40 Players Selected for 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with National Hockey League Central Scouting announce today the 40 players that will compete in the 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game.

The 24th annual showcase of the CHL’s top prospects eligible for the NHL Draft will be played on Wednesday January 23, 2019, at the ENMAX Centrium, home of the Western Hockey League’s Red Deer Rebels.  The 40 competing players were chosen by NHL clubs and include talent from across the WHL, the Ontario Hockey League, and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

“The Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game provides scouts and general managers the unique opportunity to evaluate talent competing in a best-on-best showcase,” said Dan Marr, NHL Central Scouting Director. “All 31 NHL clubs contributed to the roster selection and have a great interest in this priority scouting event to see which players can elevate their game under the spotlight.”

Headlining the talent in Alberta will be 11 CHL players identified by NHL Central Scouting as potential first round candidates in their November ‘Players to Watch’ list.  Six of those players hail from WHL clubs including forwards Dylan Cozens of the Lethbridge Hurricanes, Kirby Dach of the Saskatoon Blades, Nolan Foote of the Kelowna Rockets, and Peyton Krebs of the Kootenay ICE, along with defencemen Bowen Byram of the Vancouver Giants, and Matthew Robertson of the Edmonton Oil Kings.  Additional ‘A’ rated players competing in the event include OHL forwards Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs and Ryan Suzuki of the Barrie Colts, defenceman Vladislav Kolyachonok of the Flint Firebirds, plus QMJHL forwards Raphael Lavoie of the Halifax Mooseheads and Samuel Poulin of the Sherbrooke Phoenix.

33 of the CHL’s 60 member clubs will be represented in the game with a total of 16 WHL players from 12 different teams, 15 OHL players from 12 teams, and nine QMJHL players each from a different organization.  Kelowna leads the way with three players selected followed by the London Knights, Medicine Hat Tigers, Ottawa 67’s, Peterborough Petes, and Seattle Thunderbirds each with two.  The host Rebels will be represented in the game by forward Oleg Zaytsev.

2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Roster:

Goaltenders:
Colten Ellis (Rimouski Océanic)
Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars)
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Mads Sogaard (Medicine Hat Tigers)

Defencemen:
Samuel Bolduc (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Billy Constantinou (Kingston Frontenacs)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Artemi Kniazev (Chicoutimi Saguenéens)
Vladislav Kolyachonok (Flint Firebirds)
Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets)
Jake Lee (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Nikita Okhotyuk (Ottawa 67’s)
Matthew Robertson (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Lassi Thomson (Kelowna Rockets)
Michael Vukojevic (Kitchener Rangers)

Forwards:
Nikita Alexandrov (Charlottetown Islanders)
Maxim Cajkovic (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)
Matvey Guskov (London Knights)
Dillon Hamaliuk (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Peyton Krebs (Kootenay ICE)
Raphaël Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)
Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nathan Légaré (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sasha Mutala (Tri-City Americans)
Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats)
Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Nick Robertson (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Josh Williams (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Oleg Zaytsev (Red Deer Rebels)

The 40 players will be divided into Team Cherry and Team Orr by NHL Central Scouting prior to the event.  Coaching staffs for both teams will also be announced at a later date.

10 CHL players from last year’s game in Guelph were chosen in the first round of the 2018 NHL Draft led by Barrie’s Andrei Svechnikov picked second overall by the Carolina Hurricanes.  In 23 years, a total of 317 CHL players from this event have been chosen by NHL clubs in the first round of the NHL Draft representing over 45% of all players selected.  Since the event was first introduced in 1996 the game has featured 14 players selected with the first overall pick in the NHL Draft including Nico Hischier, Connor McDavid, Aaron Ekblad, Nathan MacKinnon, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Taylor Hall, John Tavares, Steven Stamkos, Patrick Kane, Marc-Andre Fleury, Rick Nash, Vincent Lecavalier, Joe Thornton, and Chris Phillips.


The 2019 Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is proudly supported by title partner Sherwin-Williams, and CHL associate sponsors CIBC, Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  The game will be broadcast live across Canada on Sportsnet and TVA Sports, and in the United States on NHL Network.

Tickets are still available and can be purchased via reddeerrebels.com or ticketsalberta.com.  For further ticket details please contact the Rebels office at 403-341-6000.

For more event information please visit http://sherwin-williamstopprospects.ca.

Advertisements

OHL’s Draft Eligible Statistical Leaders as of November

It was supposed to be a two-horse race between Ryan Suzuki of the Barrie Colts and Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs, two OHL’ers expected to go in the first round of the 2019 National Hockey League Draft in June from Vancouver, British Columbia.

It’s still early, just passing the one-third mark of the season, so there is still a lot of hockey remaining to be played, but Kaliyev has put a little distance between himself and Suzuki – for the moment. But the gap between the points leader – Kaliyev (40 points in 26 games) and Suzuki (32 points in 24 games) is greater then the gap between Suzuki and third place Cole MacKay of the Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds (27 points in 27 games).

Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

It’s also no surprise that Kaliyev, the best pure scorer in the draft class, leads in goals with 21. What may surprise some people is that Connor McMichael of the London Knights is just 4 behind the goal scoring leader. There’s a drop off to the third-place skater, Philip Tomasino of the Niagara IceDogs with 11 goals.

Among defencemen, Thomas Harley of the Mississauga Steelheads and Billy Constantinou of the Kingston Frontenacs continue to be offensive sparkplugs. Harley leads defender with 22 points in 27 games while Constantinou comes in second with 19 points in 26 games. They are trailed by four defencemen with 12 points.

In the crease, Hunter Jones of the Peterborough Petes leads netminders in goals-against-average, save percentage, games played, minutes played, wins and tied with Mack Guzda of the Owen Sound Attack in shutouts.

Here are the statistical leaders in a variety of categories. Always refer to the OHL website for official stats.

Points Leaders
Player Team GP G A Pts
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 26 21 19 40
Ryan Suzuki Barrie Colts 24 8 24 32
Cole MacKay Soo Greyhounds 27 10 17 27
Connor McMichael London Knights 25 17 9 26
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 26 11 13 24
Thomas Harley Mississauga Steelheads 27 4 18 22
Eric Uba Flint Firebirds 27 11 10 21
Kyen Sopa Niagara Ice Dogs 26 11 8 19
Danil Antropov Oshawa Generals 26 7 12 19
Billy Constantinou Kingston Frontenacs 26 5 14 19
Goal Scoring Leaders
Player Team GP G GPG
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 26 21 0.81
Connor McMichael London Knights 25 17 0.68
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 26 11 0.42
Eric Uba Flint Firebirds 27 11 0.41
Kyen Sopa Niagara Ice Dogs 26 11 0.42
Cole MacKay Soo Greyhounds 27 10 0.37
Nicholas Porco Saginaw Spirit 26 10 0.38
Graeme Clarke Ottawa 67’s 22 10 0.45
Petr Cajka Erie Otters 27 9 0.33
Daniel D’Amico Windsor Spitfires 26 9 0.35
Assist Leaders
Player Team GP A APG
Ryan Suzuki Barrie Colts 24 24 1.00
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 26 19 0.73
Thomas Harley Mississauga Steelheads 27 18 0.67
Cole MacKay Soo Greyhounds 27 17 0.63
Billy Constantinou Kingston Frontenacs 26 14 0.54
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 26 13 0.50
Keean Washkurak Mississauga Steelheads 25 12 0.48
Danil Antropov Oshawa Generals 26 12 0.46
Matvey Guskov London Knights 25 11 0.44
Mason Millman Saginaw Spirit 26 11 0.42
Defencemen Point Leaders
Player Team GP G A Pts
Thomas Harley Mississauga Steelheads 27 4 18 22
Billy Constantinou Kingston Frontenacs 26 5 14 19
Mason Millman Saginaw Spirit 26 1 11 12
Simon Rose North Bay Battalion 26 1 11 12
Jack York Kitchener Rangers 26 1 11 12
Nathan Staios Windsor Spitfires 27 1 11 12
Grayson Ladd Windsor Spitfires 26 2 9 11
Liam Ross Sudbury Wolves 26 3 7 10
Plus/Minus Leaders
Player Team GP +/-
Lucas Peric Ottawa 67’s 28 +16
Ashton Reesor Sarnia Sting 26 +14
Louka Henault Windsor Spitfires 25 +8
Grayson Ladd Windsor Spitfires 26 +8
Mathew Hill Barrie Colts 23 +6
Nathan Allensen Barrie Colts 25 +6
Jacob LeGuerrier Soo Greyhounds 27 +6
Nikita Okhotyuk Ottawa 67’s 17 +4
Mason Howard Niagara Ice Dogs 20 +4
Billy Constantinou Kingston Frontenacs 26 +4
Penalty Minutes Leaders
Player Team GP PIM M/G
Brendan Kischnick Erie Otters 17 27 1.59
Nathan Allensen Barrie Colts 25 27 1.08
Michael Vukojevic Kitchener Rangers 27 27 1.00
Jacob LeGuerrier Soo Greyhounds 27 26 0.96
Matthew Hill Barrie Colts 23 23 1.00
Evan Brand Kingston Frontenacs 27 20 0.74
Billy Constantinou Kingston Frontenacs 26 18 0.69
Faceoff Leaders  (minimum 90 faceoffs)
Player Team GP FOA FOW %
Tye Kartye Soo Greyhounds 23 151 85 56.3
Connor McMichael London Knights 25 252 139 55.2
Camaryn Baber Saginaw Spirit 17 114 61 53.5
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 26 228 119 52.2
Tim Fleischer Hamilton Bulldogs 26 178 90 50.6
Keean Washkurak Mississauga Steelheads 25 328 165 50.3
Blake Murray Sudbury Wolves 25 292 147 50.3
Longest Goal Scoring Streak
Player Team From To Gms Goals
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 10/13 10/19 4 7
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 9/21 9/30 4 6
Nicholas Porco Saginaw Spirit 10/5 10/13 4 4
Tag Bertuzzi Guelph Storm 10/5 10/13 4 4
Kyen Sopa Niagara Ice Dogs 10/4 10/13 4 4
Longest Assist Streak
Player Team From To Gms Assts
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 11/9 11/17 4 4
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 9/21 9/30 3 4
Ryan Suzuki Barrie Colts 9/20 9/27 3 7
Keean Washkurak Mississauga Steelheads 9/23 9/30 3 5
Danil Antropov Oshawa Generals 9/27 9/30 3 3
Longest Point Streak
Player Team From To Gms Pts
Ryan Suzuki Barrie Colts 9/20 10/7 7 15
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 10/13 10/20 7 11
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 11/2 11/23 7 11
Nicholas Porco Saginaw Spirit 11/3 11/14 6 6
Danil Antropov Oshawa Generals 9/27 10/6 5 7
Shots On Goal Leaders
Player Team GP SOG
Arthur Kaliyev Hamilton Bulldogs 26 113
Connor McMichael London Knights 25 81
Philip Tomasino Niagara Ice Dogs 26 72
Petr Cajka Erie Otters 27 68
Eric Uba Flint Firebirds 27 66
Goals Against Average (minimum 612 minutes)
Player Team GP Min GA Avg
Hunter Jones Peterborough Petes 26 1425 63 2.65
Zachary Roy Hamilton Bulldogs 14 825 42 3.05
Mack Guzda Owen Sound Attack 22 1221 68 3.34
Ethan Langevin Sarnia Sting 16 851 50 3.53
Luke Cavallin Flint Firebirds 17 759 71 5.61
Save Percentage Minimum 612 minutes)
Player Team GP SH  SVS SV%
Hunter Jones Peterborough Petes 26 822 759 0.923
Zachary Roy Hamilton Bulldogs 14 426 384 0.901
Mack Guzda Owen Sound Attack 22 585 517 0.884
Ethan Langevin Sarnia Sting 16 403 353 0.876
Luke Cavallin Flint Firebirds 17 487 416 0.854
Goaltending Leaders – Wins
Player Team GP W L OL
Hunter Jones Peterborough Petes 26 15 11 0
Mack Guzda Owen Sound Attack 22 10 8 2
Zachary Roy Hamilton Bulldogs 14 7 7 0
Ethan Langevin Sarnia Sting 16 6 7 1
Ryan Dugas Kingston Frontenacs 12 5 3 1
Goaltending Leaders – Shutouts
Player Team GP SO
Mack Guzda Owen Sound Attack 22 2
Hunter Jones Peterborough Petes 26 2
Kari Piiroinen Windsor Spitfires 9 1
Ryan Dugas Kingston Frontenacs 12 1

2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 3 Summary

Top ranked London Jr. Knights improve to 3-0
All eight Quarter-Final berths to be determined Friday
Livestreams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-robin action continued on Thursday with eight games at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

Day 3 action was headlined by the London Jr. Knights who maintain a perfect 3-0 record following a 6-2 win over the Brampton 45’s.

Thursday also included a pair of tie games as well as the first game of the 2017 OHL Cup to be settled in overtime as the Toronto Titans edged the Waterloo Wolves 2-1.

Mississauga Reps foward Mike Petizian leads the OHL Cup scoring race with six points including a goal and five assists in three games. Toronto Marlboros winger Graeme Clarke leads all players with four goals.

Here’s a quick look at Thursday’s action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Thursday March 16, 2017

Game 21: Elite Hockey Group 7 vs. Quinte Red Devils 2
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Gabriel Malek (2G)
Red Devils MVP – Michael Andrews (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 22: Toronto Young Nationals 1 vs. Cambridge Hawks 0
Nationals MVP – Zach Roy (22 SV)
Hawks MVP – A.J. Scala (24 SV)
Recap  Stats

Game 23: Whitby Wildcats 3 vs. Team NOHA 3
Wildcats MVP – Jacob DiDanieli (1A)
NOHA MVP – Payton Vescio (2A)
Recap  Stats

Game 24: Toronto Marlboros 6 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild 3
Marlboros MVP – Billy Constantinou (1G)
Wild MVP – Luke Cavallin (28 SV)
Recap  Stats

Game 25: London Jr. Knights 6 vs. Brampton 45’s 2
Jr. Knights MVP – Peter Fleming (2A)
45’s MVP – Christopher Ishmael (2G)
Recap  Stats

Game 26: Mississauga Reps 2 vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2
Reps MVP – Mike Petizian (1G)
Raiders MVP – Connor McMichael (1G)
Recap  Stats

Game 27: Toronto Titans 2 vs. Waterloo Wolves 1
Titans MVP – David Cunti (32 SV)
Wolves MVP – Riley McCabe (17 SV)
Recap  Stats

Game 28: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 3 – Mississauga Senators 0
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Justin Law Cobb (1G)
Senators MVP – Jordan Frasca
Recap  Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Round-Robin action continues Friday with 12 games before the Quarter-Final and Semi-Final rounds take place on Saturday. The 2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will conclude with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Remaining Schedule:

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am Toronto Titans vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm Toronto Young Nationals vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm Toronto Titans vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. Mississauga Senators
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.