OJHL’s Draft Eligible Players

Most of you know my previous work covering the Ontario Hockey League and its players eligible for the National Hockey League Draft. And now I take the foray into the Junior A circuit and the Ontario Junior Hockey League.

While my focus will remain with the OHL, I’ll take some time to look at what the OJHL has to offer. I’ve followed the league as much as possible, but this will be my first attempt at covering the league.

While the OJHL is predominantly known as a developmental league for the OHL and colleges in both Canada (CIS) and the United States (NCAA), they have some very recognizable names come through the OJHL on their way to the NHL.

Andrew Cogliano, Stephen Weiss, Mike Cammalleri, Cory Stillman, Raffi Torres, Dominic Moore, Justin Williams, Kevin Bieksa, Steve Eminger, Brendan & Reilly Smith and Trevor Daily are some of the better-known names to have played in the OJHL and gone on to the NHL since 2000.

While the 2016 and 2017 NHL Drafts only saw two OJHL players selected in each year, 2018 will prove interesting for no other reason than Toronto Jr Canadiens star forward Jack McBain. The star player led Canada to a gold medal at the Ivan Hlinka Memorial in August scoring a goal and two assists in a 4-1 victory over the Czech Republic in the gold medal game and is projecting to be a top 15 selection at the 2018 draft.

Jack McBain
Jack McBain, Toronto Jr Canadiens. Photo courtesy of OJHL Images

Below is a team-by-team breakdown and the draft eligible players attending their team’s camps (players in bold are on the opening night rosters). Some players have already committed to US Colleges and Universities for 2018 and 2019 and you will see those listed. You will also see some players committed to OHL teams. Those players are currently at OHL team camps and could return to the OJHL if they fail to make the OHL roster.

Finally, you will see players that have been drafted by an OHL team or United States Hockey League teams. The majority of those players drafted will likely play a season in the OJHL before making the jump to the OHL or the USHL.

Bare with me if you see an error or two. I’m still building connections with the teams. But if you do see an error, please feel free to leave a comment in the comment section.

# Player POS Team Commitment OHL Draft / USHL Draft
12 Rory DiNiro F Aurora Tigers
19 Brennan Stapleton F Aurora Tigers
21 Tyler Davis F Aurora Tigers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
24 Marcelo Pericao D Aurora Tigers
27 Elijah Gonsalves F Aurora Tigers London Knights (OHL)
29 Jack Irvine G Aurora Tigers
12 Ryan Sidorski D Buffalo Jr Sabres Union College (2019) Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
14 Jack Tucker D Buffalo Jr Sabres Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
16 Ethan Kirbis F Buffalo Jr Sabres North Bay Battalion (OHL)
19 Trevor Peca F Buffalo Jr Sabres Univ. of Maine (2019) Ottawa 67’s (OHL), Lincoln Stars (USHL)
33 Benjamin Kraws G Buffalo Jr Sabres Miami University (Ohio) 2019 Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
19 Mitchell Morrison F Burlington Cougars Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
29 Justin Richer G Burlington Cougars
55 Roberto Moretto D Burlington Cougars
69 Joshua Leblanc F Burlington Cougars
89 Josiah Degazon F Burlington Cougars Barrie Colts (OHL)
11 Jamie Engelbert F Cobourg Cougars
14 Madoka Suzuki F Cobourg Cougars Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
24 Jacob Black F Cobourg Cougars
7 Pierre-Luc Forget F Georgetown Raiders Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
11 John Parker-Jones F Georgetown Raiders Peterborough Petes (OHL) Peterborough Petes (OHL)
25 Justin Paul F Georgetown Raiders From Milton Icehawks (OJHL) Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (USHL)
28 Connor McBroom F Georgetown Raiders Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
44 Josh Nixon F Georgetown Raiders
55 Luke Beamish D Georgetown Raiders Owen Sound Attack (OHL) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
12 Troy Bowditch F Kingston Voyageurs
15 Adam Kim F Kingston Voyageurs
44 Cole Edwards F Kingston Voyageurs Colorado College (2018)
45 Zach Wheeler D Kingston Voyageurs
71 Neil Gummeson D Kingston Voyageurs
11 Nathan Balkwill D Lindsay Muskies
22 Matthew McNamara D Lindsay Muskies Peterborough Petes (OHL)
26 Clay Coles F Lindsay Muskies
27 Braydon Leeking F Lindsay Muskies Flint Firebirds (OHL), Chicago Steel (USHL)
3 Orie Mainolfi D Markham Royals
24 Sam Marit F Markham Royals
91 Bair Gendunov F Markham Royals Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
14 Justin Paul F Milton Icehawks To Georgetown Raiders (OJHL) Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (USHL)
16 Zac Sirota F Milton Icehawks
17 Benjamin Lindberg D Milton Icehawks
26 Wesley MacPherson D Milton Icehawks
35 Noah Battaglia G Milton Icehawks
88 Brandon Lucchesi F Milton Icehawks North Bay Battalion (OHL)
6 Sonny Martin D Mississauga Chargers
9 Christian James-MacDonald F Mississauga Chargers
11 Shane Donovan D Mississauga Chargers
22 Micheal Imperiale D Mississauga Chargers
35 Daniel Murphy G Mississauga Chargers Erie Otters (OHL)
76 Mitchell Hewitson F Mississauga Chargers Oshawa Generals (OHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
90 Joseph Rupoli D Mississauga Chargers Oshawa Generals (OHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
* Ian Vucko D Newmarket Hurricanes Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
3 Matthew MacDougall F Newmarket Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL),Lincoln Stars (USHL)
4 Dimitri Mikrogiannakis D Newmarket Hurricanes
8 Quinn Yule F Newmarket Hurricanes Ottawa 67’s (OHL) Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
11 Jake Cella F Newmarket Hurricanes
17 Christian Taylor F Newmarket Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL)
21 Nicholas Cirone F Newmarket Hurricanes
22 Adrian Nabuurs D Newmarket Hurricanes Barrie Colts (OHL)
23 Robert Cranston D Newmarket Hurricanes Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
25 Michael Aloise F Newmarket Hurricanes Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
28 Xavier Drummond F Newmarket Hurricanes Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
7 Peter Muzyka D North York Rangers Cornell University (2018)
11 Matthew Hubbarde F North York Rangers
15 Dante Fantauzzi D North York Rangers Oshawa Generals (OHL)
19 Jesse Tucker F North York Rangers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
21 James Fletcher F North York Rangers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
72 Jett Alexander G North York Rangers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
55 Harrison Rees D North York Rangers Univ of Connecticut (2019) Erie Otters (OHL)
* Jack Tucker D Oakville Blades Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
7 Teth Burles F Oakville Blades Guelph Storm (OHL)
7 Jackson Doherty F Oakville Blades Owen Sound (OHL) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
14 Matt Hayami F Oakville Blades Soo Greyhounds (OHL), Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (USHL)
21 Thomas Maia F Oakville Blades Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
31 Christian Purboo G Oakville Blades North Bay Battalion (OHL)
72 Andrew McIntyre F Oakville Blades Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
77 Spencer Kersten F Oakville Blades Princeton Univ (2019) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
5 Riley Valade D Orangeville Flyers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
12 Jacob Latham D Orangeville Flyers
13 Rocco Andreacchi F Orangeville Flyers
24 Michael Hill F Orangeville Flyers Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
33 Nathan Torchia G Orangeville Flyers To Stouffville Spirit (OJHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
47 Aiden Timmermans D Orangeville Flyers Oshawa Generals (OHL)
57 Zach Taylor D Orangeville Flyers
2 Mitchell Doyle D Pickering Panthers Guelph Storm (OHL)
17 Joseph Franzin D Pickering Panthers North Bay Battalion (OHL)
27 Dustyn McFaul D Pickering Panthers Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
55 Mitchell Doyle D Pickering Panthers Guelph Storm (OHL)
77 Riley Girard F Pickering Panthers Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
90 Anthony Stavrou F Pickering Panthers
3 Liam Beaudoin D St Micheals Buzzers
3 Adrian Bilic D St Micheals Buzzers Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
6 Charles Mackie D St Micheals Buzzers Sudbury Wolves (OHL), Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
9 Tyler Spott D St Micheals Buzzers Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL), Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
11 Ryan Madigan F St Micheals Buzzers
13 Joseph Giovenco F St Micheals Buzzers
19 Zack Young F St Micheals Buzzers Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
26 Jonah Alexander F St Micheals Buzzers
30 Jack Watson  G St Micheals Buzzers Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
1 Nathan Torchia G Stouffville Spirit From Orangeville Flyers (OJHL) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
8 Paul O’Doherty D Stouffville Spirit Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
9 James Waldron F Stouffville Spirit Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
20 Thomas Tinmouth F Stouffville Spirit Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
26 Jacob Breckles D Stouffville Spirit Barrie Colts (OHL)
16 Matthew O’Brien F Toronto Jr Canadiens Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
18 Matteo DiGiulio F Toronto Jr Canadiens Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
19 Jack McBain F Toronto Jr Canadiens Boston College (2018) Barrie Colts (OHL), Lincoln Stars (USHL)
25 Matthew Falls F Toronto Jr Canadiens Peterborough Petes (OHL), Tri-City Storm (USHL)
30 Christian Mattiace G Toronto Jr Canadiens Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
2 Travis Mailhot D Toronto Patriots North Bay Battalion (OHL) North Bay Battalion (OHL)
4 Liam Beaudoin D Toronto Patriots To St Michaels Buzzers (OJHL)
10 Alex Kraljevic F Toronto Patriots
12 Mathew Bazarin F Toronto Patriots Erie Otters (OHL)
14 Marco Maggioni F Toronto Patriots
18 Nicholas Mounouchos F Toronto Patriots
19 Evan Benwell F Toronto Patriots Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
23 Jackson Alexeev F Toronto Patriots Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
9 Dawson Baker F Trenton Golden Hawks Sudbury Wolves (OHL) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
13 Anthony Bastianello F Trenton Golden Hawks
15 Gage Stephney F Trenton Golden Hawks Oshawa Generals (OHL)
16 Sean Blimkie D Trenton Golden Hawks Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
20 Matt Nastasiuk F Trenton Golden Hawks Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
2 Declan Carlile D Wellington Dukes
10 Graeme McCrory F Wellington Dukes Peterborough Petes (OHL)
23 Bryson Michel D Wellington Dukes
33 Creed Jones G Wellington Dukes Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
9 Joe Roy D Whitby Fury Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
19 Matthew Sherwin F Whitby Fury Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
71 Amedeo Mastrangeli D Whitby Fury
84 Mason Snell D Whitby Fury Penn State University (2019) North Bay Battalion (OHL), Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
92 Liam Robertson F Whitby Fury London Knights (OHL)
98 Riley McCutcheon F Whitby Fury Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
Advertisements

2018 OHL’s Draft Eligible Players

Ontario Hockey League training camps and exhibition schedule is well underway so now is as good a time as any to look at each of the 20 team’s rosters and players participating at the various OHL camps and the players eligible for the 2018 National Hockey League Draft.

While team rosters are far from being set in stone, these are the players eligible for the NHL Draft for the first time participating at the camps. We are all aware not everyone will make the final cut.

Ryan Merkley of the Guelph Storm. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL  Images.
Ryan Merkley of the Guelph Storm. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

Here is a team-by-team breakdown

# Player Team
2 Tyler Tucker D Barrie Colts
14 Andrei Svechnikov RW Barrie Colts
21 Curtis Douglas C Barrie Colts
23 Aidan Brown RW Barrie Colts
71 Kirill Nizhnikov RW Barrie Colts
92 Sam Rhodes C Barrie Colts
27 Kai Edmonds G Barrie Colts
5 Aidan Timmermans D Erie Otters
15 Stephane Patry C Erie Otters
22 Joseph Mack C Erie Otters
29 Chad Yetman RW Erie Otters
34 Jack Duff D Erie Otters
41 Kurtis Henry D Erie Otters
46 Cade Robinson RW Erie Otters
77 Maxim Golod LW Erie Otters
96 Alex Gritz LW Erie Otters
11 Dennis Busby D Flint Firebirds
26 Ryan Littlejohn LW Flint Firebirds
53 Ty Dellandrea C Flint Firebirds
77 Jack Wismer RW Flint Firebirds
93 Hunter Holmes C Flint Firebirds
4 Owen Lalonde D Guelph Storm
6 Ryan Merkley D Guelph Storm
8 Cam Hills C Guelph Storm
9 Barret Kirwin C Guelph Storm
10 Connor Roberts C Hamilton Bulldogs
20 Dylan D’Agostino LW Hamilton Bulldogs
27 Riley McCourt D Hamilton Bulldogs
77 Jake Murray C Hamilton Bulldogs
29 Nick Donofrio G Hamilton Bulldogs
8 Emmett Gordon D Kingston Frontenacs
9 Nathan Dunkley LW Kingston Frontenacs
11 Bryan Laureigh LW Kingston Frontenacs
16 Paul Larabie C Kingston Frontenacs
17 Justin Pringle LW Kingston Frontenacs
47 Sergey Popov LW Kingston Frontenacs
50 Mario Peccia G Kingston Frontenacs
11 Giovanni Vallati D Kitchener Rangers
12 Liam Peyton LW Kitchener Rangers
13 Riley Damiani C Kitchener Rangers
14 Adam Liska C Kitchener Rangers
89 Eric Guest C Kitchener Rangers
31 Lucas Pfeil G Kitchener Rangers
2 Evan Bouchard D London Knights
18 Liam Foudy C London Knights
43 Richard Whittaker LW London Knights
76 Billy Moskal C London Knights
44 Ryan Bangs D London Knights
31 Jordan Kooy G London Knights
* Jake Gravelle D Mississauga Steelheads
4 Isaac Walker D Mississauga Steelheads
7 Michael Little LW Mississauga Steelheads
10 Merrick Rippon D Mississauga Steelheads
91 Ryan Mcleod C Mississauga Steelheads
1 Jacob Ingham G Mississauga Steelheads
4 Justin MacPherson D Niagara Ice Dogs
10 Andrew Bruder C Niagara Ice Dogs
44 Akil Thomas RW Niagara Ice Dogs
72 Bradey Johnson C Niagara Ice Dogs
6 Travis Mailhot D North Bay Battalion
9 Rhys Forhan C North Bay Battalion
15 Patrick Brown RW North Bay Battalion
27 Adam McMaster C North Bay Battalion
28 Luke Moncada LW North Bay Battalion
5 William Ennis D Oshawa Generals
8 Serron Noel RW Oshawa Generals
20 Joseph Rupoli D Oshawa Generals
61 Allan McShane C Oshawa Generals
66 Nico Gross D Oshawa Generals
1 Nathan Torchia G Oshawa Generals
4 Quinn Yule LW Ottawa 67’s
13 Sam Bitten C Ottawa 67’s
17 Mitchell Hoelscher C Ottawa 67’s
25 Peter Stratis D Ottawa 67’s
27 Carter Robertson D Ottawa 67’s
71 Kody Clark RW Ottawa 67’s
88 Kevin Bahl D Ottawa 67’s
* Cedrick Andree G Ottawa 67’s
6 Luke Beamish D Owen Sound Attack
11 Daylon Groulx RW Owen Sound Attack
15 Matthew Struthers C Owen Sound Attack
26 Marino Moro LW Owen Sound Attack
27 Aidan Dudas C Owen Sound Attack
28 Jackson Doherty RW Owen Sound Attack
7 Gleb Babintsev D Peterborough Petes
8 Matt McNamara D Peterborough Petes
17 Pavel Gogolev RW Peterborough Petes
19 Semyon Der-Arguchintsev C Peterborough Petes
20 Declan Chisholm D Peterborough Petes
22 Chad Denault RW Peterborough Petes
24 Adrien Beraldo D Peterborough Petes
26 John Parker-Jones RW Peterborough Petes
8 Caleb Everett D Saginaw Spirit
14 Dj Busdeker RW Saginaw Spirit
18 Max Grondin C Saginaw Spirit
19 Blade Jenkins C Saginaw Spirit
27 Danny Katic LW Saginaw Spirit
34 Ben Badalamenti RW Saginaw Spirit
65 Nate Boomhower RW Saginaw Spirit
67 Chet Phillips D Saginaw Spirit
96 Damien Giroux LW Saginaw Spirit
32 Cameron Lamour G Saginaw Spirit
* Marko Jakoljevic D Sarnia Sting
6 Braden Henderson D Sarnia Sting
13 Brady Hinz C Sarnia Sting
31 Blair Coffin G Sarnia Sting
3 Holden Wale D Soo Greyhounds
15 Calvin Martin LW Soo Greyhounds
18 Zack Trott LW Soo Greyhounds
20 Phil Caron D Soo Greyhounds
27 Barrett Hayton LW Soo Greyhounds
37 Ryan Roth RW Soo Greyhounds
39 Brett Jacklin RW Soo Greyhounds
9 Dawson Baker RW Sudbury Wolves
25 Owen Gilhula C Sudbury Wolves
71 David Levin LW Sudbury Wolves
8 Connor Corcoran D Windsor Spitfires
12 William Sirman RW Windsor Spitfires
16 Chris Playfair LW Windsor Spitfires
22 Thomas Stevenson D Windsor Spitfires
24 Mathew MacDougall C Windsor Spitfires

21 CHL players to represent Canada at 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada has wrapped up its five-day National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team selection camp by naming the 21 CHL players who will represent the nation at the 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup Aug. 7-12 in Breclav, Czech Republic, and Bratislava, Slovakia.

Of the 21 CHL players named to the roster, eight come out of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, seven are from the Ontario Hockey League and six are from the Western Hockey League.

All but two of the 21 CHL players represented their country at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge – an international tournament hosted annually in Canada that features three Canadian teams (Red, White, Black) and five international teams. Canada’s team also includes 15 CHL players who’ve worn the red-and-white in international competition overseas – six having donned the Team Canada jersey at the 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship in Poprad and Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia, in April (Dellandrea, Gravel, McIsaac, Smith, Thomas, Woo); and 11 having competed for Canada at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway (Burzan, Dudas, Fortier, Gravel, Groulx, MacDonald, McIsaac, Merkley, Rodrigue, Smith, Woo). Joe Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs) returns to the line-up as the only Canadian player to have represented Canada twice at the Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup, having been part of the 2016 team.

“We’ve had a great selection camp here in Calgary, with all 44 players showing us what they’re made of,” said Brent Kisio (Lethbridge Hurricanes), head coach of Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team. “As a best-on-best tournament, the Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup allows us to showcase the very best Canadian talent in this age group. We are ready to make Canadians proud with how we represent them on and off the ice.”

Kisio and assistant coaches Drew Bannister (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) and Daniel Jacob (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada), along with Hockey Canada’s new head scout Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.) and regional scout Barclay Branch (Flint Firebirds), joined Bruce Hamilton (Kelowna Rockets) of the management group of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence to select this year’s Hlinka roster from the 42 CHL players who attended the selection camp.

Canada has won gold 20 times in 25 years of summer under-18 competition and will play in Group B this year with Finland, Russia, and Slovakia; Group A consists of the Czech Republic, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United States.

The Canadians will face the Czech Republic in a pre-tournament game on Aug. 5 in Breclav, and officially open the 2017 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup on Aug. 7 against Russia. The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals on Friday, Aug. 11, with the gold-medal game scheduled for Saturday, Aug. 12.

Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup coming to Canada

In addition to sending its players and team staff to the Ivan Hlinka tournament, members of Hockey Canada’s events department will join representatives from Oilers Entertainment Group, the City of Edmonton, and Tourism Edmonton as the groups prepare to host the 2018 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup.

As announced last November , Hockey Canada, the Czech Ice Hockey Association, and the Slovak Ice Hockey Federation have struck a partnership to host the prestigious summer hockey staple on Canadian ice on a bi-annual basis. Edmonton will host the tournament in 2018, 2020, and 2022.

The Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup is traditionally held in August, and Hockey Canada expects the regional economic impact of hosting in Edmonton could top $5 million based on the results from hosting similar events of this size and scope.

21 CHL Players Named to Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team:

Goaltenders:
Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)
Olivier Rodrigue (Drummondville Voltigeurs)

Defencemen:
Calen Addison (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Noah Dobson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)
Jett Woo (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Forwards:
Luka Burzan (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)
Gabriel Fortier (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Anderson MacDonald (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jackson Shepard (Kamloops Blazers)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)
Joe Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs)

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on FacebookTwitter, and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

2017 CHL Import Draft Results

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League today announced the final results of the 2017 CHL Import Draft.

The 26th annual CHL Import Draft included a total of 72 players consisting of 50 forwards and 22 defencemen selected from 11 different countries featuring a draft-high 19 players from Russia.

The two-round draft took place online with the order of selection rotating through each of the CHL’s three leagues using an inverse order of final regular season standings within each league from the 2016-17 season.

The Barrie Colts used the first overall pick to acquire Russian forward Andrei Svechnikov, a 2018 NHL Draft prospect who recently earned bronze at the 2017 IIHF World Under-18 Championship.  His international hockey success this season also included a MVP performance at the World Junior A Challenge, and a bronze medal at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge where he led the tournament in points.  The Moncton Wildcats used the second overall pick to select fellow Russian forward and 2018 NHL Draft prospect Alexander Khovanov who was an Under-17 teammate of Svechnikov capturing bronze in Sault Ste. Marie last November.  At third overall the Kootenay ICE selected Switzerland’s Gilian Kohler, a forward also eligible for the 2018 NHL Draft.

CLICK HERE TO SEE 2017 CHL IMPORT DRAFT ORDER AND RESULTS

The 2017 CHL Import Draft featured 11 players previously selected by NHL teams in 2016 and 2017 drafts.  Of that group, five players were selected in the first two rounds this past weekend in Chicago including first round picks Martin Necas (12th, Carolina) chosen 10th overall by the Saginaw Spirit, Timothy Liljegren (17th, Toronto) chosen 13th overall by the Niagara IceDogs, and Filip Chytil (21st, New York Rangers) chosen seventh overall by the North Bay Battalion.  Second round NHL Draft picks selected in the Import Draft include Alexandre Texier (45th, Columbus) taken 17th overall by the Baie-Comeau Drakkar, and Joni Ikonen (58th, Montreal) chosen 28th overall by the Hamilton Bulldogs.

A total of 37 players selected in the 2017 CHL Import Draft are first-year eligible for the 2018 NHL Draft, while four players selected are not eligible for the NHL Draft until 2019.

Each team in the CHL is permitted to dress and play a maximum of two import players each season who are selected annually through the CHL Import Draft.

2017 CHL Import Draft Summary:

Draft Picks by Position:
Forward – 50
Defence – 22

Draft Picks by Country:
Russia – 19
Czech Republic – 15
Sweden – 8
Slovakia – 7
Belarus – 6
Germany – 6
Finland – 4
Switzerland – 4
Denmark – 1
France – 1
Slovenia – 1

Draft picks by Birthdate and NHL Status:
2000-born late and 2019 NHL Draft eligible – 4
2000-born and 2018 NHL Draft eligible – 29
1999-born late and 2018 NHL Draft eligible – 8
1999-born and 2017 NHL Drafted – 8
1999-born early and NHL Undrafted – 15
1998-born and NHL Drafted – 3
1998-born and NHL Undrafted – 5

NHL Draft picks in CHL Import Draft:
4. Alexei Toropchenko (Guelph – 4th round to St. Louis in 2017)
7. Filip Chytil (North Bay – 1st round to NY Rangers in 2017)
10. Martin Necas (Saginaw – 1st round to Carolina in 2017)
13. Timothy Liljegren (Niagara – 1st round to Toronto in 2017)
17. Alexandre Texier (Baie-Comeau – 4th round to Columbus in 2017)
28. Joni Ikonen (Hamilton – 2nd round to Montreal in 2017)
41. Jan Drozg (Shawinigan – 5th round to Pittsburgh in 2017)
45. Oleg Sosunov (Moose Jaw – 6th round to Tampa Bay in 2016)
49. Jesper Bratt (London – 6th round to New Jersey in 2016)
53. Ostap Safin (Saint John – 4th round to Edmonton in 2017)
119. Linus Nassen (Medicine Hat – 3rd round to Florida in 2016)

A total of 15 players acquired through the CHL Import Draft were recently selected in the 2017 NHL Draft including New Jersey Devils first overall pick Nico Hischier of the Halifax Mooseheads. Other first round picks included Finnish defencemen Juuso Valimaki of the Tri-City Americans selected 16th overall by the Calgary Flames and Henri Jokiharju of the Portland Winterhawks selected 29th overall by the Chicago Blackhawks.

Last season a total of 79 players were selected from 11 different countries led by 24 players from Russia and consisting of 53 forwards and 26 defencemen.