Details Announced for 2018 OHL Development Combine

 

  • Combine includes 76 top prospects eligible for the 2018 OHL Priority Selection
  • Media are invited to Oshawa’s Tribute Communities Centre for Photo/ENG opportunities, please RSVP for Interviews
  • See interviews and behind the scenes video of the OHL Combine at 12:00 pm on Saturday at Facebook.com/OHLHockey presented by Wawanesa Canada

 

 

OHL Combine

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the rosters and schedule for the 2018 OHL Development Combine which takes place March 24-25 at the Tribute Communities Centre in Oshawa, ON.

The OHL Combine offers 76 players (36 forwards, 24 defencemen, and 16 goaltenders) born in 2002 the opportunity to showcase themselves both on and off the ice to OHL member team personnel.  Sport Testing results will be distributed to every OHL member team General Manager to assist in their evaluation for the OHL Priority Selection to be held on Saturday, April 7, 2018.

“The OHL Combine offers a unique experience for prospective players to enhance their own personal development in advance of the Priority Selection,” said Joe Birch, OHL Senior Director of Player Development and Special Events. “The data collected from skills testing identifies off and on-ice strengths to help players achieve peak performance, and provides another resource for our member teams in their evaluation process.”

The weekend program begins with off-ice testing conducted by Kinduct Technologies and on-ice testing performed by Okanagan Hockey Group, who operate the WHL Combines.  Oshawa Generals Player Development Skills Coach, Anthony Cornacchia, will lead the teams during a Skills Practice portion of Saturday’s on-ice time, while OHL Goaltending Consultant, Rick Wamsley, and members of the league’s Goaltending Advisory Board, will lead goalie specific on-ice sessions aimed at development.  Over the weekend players will partake in a seminar that focuses on proper Nutrition and Training for elite athletes led by Oshawa Generals Strength Coach, Kevin Chapman, along with representatives from Gatorade Canada.  Players will also compete in a series of 5-on-5 and 3-on-3 games on Sunday joined behind the bench by OHL member team personnel.  All games are available online at http://hockeytv.com.

Teams will be competing for the OHL Combine Cup Championship that awards points based on individual and team performances in both off and on-ice testing, as well as Sunday’s game results.

The 2018 event marks the eleventh straight year the OHL has hosted a skills development day for players and goaltenders in advance of the OHL Priority Selection.  Last season’s event featured 12 first round picks including Brandon Coe (3rd to North Bay), Nicholas Porco (4th to Saginaw), Blake Murray (7th to Sudbury), Jamieson Rees (9th to Sarnia), Ethan Keppen (10th to Flint), Connor McMichael (11th to Hamilton), Grayson Ladd (13th to Kitchener), Thomas Harley (14th to Mississauga), Mitchell Brewer (15th to Oshawa), Hayden Fowler (19th to Sault Ste. Marie), Mitchell Russell (20th to Owen Sound), and Emmett Sproule (21st to Erie).  Coe and Fowler were members of the OHL Combine Cup Champion Team Subban.

2018 OHL Development Combine Schedule:

Saturday March 24:

8:15 am to 9:15 am – Goalies Off-Ice Testing

9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team Stamkos (Blue) Off-Ice Testing

10:45 am to 11:45 am – Team Lindros (Red) Off-Ice Testing

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Team Ekblad (Orange) Off-Ice Testing

1:15 pm to 2:15 pm – Team Subban (White) Off-Ice Testing

12:00 pm to 1:15 pm – Team Subban and Team Stamkos Goalie On-Ice Skills and Practice

1:30 pm to 2:45 pm – Team Lindros and Team Ekblad Goalie On-Ice Skills and Practice

3:00 pm to 4:15 pm – Team Lindros (Red) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice

4:30 pm to 5:45 pm – Team Ekblad (Orange) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice

6:00 pm to 7:15 pm – Team Subban (White) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice

7:30 pm to 8:45 pm – Team Stamkos (Blue) On-Ice Testing and Skills Practice

Sunday March 25:

8:15 am to 9:15 am – Team Stamkos (Blue) vs. Team Lindros (Red)

9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team Ekblad (Orange) vs. Team Subban (White)

12:55 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Red (Lindros) vs. Team Subban (White)

2:25 pm to 3:30 pm – Team Stamkos (Blue) vs. Team Ekblad (Orange)

2018 OHL Development Combine Rosters:

TEAM SUBBAN (WHITE)

Goaltenders:

78 Dalton McBride (Niagara North Stars)

79 Matthew Sbrocca (Windsor Jr. Spitfires)

80 Joe Rangers (Carleton Place Canadians U18)

81 Nick Chenard (Sun County Panthers)

Defencemen:

18 Thomas Gangl (Huron Perth Lakers)

19 Brett Pearce (Barrie Jr. Colts)

20 Nathan Ribau (Oakville Rangers)

21 Michael Renwick (Mississauga Reps)

22 Zack Terry (Oakville Rangers)

23 Max Morris (Barrie Jr. Colts)

Forwards:

24 Jake Uberti (Mississauga Reps)

25 Spencer Smith (Niagara North Stars)

26 Devlin O’Brien (Mississauga Reps)

27 Matthew Maggio (Sun County Panthers)

28 Kyle Jackson (Toronto Red Wings)

29 Finn Brown (Toronto Marlboros)

30 Blake Butler (Lambton Jr. Sting)

31 Ryan Beck (Oakland Jr. Grizzlies)

32 Justin Lemesurier (North Central Predators)

Coaches:

Derrick Walser (Asst. Coach, Peterborough Petes)

Matt Turek (Dir. of Player Personnel, Hamilton Bulldogs)

TEAM STAMKOS (BLUE)

Goaltenders:

82 Marco Latassa (Oakville Rangers)

83 Will Cranley (Peterborough Petes)

84 Marco Costantini (Vaughan Kings)

85 Mathias Onuska (Waterloo Wolves)

Defencemen:

3 Ethan Ritchie (Oakville Rangers)

4 Tyler Deline (Peterborough Petes)

5 Owen Luik (Oakville Rangers)

6 Jack Thompson (Clarington Toros)

7 Ryan Hall (Vaughan Kings)

8 Michael Suda (Buffalo Regals)

Forwards:

9 Reid Valade (Toronto Marlboros)

10 Matthew Perciballi (Don Mills Flyers)

11 Kalvyn Watson (Peterborough Petes)

12 Davis Young (Mississauga Reps)

13 Benjamin McFarlane (Cambridge Hawks)

14 Owen Holmes (Niagara North Stars)

15 Matthew Papais (Mississauga Reps)

16 Eric Russell (Vaughan Kings)

17 Sebastian Bulovs (Mississauga Senators)

Coaches:

Jeff Kyrzakos (Asst. Coach, Mississauga Steelheads)

Matt Hogan (Regional Scout, Windsor Spitfires)

Garrett Rutledge (Regional Scout, Flint Firebirds)

TEAM EKBLAD (ORANGE)

Goaltenders:

74 Tye Austin (Kanata Lasers U18)

75 Joe Vrbetic (Don Mills Flyers)

76 Jonathan Lemaire (Kemptville 73s U18)

77 Sami Molu (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)

Defencemen:

48 Lleyton Moore (Toronto Marlboros)

49 Thomas Haynes (Mississauga Senators)

50 Owen Shier (Central Ontario Wolves)

51 Austin D’Orazio (Vaughan Kings)

52 David Jesus (North York Rangers)

53 Logan Maunder (Peterborough Petes)

Forwards:

54 Ty Roberts (Vaughan Kings)

55 Ryan Gagnier (Sun County Panthers)

56 McKay Hayes (Toronto Marlboros)

57 Cooper Walker (Cambridge Hawks)

58 Aidan Hughes (Mississauga Reps)

59 Jayden Baptiste (Nepean Raiders U18)

60 James Hardie (Barrie Colts)

61 Ethan Sims (Niagara North Stars)

62 Ethan Cardwell (Clarington Toros)

Coaches:

Mike Duco (Asst. Coach, Peterborough Petes)

Dave Ross (Regional Scout, Owen Sound Attack)

TEAM LINDROS (RED)

Goaltenders:

70 Owen Bennett (Halton Hurricanes)

71 Chase Clark (Toronto Nationals)

72 Gavin Johnstone (Richmond Hill Coyotes)

73 Will McEvoy (Rockland Nationals U18)

Defencemen: 33 Jake Murray (Oakville Rangers)

34 Ben Roger (Quinte Red Devils)

35 Alec Belanger (Barrie Colts)

36 Aaron Chiarot (Mississauga Reps)

37 Anthony Costantini (Vaughan Kings)

38 Jack Abrams (Halton Hurricanes)

Forwards:

39 Ty Collins (York-Simcoe Express)

40 Joshua Barnes (Cornwall Colts U18)

41 Jean-Luc Foudy (Toronto Titans)

42 Bryce Ryan (Windsor Jr. Spitfires)

43 Joseph Serpa (Cambridge Hawks)

44 Nicolas Paolucci (Mississauga Rebels)

45 Jacob Vreugdenhil (Quinte Red Devils)

46 Nolan Burke (Peterborough Petes)

47 Cameron Snow (Barrie Colts)

Coaches:

Wes Wolfe (Asst. Coach, Erie Otters)

Dave McParlan (Head Scout, Flint Firebirds)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s