OHL Announces 2015-16 All-Star Teams

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the All-Star teams for the 2015-16 OHL season.

Nylander, Alexander
Alexander Nylander of the Mississauga Steelheads. Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images

Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Mitch Marner of the London Knights headlines the First Team All-Stars at Right Wing for the second straight season.  Marner was the league’s Red Tilson Trophy recipient for Most Outstanding Player of the Year and became the first player in OHL history to win that award followed by OHL Playoff MVP honours, CHL Player of the Year, and MasterCard Memorial Cup MVP.  He is joined up front by linemates including Arizona Coyotes prospect Christian Dvorak and 2016 NHL Draft prospect Matthew Tkachuk.  The trio combined for 344 regular season points and marks just the fifth time in league history and first since the 2001 Belleville Bulls where all three forward positions on the First All-Star Team are from the same team.  Draft eligible Defenceman of the Year Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires is also a First Team All-Star along with Calgary Flames prospect Rasmus Andersson of the Barrie Colts.  New Jersey Devils prospect and Goaltender of the Year Mackenzie Blackwood of the Colts, and Coach of the Year Kris Knoblauch of the Erie Otters round out the group receiving top honours.

The Otters lead the way with a total of five representatives including Knoblauch, along with Second Team All-Stars that include Maple Leafs prospect Travis Dermott and goaltender Devin Williams, and Third Team All-Stars that include Coyotes prospect Dylan Strome and 2016 NHL Draft prospect Alex DeBrincat.  The Knights and Colts each have four representatives including London’s forward trio on the First All-Star Team along with draft eligible defenceman Olli Juolevi receiving Third Team recognition.  The Colts have Andersson and Blackwood on the First Team, and Second Team All-Stars that include San Jose Sharks prospect and OHL Top Scorer Kevin Labanc, and Flames prospect Andrew Mangiapane.

The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL’s General Managers.  Players were voted on by position and received five points for a first place vote, three for a second place vote, and one for a third place vote.  In the case of defencemen, the top two selections received five points, the third and fourth selections received three points, and the fifth and sixth selections each received a single point.

2015-16 OHL All-Star Teams (voting points listed following team):

First Team All-Stars:

C – Christian Dvorak (London Knights) 62

LW – Matthew Tkachuk (London Knights) 56

RW – Mitch Marner (London Knights) 71 – voted 1st team in 2014-15

D – Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires) 64

D – Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts) 61 – voted 2nd team in 2014-15

G – Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts) 49

Coach – Kris Knoblauch (Erie Otters) 73

Second Team All-Stars:

C – Mike Amadio (North Bay Battalion) 61

LW – Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts) 46

RW – Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts) 69

D – Travis Dermott (Erie Otters) 50

D – Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting) 42 – voted 3rd team in 2014-15

G – Devin Williams (Erie Otters) 47

Coach – Rocky Thompson (Windsor Spitfires) 36

Third Team All-Stars:

C – Dylan Strome (Erie Otters) 51 – voted 2nd team in 2014-15

LW – Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads) 34

RW – Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters) 22 – voted 2nd team in 2014-15

D – Olli Juolevi (London Knights) 38

D – Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs) 37

G – Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs) 46 – voted 3rd team in 2014-15, 1st team in 2013-14

Coach – Mike Van Ryn (Kitchener Rangers) 22

Spitfires’ Mikhail Sergachev Named OHL Defenceman of the Year

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced that 2016 NHL Draft prospect Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires is the 2015-16 recipient of the Max Kaminsky Trophy awarded annually to the OHL’s Most Outstanding Defenceman of the Year.

Sergachev finished third in scoring among defencemen with 57 points in 67 games including 17 goals which led all blueliners in 2015-16.  Born June 25, 1998, the 17-year-old is the youngest recipient of the award in OHL history and just the second rookie to win the award following Bryan Berard of the Detroit Junior Red Wings in 1994-95.

Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

“This is so unexpected. I’m truly honoured,” said Sergachev. “I think there were many worthy candidates, including my defence partners, who could’ve easily been named. I’m grateful to all my teammates for their support and for helping me throughout the entire year to improve as a player and a person. I’m very thankful to the coaching staff and management for never stopping coaching me and always believing in me.”

A native of Nizhnekamsk, Russia, Sergachev was chosen by the Spitfires sixth overall in the 2015 CHL Import Draft.  The 2016 NHL Draft prospect is listed eighth among North American skaters by NHL Central Scouting in their final draft rankings, and recently represented his country at the 2016 IIHF World Under-18 Championship in North Dakota.

“This recognition is a testament to how hard Misha had to work from day one,” said Spitfires Head Coach Rocky Thompson. “When he first arrived, he didn’t speak a word of English. He was thousands of miles away from home, his family. And not only did he play at the highest level night in and night out, he earned the respect of the entire organization, his coaches and, most importantly, his teammates. At just 17, he’s mature way beyond his years. I couldn’t be happier for him. He is entirely deserving of this honour.”

Sergachev finished the 2015-16 campaign offensively with 15 multi-point games including two four-point performances November 13 with a goal and three assists as part of a 7-4 win over the Mississauga Steelheads, and January 21 in a 5-3 victory over the Flint Firebirds.  One of two defencemen named to the OHL’s First All-Rookie Team, Sergachev also received Defenceman of the Month honours for March, and was recognized in the OHL’s Western Conference Coaches Poll as having the Best Shot, and being the third Best Offensive Defenceman.

The Max Kaminsky Trophy is awarded each year to the Most Outstanding Defenceman as selected by OHL General Managers.  All 20 clubs submitted a nominee but were not permitted to vote for their own player.  Players received five points for a first place vote, three points for a second place vote and one point for a third place vote.

Sergachev received 52 points in the voting process ahead of Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Travis Dermott of the Erie Otters who finished second with 48 voting points, and Carolina Hurricanes prospect Roland McKeown of the Kingston Frontenacs who finished in third place with 28 voting points.

This marks the fourth time the Max Kaminsky Trophy has been won by a Spitfire following Darryl Shannon in 1988, and Ryan Ellis who won the award twice in 2009 and in 2011.  Sergachev and Ellis are two of just five players to capture the award in their 18-year-old birth year along with John Slaney (Cornwall 1990), Bryan Berard (Detroit 1995), and Aaron Ekblad (Barrie 2014).  Other past winners since 1970 include Al MacInnis (Kitchener 1983), Chris Pronger (Peterborough 1993), Brian Campbell (Ottawa 1999), Marc Staal (Sudbury 2007), Drew Doughty (Guelph 2008), Dougie Hamilton (Niagara 2012), and Anthony DeAngelo (Sault Ste. Marie 2015).

The award is named in recognition of Max Kaminsky, who enjoyed a 10-year professional playing career that included four years in the NHL with Ottawa, Boston, and Montreal.  After he retired from playing, Kaminsky enjoyed a 15-year coaching career that was capped by winning the Memorial Cup with the St. Catherine’s Teepees in 1960.

Sergachev will be formally presented with the Max Kaminsky Trophy at the OHL Awards Ceremony which takes place June 7 at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto.  He will also be the OHL’s nominee for CHL Defenceman of the Year to be announced on May 28 at the 2016 MasterCard Memorial Cup in Red Deer.

Steelheads’ Alexander Nylander named OHL Rookie of the Year

OHL Announces First and Second All-Rookie Teams

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced that forward Alexander Nylander of the Mississauga Steelheads is the 2015-16 recipient of the Emms Family Award presented to the OHL’s Rookie of the Year.

Nylander led all OHL rookies with 75 points in 57 games played scoring 28 goals and 47 assists finishing 19th overall in league scoring.  He set a new Steelheads record for points by a rookie and becomes the first player in franchise history to earn Rookie of the Year honours.

“It’s a great honour to be selected Rookie of the Year,” said Nylander. “I couldn’t do this without my teammates, coaching staff and I thank the Steelheads for the opportunity.”

Nylander, Alexander
Alexander Nylander of the Mississauga Steelheads. Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images

The 18-year-old from Sweden was selected by the Steelheads 12th overall in the 2015 CHL Import Draft.  He earned OHL Rookie of the Month honours in October, November, and February, finishing the season with 20 multi-point games including a trio of four-point performances.  Nylander was also recognized in the Eastern Conference Coaches Poll as being the second Best Stick-handler, second Best Shootout Shooter, and for having the third Best Shot.  The 2016 NHL Draft prospect is currently ranked third among North American skaters by NHL Central Scouting.

 “Alex made a seamless transition into the Ontario Hockey League, quickly becoming a key member of our hockey club and a valued teammate,” said Steelheads General Manager and Head Coach James Boyd. “His exciting style of play thrilled our fans all season long. Alex is a focused player who is willing to put the work in to get better every day and is extremely deserving of this special award.”

Internationally, Nylander represented Sweden at the 2016 IIHF World Junior Championship where he scored four goals and five assists for nine points in seven games to lead his club in scoring.  He is also currently competing with Sweden at the 2016 IIHF World Under-18 Championship.

First presented in 1973, notable Emms Family Award recipients include Wayne Gretzky (Sault Ste. Marie 1978), Joe Thornton (Sault Ste. Marie 1996), Rick Nash (London 2001), John Tavares (Oshawa 2006), Taylor Hall (Windsor 2008), Aaron Ekblad (Barrie 2012), Connor McDavid (Erie 2013), and Alex DeBrincat of the Erie Otters who was last year’s recipient.

The Emms Family Award was donated by Leighton “Hap” Emms, former owner of the Barrie, Niagara Falls, and St. Catharines OHL franchises.  The award is selected by all 20 member club General Managers.  Teams were asked to submit only one nominee from their own club for consideration on the ballot and were not permitted to vote for the player from their own hockey club.  Players received five points for a first vote, three points for a second place vote, and one point for a third place vote.

Nylander earned 84 of a possible 95 voting points ahead of Cam Dineen of the North Bay Battalion and Boris Katchouk of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds who tied for second with 30 voting points each.  The Emms Family Award will be formally presented to Nylander at the OHL’s annual Awards Ceremony at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto on Tuesday June 7.  He will be the OHL’s nominee for CHL Rookie of the Year to be announced at the MasterCard Memorial Cup on Saturday May 28.

Nylander was also named to the OHL’s First All-Rookie Team at left wing joined up front by teammate Owen Tippett at right wing, and centre Nick Suzuki of the Owen Sound Attack.  First team defencemen include Dineen, along with Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires.  Fellow Spitfire Michael DiPietro was named goaltender for the First All-Rookie Team.  Katchouk was voted to the Second All-Rookie Team at left wing alongside Spitfires Gabriel Vilardi at centre, and Cole Carter at right wing.  Olli Juolevi of the London Knights and the Steelheads’ Nicolas Hague were voted second team defencemen, joined by goaltender Stephen Dhillon of the Niagara IceDogs.

The OHL All-Rookie Teams were also selected by the OHL’s General Managers.  Players were voted on initially by position within their conference receiving five points for a first place vote, three for a second place vote, and one for a third.  Top vote getters in each position made up the final ballot that was then circulated to all 20 teams.

2015-16 OHL All-Rookie Teams (voting points in brackets):

 First Team:

Centre – Nick Suzuki, Owen Sound Attack (57)

Left Wing – Alexander Nylander, Mississauga Steelheads (90)

Right Wing – Owen Tippett, Mississauga Steelheads (81)

Defence – Mikhail Sergachev, Windsor Spitfires (93)

Defence – Cam Dineen, North Bay Battalion (78)

Goaltender – Michael DiPietro, Windsor Spitfires (91)

Second Team:

Centre – Gabriel Vilardi, Windsor Spitfires (43)

Left Wing – Boris Katchouk, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (42)

Right Wing – Cole Carter, Windsor Spitfires (34)

Defence – Olli Juolevi, London Knights (72)

Defence – Nicolas Hague, Mississauga Steelheads (40)

Goaltender – Stephen Dhillon, Niagara IceDogs (40)

OHL Announces 2015-16 Awards Finalists

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the finalists for seven of the league’s major awards for the 2015-16 regular season.

OHL

Six of the seven awards are voted on by OHL Member Teams including Rookie of the Year, Overage Player of the Year, Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year, Coach of the Year, Goaltender of the Year, and Defenceman of the Year.  Teams were asked to submit one nominee from their club for consideration on the ballot and were not permitted to vote for the player from their own hockey club.  The first stage of voting was by conference only with the top three players from each conference making the final ballot which is voted on by all 20 OHL General Managers.

All finalists for the Red Tilson Trophy were also nominated by the Member Teams of the Ontario Hockey League as their Most Outstanding Player for the 2015-16 regular season.  The Red Tilson Trophy is voted on by the sports writers and broadcasters in the OHL.

2015-16 OHL Awards Finalists:

Rookie of the Year / Emms Family Award Finalists:

Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion)
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Max Jones (London Knights)
Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Alex Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Overage Player of the Year / Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy Finalists:

Aaron Berisha (London Knights)
Jack Flinn (Mississauga Steelheads)
Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes)
Gabe Guertler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts)
Devin Williams (Erie Otters)

Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year / William Hanley Trophy Finalists:

Mike Amadio (North Bay Battalion)
Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes)
Christian Dvorak (London Knights)
Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters)
Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Spencer Watson (Kingston Frontenacs)

Coach of the Year / Matt Leyden Trophy Finalists:

Stan Butler (North Nay Battalion)
Dale Hawerchuk (Barrie Colts)
Kris Knoblauch (Erie Otters)
Paul McFarland (Kingston Frontenacs)
Rocky Thompson (Windsor Spitfires)
Mike Van Ryn (Kitchener Rangers)

Goaltender of the Year Award Finalists:

Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)
Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack)
Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Tyler Parsons (London Knights)
Jake Smith (North Bay Battalion)
Devin Williams (Erie Otters)

Defenceman of the Year / Max Kaminsky Trophy Finalists:

Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting)
Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)
Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (Oshawa Generals)

Most Outstanding Player of the Year / Red Tilson Trophy Finalists:

Barrie – Kevin Labanc
Erie – Devin Williams
Flint – Will Bitten
Guelph – James McEwan
Hamilton – Niki Petti
Kingston – Roland McKeown
Kitchener – Ryan MacInnis
London – Mitch Marner
Mississauga – Alex Nylander
Niagara – Jordan Maletta
North Bay – Mike Amadio
Oshawa – Anthony Cirelli
Ottawa – Leo Lazarev
Owen Sound – Santino Centorame
Peterborough – Hunter Garlent
Saginaw – Mitchell Stephens
Sarnia – Pavel Zacha
Sault Ste. Marie – Zach Senyshyn
Sudbury – Dmitry Sokolov
Windsor – Christian Fischer

The 2016 OHL Awards Ceremony takes place on Tuesday June 7 at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto, however award recipients will be announced periodically throughout the remainder of the 2016 OHL Playoffs.  Additional player awards to be announced include Humanitarian of the Year, Academic Players of the Year, and the 2015-16 Mickey Renaud Captain’s Trophy recipient.

OHL Announces Top Performers of the Month for March

OHL

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the Top OHL Performers of the Month for regular season games played in March 2016, including Barrie Colts forward Andrew Mangiapane, Windsor Spitfires defenceman Mikhail Sergachev, Hamilton Bulldogs rookie Matthew Strome, and London Knights goaltender Tyler Parsons.

OHL Player of the Month – Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts):

Calgary Flames prospect Andrew Mangiapane has been named the OHL Player of the Month for March, leading all players with 22 points, including seven goals and 15 assists in nine contests. Signed to an NHL contract by the Flames on Wednesday, Mangiapane’s magnificent March was headlined by a run of seven straight multi-point performances, including back-to-back four point nights. The speedy winger had a goal and three assists in an 8-1 win over the Owen Sound Attack on March 9th before duplicating that stat line two nights later in a 7-3 win over the Sudbury Wolves on March 11th. Mangiapane closed out the season with a goal and three assists in an 11-4 triumph over Sudbury on March 19th. In total, Mangiapane received star of the game recognition four times, being honoured as first star on three occasions for the Central Division champs.

A native of Bolton, ON, Mangiapane became the fourth player in Colts history to record back-to-back 100 point seasons this past month, also scoring his 50th of the campaign in a win over the Peterborough Petes on March 12th. Formerly signed by the Colts as a free agent at the start of the 2013 season, Mangiapane has points in 30 of his 33 games since January 1st. He was Calgary’s sixth round (166th overall) pick in the 2015 NHL Draft.

OHL Defenceman of the Month – Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires):

Draft eligible Windsor Spitfires blueliner Mikhail Sergachev is the OHL’s Defenceman of the Month for March after recording three goals, seven assists and 10 points in eight contests along with a plus/minus rating of plus-6. The 17-year-old finished the regular season on a seven game point streak, one that includes a pair of multi-point efforts in wins on March 17th and 18th. Sergachev recorded a goal and two assists in a 6-4 win over the Kitchener Rangers on the 17th before following that up with a pair of helpers in a 6-1 win over the Saginaw Spirit on the 18th. Two of the 6’3″, 206Ib. blueliner’s three goals on the month came on the powerplay as the Spitfires wrapped up the season with a record of 40-21-6-1, collecting points in their final four contests.

A native of Nizhnekamsk, Russia, Sergachev led OHL defencemen with 17 goals on the season, adding 40 assists for 57 points, good for third amongst OHL rearguards. Sergachev scored eight powerplay goals, helping Windsor finish the season with the league’s third-best man advantage at 23.6%. He was the 10th ranked skater in NHL Central Scouting’s Midterm Draft Rankings released in mid-January before competing in the 2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game in Vancouver.

OHL Rookie of the Month – Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs):

Rookie Hamilton Bulldogs winger Matthew Strome is the OHL’s Rookie of the Month for March after he recorded four goals, four assists and eight points in seven games. Strome’s month was headlined by a two goal, one assist performance in a 5-3 win over the Guelph Storm on March 5th. The 6’3″, 187Ib. left-winger had points in six of his seven March contests, including goals on March 3rd against Peterborough and March 19th against Kingston.

A native of Mississauga, ON, Strome led Bulldogs rookies in scoring with 16 goals, 22 assists and 38 points in 61 games. His 38 points are the most by a 16-year-old rookie in Bulldogs all-time franchise history since Mike Roelefsen’s 40 in 2003-04. Strome will be eligible for the 2017 NHL Draft and was Hamilton’s first round (8th overall) pick in the 2015 OHL Priority Selection.

Vaughn OHL Goaltender of the Month – Tyler Parsons (London Knights):

Draft eligible London Knights goaltender Tyler Parsons has been named the OHL’s Goaltender of the Month for March, going 6-1-0-0 with a 1.69 goals-against average and a .941 save percentage over seven appearances. The 18-year-old strung together six straight wins to start the month as part of an 11-game trend dating back to February 15th. Parsons scored three straight wins over Midwest Division opponents in Erie and Kitchener (twice) from March 3-8, turning aside 77 of the 81 shots he faced over those contests. He has played to a record of 13-3-0-0 since February 1st, helping the Knights finish the season with a record of 51-14-2-1 for second in the division.

A native of Chesterfield, MI, Parsons led all OHL goaltenders with a 2.33 goals-against average and helped earn the club the Dave Pinkney Trophy as the Knights allowed the league’s fewest goals against with 182.  Parsons played to a 37-9-2-1 record with four shutouts and finished tied for first with a .921 save percentage to help the Knights record at least 50 wins for the third time in the last 10 years. Eligible for the 2016 NHL Draft, Parsons was signed by the Knights as a free agent at the beginning of the 2014 season.

2015-16 OHL Top Performers of the Month:

 Player of the Month:
March – Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts)
February – Mitchell Marner (London Knights)
January – Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts)
December – Brendan Lemieux (Windsor Spitfires)
November – Dylan Strome (Erie Otters)
October – Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters)

 Defenceman of the Month:

March – Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)
February – Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting)
January – Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts)
December – Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion)
November – Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)
October – Vili Saarijarvi (Flint Firebirds)

Rookie of the Month:

March – Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs)
February – Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
January – Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion)
December – Cam Dineen (North Bay Battalion)
November – Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
October – Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)

Vaughn

Vaughn Goaltender of the Month:
March – Tyler Parsons (London Knights)
February – Jeremy Helvig (Kingston Frontenacs)
January – Michael Giugovaz (Guelph Storm)
December – Devin Williams (Erie Otters)
November – Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)
October – Lucas Peressini (Kingston Frontenacs)

OHL’s Draft Eligible Player of the Month for March: Alex DeBrincat

Alex DeBrincat returned back to form to help lead his Erie Otters to top spot in the Ontario Hockey League standings on the final day. After returning from the World Junior Championships, DeBrincat went into a mini slump – possibly due to not being fully recovered from an injury he sustained at the tournament.

Alex DeBrincat of the Erie Otters. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
Alex DeBrincat of the Erie Otters. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.

DeBrincat finished the month of March with 8 goals and 11 assists in 9 games. In his 9 March games, DeBrincat was named the game’s first star 4 times while garnering second star honours once. DeBrincat would finish 7th overall in OHL scoring with 101 points on 51 goals and 50 assists in 60 games. He broke the fifty goal mark for the second consecutive season.

Also considered were: the London Knights’ Matthew Tkachuk who posted 7 goals and 7 assists in 9 games. Pair of Windsor Spitfires were also considered. Defenceman Mikhail Sergachev had 3 goals and 7 assists in 8 games while Logan Brown scored 5 goals and added 7 assists.

Previous winners

February – Tyler Parsons, London Knights

January – Cam Dineen, North Bay Battalion

December – Cam Dineen, North Bay Battalion

November – Matthew Tkachuk, London Knights

October – Alex DeBrincat, Erie Otters

September – Matthew Tkachuk, London Knights

OHL Announces 2015-16 Coaches Poll Winners

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the results of the Eastern and Western Conference Coaches Polls for the 2015-16 OHL regular season.

OHL

 The OHL Coaches Poll provides member club coaches with the opportunity to recognize the top three players in 20 different skill categories within their own conference.

 In the Eastern Conference, the Central Division champion Barrie Colts lead the way with eight players represented across 16 of the 20 different categories highlighted by Calgary Flames prospect Andrew Mangiapane who was named Most Underrated, Best Skater, and Best Shootout Shooter.  Fellow Colt and OHL top scorer Kevin Labanc, a San Jose Sharks prospect, appeared in five categories finishing first in Best Playmaker, and Best Penalty Killer.  The East Division champion Kingston Frontenacs finished second in team voting with six different players appearing in 12 different categories including Jeremy Helvig (Most Improved),  Spencer Watson (Most Dangerous in the Goal Area), Lawson Crouse (Best Body Checker), and Roland McKeown (Best Defensive Defenceman) finishing first.

 North Bay Battalion captain Mike Amadio was the top individual winner by appearing in the Top-3 in seven different categories.  The Los Angeles Kings prospect finished first in four different categories including Smartest Player, Hardest Worker, Best Shot, Best Defensive Forward.  Other multiple category winners in the Eastern Conference include Niagara IceDogs goaltender Alex Nedeljkovic who tied for first in the Best Puck Handling Goalie vote, and Best Shootout Goalie category.  Fellow IceDog Josh Ho-Sang was named Best Stickhandler for the second straight season.

 In the Western Conference, the Erie Otters lead the way with seven players represented in 12 of the 20 categories including a league-high nine first place votes.  Arizona Coyotes prospect Dylan Strome is the Conference’s top individual winner leading the way in three different areas including Smartest Player, Best on Face-Offs, and Best Shootout Shooter.  2016 NHL Draft prospect Alex DeBrincat was also one of seven Otters to earn first place recognition earning Most Dangerous in the Goal Area accolades for the second straight season.  The Midwest Division’s Kitchener Rangers and London Knights also factored heavily into Western Conference voting.  Seven different Rangers appeared in 11 different categories, while six different Knights were spread across nine different categories.  Most notably, the Rangers’ Adam Mascherin was listed in four categories receiving first place in Best Shot, while Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Mitch Marner headlined the Knights’ representation winning Best Playmaker and Best Stickhandler after appearing among the Top-3 in both categories last season.

 New York Rangers prospect Brandon Halverson of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds is the league’s only three-time winner earning Best Puck Handling Goalie recognition for the third consecutive season.

 The Coaches Poll is tabulated when each team submits one nominee per category, and coaches then vote for the top three players for each category within their conference.  Players receive five points for a first place vote, three points for a second place vote, and one point for a third place vote.  Clubs are not permitted to vote for players from their own team allowing for a maximum of 45 possible points for each winner.  This season all 20 OHL clubs are represented in at least one category.

All 20 categories are listed below with Eastern Conference and Western Conference winners including their final point totals in brackets.

Most Underrated Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Andrew Mangiapane, Barrie Colts (28)
2. Jordan Maletta, Niagara IceDogs (16)
3. Juho Lammikko, Kingston Frontenacs (15)

Western Conference:
1. Aaron Berisha, London Knights (22)
2. Jeff King, Sarnia Sting (14)
3. Jalen Chatfield, Windsor Spitfires (12)

 Most Improved Player:
Eastern Conference:

1.Jeremy Helvig, Kingston Frontenacs (30)
2. Mathew Santos, North Bay Battalion (18)
3. Nic Hague, Mississauga Steelheads tied Riley Stillman, Oshawa Generals (10)

Western Conference:
1. Kyle Maksimovich, Erie Otters tied Logan Stanley, Windsor Spitfires (25)
3. Adam Mascherin, Kitchener Rangers (10)

Smartest Player:

Eastern Conference:
1. Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (32)
2. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts (25)
3. Hunter Garlent, Peterborough Petes (8)

Western Conference:
1. Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (41) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. Matthew Tkachuk, London Knights (18)
3. Petrus Palmu, Owen Sound Attack (7)

Hardest Worker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Michael McLeod, Mississauga Steelheads tied Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (24) – McLeod finished third in voting in 2014-15
3. Lawson Crouse, Kingston Frontenacs (21) – finished first in voting in 2014-15

Western Conference:
1. Hayden Verbeek, Soo Greyhounds (32)
2. Jonah Gadjovich, Owen Sound Attack tied Josh Jacobs, Sarnia Sting (13)

Best Playmaker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts (31)
2. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (26) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
3. Michael Dal Colle, Kingston Frontenacs (12)

Western Conference:
1. Mitch Marner, London Knights (35) – finished second in voting in 2014-15
2. Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (27)
3. Jeremy Bracco, Kitchener Rangers (12)

Most Dangerous in Goal Area:

Eastern Conference:
1. Spencer Watson, Kingston Frontenacs (35) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts tied Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (24)

Western Conference:
1. Alex DeBrincat, Erie Otters (37) – finished first in voting in 2014-15
2. Christian Dvorak, London Knights (32)
3. Zach Senyshyn, Soo Greyhounds (9)

Best Skater:

Eastern Conference:

1. Andrew Mangiapane, Barrie Colts (18)

2. Sean Day, Mississauga Steelheads tied Mitchell Vande Sompel, Oshawa Generals, and Jonathan Ang, Peterborough Petes (17) – Day finished second in voting in both 2013-14 and 2014-15

Western Conference:

1. Zach Senyshyn, Soo Greyhounds (33) – finished third in voting in 2014-15

2. Victor Mete, London Knights (27)

3. Vili Saarijarvi, Flint Firebirds tied Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia Sting (7)

Best Shot:

Eastern Conference:
1. Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (35)
2. Spencer Watson, Kingston Frontenacs (30)
3. Alex Nylander, Mississauga Steelheads tied Greg Betzold, Peterborough Petes (7)

Western Conference:

1. Adam Mascherin, Kitchener Rangers (28)
2. Travis Konecny, Sarnia Sting (25)
3. Alex DeBrincat, Erie Otters (16)

Hardest Shot:

Eastern Conference:

1. Kyle Wood, North Bay Battalion (41) – finished second in voting in 2014-15
2. Lawson Crouse, Kingston Frontenacs (23)
3. Rasmus Andersson, Barrie Colts (10)

Western Conference:

1. Mikhail Sergachev, Windsor Spitfires (30)
2. Pavel Zacha, Sarnia Sting (20)
3. Adam Mascherin, Kitchener Rangers (13)

Best Stickhandler:

Eastern Conference:
1. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (35) – finished first in voting in 2014-15
2. Alex Nylander, Mississauga Steelheads (16)
3. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts (15)

Western Conference:

1. Mitch Marner, London Knights (43) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. William Bitten, Flint Firebirds (13)
3. Jeremy Bracco, Kitchener Rangers tied Blake Speers, Soo Greyhounds (11)

Best on Face-Offs:

Eastern Conference:
1. Jordan Maletta, Niagara IceDogs (38)
2. Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (24)
3. Juho Lammikko, Kingston Frontenacs (10)

Western Conference:
1. Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (30)
2. Gustaf Franzen, Kitchener Rangers (21)
3. Christian Dvorak, London Knights (20)

Best Body Checker:

Eastern Conference:
1. Lawson Crouse, Kingston Frontenacs (39)
2. Jacob Middleton, Ottawa 67’s (13)
3. Cameron Lizotte, Barrie Colts (11) – finished second in voting in 2014-15

Western Conference:

1. Givani Smith, Guelph Storm (34)
2. Connor Hall, Kitchener Rangers tied Jacob Friend, Owen Sound Attack (12)

Best Shot Blocker:

Eastern Conference:

1. Jacob Middleton, Ottawa 67’s (25)
2. Roland McKeown, Kingston Frontenacs (15)
3. Dylan Sadowy, Barrie Colts (14)

Western Conference:
1. Damir Sharipzyanov, Owen Sound Attack (24)
2. Darren Raddysh, Erie Otters (18)
3. Will Petschenig, Saginaw Spirit tied Patrick Sanvido, Windsor Spitfires (11)

Best Defensive Forward:

Eastern Conference:
1. Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (32)
2. Juho Lammikko, Kingston Frontenacs (29) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
3. Cordell James, Barrie Colts tied Anthony Cirelli, Oshawa Generals (9)

Western Conference:
1. Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (31) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. Ryan MacInnis, Kitchener Rangers (22)
3. Kris Bennett, Saginaw Spirit (14)

Best Penalty Killer:

Eastern Conference:

1. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts (26)
2. Mike Amadio, North Bay Battalion (25)
3. Jordan Maletta, Niagara IceDogs (17)

Western Conference:
1. Pavel Zacha, Sarnia Sting (26)
2. Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (19)
3. Darby Llewellyn, Kitchener Rangers (16)

Best Offensive Defenceman:

Eastern Conference:
1. Rasmus Andersson, Barrie Colts (31) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. Mitchell Vande Sompel, Oshawa Generals (23) – finished second in voting in 2014-15
3. Cam Dineen, North Bay Battalion (17)

Western Conference:
1. Travis Dermott, Erie Otters (28)
2. Vili Saarijarvi, Flint Firebirds (21)
3. Mikhail Sergachev, Windsor Spitfires (20)

Best Defensive Defenceman:

Eastern Conference:

1. Roland McKeown, Kingston Frontenacs (30) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. Jacob Middleton, Ottawa 67’s (29)
3. Michael Webster, Barrie Colts (19)

Western Conference:
1. Darren Raddysh, Erie Otters (37)
2. Frank Hora, Kitchener Rangers (13)
3. Chris Martenet, London Knights tied Colton White, Soo Greyhounds (9)

Best Puck-Handling Goalie:

Eastern Conference:

1. Mackenzie Blackwood, Barrie Colts tied Alex Nedeljkovic, Niagara IceDogs (21) – Nedeljkovic finished third in 2014-15 West vote
2. Jake Smith, North Bay Battalion (18) – finished second in voting in 2013-14 and 2014-15

Western Conference:

1. Brandon Halverson, Soo Greyhounds (28) – finished first in 2013-14 and 2014-15
2. Michael Giugovaz, Guelph Storm (12)
3. Michael McNiven, Owen Sound Attack (11)

Best Shootout Shooter:

Eastern Conference:

1. Andrew Mangiapane, Barrie Colts (29) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
2. Alex Nylander, Mississauga Steelheads (20)
3. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (16)

Western Conference:
1. Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (23)
2. Christian Dvorak, London Knights (22)
3. William Bitten, Flint Firebirds tied Petrus Palmu, Owen Sound Attack (16)

Best Shootout Goalie:

Eastern Conference:

1. Alex Nedeljkovic, Niagara IceDogs (24) – finished second in 2013-14 and 2014-15 West voting
2. Mackenzie Blackwood, Barrie Colts (18) – finished third in voting in 2014-15
3. Jack Flinn, Mississauga Steelheads (16)

Western Conference:
1. Devin Williams, Erie Otters (36)
2. Michael McNiven, Owen Sound Attack (16)
3. Charlie Graham, Sarnia Sting (11)

OHL’s Draft Eligible Statistical Leaders for January

January has come and gone along with the snow (hopefully?) and it’s time to look at the OHL players eligible for the NHL draft and the leaders in a variety of categories. As we’ve done in the past, we only look at players eligible for the first time. However, when it comes to the goaltenders, we look at those previously passed over.

The London Knights’ Matthew Tkachuk leads the way in the point race with 70 points in 38 games. Alex DeBrincat of the Erie Otters follows just behind with 65 points in 39 games. Climbing fast, and quietly, is Adam Mascherin of the Kitchener Rangers with 59 points in 44 games.

DeBrincat has a solid lead in the goal scoring department with 36 goals in 39 games. Alexander Nylander of the Mississauga Steelheads leads the second tier with 26 goals in 41 games followed by Mascherin with 25 goals in 44 games.

On defence, all eyes are turning to Cam Dineen of the North Bay Battalion who leads with 44 points in 47 games. Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires is next with 37 points in 48 games followed by Jakob Chychrun of the Sarnia Sting with 32 points in 44 games.

Points Leaders
Player Team GP G A Pts
Matthew Tkachuk London Knights 38 16 54 70
Alex DeBrincat Erie Otters 39 36 29 65
Adam Mascherin Kitchener Rangers 44 25 34 59
*Alexander Nylander Mississauga Steelheads 41 26 32 58
Taylor Raddysh Erie Otters 46 18 37 55
Michael McLeod Mississauga Steelheads 47 19 35 54
Kyle Maksimovich Erie Otters 47 22 31 53
Will Bitten Flint Firebirds 46 21 27 48
Logan Brown Windsor Spitfires 40 9 36 45
Nathan Bastian Mississauga Steelheads 46 13 31 44
Goal Scoring Leaders
Player Team GP G GPG
Alex DeBrincat Erie Otters 39 36 0.92
*Alexander Nylander Mississauga Steelheads 41 26 0.63
Adam Mascherin Kitchener Rangers 44 25 0.57
Kyle Maksimovich Erie Otters 47 22 0.47
*Max Jones London Knights 42 21 0.50
Will Bitten Flint Firebirds 46 21 0.46
Michael McLeod Mississauga Steelheads 47 19 0.40
Assist Leaders
Player Team GP A APG
Matthew Tkachuk London Knights 38 54 1.42
Taylor Raddysh Erie Otters 46 37 0.80
Logan Brown Windsor Spitfires 40 36 0.90
Michael McLeod Mississauga Steelheads 47 35 0.74
Adam Mascherin Kitchener Rangers 44 34 0.77
*Cam Dineen North Bay Battalion 47 33 0.70
*Alexander Nylander Mississauga Steelheads 41 32 0.78
Defencemen Point Leaders
Player Team GP G A Pts
*Cam Dineen North Bay Battalion 47 11 33 44
*Mikhail Sergachev Windsor Spitfires 48 13 24 37
Jakob Chychrun Sarnia Sting 44 8 24 32
Victor Mete London Knights 47 6 25 31
Benjamin Gleason Hamilton Bulldogs 46 7 22 29
*Olli Juolevi London Knights 36 5 22 27
*Markus Niemelainen Saginaw Spirit 48 1 23 24
Plus/Minus Leaders
Player Team GP +/-
Victor Mete London Knights 47 +39
Kyle Maksimovich Erie Otters 47 +30
*Olli Juolevi London Knights 36 +29
Matthew Tkachuk London Knights 38 +25
Adam Mascherin Kitchener Rangers 44 +19
Logan Brown Windsor Spitfires 40 +18
*Max Jones London Knights 42 +17
Penalty Minutes Leaders
Player Team GP PIM M/G
Givani Smith Guelph Storm 45 89 1.98
Logan Stanley Windsor Spitfires 46 88 1.91
*Max Jones London Knights 42 82 1.95
Ben Hawerchuk Barrie Colts 39 66 1.69
*Brock Philips Guelph Storm 30 58 1.93
Keaton Middleton Saginaw Spirit 48 58 1.21
Michael McLeod Mississauga Steelheads 47 55 1.17
Faceoff Leaders (Wins)
Player Team GP FOA FOW %
Michael McLeod Mississauga Steelheads 47 1061 621 58.5
Logan Brown Windsor Spitfires 40 753 401 53.3
Cliff Pu London Knights 43 616 325 52.8
Hayden Verbeek Soo Greyhounds 42 599 287 47.9
*Domenic Commisso Oshawa Generals 47 547 265 48.4
Brandon Saigeon Hamilton Bulldogs 43 502 259 51.6
Shootout Leaders
Player Team SOG SOA Goals %
Logan Brown Windsor Spitfires 1 1 1 100.0
Alex DeBrincat Erie Otters 3 3 2 66.7
*Alexander Nylander Mississauga Steelheads 4 4 2 50.0
Will Bitten Flint Firebirds 2 2 1 50.0
Michael McLeod Mississauga Steelheads 2 2 1 50.0
Shooting Percentage Leaders
Player Team GP Shots Goals SH%
Will Bitten Flint Firebirds 46 100 21 21.00
Alex DeBrincat Erie Otters 39 173 36 20.81
Kyle Maksimovich Erie Otters 47 106 22 20.75
*Alexander Nylander Mississauga Steelheads 41 139 26 18.71
*Boris Katchouk Soo Greyhounds 44 87 16 18.39
Goaltenders Leaders – Goals Against Average
Player Team GP Min GA Avg
***Jeremy Helvig Kingston Frontenacs 16 902 34 2.26
Tyler Parsons London Knights 33 1908 82 2.58
*Stephen Dhillon Niagara Ice Dogs 20 1101 51 2.78
***Jeremy Brodeur Oshawa Generals 37 2131 99 2.79
***Leo Lazarev Ottawa 67’s 33 1898 89 2.81
Evan Cormier Saginaw Spirit 42 2333 134 3.45
Joseph Raaymakers Soo Greyhounds 21 1162 75 3.87
***Connor Hicks Hamilton Bulldogs 18 990 70 4.24
***Zack Bowman Sudbury Wolves 29 1535 111 4.34
Dylan Wells Peterborough Petes 20 1124 85 4.54
Troy Timpano Sudbury Wolves 21 1188 86 4.34
           
Goaltending Leaders – Save Percentage
Player Team GP SH SVS SV%
***Jeremy Helvig Kingston Frontenacs 16 454 420 0.925
Tyler Parsons London Knights 33 952 870 0.914
*Stephen Dhillon Niagara Ice Dogs 20 545 494 0.906
***Jeremy Brodeur Oshawa Generals 37 1029 930 0.904
***Leo Lazarev Ottawa 67’s 33 913 824 0.903
Evan Cormier Saginaw Spirit 42 1271 1137 0.895
Joseph Raaymakers Soo Greyhounds 21 663 588 0.887
Troy Timpano Sudbury Wolves 21 752 666 0.886
***Zack Bowman Sudbury Wolves 29 953 842 0.884
Dylan Wells Peterborough Petes 20 689 604 0.877
***Connor Hicks Hamilton Bulldogs 18 568 498 0.877
           
*Rookie
**Leads League
*** Was eligible for 2015 draft but not selected and eligible for 2016

2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Rosters Announced

40 top NHL Draft eligible CHL players will compete January 28, 2016, in Vancouver, BC
Print

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with the host Vancouver Giants Hockey Club, and title partner BMO Financial Group, today announced the 40 players that will compete in the 2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game in Vancouver, BC, on Thursday January 28, 2016.

The 40 CHL players competing in the game were chosen by all 30 NHL clubs and divided into teams by NHL Central Scouting.  This season’s event marks the 21st annual showcase of the CHL’s top-40 NHL Draft eligible players featuring talent from the Western Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League, and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League competing before hundreds of NHL scouts in attendance.

“The BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is one of the highlights of the hockey season,” said CHL President David Branch. “Since 1996 the CHL’s top prospects have showcased their skills in this event providing NHL scouts, General Managers, and fans the opportunity to catch the next wave of NHL talent which in recent years has featured first overall picks Connor McDavid, Aaron Ekblad, Nathan MacKinnon, and Ryan Nugent-Hopkins. We look forward to January 28 with coaches Don Cherry and Bobby Orr, and 40 of the top CHL players eligible for the 2016 NHL Draft competing before the passionate hockey fans in Vancouver and to CHL fans across Canada watching live on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.”

The Giants’ Tyler Benson and Port Moody, BC, native Lucas Johansen of the Kelowna Rockets are among the 20 players to suit up for Team Cherry along with Canadian National Junior Team member Julien Gauthier of the Val-d’Or Foreurs, and OHL top goal scorer Alex DeBrincat of the Erie Otters who won World Junior bronze with the United States.  Team Orr features World Junior gold medalist Olli Juolevi of the London Knights, fellow Knight and World Junior bronze medalist Matthew Tkachuk, Canadian National Junior Team Selection Camp invite Pierre-Luc Dubois of the Cape Breton Screaming Eagles, and Alexander Nylander of the Mississauga Steelheads who led Sweden in World Junior scoring.

“We are thrilled for the up-and-coming talent chosen for this year’s BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game,” said Michael Bonner, Senior Vice President, BC and Yukon Division, BMO Bank of Montreal. “As the Official Bank of the CHL, we’re proud to sponsor an event that allows Canadians to watch some of the top young athletes across the country, and we’re excited to bring them to Vancouver later this month.”

25 of the CHL’s 60 member clubs are represented on the rosters.  The 40 competing players include 20 from the OHL, 12 from the WHL, and eight from the QMJHL.  13 CHL Players who competed in the 2015 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game in St. Catharines, ON, were selected in the first round of the 2015 NHL Draft.  In 20 years, 278 CHL players from this event have been chosen by NHL clubs in the first round of the NHL Draft representing 47% of all players selected.

“The BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game provides a unique opportunity for NHL scouts and General Managers to evaluate top CHL talent for the 2016 NHL Draft in a best-on-best competition,” said NHL Central Scouting Director Dan Marr. “The game is also a unique opportunity for the players to take advantage of the spotlight in what is consistently an exciting and highly competitive showcase.”

Since the event was first introduced in 1996 the game has featured 13 players selected with the first overall pick in the NHL Draft including Connor McDavid, Aaron Ekblad, Nathan MacKinnon, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Taylor Hall, John Tavares, Steven Stamkos, Patrick Kane, Marc-Andre Fleury, Rick Nash, Vincent Lecavalier, Joe Thornton, and Chris Phillips.

2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Rosters:

Team Cherry:

Goaltenders:

Evan Fitzpatrick (Sherbrooke Phoenix)

Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Defencemen:

Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting)

Kale Clague (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Sean Day (Mississauga Steelheads)

Samuel Girard (Shawinigan Cataractes)

Lucas Johansen (Kelowna Rockets)

Markus Niemelainen (Saginaw Spirit)

 Forwards:

Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)

Tyler Benson (Vancouver Giants)

Logan Brown (Windsor Spitfires)

Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters)

Dillon Dube (Kelowna Rockets)

Julien Gauthier (Val-d’Or Foreurs)

Tim Gettinger (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Noah Gregor (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Max Jones (London Knights)

Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)

Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)

Sam Steel (Regina Pats)


Team Orr:

Goaltenders:

Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)

Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

Defencemen:

Jake Bean (Calgary Hitmen)

Luke Green (Saint John Sea Dogs)

Libor Hajek (Saskatoon Blades)

Olli Juolevi (London Knights)

Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)

Logan Stanley (Windsor Spitfires)

Forwards:

Nathan Bastian (Mississauga Steelheads)

Will Bitten (Flint Firebirds)

Pierre-Luc Dubois (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)

Brett Howden (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Jack Kopacka (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Pascal Laberge (Victoriaville Tigres)

Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)

Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters)

Otto Somppi (Halifax Mooseheads)

Simon Stransky (Prince Albert Raiders)

Matthew Tkachuk (London Knights)


The 2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game is proudly supported by title partner BMO Bank of Montreal, and CHL associate sponsors Cooper Tire, autoTRADER.ca and Sherwin-Williams.  The game will be broadcast live on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For more information please visit www.bmotopprospects.ca.

BMO and the Canadian Hockey League:
BMO Financial Group and the Canadian Hockey League announced BMO as the Official Bank of the Canadian Hockey League in 2011. The sponsorship builds on BMO’s partnership with the CHL of more than 10 years and affirms BMO’s exclusivity as a financial services sponsor of the league in the retail banking category. It also engrains a presence with the 48 teams which currently participate in the BMO CHL Affinity MasterCard program, which enables CHL fans to support their favourite teams through a co-branded credit card.

Super series

Mid-season OHL’s Draft Eligible Rankings

The mid way point of the Ontario Hockey League season is upon us and it’s time for my mid-season rankings of players eligible for the 2016 National Hockey League Draft.

Jakob Chychrun of the Sarnia Sting. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
1. Jakob Chychrun – Sarnia Sting

 

Height: 6’2”

Weight: 215 pounds

Date of birth: March 31, 1998. Boca Raton, Florida

Position: Defence

Shoots: Left

OHL Draft: Round 1, 1st overall, 2014 Priority Selection

 

Matthew Tkachuk of the London Knights. Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images
2. Matthew Tkachuk – London Knights

Height:  6’1”

Weight: 195 pounds

Date of birth: December 11, 1997. St Louis, MO

Position: Left Wing

Shoots: Left

OHL Draft: Round 4, 64th overall, 2013 Priority Selection

Nylander, Alexander (1)
3. Alexander Nylander – Mississauga Steelheads

Height: 6’0”

Weight: 172 pounds

Date of birth: March 2, 1998, Södertälje, Sweden

Position: Right Wing

Shoots: Right

OHL Draft: Round 1, 12th overall, CHL Import Draft

 

Max Jones of the London Knights. Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images
4. Max Jones – London Knights

Height: 6’3”

Weight: 200 pounds

Date of birth: February 17, 1998, Orion, MI

Position: Left Wing

Shoots: Left

OHL Draft: Round 1, 18th overall, 2014 Priority Selection

Mikhail Sergachev of the Windsor Spitfires. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
5.Mikhail Sergachev – Windsor Spitfires

Height:  6’2”

Weight: 205 pounds

Date of birth: June 25, 1998. Nizhnekamsk, Russia

Position: Defence

Shoots: Left

OHL Draft: Round 1, 6th overall, 2015 CHL Import Draft

Alex DeBrincat of the Erie Otters. Photo by Terry Wilson / OHL Images.
6. Alex DeBrincat – Erie Otters

Height: 5’7”

Weight: 160 pounds

Date of Birth: December 18, 1997 – Detroit, Michigan

Position: Right Wing

Shoots: Right

OHL Draft: Undrafted, signed as a free agent.

 

Olli Juolevi of the London Knights. Photo by Aaron Bell/OHL Images
7. Olli Juolevi – London Knights

Height:  6’2”

Weight: 185 pounds

Date of birth: May 5, 1998. Helsinki, Finland

Position: Defence

Shoots: Left

OHL Draft:  Round 1, 45th overall, CHL Import Draft.

McLeod, Michael (2)
8. Michael McLeod – Mississauga Steelheads

Height:  6’2”

Weight: 187 pounds

Date of birth: February 3, 1998. Mississauga, Ontario

Position: Center

Shoots: Right

OHL Draft: Round 1, 5th overall, 2014 Priority Selection

Brown, Logan (1).JPG
9. Logan Brown – Windsor Spitfires

Height: 6’6”

Weight: 218 pounds

Date of birth: March 5, 1998, Chesterfield, MO

Position: Center

Shoots: Left

OHL Draft: Round 1, 6th overall, 2014 Priority Selection

Bastian, Nathan (2).jpg
10. Nathan Bastian – Mississauga Steelheads

Height: 6’4”

Weight: 208 pounds

Date of birth: December 6, 1997. Kitchener, Ontario

Position: Center

Catches: Right

OHL Draft: Round 7, 127th overall, 2013 Priority Selection

All photos courtesy of Terry Wilson/Aaron Bell – OHL Images