OHL ANNOUNCES 2022 DEVELOPMENT COMBINE ROSTERS AND SCHEDULE

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the rosters and schedule for the 2022 OHL Development Combine which takes place April 23-24 at the Tribute Communities Centre in Oshawa. Ont.

The OHL Combine offers 76 players (36 forwards, 24 defencemen, and 16 goaltenders) the opportunity to showcase themselves both on and off the ice to OHL member team personnel.  Sport Testing results will be distributed to every OHL member team General Manager to assist in their evaluation for the OHL Priority Selection to be held on April 29-30.

“The OHL Combine offers prospective players with a unique experience to enhance their own personal development,” said Kyle Pereira, OHL Director of Recruitment and Development. “The skills testing helps identify off and on-ice strengths to help players achieve their peak performance, while the games provide players another platform to showcase their talents in a new environment alongside their peers in advance of the Priority Selection.”

The weekend program includes off and on-ice testing performed by Okanagan Hockey Group in addition to skills training and a specific focus on goaltenders.  Over the weekend players will partake in a seminar that focuses on proper Nutrition and Training for elite athletes.  Players will also compete in a series of 5-on-5 and 3-on-3 games on Sunday joined behind the bench by OHL member team personnel.

Teams will be competing for the OHL Combine Cup Championship that awards points based on individual and team performances in both off and on-ice testing, as well as Sunday’s game results.

The 2022 event marks the 13th year the OHL has hosted a skills development day for players and goaltenders in advance of the OHL Priority Selection. The OHL Development Combine is open to the general public.

Schedule:

Saturday, April 23 – Off-Ice Testing:
8:15 am to 9:15 am – Goalies
9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team Stamkos (Blue)
10:45 am to 11:45 am – Team Lindros (Red)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Team Ekblad (Orange)
1:15 pm to 2:15 pm – Team Subban (White)

Saturday April 23 – On-Ice Testing & Skills Practice:
10:30 am to 11:45 am – Team Subban (White) – Main Bowl
12:00 pm to 1:15 pm – Subban (White) and Stamkos (Blue) Goalies
1:30 pm to 2:45 pm – Lindros (Red) and Ekblad (Orange) Goalies
3:00 pm to 4:15 pm – Team Lindros (Red) – Main Bowl
4:30 pm to 5:45 pm – Team Ekblad (Orange) – Rink 2
6:00 pm to 7:15 pm – Team Stamkos (Blue) – Rink 2

Sunday April 24 – Game Schedule:
8:15 am to 9:15 am – Team Stamkos (Blue) vs. Team Lindros (Red)
9:30 am to 10:30 am – Team Ekblad (Orange) vs. Team Subban (White)
12:55 pm to 2:00 pm – Team Red (Lindros) vs. Team Subban (White)
2:25 pm to 3:30 pm – Team Stamkos (Blue) vs. Team Ekblad (Orange)

2022 OHL Development Combine Rosters:

TEAM STAMKOS (BLUE)

Defencemen
3. Justin Huynh (Mississauga Senators)
4. Sam Dickinson (Toronto Marlboros)
5. Tyson Rismond (Sudbury Nickel Capitals)
6. Reed Gee (Quinte Red Devils)
7. Tyler McGuire (Windsor Jr. Spitfires)
8. Josh Glavin (Lambton Jr. Sting)

Forwards
10. Ethan Procyszyn (North Central Predators)
11. Sean Doherty (Ajax-Pickering Raiders)
12. Michael Misa (Mississauga Senators)
13. Quentin Lisle (Mississauga Senators)
14. Joshua Lepain (Windsor Jr. Spitfires)
15. Masen Wray (North Bay Trappers)
16. Michael Denney (York-Simcoe Express)
17. Jack Dean (Markham Majors)
97. Cole Davis (York-Simcoe Express)

Goaltenders
82. Paolo Frasca (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
83. Jacob Brown (Kingston Jr. Gaels)
84. Karsen Chartier (North York Rangers)
85. Carter Frost (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)

Coaches
Mike Battah (Erie Otters)
Ryan Berard (Erie Otters)

TEAM LINDROS (RED)

Defencemen
33. Brayden Turley (Mississauga Senators)
34. Kashawn Aitcheson (North York Rangers)
35. Brodie McConnell-Barker (London Jr. Knights)
36. Zachary Major (North Bay Trappers)
37. Nicholas Holomego (Thunder Bay Kings)
38. Hudson Gill (Burlington Eagles)

Forwards
39. Tyler Graham (Cambridge Hawks)
40. Ben Cormier (Navan Grads)
41. Sam O’Reilly (Vaughan Kings)
42. Brayden Russell (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)
43. Lucas Leblanc (Ottawa Jr. Senators)
44. Daniel Vasic (York-Simcoe Express)
45. Riley Patterson (Mississauga Senators)
46. Ethan Toms (Quinte Red Devils)
47. Nash Giles (Toronto Nationals)

Goaltenders
70. Jensen Howe (Toronto Titans)
71. Glen McInnes (Quinte Red Devils)
72. Carter George (Thunder Bay Kings)
73. Noah Tegelaar (Mississauga Rebels)

Coaches
Jay De Gennaro (London Knights)
Greg Hammell (Saginaw Spirit)

TEAM EKBLAD (GOLD)

Defencemen
48. Frankie Marrelli (Markham Waxers)
49. Jack Brauti (Shattuck St. Mary’s)
50. Carson Campbell (Quinte Red Devils)
51. Ryan Castle (Vaughan Kings)
52. Ty Henry (Toronto Red Wings)
53. Brady Wassink (Mississauga Senators)

Forwards
54. Liam Greentree (Markham Majors)
55. Jacob Battaglia (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
56. Tyron Fevry (Toronto Red Wings)
57. Alex Kostov (Markham Majors)
58. Nolan Newton (Sudbury Nickel Capitals)
59. Nathan Aspinall (Markham Waxers)
60. Jacob Therrien (Clarington Toros)
61. Andrew Vermeulen (Niagara North Stars)
62. Lirim Amidovski (Barrie Jr. Colts)

Goaltenders
74. Evan Maillet (Mississauga Senators)
75. Marko Bilic (Toronto Marlboros)
76. Jacob Gibbons (Markham Majors)
77. Jaden Cholette (Nepean Raiders)

Coaches
Mark Seidel (Barrie Colts)
Tom Watson (Flint Firebirds)

TEAM SUBBAN (WHITE)

Defencemen
18. David Bedkowski (Richmond Hill Coyotes)
19. Callum Cheynowski (Southern Tier Admirals)
20. Nathan Schaap (North Central Predators)
21. Grayden Strohack (Waterloo Wolves)
22. Mason Taylor (Don Mills Flyers)
23. Roarke Gilmour (Kemptville 73’s)

Forwards
24. Carter Lowe (Toronto Marlboros)
26. Caden Kelly (Mississauga Senators)
27. Kaden Pitre (Vaughan Kings)
28. Luc Warner (Toronto Marlboros)
29. Hunter McKenzie (Halton Hurricanes)
31. Logan Sawyer (Vaughan Kings)
32. Parker Forlin (Niagara North Stars)
91. Tate Vader (Huron-Perth Lakers)
92. Isaac Larmand (North Central Predators)

Goaltenders
78. Andrew Gaulton (Markham Majors)
79. Michael McIvor (Quinte Red Devils)
80. Easton Rye (Ajax-Pickering Raiders)
81. Trevor Woods (Oakville Rangers)

Coaches
Nathan Hisko (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan Yessie (Sudbury Wolves)

Follow along throughout the weekend for continuing coverage of the 2022 OHL Development Combine at ontariohockeyleague.com.


About the Ontario Hockey League
The Ontario Hockey League is a proud member of the Canadian Hockey League which is the world’s largest development hockey league with 60 teams in nine Canadian provinces and four American states. In addition to the OHL, the CHL is made up of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Western Hockey League. The CHL supplies more players to the National Hockey League and U SPORTS than any other league.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s