Details Announced for 2016 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour

Combine includes 96 top prospects eligible for the 2016 OHL Priority Selection

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the rosters and schedule for the seventh annual OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour, which takes place April 1-3 at the General Motors Centre in Oshawa, ON.

OHL Combine

The 2016 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour offers 96 players (48 forwards, 32 defencemen, and 16 goaltenders) born in 2000 the opportunity to showcase themselves both on and off the ice to OHL member team personnel.  Sport Testing results will be distributed to every OHL member team General Manager to assist in their evaluation for the OHL Priority Selection to be held on Saturday, April 9, 2016.  Under Armour will equip all participating players with performance apparel and footwear.

“Under Armour’s brand mission is to make all athletes better. Players invited to this camp will test themselves and push their limits. The combine testing they participate in during camp provides great insight on where they can improve as they work towards their athletic goals,” said Shana Ferguson, Under Armour Canada’s Director of Marketing. “Our involvement at this camp is about helping young prospects become the best athletes possible.”

“The Ontario Hockey League is looking forward to working with an elite group of players who are eligible for the OHL Priority Selection,” said Joe Birch, Sr. Director of Hockey Development & Special Events, OHL. “The OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour provides every player with the opportunity to showcase himself one final time prior to the draft in addition to gathering information that will assist him in his future development.”

In addition to the on and off-ice testing conducted by Sport Testing, players will learn from guest speaker Brenley Shapiro who will lead a seminar that focuses on Sport Vision Training and Mental Performance, and Dr. Lawrence Spriet on the topic of Nutrition and Training.  Oshawa Generals Player Development Skills Coach, Anthony Cornacchia, will lead the teams during the Skills Practice portion of their on-ice time.

Players will also compete in a series of 4-on-4 games joined behind the bench by special guest coaches that include CHL grads Wayne Primeau, Paul Ranger, Darcy Tucker, Ron Wilson, members of OHL Central Scouting, and team personnel.

 Teams will be competing for the OHL Combine Cup Championship that awards points based on individual and team performances in both off and on-ice testing, as well as the 4-on-4 competition.

Last season’s OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour featured six players chosen in the first round of the Priority Selection including Evan Bouchard (LDN), Robbie Burt (OSH), Hayden Davis (NIAG), Ben Jones (NIAG), Markus Phillips (OS), and Matthew Strome (HAM).  Burt was one of 11 current OHL players who competed on the Combine Cup Champion Team Red along with Shane Bulitka (SBY), CJ Clarke (PBO), Samuel Duchesne (FLNT), Morgan Frost (SSM), Kade Landry (BAR), Jacob Paquette (KGN), Cedric Ralph (GUE), Zach Roberts (OS), Matthew Struthers (OS), and Reilly Webb (HAM).

2016 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour Schedule:

Friday, April 1:
11:00 am to 12:00pm – Team Black Off-Ice Testing
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Team Red Off-Ice Testing
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Grey Off-Ice Testing
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm – Team White Off-Ice Testing
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm – Goalies Off-Ice Testing

Saturday, April 2:
7:45 am to 9:00 am – Team Grey On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
9:15 am to 10:30 am – Team Red On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
12:15 pm to 1:30 pm – Team Black On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
1:45 pm to 3:00 pm – Team White On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
3:15 pm to 4:30 pm – Red & Black Goalies On-Ice Testing
4:45 pm to 6:00 pm – White & Grey Goalies On-Ice Testing

Sunday, April 3:
8:15 am to 9:15 am – Team Black vs. Team Red
9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team White vs. Team Grey
12:55 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Red vs. Team White
2:25 pm to 3:30 pm – Team Grey vs. Team Black

2016 OHL Development Combine powered by Under Armour Rosters:

TEAM RED
Goaltenders:
125 Jacob Ingham (Barrie Jr. Colts)
126 Pierce Charleson (York Simcoe Express)
127 Tyler Szczepaniak (North York Rangers)
128 Jordan Kooy (Central Ontario Wolves)

Defencemen:
31 Charlie Mackie (Toronto Marlboros)
32 Riley McCourt (Niagara North Stars)
33 William Ennis (Selects Academy)
34 Dylan Bond (Mississauga Rebels)
35 Jack Tucker (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
36 Jace Pitawanakwat (Toronto Titans)
37 Joseph Rupoli (Toronto Red Wings)
38 Dante Tesoro (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Forwards:
39 Justin Pringle (Toronto Marlboros)
40 Liam Peyton (Cumberland Grads)
41 Danny Katic (Timmins Majors)
42 Connor Roberts (Grey Bruce Highlanders)
43 Kyle Fisher (London Jr. Knights)
44 Max Grondin (Vaughan Kings)
45 Mitchell Morrison (Guelph Gryphons)
46 Isaac Emon (North Central Predators)
47 Marino Moro (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
48 Curtis Douglas (Mississauga Senators)
49 Barret Kirwin (Barrie Jr. Colts)
50 Barrett Hayton (Toronto Red Wings)

Coaches:
Paul Ranger
Beau Moyer

TEAM GREY
Goaltenders:
133 Nathan Torchia (Waterloo Wolves)
134 Parker Simpson (Barrie Jr. Colts)
135 Pierce Nelson (Quinte Red Devils)
136 Tanner Sheppard (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Defencemen:
93 Willem Larsen (Smiths Falls Bears)
94 Mateo Nicastro (Whitby Wildcats)
95 Adrien Beraldo (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
96 Chet Phillips (Grey Bruce Highlanders)
97 Tyler McBay (Waterloo Wolves)
98 Kevin Bahl (Toronto Marlboros)
99 Braden Henderson (Barrie Jr. Colts)
100 Jack Duff (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs)

Forwards:
104 Hunter Holmes (Niagara North Stars)
105 Derek Seguin (Hamilton Huskies)
106 Chad Denault (Sudbury Jr. Wolves)
107 Mitchell Hoelscher (Waterloo Wolves)
108 Jesse Tucker (Toronto Titans)
109 Tyler Angle (Southern Tier Admirals)
110 Jacob Roach (Whitby Wildcats)
111 Christian Lepone (Toronto Red Wings)
112 Paul Larabie (Nepean Raiders)
113 Nolan Hutcheson (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs)
114 Owen Gilhula (Huron Perth Lakers)
115 Wyllum Deveaux (Don Mills Flyers)

Coaches:
Darcy Tucker
Justin Collins

TEAM BLACK
Goaltenders:
121 Lucas Pfeil (Grey Bruce Highlanders)
122 Joshua Eisfeld (Vaughan Kings)
123 Drew DeRidder (Oakland Jr. Grizzlies)
124 Tyler Masternak (Oshawa Jr. Generals)

Defencemen:
1 Holden Wale (Brantford 99’ers)
2 Luke Paquette (Hawkesbury Hawks)
3 Mason Snell (Clarington Toros)
4 Alex Jerome (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
5 Jason Horvath (Toronto Marlboros)
6 Tyler Tucker (Toronto Titans)
7 Ryan Bangs (Carleton Place Canadians)
8 Travis Mailhot (Toronto Red Wings)

Forwards:
9 Luke Moncada (Toronto Red Wings)
10 Adam McMaster (Niagara North Stars)
11 Sean Westley (Ajax Pickering Raiders)
12 Trevor Peca (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
13 Brett Fisher (London Jr. Knights)
14 Quinn Yule (Central Ontario Wolves)
15 Liam Foudy (Markham Majors)
16 Jack Wismer (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
17 Chris Playfair (Waterloo Wolves)
18 Matt Hayami (Toronto Red Wings)
19 Connor McBroom (Don Mills Flyers)
20 Wesley Weir (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Coaches:
Ron Wilson
Matt Turek
Jake Murray

TEAM WHITE
Goaltenders:
129 Zachary Borgiel (Detroit Honeybaked)
130 Kai Edmonds (Cumberland Grads)
131 Cameron Lamour (Sudbury Jr. Wolves)
132 Hunter Jones (Mississauga Reps)

Defencemen:
61 Brady MacDonald (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs)
62 Jordan Spadafore (Sudbury Jr. Wolves)
63 Sean Blimkie (Whitby Wildcats)
64 Trevor LeDonne (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
65 Carter Robertson (York Simcoe Express)
66 Peter Muzyka (Toronto Titans)
67 Declan Chisholm (Don Mills Flyers)
68 Emmett Gordon (Toronto Red Wings)

Forwards:
70 Braydon Leeking (Central Ontario Wolves)
71 Eric Guest (London Jr. Knights)
72 Wil Murray (Cumberland Grads)
73 Ty Dellandrea (Central Ontario Wolves)
74 Josh Maine (St. Mary’s Prep HS)
75 Brady Hinz (Huron-Perth Lakers)
76 Cole Tucker (Toronto Titans)
77 Nathan Dunkley (Quinte Red Devils)
78 Mathew MacDougall (York Simcoe Express)
79 Brendan Cederberg (Grey Bruce Highlanders)
80 Zackary Young (Mississauga Rebels)
81 James Waldron (Whitby Wildcats)

Coaches:
Wayne Primeau
Paul Beraldo

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PRINTABLE ROSTERS FOR ALL FOUR TEAMS

 For more information please visit www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

About Under Armour, Inc.

Under Armour (NYSE: UA), the originator of performance footwear, apparel and equipment, revolutionized how athletes across the world dress. Designed to make all athletes better, the brand’s innovative products are sold worldwide to athletes at all levels. The Under Armour Connected Fitness™ platform powers the world’s largest digital health and fitness community through a suite of applications: UA Record, MapMyFitness, Endomondo and MyFitnessPal. The Under Armour global headquarters is in Baltimore, Maryland. For further information, please visit the Company’s website at www.uabiz.com.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s