2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament – Day 4 Results

40 Game Round-Robin Complete
Quarter-Final Matchups Set for Saturday
Livestreams available at FASTHockey.com
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Friday March 18, 2016

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action wrapped up on Friday at the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, with 12 games that solidified final divisional standings.

Eight teams have advanced to Saturday’s Quarter-Finals including five GTHL and three OMHA clubs.  All three OMHA clubs to advance did so on the strength of undefeated records led by the Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs who were the lone team to emerge from round-robin play with a perfect 4-0-0 record.  The Bulldogs led the Lindros Division ahead of the 3-1-0 Toronto Jr. Canadiens.  The Quinte Red Devils came out on top of the Nash Division with a 3-0-1 record edging the 3-1-0 Toronto Marlboros by a single point.  The York Simcoe Express claimed the Subban Division with a 2-0-2 mark ahead of the Toronto Red Wings who went 2-2-0.  The Shanahan Division featured both the Don Mills Flyers and the Mississauga Rebels playing to equal 3-1-0 records with the Flyers gaining the edge with the head-to-head victory.

2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Playoff Schedule:

Saturday March 19, 2016

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – Mississauga Rebels (2ND Place Shanahan Division) vs. York Simcoe Express (1ST Place Subban Division)
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – Toronto Jr. Canadiens (2ND Place Lindros Division) vs. Quinte Red Devils (1ST Place Nash Division)

Scotiabank Pond 2

10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – Toronto Red Wings (2ND Place Subban Division) vs. Don Mills Flyers (1ST Place Shanahan Division)
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – Toronto Marlboros (2ND Place Nash Division) vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs (1ST Place Lindros Division)

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 21, 2016

Mattamy Athletic Centre

7:00 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.  All other games of the 2016 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament will be streamed online to FASTHockey subscribers at www.fasthockey.com.  Saturday’s Quarter-Finals on Rink 1 and both Semi-Finals will be broadcasted by Rogers TV Sports Digital 369 and Rogers TV Cable 10/63 in Toronto/Scarborough.  Visitwww.rogerstv.com for more information, or check local listings.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

Friday March 18, 2016:

Game 29 – Mississauga Senators 1 vs. Toronto Red Wings 3

Senators MVP – Alexis Gravel (goaltender)

Red Wings MVP – Barrett Haydon 1G 1A

Game Summary

Game 30 – Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. NOHA 1

Marlboros MVP – Allan McShane 1G

NOHA MVP – Chad Denault 1G

Game Summary

Game 31 – Mississauga Rebels 8 vs. London Jr. Knights 2

Rebels MVP – Sam Bitten 1G 1A

London MVP – Brett Fisher 1G

Game Summary

Game 32 – Toronto Jr. Canadiens 5 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 0

Canadiens MVP – Matthew Falls 1G 2A

Kings MVP – Robert Tyska 1G

Game Summary

Game 33 – Elite Hockey Group 1 vs. Barrie Jr. Colts 2

Elite MVP – Sam Steele

Barrie MVP – Dennis Busby 1A

Game Summary

Game 34 – Windsor Jr. Spitfires 1 vs. York Simcoe Express 5

Windsor MVP – Owen Lalonde

Express MVP – Mathew MacDougall 1A

Game Summary

Game 35 – Quinte Red Devils 2 vs. Southern Tier Admirals 0

Quinte MVP – Nathan Dunkley

Admirals MVP – Anthony Tremonte (goaltender)

Game Summary

Game 36 – Niagara North Stars 2 vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs 3

Niagara MVP – Hunter Holmes 1G

Hamilton MVP – Mario Moro 1G 1A

Game Summary

Game 37 – Toronto Red Wings 5 vs. Greater Kingston Frontenacs 6 OT

Red Wings MVP – Adam Trotman 1A

Frontenacs MVP – Jack Duff 1G 1A

Game Summary

Game 38 – TPH Hockey 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 7

TPH MVP – Tag Bertuzzi 1G

Marlboros MVP – Michael Little 1G 2A

Game Summary

Game 39 – Don Mills Flyers 4 vs. Mississauga Rebels 2

Don Mills MVP – Wyllum Deveaux 2G 1A

Rebels MVP – Thomas Maia 1G

Game Summary

Game 40 – Toronto Jr. Canadiens 3 vs. Waterloo Wolves 2

Canadiens MVP – Kieran Molony (goaltender)

Waterloo MVP – Chris Playfair 1A

Game Summary

Hunter Holmes of the Niagara North Stars finished the Round-Robin leading the tournament scoring race with six goals and three assists for nine points in four games.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2016 OHL Priority Selection.

For full tournament information please visit www.ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s