OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Championship Final to feature Reps and Nats

OHL Cup

Monday’s Championship Final at Mattamy Athletic Centre
Broadcast LIVE on Sportsnet Ontario
Free access for Media and Fans 

Toronto, ON – The 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, is down to two teams as the GTHL’s Mississauga Reps and Toronto Nationals emerged victorious following this morning’s Quarter-Finals and this evening’s Semi-Final contests.

The minor midget Reps (5-0-1) advance to the OHL Cup Final for the first time in team history after upsetting the top ranked ALLIANCE champion London Jr. Knights (5-1-0) by a 3-1 score in Saturday night’s first Semi-Final.  The Wild Card entry strung together three wins and a tie to lead the Shanahan Division through round-robin play before opening the playoff round with a 5-1 Quarter-Final win over the Toronto Jr. Canadiens (2-2-1).

The Toronto Nationals (5-1-0) played two one-goal games on Saturday including a 2-1 victory over the OMHA champion Whitby Wildcats (2-1-2) in the morning Quarter-Final, then hung on in another 2-1 thriller to beat the Vaughan Kings (3-1-2) in Saturday night’s second Semi-Final.  The Nats also qualified for round-robin play by winning a Wild Card Play-In game before finishing second in the Nash Division.

Monday’s Championship Final marks the first time in OHL Cup history where two Wild Card entries will compete for the title.  The 2010 Mississauga Rebels are currently the only Wild Card team to ever capture an OHL Cup championship.

Here’s a quick look at Saturday’s Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action:

2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Quarter-Final Results:

Saturday March 18, 2017:

Quarter-Final #1: London Jr. Knights 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1
Jr. Knights MVP: Owen Say (30 SV)
Marlboros MVP: Daniel D’Amico (1G)
Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #2: Mississauga Reps 5 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 1
Reps MVP: Zachery Wright
Jr. Canadiens MVP: Brodie McDougall (1A)
Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #3: Vaughan Kings 2 vs. Mississauga Rebels 1

Kings MVP: Christian Sbaraglia (36 SV)
Rebels MVP: Michael Vukojevic
Recap – Stats

Quarter-Final #4: Toronto Nationals 2 vs. Whitby Wildcats 1
Nationals MVP: Brendan Bowie (1G, 1A)
Wildcats MVP: Blake Murray (1G)
Recap – Stats

2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Semi-Final Results:

Semi-Final #1: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. London Jr. Knights 1
Reps MVP: Jamieson Rees (2G)
Jr. Knights MVP: Liam Van Loon (1G)
Recap – Stats

Semi-Final #2: Toronto Nationals 2 vs. Vaughan Kings 1
Nationals MVP: Bradley Somers (2G)
Kings MVP: Ty Gilberds
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

The Reps’ Mike Petizian is now the tournament’s scoring leader with 11 points including four goals and seven assists in six games ahead of teammate Jamieson Rees who has five goals and four assists for nine points in six games.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Championship Final:

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Toronto Nationals vs. Mississauga Reps

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

 

2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 1 Results

Tournament opened with 4 Wild Card Play-In and 4 Round-Robin Games
Live streams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The puck has dropped at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

For the fourth time in event history a series of Wild Card Play-In Games opened the action to determine final tournament qualifiers.  This season, eight teams competed in four Wild Card matchups.  The GTHL’s Toronto Young Nationals, Mississauga Senators, Mississauga Reps, and Toronto Titans all prevailed and join 16 other clubs competing for the annual Minor Midget crown.

Here’s a look at Day 1 action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Wild Card Play-In Results:

Tuesday March 14, 2017

WC 1 – Toronto Young Nationals 4 vs. Grey Bruce Highlanders 3
Nationals MVP – Ethan Keppen (2G 1A)
Highlanders MVP – Emmett Sproule (1G 1A)
RecapStats

WC 2 – Mississauga Senators 2 vs. York Simcoe Express 1 2OT
Senators MVP – Deacon Holmes (GWG)
Express MVP – Diam Matthew (43 saves)
RecapStats

WC 3 – Mississauga Reps 5 vs. Halton Hurricanes 2
Reps MVP – Cole Burtch (2G 1A)
Hurricanes MVP – Lucas Peric (1G)
RecapStats

WC 4 – Toronto Titans 7 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 1
Titans MVP – Alec Lovisek (2G 2A)
Rangers MVP – Cole MacKay (1G)
RecapStats

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Tuesday March 14, 2017

Game 1: Mississauga Rebels 5 vs. Quinte Red Devils 1
Rebels MVP – Reid Russett (3G)
Red Devils MVP – Cameron Supryka
RecapStats

Game 2: London Jr. Knights 3 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 0
Knights MVP – Liam Van Loon (1A)
Canadiens MVP – Joe Howe (30 saves)
RecapStats

Game 3: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Whitby Wildcats 3
Kings MVP – Ty Gilberds
Wildcats MVP – Jacob Sirizzotti (2A)
RecapStats

Game 4: Toronto Marlboros 3 vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2
Marlboros MVP – Graeme Clarke (1G 1A)
Raiders MVP – Cole Spencer (1 G)
RecapStats

All 20 teams are in action on Wednesday with 16 Round-Robin games on the schedule.  Round-Robin play continues Thursday and Friday before Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Schedule:

Wednesday March 15, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am Waterloo Wolves vs. NOHA
10:45 am TPH Thunder vs. Brampton 45s
12:30 pm London Jr. Knights vs. WC2
2:15 pm WC3 vs. Toronto Marlboros
4:00 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Whitby Wildcats
5:45 pm WC1 vs. Elite Hockey Group
7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
9:15 pm WC2 vs. Brampton 45s

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Thunder Bay Kings
10:15 am Elite Hockey Group vs. Cambridge Hawks
12:00 pm WC1 vs. Mississauga Rebels
1:45 pm Vaughan Kings vs. WC4
3:30 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
5:15 pm Cambridge Hawks vs. Quite Red Devils
7:00 pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
8:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. WC3

Thursday March 16, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group
10:15 am NOHA vs. Whitby Wildcats
12:00 pm Brampton 45s vs. London Jr. Knights
1:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. WC4

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Cambridge Hawks vs. WC1
10:45 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Toronto Marlboros
12:30pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. WC3
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC4 vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm WC1 vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm WC4 vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. WC2
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.