2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 1 Results

Tournament opened with 4 Wild Card Play-In and 4 Round-Robin Games
Live streams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The puck has dropped at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

For the fourth time in event history a series of Wild Card Play-In Games opened the action to determine final tournament qualifiers.  This season, eight teams competed in four Wild Card matchups.  The GTHL’s Toronto Young Nationals, Mississauga Senators, Mississauga Reps, and Toronto Titans all prevailed and join 16 other clubs competing for the annual Minor Midget crown.

Here’s a look at Day 1 action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Wild Card Play-In Results:

Tuesday March 14, 2017

WC 1 – Toronto Young Nationals 4 vs. Grey Bruce Highlanders 3
Nationals MVP – Ethan Keppen (2G 1A)
Highlanders MVP – Emmett Sproule (1G 1A)
RecapStats

WC 2 – Mississauga Senators 2 vs. York Simcoe Express 1 2OT
Senators MVP – Deacon Holmes (GWG)
Express MVP – Diam Matthew (43 saves)
RecapStats

WC 3 – Mississauga Reps 5 vs. Halton Hurricanes 2
Reps MVP – Cole Burtch (2G 1A)
Hurricanes MVP – Lucas Peric (1G)
RecapStats

WC 4 – Toronto Titans 7 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 1
Titans MVP – Alec Lovisek (2G 2A)
Rangers MVP – Cole MacKay (1G)
RecapStats

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Tuesday March 14, 2017

Game 1: Mississauga Rebels 5 vs. Quinte Red Devils 1
Rebels MVP – Reid Russett (3G)
Red Devils MVP – Cameron Supryka
RecapStats

Game 2: London Jr. Knights 3 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 0
Knights MVP – Liam Van Loon (1A)
Canadiens MVP – Joe Howe (30 saves)
RecapStats

Game 3: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Whitby Wildcats 3
Kings MVP – Ty Gilberds
Wildcats MVP – Jacob Sirizzotti (2A)
RecapStats

Game 4: Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2
Marlboros MVP – Graeme Clarke (1G 1A)
Raiders MVP – Cole Spencer (1 G)
RecapStats

All 20 teams are in action on Wednesday with 16 Round-Robin games on the schedule.  Round-Robin play continues Thursday and Friday before Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Schedule:

Wednesday March 15, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am Waterloo Wolves vs. NOHA
10:45 am TPH Thunder vs. Brampton 45s
12:30 pm London Jr. Knights vs. WC2
2:15 pm WC3 vs. Toronto Marlboros
4:00 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Whitby Wildcats
5:45 pm WC1 vs. Elite Hockey Group
7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
9:15 pm WC2 vs. Brampton 45s

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Thunder Bay Kings
10:15 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Cambridge Hawks
12:00 pm WC1 vs. Mississauga Rebels
1:45 pm Vaughan Kings vs. WC4
3:30 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
5:15 pm Cambridge Hawks vs. Quite Red Devils
7:00 pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
8:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. WC3

Thursday March 16, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group
10:15 am NOHA vs. Whitby Wildcats
12:00 pm Brampton 45s vs. London Jr. Knights
1:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. WC4

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Cambridge Hawks vs. WC1
10:45 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Toronto Marlboros
12:30pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. WC3
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC4 vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm WC1 vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm WC4 vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. WC2
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s