2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament – Day 2 Results

Four teams carry 2-0 records at midway point of round-robin
Livestreams available at FASTHockey.com
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Wednesday March 16, 2016

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action continued today with 16 games at the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the Greater Toronto hockey League.

Day 2 action was headlined by a quartet of 2-0 clubs including Wild Card entries the Quinte Red Devils and the Don Mills Flyers, along with the Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs, and the Mississauga Rebels.

Hunter Holmes of the Niagara North Stars leads the tournament scoring race with four goals and two assists for six points in two games.

Full scores, stats, and tournament news is available at www.ohlcup.ca.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

Wednesday March 16, 2016:

Game 5 – Don Mills Flyer 6 vs. London Jr. Knights 2
Flyers MVP – Jayden Vaughan 1G 1A
Knights MVP – Kyle Fisher
Game Summary

Game 6 – Thunder Bay Kings 3 vs. Niagara North Stars 5

Kings MVP – Fletcher Anderson 1G

Niagara MVP – Hunter Holmes 3G 1A

Game Summary

Game 7 – Greater Kingston Frontenacs 3 vs. Mississauga Senators 4

Senators MVP – Kevin Paschalis 1G 2A
Frontenacs MVP –Cole Edwards 3G
Game Summary

Game 8 – TPH Thunder 1 vs. NOHA 4

NOHA MVP – Chad Denault 2G
TPH MVP – Alec Regula
Game Summary

Game 9 – Toronto Marlboros 1 vs. Quinte Red Devils 2
Marlboros MVP – Akil Thomas 1G
Quinte MVP – Pierce Nelson (Goaltender)
Game Summary

Game 10 – Waterloo Wolves 0 vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 3

Hamilton MVP – Matthew Lukic (Goaltender)

Waterloo MVP – Chris Playfair
Game Summary

Game 11 – Mississauga Rebels 7 vs. Elite Hockey Group 3

Rebels MVP – Peter Stratis 1G 1A

Elite MVP – Jake Goldowski 1G 1A

Game Summary

Game 12 – York Simcoe Express 4 vs. Toronto Red Wings 2

Express MVP – Andrei Berezinskiy (goalie)

Red Wings MVP – Joseph Rupoli

Game Summary

 Game 13 – London Jr. Knights 2 vs. Barrie Colts 2

Knights MVP – Joel Mazilli 1G

Colts MVP – Connor Corcoran 1G 1A

Game Summary

Game 14 – Niagara North Stars 3 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 7

Niagara MVP – Adam McMaster

Canadiens MVP – Ryan Merkley 1G 2A

Game Summary

Game 15 – Southern Tier Admirals 6 vs. TPH Hockey 2

Admirals MVP – Dante Massi 2G

TPH MVP – Tag Bertuzzi 2G

Game Summary

Game 16 – Mississauga Senators 1 vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires 4

Senators MVP – Curtis Douglas

Windsor MVP – Eric Pillon (Goaltender)

Game Summary

Game 17 – Thunder Bay Kings 2 vs. Waterloo Wolves 1 OT

Kings MVP – Quintin Loon-Stewardson 1G

Waterloo MVP – Alex Gritz

Game Summary

Game 18 – Elite Hockey Group 3 vs. Don Mills Flyers 6

Elite MVP – Ross Mitton 1G

Flyers MVP – Jack Babbage 1G

Game Summary

Game 19 – NOHA 2 vs. Quinte Red Devils 4

NOHA MVP – William Moskal

Quinte MVP – Matt Sherwin 2G

Game Summary

Game 20 – Greater Kingston Frontenacs 2 vs. York Simcoe Express 2

Frontenacs MVP – Eric Tessier (Goaltender)

Express MVP – Richard Whittaker 2A

Game Summary

2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Upcoming Schedule:

Thursday March 17, 2016


Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs. Thunder Bay Kings
10:15 am Waterloo Wolves vs. Niagara North Stars
12:00 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Mississauga Senators
1:45 pm Quinte Red Devils vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Don Mills Flyers
10:45 am Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. Kingston Jr. Frontenacs
12:30pm Team NOHA vs. Southern Tier Admirals
2:15 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Elite Hockey Group

Friday March 18, 2016

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am Mississauga Senators vs. Toronto Red Wings
9:45 am Mississauga Rebels vs. London Jr. Knights
11:30 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
1:15 pm Quinte Red Devils vs. Southern Tier Admirals
3:00 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Kingston Jr. Frontenacs
4:45 pm Don Mills Flyers vs. Mississauga Rebels

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Team NOHA
10:15 am Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Thunder Bay Kings
12:00 pm Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. York Simcoe Express
1:45 pm Niagara North Stars vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
3:30 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Marlboros
5:15 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Waterloo Wolves

Saturday March 19, 2016

Playoff Round:
Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 2ND Place Shanahan Division vs. 1ST Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 2ND Place Lindros Division vs. 1ST Place Nash Division

6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 2ND Place Subban Division vs. 1ST Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 2ND Place Nash Division vs. 1ST Place Lindros Division

Monday March 21, 2016

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.  All other games of the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament will be streamed online to FASTHockey subscribers at www.fasthockey.comSaturday’s Quarter-Finals on Rink 1 and both Semi-Finals will be broadcasted by Rogers TV Sports Digital 369 and Rogers TV Cable 10/63 in Toronto/Scarborough.  Visitwww.rogerstv.com for more information, or check local listings.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s