2017 OHL Playoffs – First Round Schedule

OHL Playoffs 2017

Toronto, ON – After 680 games the 2016-17 Ontario Hockey League regular season has come to an end.

All 16 playoff positions have been claimed, setting the stage for eight first round post-season matchups across the league.

In the Eastern Conference, the first place Peterborough Petes will play the eighth place Niagara IceDogs, the second place Mississauga Steelheads will host the seventh place Ottawa 67’s, the third place Oshawa Generals will take on the sixth place Sudbury Wolves, and the fourth place Kingston Frontenacs will take on the fifth place Hamilton Bulldogs.

In the Western Conference, the first place Erie Otters will face the eighth place Sarnia Sting, the second place Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds host the seventh place Flint Firebirds, the third place Owen Sound Attack will play the sixth place Kitchener Rangers, and the fourth place London Knights take on the fifth place Windsor Spitfires.

Four first round games will be broadcast across the country on Sportsnet 360 including Game’s 1 and 2 from London featuring the Knights and Mastercard Memorial Cup host Spitfires on Friday March 24 and Sunday March 26, Game 3 between the Petes and IceDogs from St. Catharines on Tuesday March 28, and Game 4 between the Frontenacs and host Bulldogs on Thursday March 30.

The puck drops on first round action beginning Thursday night, March 23.

2017 #OHLPLAYOFFS BRACKETS

2017 OHL EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

Series “A” – Peterborough Petes (1) vs. Niagara IceDogs (8)
Game 1, Thurs, Mar 23 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 25 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 28 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m. (Sportsnet 360)
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 30 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Sat, Apr 1 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Mon, Apr 3 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.*
#PBOvsNIAG

Series “B” – Mississauga Steelheads (2) vs. Ottawa 67’s (7)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 24 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun, Mar 26 at Mississauga – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 28 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 30 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Ottawa – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.*
#MISSvsOTT

Series “C” – Oshawa Generals (3) vs. Sudbury Wolves (6)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 24 at Oshawa – 7:35 p.m.
Game 2, Sun, Mar 26 at Oshawa – 6:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 28 at Sudbury – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 30 at Sudbury – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at Oshawa – 7:35 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Sudbury – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*
#OSHvsSBY

Series “D” – Kingston Frontenacs (4) vs. Hamilton Bulldogs (5)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 24 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun, Mar 26 at Kingston – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues, Mar 28 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 30 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m. (Sportsnet 360)
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Hamilton – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Kingston – 7:00 p.m.*
#KGNvsHAM

*if necessary

2017 OHL WESTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

Series “A” – Erie Otters (1) vs. Sarnia Sting (8)
Game 1, Thurs, Mar 23 at Erie – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 25 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Mon, Mar 27 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Wed, Mar 29 at Erie – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at Erie – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Sarnia – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Erie -7:00 p.m.*
#ERvsSAR

Series “B” – Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (2) vs. Flint Firebirds (7)
Game 1, Thurs, Mar 23 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 25 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 3, Mon, Mar 27 at Flint – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed, Mar 29 at Flint – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at  Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Flint – 4:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p. m.*
#SSMvsFLNT

Series “C” – Owen Sound Attack (3) vs. Kitchener Rangers (6)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 24 at Owen Sound – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sat, Mar 25 at Owen Sound – 7:30 p.m.
Game 3, Mon, Mar 27 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed, Mar 29 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at Owen Sound – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.*
#OSvsKIT

Series “D” – London Knights (4) vs. Windsor Spitfires (5)
Game 1, Fri, Mar 24 at London – 7:30 p.m. (Sportsnet 360)
Game 2, Sun, Mar 26 at London – 2:00 p.m. (Sportsnet 360)
Game 3, Tues, Mar 28 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs, Mar 30 at Windsor -7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri, Mar 31 at London – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun, Apr 2 at Windsor – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues, Apr 4 at London – 7:00 p.m.*
#LDNvsWSR

*if necessary

Play #CHLPredictor and choose playoff winners from across the Canadian Hockey League! Register through the new #CHLFanbase module, earn points for correct picks, and have the chance to win great prizes including a trip to the Mastercard Memorial Cup.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s