15, 2016

WC 1 – Quinte Red Devils 4 vs. Vaughan Kings 2
Quinte MVP – Dawson Baker 2G 1A
Vaughan MVP – Max Grondin 1A
Game Summary

WC 2 – Mississauga Senators 3 vs. Halton Hurricanes 1
Senators MVP – Alexis Gravel (Goaltender)
Halton MVP – Spencer Blackwell 1G
Game Summary

WC 3 – Kingston Jr. Frontenacs 4 vs. Clarington Toros 1

Kingston MVP – Tyson Moore 1G 1A
Clarington MVP – Riley Girard 1A
Game Summary

 WC 4 – Kitchener Jr. Rangers 3 vs. Don Mills Flyers 4 2OT
Don Mills MVP – Tyler Weiss 2G
Kitchener MVP – Rhett Kimmell (Goaltender)
Game Summary

WC 5 – Niagara North Stars 5 vs. Markham Majors 4
Niagara MVP – Hunter Holmes 1G 1A
Markham MVP – Liam Foudy 3G

Game Summary

2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Round-Robin Schedule:

 Tuesday March 15, 2016

Game 1 – Southern Tier Admirals 1 vs. Toronto Marlboros 5
Marlboros MVP – Akil Thomas 1G 2A
Southern Tier MVP – Owen Cole
Game Summary

 Game 2 – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 3 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2
Hamilton MVP – Tanner Sheppard (Goaltender)
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Kirill Nizhnikov
Game Summary

Game 3 – Toronto Red Wings 3 vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires 1
Red Wings MVP – Matthew Hayami 3G
Windsor MVP – James Walker (Goaltender)
Game Summary

Game 4 – Barrie Jr. Colts 2 vs. Mississauga Rebels 4
Rebels MVP – Ryan Littlejohn 1G
Barrie MVP – Rhys Brown
Game Summary

 Round-Robin play continues Wednesday with a full slate of games featuring 16 matchups and all 20 teams in action:

Wednesday March 16, 2016

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. Niagara North Stars
10:45 am TPH Thunder vs. Team NOHA
12:30 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
2:15 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Toronto Red Wings
4:00 pm Niagara North Stars vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
5:45 pm Mississauga Senators vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires
7:30 pm Elite Hockey Group vs. Don Mills Flyers
9:15 pm Kingston Jr. Frontenacs vs. York Simcoe Express

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Don Mills Flyers vs. London Jr. Knights
10:15 am Kingston Jr. Frontenacs vs. Mississauga Senators
12:00 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Quinte Red Devils
1:45 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
3:30 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
5:15 pm Southern Tier Admirals vs. TPH Thunder
7:00 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
8:45 pm Team NOHA vs. Quinte Red Devils

Thursday March 17, 2016

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs. Thunder Bay Kings
10:15 am Waterloo Wolves vs. Niagara North Stars
12:00 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Mississauga Senators
1:45 pm Quinte Red Devils vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Don Mills Flyers
10:45 am Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. Kingston Jr. Frontenacs
12:30pm Team NOHA vs. Southern Tier Admirals
2:15 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Elite Hockey Group

Friday March 18, 2016

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am Mississauga Senators vs. Toronto Red Wings
9:45 am Mississauga Rebels vs. London Jr. Knights
11:30 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
1:15 pm Quinte Red Devils vs. Southern Tier Admirals
3:00 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Kingston Jr. Frontenacs
4:45 pm Don Mills Flyers vs. Mississauga Rebels

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Team NOHA
10:15 am Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Thunder Bay Kings
12:00 pm Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. York Simcoe Express
1:45 pm Niagara North Stars vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
3:30 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Marlboros
5:15 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Waterloo Wolves

Saturday March 19, 2016

Playoff Round:
Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 2ND Place Shanahan Division vs. 1ST Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 2ND Place Lindros Division vs. 1ST Place Nash Division

6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 2ND Place Subban Division vs. 1ST Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 2ND Place Nash Division vs. 1ST Place Lindros Division

Monday March 21, 2016

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.  All other games of the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament will be streamed online to FASTHockey subscribers at www.fasthockey.comSaturday’s Quarter-Finals on Rink 1 and both Semi-Finals will be broadcasted by Rogers TV Sports Digital 369 and Rogers TV Cable 10/63 in Toronto/Scarborough.  Visitwww.rogerstv.com for more information, or check local listings.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s