40 Players Selected for 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with National Hockey League Central Scouting announce today the 40 players that will compete in the 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game.

The 24th annual showcase of the CHL’s top prospects eligible for the NHL Draft will be played on Wednesday January 23, 2019, at the ENMAX Centrium, home of the Western Hockey League’s Red Deer Rebels.  The 40 competing players were chosen by NHL clubs and include talent from across the WHL, the Ontario Hockey League, and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

“The Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game provides scouts and general managers the unique opportunity to evaluate talent competing in a best-on-best showcase,” said Dan Marr, NHL Central Scouting Director. “All 31 NHL clubs contributed to the roster selection and have a great interest in this priority scouting event to see which players can elevate their game under the spotlight.”

Headlining the talent in Alberta will be 11 CHL players identified by NHL Central Scouting as potential first round candidates in their November ‘Players to Watch’ list.  Six of those players hail from WHL clubs including forwards Dylan Cozens of the Lethbridge Hurricanes, Kirby Dach of the Saskatoon Blades, Nolan Foote of the Kelowna Rockets, and Peyton Krebs of the Kootenay ICE, along with defencemen Bowen Byram of the Vancouver Giants, and Matthew Robertson of the Edmonton Oil Kings.  Additional ‘A’ rated players competing in the event include OHL forwards Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs and Ryan Suzuki of the Barrie Colts, defenceman Vladislav Kolyachonok of the Flint Firebirds, plus QMJHL forwards Raphael Lavoie of the Halifax Mooseheads and Samuel Poulin of the Sherbrooke Phoenix.

33 of the CHL’s 60 member clubs will be represented in the game with a total of 16 WHL players from 12 different teams, 15 OHL players from 12 teams, and nine QMJHL players each from a different organization.  Kelowna leads the way with three players selected followed by the London Knights, Medicine Hat Tigers, Ottawa 67’s, Peterborough Petes, and Seattle Thunderbirds each with two.  The host Rebels will be represented in the game by forward Oleg Zaytsev.

2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Roster:

Goaltenders:
Colten Ellis (Rimouski Océanic)
Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars)
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Mads Sogaard (Medicine Hat Tigers)

Defencemen:
Samuel Bolduc (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Billy Constantinou (Kingston Frontenacs)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Artemi Kniazev (Chicoutimi Saguenéens)
Vladislav Kolyachonok (Flint Firebirds)
Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets)
Jake Lee (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Nikita Okhotyuk (Ottawa 67’s)
Matthew Robertson (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Lassi Thomson (Kelowna Rockets)
Michael Vukojevic (Kitchener Rangers)

Forwards:
Nikita Alexandrov (Charlottetown Islanders)
Maxim Cajkovic (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)
Matvey Guskov (London Knights)
Dillon Hamaliuk (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Peyton Krebs (Kootenay ICE)
Raphaël Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)
Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nathan Légaré (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sasha Mutala (Tri-City Americans)
Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats)
Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Nick Robertson (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Josh Williams (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Oleg Zaytsev (Red Deer Rebels)

The 40 players will be divided into Team Cherry and Team Orr by NHL Central Scouting prior to the event.  Coaching staffs for both teams will also be announced at a later date.

10 CHL players from last year’s game in Guelph were chosen in the first round of the 2018 NHL Draft led by Barrie’s Andrei Svechnikov picked second overall by the Carolina Hurricanes.  In 23 years, a total of 317 CHL players from this event have been chosen by NHL clubs in the first round of the NHL Draft representing over 45% of all players selected.  Since the event was first introduced in 1996 the game has featured 14 players selected with the first overall pick in the NHL Draft including Nico Hischier, Connor McDavid, Aaron Ekblad, Nathan MacKinnon, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Taylor Hall, John Tavares, Steven Stamkos, Patrick Kane, Marc-Andre Fleury, Rick Nash, Vincent Lecavalier, Joe Thornton, and Chris Phillips.


The 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is proudly supported by title partner Sherwin-Williams, and CHL associate sponsors CIBC, Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  The game will be broadcast live across Canada on Sportsnet and TVA Sports, and in the United States on NHL Network.

Tickets are still available and can be purchased via reddeerrebels.com or ticketsalberta.com.  For further ticket details please contact the Rebels office at 403-341-6000.

For more event information please visit http://sherwin-williamstopprospects.ca.

Advertisements

Canada Names Roster for Hlinka-Gretzky Cup

Canada FlagTeam Canada announced its roster for the 2018 Hlinka-Gretzky Cup, which begins august 6, 2018 in Edmonton and Red Deer, and of the 22 players named to the roster, just four hail from the Ontario Hockey League.

Michael Vukojevic (Kitchener Rangers), Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s), Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting) and Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts) are your OHL’ers on Team Canada.

PLAYER POS HT WT DOB S/C LEAGUE
Taylor Gauthier G 6’1 188 2/15/01 R WHL
Nolan Maier G 6’ 168 1/10/01 L QMJHL
Justin Barron D 6’2 186 11/15/01 R QMJHL
Matthew Robertson D 6’3 195 3/9/01 L WHL
Bowen Byram D 6’1 176 6/13/01 L WHL
Michael Vukojevic D 6’3 212 6/8/01 L OHL
Kaedan Korczak D 6’3 170 1/29/01 R WHL
Braden Schneider D 6’2 197 9/20/01 R WHL
Maxence Guenette D 6’1 171 4/28/01 R QMJHL
Graeme Clarke F 6’ 175 4/24/01 R OHL
Jamieson Rees F 5’10 161 2/26/01 L OHL
Alexis Lafreniere F 6’1 184 10/11/01 L QMJHL
Jakob Pelletier F 5’9 158 3/3/01 L QMJHL
Sasha Mutala F 6’1 187 5/6/01 R WHL
Josh Williams F 6’1 185 3/8/01 R WHL
Ryan Suzuki F 6’ 171 5/28/01 L OHL
Kirby Dach F 6’3 181 1/21/01 R WHL
Peyton Krebs F 5’11 162 1/26/01 L WHL
Samuel Poulin F 6’1 208 2/25/01 L QMJHL
Dylan Holloway F 6’ 190 9/23/01 L AJHL
Dylan Cozens F 6’3 177 2/9/01 R WHL
Xavier Parent F 5’8 165 3/23/01 L QMJHL

OHL This Week for May 28 to June 5, 2017

Toronto, ON – It’s the final edition of ‘OHL This Week’ for the 2016-17 season!  All of the champions have been crowned, the action on-ice is complete, but  another season is just around the corner.

Here’s a look at what’s been happening around the league:
WINDSOR SPITFIRES ARE 2017 MASTERCARD MEMORIAL CUP CHAMPIONS:

For the third time in franchise history the Windsor Spitfires are Mastercard Memorial Cup champions. Fourth-year veteran Aaron Luchuk scored the game winner 5:07 into the third period as the host Spitfires defeated the OHL champion Erie Otters 4-3 before a capacity crowd of 6,519 at the WFCU Centre. Read more / Highlights / Photo Gallery

SPITFIRES CELEBRATE MASTERCARD MEMORIAL CUP TITLE:

Less than 72 hours after hoisting the Memorial Cup on home ice, the Windsor Spitfires took the streets to celebrate the franchise’s third championship with fans, parading the prestigious trophy down Ouellette Avenue. They couldn’t have asked for better weather either as the sun shone down on the lengthy caravan that greeted supporters down a stretch headed toward the banks of the Detroit River. Watch

LOTS OF #MCMEMORIALCUP LOVE FOR @SPITSHOCKEY:

Social media provides a platform to share moments and emotions with the world. The Windsor Spitfires 2017 Mastercard Memorial Cup title flooded digital devices with content celebrating the team’s historic win on home ice. Read more

DiPIETRO DELIVERED FOR SPITFIRES:

2017 NHL Draft prospect Michael DiPietro led the Windsor Spitfires to the ultimate prize with a sensational Mastercard Memorial Cup performance. The native of nearby Amherstburg hoisted the Memorial Cup on home ice while also becoming one of the few 17-year-olds to earn the Hap Emms Memorial Trophy as the tournament’s most outstanding goaltender. Read more

SADNESS SHADOWS SUCCESS AS OTTERS REFLECT ON SEASON:

While the home team celebrated on the ice, the OHL champion Erie Otters reflected on a disappointing end to an otherwise successful season. The legacy this group of Otters players leaves behind is considerable. The much talked-about four 50-win campaigns, two OHL final appearances and one Robertson Cup speak for themselves. When the dust settles, as many as a half-dozen Otters are expected to one day suit up in the NHL. Read more

OHL TAKES CLEAN SWEEP OF MASTERCARD MEMORIAL CUP AWARDS & ALL-STARS:

Erie Otters teammates Dylan Strome and Anthony Cirelli along with Windsor Spitfires goaltender Michael DiPietro all received Mastercard Memorial Cup awards while DiPietro and five other OHL players were named to the tournament all-star team. Read more

DeBRINCAT, McNIVEN, SUZUKI, McGILL AND CHMELEVSKI EARN CHL AWARDS:

Erie Otters forward Alex DeBrincat, the Owen Sound Attack trio of Michael McNiven, Nick Suzuki and coach Ryan McGill as well as Ottawa 67’s forward Sasha Chmelevski all earned CHL Awards handed out at the 2017 Mastercard Memorial Cup in Windsor. Read more / Photo Gallery

22 OHL PLAYERS INVITED TO 2017 NHL SCOUTING COMBINE:

22 OHL players have been invited to the 2017 NHL Scouting Combine that is being held from Monday May 29th to Saturday June 3rd at First Niagara Center and the nearby Harbor Center in Buffalo, NY. The list of OHL invitees includes 16 forwards, five defencemen and one goaltender. OHL talent represents 21% of the 104 players invited to attend the event. Read more

ETHAN KEPPEN COMMITS TO FIREBIRDS:

The Flint Firebirds have received a commitment from 2017 first round (10th overall) selection Ethan Keppen. A native of Whitby, Ont., Keppen earned 35 points (14G, 21A) in 33 games played last season with the Toronto Nationals Minor Midget AAA Hockey Club. Read more

TOP PICKS ROWE AND PERROTT COMMIT TO KNIGHTS:

The London Knights have received commitments from 2017 first round (18th overall) selection Lucas Rowe and second round (34th overall) pick Andrew Perrott. Rowe helped lead the Mississauga Reps to an OHL Cup Championship when they defeated the Toronto Nationals by a 3-2 score.  Rowe will wear number 21 for the Knights this season. Perrott spent last season playing for his hometown Detroit HoneyBaked 16U, where the 6’0” 195-pound defenceman recorded 25 points in 46 games.  Perrott will wear number 24 for the Knights this season. Read more

CLARKE AND ANDREE COMMIT TO 67’s:

The Ottawa 67’s have received commitments from 2017 first round (6th overall) selection Graeme Clarke and 2016 12th round selection Cedrick Andree. An Ottawa native, Clarke was touted as the best pure goal scorer in the draft and prior to his first development camp with the hockey club, Clarke was on the gold medal-winning team at the OHL Gold Cup. Andree was a twelfth round selection in 2016 and spent the past year playing in the United States at The Gunnery Prep School and also practiced with the 67’s at various points throughout the year. Read more

ARTHUR KALIYEV COMMITS TO BULLDOGS:

The Hamilton Bulldogs have received a commitment from 2017 second round (26th overall) selection Arthur Kaliyev. The Russian-born Kaliyev played last season for the Detroit Compuware U16 where he scored 13 goals and 5 assists, for 18 points in 19 games. He then went on to lead the team to the USA Hockey Youth Tier 1 U16 National championship where he led the tournament in scoring. Read more

IAN MARTIN COMMITS TO ICEDOGS:

The Niagara IceDogs have received a commitment from 2017 third round (51st overall) selection Ian Martin. The 5-foot-10 forward shined in Minor Midget this past season, posting 15 goals in just 22 games as a member of the Ajax-Pickering Raiders. Read more

OTTERS PROSPECT DEVELOPMENT CAMP JUNE 3-4:

The OHL champions welcome prospects to the city this weekend for the club’s annual Development Camp which includes fitness testing, on-ice sessions, and scrimmages at Mercyhurst Ice Center.  All on-ice activities are open to the public.  For more information visit ottershockey.com.


OHL COACHES CONFERENCE SET FOR JUNE 3RD:

The 2017 OHL Coaches Conference is under a month away, taking place on Saturday June 3rd on the campus of UOIT in Oshawa. Many of the guest speakers for the 4th annual installment of the day-long conference have been confirmed and will provide minor hockey coaches the opportunity to learn from OHL, AHL, and NHL personnel in an interactive professional development day. Read more

OHL ALUMNI GOLF TOURNAMENT FAST APPROACHING:

The 2017 OHL Alumni Association Golf Tournament is fast approaching! The 2nd annual event is set to take place on Monday June 5th at the Devil’s Pulpit, one of Canada’s most acclaimed private golf clubs located in Caledon, Ont. This event is one of several networking events focused on bringing together former players from all generations.  Proceeds from the tournament will be donated to the Gudbranson Stem Cell Research Grant, which helps fund research for Stem Cell Treatments. Space is limited! Read more

BIG FATHER’S DAY SAVINGS AT OHLSHOP.COM

Don’t miss out on Father’s Day deals at OHLShop.com! Until Father’s Day use the promo code ‘DAD25’ to get a 25% discount off the full men’s collection. Visit OHLShop.com to get in on the savings.

2017-18 OHL REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE:

The 2017-18 Ontario Hockey League regular season schedule will be announced the week of June 5 beginning with home opener details published on Monday afternoon, followed by a full schedule release on Tuesday morning.  Keep track of the action online using #OHLOpeningWeek.

ALUMNI NOTES:

14 OHL graduates competing in Stanley Cup Final: A total of 14 OHL graduates, eight from the Pittsburgh Penguins and six from the Nashville Predators, will battle in the 2017 Stanley Cup Final of the NHL Playoffs. The Western Conference champion Predators advanced to their ever first Stanley Cup Final following a series win over the Anaheim Ducks. Nashville has had strong OHL alumni contributions from defencemen Ryan Ellis (Windsor Spitfires) and P.K. Subban (Belleville Bulls) while forwards James Neal (Plymouth Whalers) and Austin Watson (London Knights) have also factored into the team’s success. Predators captain Mike Fisher (Sudbury Wolves) has been limited by injuries of late while defenceman Yannick Weber (Kitchener Rangers) has skated in all 16 of the club’s playoff contests. Read more

22 OHL graduates competing in Calder Cup Final: A total of 22 OHL graduates, 12 from the Grand Rapids Griffins and 10 from the Syracuse Crunch, will battle in the 2017 Calder Cup Final of the AHL Playoffs. The Western Conference champion Griffins advanced to their first Calder Cup Final since 2013 with a 4-1 series victory over the San Jose Barracuda. Graduate Eric Tangradi (Belleville Bulls) is tied for the Grand Rapids team lead in playoff scoring with 15 points (2-13–15) while Tyler Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm) has also been impressive with 13 points (6-7–13). The Eastern Conference crunch advanced to their first Final since 2013 with a 4-1 series victory over the Providence Bruins. Graduates Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires), Jake Dotchin (Barrie Colts) and Dominik Masin (Peterborough Petes) have been regulars on the Syracuse blue line. Read more

4 Former OHL officials working 2017 Stanley Cup Final: Four former OHL officials have been assigned to work the Stanley Cup Final of the 2017 NHL Playoffs. Referees Dan O’Halloran and Kevin Pollock are joined by OHL playing and officiating graduate Scott Cherrey and Brad Kovachik on the lines.

2017 MASTERCARD MEMORIAL CUP FINAL:

Sunday May 28th:
Windsor Spitfires 4 vs. Erie Otters 3 – Highlights

2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 1 Results

Tournament opened with 4 Wild Card Play-In and 4 Round-Robin Games
Live streams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The puck has dropped at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

For the fourth time in event history a series of Wild Card Play-In Games opened the action to determine final tournament qualifiers.  This season, eight teams competed in four Wild Card matchups.  The GTHL’s Toronto Young Nationals, Mississauga Senators, Mississauga Reps, and Toronto Titans all prevailed and join 16 other clubs competing for the annual Minor Midget crown.

Here’s a look at Day 1 action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Wild Card Play-In Results:

Tuesday March 14, 2017

WC 1 – Toronto Young Nationals 4 vs. Grey Bruce Highlanders 3
Nationals MVP – Ethan Keppen (2G 1A)
Highlanders MVP – Emmett Sproule (1G 1A)
RecapStats

WC 2 – Mississauga Senators 2 vs. York Simcoe Express 1 2OT
Senators MVP – Deacon Holmes (GWG)
Express MVP – Diam Matthew (43 saves)
RecapStats

WC 3 – Mississauga Reps 5 vs. Halton Hurricanes 2
Reps MVP – Cole Burtch (2G 1A)
Hurricanes MVP – Lucas Peric (1G)
RecapStats

WC 4 – Toronto Titans 7 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 1
Titans MVP – Alec Lovisek (2G 2A)
Rangers MVP – Cole MacKay (1G)
RecapStats

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Tuesday March 14, 2017

Game 1: Mississauga Rebels 5 vs. Quinte Red Devils 1
Rebels MVP – Reid Russett (3G)
Red Devils MVP – Cameron Supryka
RecapStats

Game 2: London Jr. Knights 3 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 0
Knights MVP – Liam Van Loon (1A)
Canadiens MVP – Joe Howe (30 saves)
RecapStats

Game 3: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Whitby Wildcats 3
Kings MVP – Ty Gilberds
Wildcats MVP – Jacob Sirizzotti (2A)
RecapStats

Game 4: Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2
Marlboros MVP – Graeme Clarke (1G 1A)
Raiders MVP – Cole Spencer (1 G)
RecapStats

All 20 teams are in action on Wednesday with 16 Round-Robin games on the schedule.  Round-Robin play continues Thursday and Friday before Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Schedule:

Wednesday March 15, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am Waterloo Wolves vs. NOHA
10:45 am TPH Thunder vs. Brampton 45s
12:30 pm London Jr. Knights vs. WC2
2:15 pm WC3 vs. Toronto Marlboros
4:00 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Whitby Wildcats
5:45 pm WC1 vs. Elite Hockey Group
7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
9:15 pm WC2 vs. Brampton 45s

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Thunder Bay Kings
10:15 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Cambridge Hawks
12:00 pm WC1 vs. Mississauga Rebels
1:45 pm Vaughan Kings vs. WC4
3:30 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
5:15 pm Cambridge Hawks vs. Quite Red Devils
7:00 pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
8:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. WC3

Thursday March 16, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group
10:15 am NOHA vs. Whitby Wildcats
12:00 pm Brampton 45s vs. London Jr. Knights
1:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. WC4

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Cambridge Hawks vs. WC1
10:45 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Toronto Marlboros
12:30pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. WC3
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC4 vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm WC1 vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm WC4 vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. WC2
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.