Details Announced for 2017 OHL Development Combine

·       Combine includes 77 top prospects eligible for the 2017 OHL Priority Selection

·       Media are invited to Oshawa’s Tribute Communities Centre for Photo/ENG opportunities, please RSVP for Interviews

OHL Combine

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the rosters and schedule for the 2017 OHL Development Combine which takes place April 1-2 at the Tribute Communities Centre In Oshawa, ON.

The Combine offers 77 players (36 forwards, 25 defencemen, and 16 goaltenders) born in 2001 the opportunity to showcase themselves both on and off the ice to OHL member team personnel.  Sport Testing results will be distributed to every OHL member team General Manager to assist in their evaluation for the OHL Priority Selection to be held on Saturday, April 8, 2017.

“This year’s OHL Combine will feature an improved and advanced use of technology,” said Joe Birch, OHL Senior Director of Player Development and Special Events. “By collecting more data that measures elements such as power, velocity, agility, and strength, we can better assist the players in their own personal development while providing more resources for evaluation by OHL member teams.”

This year’s off and on-ice testing will be conducted by Elite Training Systems in partnership with The Park Sports Facility Inc.  In addition to Saturday’s testing, players will partake in a seminar that focuses on proper Nutrition and Training for elite athletes led by Oshawa Generals Strength Coach, Kevin Chapman.  Generals Player Development Skills Coach, Anthony Cornacchia, will lead the teams during the Skills Practice portion of their on-ice time, while OHL Goaltending Consultant, Rick Wamsley, and members of the league’s Goaltending Advisory Board will lead goalie specific on-ice and classroom sessions aimed at development.  Participants will open the weekend by experiencing the OHL Playoffs when the Generals host the Sudbury Wolves on Friday night.

“Elite Training Systems is excited to work with The Park Sports Facility to bring the OHL a more advanced version of the combine,” said Mark Fitzgerald, Owner and Head of Performance at ETS. “Since day one ETS has been involved in the development of this program and continues to find ways to deliver quality information to the athletes and coaches. Introducing some new technology this year will help present a clearer picture of athletic performance and the athlete’s ability to perform on the ice.”

Players will also compete in a series of 5-on-5 and 3-on-3 games on Sunday joined behind the bench by special guest coaches that include OHL graduates Paul Beraldo, Luca Caputi, Matt Corrente, and Paul Ranger, along with member team personnel.  All games are available online at http://hockeytv.com.

Teams will be competing for the OHL Combine Cup Championship that awards points based on individual and team performances in both off and on-ice testing, as well as Sunday’s game results.

The 2017 event marks the tenth straight year the OHL has hosted a skills development day for players and goaltenders in advance of the OHL Priority Selection.  Last season’s OHL Development Combine featured seven players chosen in the first round of the Priority Selection including Connor Roberts (3rd to HAM), Ty Dellandrea (5th to FLNT), Barrett Hayton (9th to SSM), Adam McMaster (13th to NB), Tyler Tucker (14th to BAR), Nathan Dunkley (17th to KGN), Liam Foudy (18th to LDN).  McMaster, Tucker, and Foudy were all members of the Combine Cup Champion Team Black.

 2017 OHL Development Combine Schedule:

Saturday April 1:
8:15 am to 9:15 am – Goalies Off-Ice Testing
9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team Stamkos (Blue) Off-Ice Testing
10:45 am to 11:45 am – Team Lindros (Red) Off-Ice Testing
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Team Ekblad (Orange) Off-Ice Testing
1:15 pm to 2:15 pm – Team Subban (White) Off-Ice Testing


12:00 pm to 1:15 pm – Team Subban and Team Stamkos Goalie On-Ice Skills and Practice
1:30 pm to 2:45 pm – Team Lindros and Team Ekblad Goalie On-Ice Skills and Practice

3:00 pm to 4:15 pm – Team Lindros (Red) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
4:30 pm to 5:45 pm – Team Ekblad (Orange) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
6:00 pm to 7:15 pm – Team Subban (White) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice
7:30 pm to 8:45 pm – Team Stamkos (Blue) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice

Sunday April 2:
8:15 am to 9:15 am – Team Stamkos (Blue) vs. Team Lindros (Red)
9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team Ekblad (Orange) vs. Team Subban (White)
12:55 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Red (Lindros) vs. Team Subban (White)
2:25 pm to 3:30 pm – Team Stamkos (Blue) vs. Team Ekblad (Orange)

2017 OHL Development Combine Rosters:

TEAM STAMKOS (BLUE)

Goaltenders:
82 David Cunti (Toronto Titans)
83 Luke Cavallin (Kemptville 73’s U18)
84 Logan Stein (TPH Thunder U16)
85 Aidan Pitre (Sun County Panthers)

Defencemen:

3 Noah Beck (Markham Majors)
4 Evan Brand (Mississauga Rebels)
5 Thomas Harley (Vaughan Kings)
6 Ford Ondrovic (Ottawa Jr. Senators U18)
7 Grayson Ladd (Chatham-Kent Cyclones)
8 Joe Kennedy (Toronto Red Wings)

Forwards:
9 Jalen Balbosa (York-Simcoe Express)
10 Curtis Fabbro (Ottawa Jr. Senators U18)
11 Nicholas Porco (Vaughan Kings)
12 Blake Murray (Whitby Wildcats)
13 Mitchell Russell (Barrie Jr. Colts)
14 Dennis Golovatchev (Mississauga Reps)
15 Brayden Guy (Brampton 45’s)
16 Carson Eden (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
17 Ty Gilberds (Vaughan Kings)

Coaches:

Paul Ranger (Graduate, Oshawa Generals)
Matt Turek (Director of Player Personnel, Hamilton Bulldogs)

TEAM SUBBAN (WHITE)

Goaltenders:

78 Joseph Howe (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
79 Christian Cicigoi (Thunder Bay Kings)
80 Owen Say (London Jr. Knights)
81 Zachary Paputsakis (Cumberland Grads U18)

Defencemen:

18 Nathan Allensen (Waterloo Wolves)
19 Mark Woolley (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs)
20 Liam Ross (Mississauga Reps)
21 Kyle Sullivan (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
22 Simon Rose (Pembroke Lumber Kings U18)
23 Drew Wawrow (Brampton 45’s)

Forwards:
24 Ethan Doyle (Whitby Wildcats)
25 Brandon Coe (Toronto Nationals)
26 Hayden Fowler (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs)
27 Ryan Stepien (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
28 Matthew Gordon (Guelph Jr. Gryphons)
29 Ian Martin (Ajax-Pickering Raiders)
30 Alex Johnston (Kanata Lasers U18)
31 Jordan Stock (Hamilton Huskies)
32 Andrew Horsley (Brampton 45’s)

Coaches:
Luca Caputi (Assistant Coach, Guelph Storm)
Frank Evola (Head Scout, Oshawa Generals)

TEAM LINDROS (RED)

Goaltenders:

70 Cameron Carvalho (Toronto Marlboros)
71 Cyrus Martin (Waterloo Wolves)
72 Ethan Taylor (Quinte Red Devils)
73 Ethan Langevin (Whitby Wildcats)

Defencemen:
33 Mitchell Brewer (Halton Hurricanes)
34 Klim Georgiev (Mississauga Reps)
35 Christian De Giorgis (Toronto Marlboros)
36 Cameron Supryka (Quinte Red Devils)
37 Xavier Henry (Toronto Titans)
38 Bill Constantinou (Toronto Marlboros)

Forwards:
39 Ryan Campbell (Cambridge Hawks)
40 Mason Dreger (Whitby Wildcats)
41 Joseph Carroll (Carleton Place Canadians U18)
42 Owen Belisle (Thunder Bay Kings)
43 Kurtis Evans (Central Ontario Wolves)
44 Emmett Sproule (Grey-Bruce Highlanders)
45 Keean Washkurak (Waterloo Wolves)
46 Alex Dominique (Toronto Titans)
47 Nicholas Chartrand (Cumberland Grads U18)

Coaches:
Paul Beraldo (Area Scout, Hamilton Bulldogs)
Beau Moyer (Director of Player Development, Kingston Frontenacs)

TEAM EKBLAD (ORANGE)

Goaltenders:

74 Zach Roy (Toronto Nationals)
75 Brody Bernard (Smiths Falls Bears U18)
76 Owen Robertson (Mississauga Rebels)
77 Matthew Dunsmoor (Guelph Jr. Gryphons)

Defencemen:
48 Robert Calisti (Toronto Nationals)
49 Lucas Peric (Halton Hurricanes)
50 Alexandre Hogue (Cumberland Grads U18)
51 Mason Howard (London Jr. Knights)
52 Duncan Penman (Mississauga Rebels)
53 Aidan McLeod (Brantford 99ers)
86 Alexandre Charlebois (Cumberland Grads U18)

Forwards:
54 Jeff Burridge (London Jr. Knights)
55 Eric Ciccolini (Vaughan Kings)
56 Connor McMichael (Ajax-Pickering Raiders)
57 Aidan Prueter (London Jr. Knights)
58 Tanner McEachern (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
59 Tye Kartye (Kingston Jr. Frontenacs)
60 Ethan Keppen (Toronto Nationals)
61 Jamieson Rees (Mississauga Reps)
62 Michael Andrews (Quinte Red Devils)

Coaches:
Matt Corrente (Graduate, Niagara IceDogs)
Justin Collins (Area Scout, Hamilton Bulldogs)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PRINTABLE ROSTERS AND SCHEDULE

For more information about OHL Combine testing, please read the Sportsnet.ca article How the OHL is poised to change the way combines are run by David Singh.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s