6TH ANNUAL BATTLE OF THE BORDER SHOWCASE SET FOR NOVEMBER 8-10

Battle of the Border

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League, in partnership with the High Performance Hockey League, is set to host the 6th annual ‘Battle of the Border’ Showcase from November 8-10 at the WFCU Centre in Windsor, Ont.

The event brings together Ontario Hockey League prospects from both sides of the border for a weekend of competition featuring many top players eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection. The showcase features a Minor Midget Under-15 category in addition to a Bantam Under-14 category.

A total of 24 teams will compete in a series of 36 games over the course of the weekend.

Minor midget teams representing Ontario include the Ajax-Pickering Raiders (OMHA – ETA), Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA – SCTA), Sun County Panthers (ALLIANCE), Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL), Toronto Marlboros (GTHL) and Toronto Titans (GTHL).

Bantam teams representing Ontario include the Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs (OMHA – SCTA), Mississauga Reps (GTHL), Oakville Rangers (OMHA – SCTA), Sun County Panthers (ALLIANCE), Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL) and Windsor Jr. Spitfires (ALLIANCE).

HPHL teams in both the U14 and U15 divisions include the Chicago Mission, Chicago Young Americans, Detroit Compuware, Detroit Honeybaked, Team Illinois and Oakland Jr. Grizzlies.

In addition to the competition on the ice, players and their families will have the opportunity to watch the OHL’s Windsor Spitfires practice on Saturday morning then play the North Bay Battalion at night.  There will also be an information seminar focusing on areas such as the league’s scholarship program, professional support programs, development opportunities, benefits, player environment, and safety, health and welfare programs.

Five players from last year’s event were chosen in the opening two rounds of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection including eighth overall pick Ryan Winterton of the Hamilton Bulldogs (Whitby Wildcats), 18th overall choice Jacob Holmes of the Soo Greyhounds (York-Simcoe Express), 19th pick Connor Punnett of the Saginaw Spirit (North Central Predators), 26th overall selection Ethan Larmand of the Sudbury Wolves (North Central Predators) and 32nd pick Brenden Sirizzotti of the Ottawa 67’s (Whitby Wildcats).

All games will have three 17-minute periods with a flood occurring midway through the second period.  3-on-3 overtime will ensue should games be tied after regulation time, followed by a three-man shootout if there is no overtime goal.  Total points accumulated by each country will determine the ‘Battle of the Border’ champion.  Teams receive three points for a win, one point for each tie, and one extra point for an overtime or shootout win.

Minor Midget Under-15 Schedule:

Friday, November 8:
3:00pm – Toronto Marlboros vs. Detroit Compuware (Main Bowl)
3:40pm – Toronto Titans vs. Oakland Jr. Grizzlies (Grenon)
5:15pm – Southern Tier Admirals vs. Chicago Mission (Main Bowl)
5:40pm – Sun County Panthers vs. Chicago Young Americans (Grenon)
7:30pm – Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Detroit Honeybaked (Main Bowl)
7:40pm – Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. Team Illinois (Grenon)

Saturday, November 9:
9:20am – Chicago Mission vs. Sun County Panthers (Greenshield)
11:00am – Detroit Compuware vs. Toronto Titans (AM 800)
11:50am – Detroit Honeybaked vs. Toronto Marlboros (Greenshield)
12:30pm – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (Main Bowl)
2:20pm – Team Illinois vs. Southern Tier Admirals (Greenshield)
2:30pm – Chicago Young Americans vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders (AM 800)

Sunday, November 10:
8:00am – Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. Chicago Mission (Main Bowl)
8:00am – Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Detroit Compuware (Grenon)
11:10am – Southern Tier Admirals vs. Chicago Young Americans (Grenon)
11:20am – Sun County Panthers vs. Team Illinois (Greenshield)
12:00pm – Toronto Titans vs. Detroit Honeybaked (Main Bowl)
1:00pm – Toronto Marlboros vs. Oakland Jr. Grizzlies (Grenon)

Bantam Under-14 Schedule:

Friday, November 8:
3:00pm – Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Detroit Honeybaked (AM 800)
3:20pm – Sun County Panthers vs. Detroit Compuware (Greenshield)
5:30pm – Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. Chicago Young Americans (AM 800)
5:50pm – Oakville Rangers vs. Team Illinois (Greenshield)
7:50pm – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs. Chicago Mission (Greenshield)
8:00pm – Mississauga Reps vs. Oakland Jr. Grizzlies (AM 800)

Saturday, November 9:
8:00am – Chicago Mission vs. Oakville Rangers (Main Bowl)
8:30am – Detroit Compuware vs. Windsor Jr. Spitfires (AM 800)
10:15am – Detroit Honeybaked vs. Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs (Main Bowl)
11:10am – Team Illinois vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (Grenon)
1:40pm – Chicago Young Americans vs. Mississauga Reps (Grenon)
2:45pm – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies vs. Sun County Panthers (Main Bowl)

Sunday, November 10:
8:00am – Mississauga Reps vs. Detroit Compuware (AM 800)
8:50am – Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Chicago Mission (Greenshield)
10:00am – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs vs. Team Illinois (Main Bowl)
10:30am – Oakville Rangers vs. Detroit Honeybaked (AM 800)
12:30pm – Sun County Panthers vs. Chicago Young Americans (AM 800)
12:50pm – Windsor Jr. Spitfires vs. Oakland Jr. Grizzlies (Greenshield)

Admission is free for all ‘Battle of the Border’ games.

Check out the latest OHL #PlayersFirst videos, featuring a Fact of the Week and Alumni Spotlight covering various elements of life in the OHL.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s