2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 2 Summary

OHL Cup

Three teams carry 2-0 records at midway point of round-robin
Lives treams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action continued today with 16 games at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto hockey League.

Day 2 action was headlined by a trio of clubs maintaining a perfect 2-0 record including the GTHL champion Mississauga Rebels, the top ranked ALLIANCE champion London Jr. Knights, and the Wild Card entry Mississauga Reps.

The two-day scoring race features three players ahead of the pack including Mike Petizian of the Reps, Cole Perfetti of the Whitby Wildcats, and Brendan Sellan of the Vaughan Kings each with five points.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Wednesday March 15, 2017

Game 5: Eastern Ontario Wild 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 1
Wild MVP – Alex Johnston (1G, 1A)
Kings MVP – Christian Cicigoi (32 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 6: Team NOHA 1 vs. Waterloo Wolves 1
NOHA MVP – Camaryn Baber
Wolves MVP – Keean Washkurak
Recap – Stats

Game 7: Elite Hockey Group 4 vs. Cambridge Hawks 2
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Dalton Duhart (3G)
Hawks MVP – David Anderson (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 8: TPH Thunder 4 vs. Brampton 45’s 1
TPH MVP – Johnny Beecher (1G, 1A)
45’s MVP – Owen Porter (27 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 9: Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Toronto Young Nationals 1
Rebels MVP – Philip Tomasino (2G)
Nationals MVP – Zach Roy (36 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 10: London Jr. Knights 4 vs. Mississauga Senators 2
Jr. Knights MVP – Aidan Preuter (1G)
Senators MVP – Jordan Frasca (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 11: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
Kings MVP – Christian Sbaraglia (13 SV)
Titans MVP – Eli Shiller (32 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 12: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1
Reps MVP – Ryan Dugas (28 SV)
Marlboros MVP – Nicholas Zabaneh (1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 13: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2 vs. TPH Thunder 1
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Jackson Glassford (31 SV)
TPH MVP – Carson Riddle
Recap – Stats

Game 14: Whitby Wildcats 4 vs. Waterloo Wolves 0
Wildcats MVP – Cole Perfetti (1G, 2A)
Wolves MVP – Washkurak
Recap – Stats

Game 15: Quinte Red Devils 4 vs. Cambridge Hawks 1
Red Devils MVP – Emmet Pierce (3A)
Hawks MVP – Ryan Campbell
Recap – Stats

Game 16: Toronto Young Nationals 4 vs. Elite Hockey Group 3
Nationals MVP – Brandon Coe (1G, 1A)
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Dalton Duhart (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 17: Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild 1
Raiders MVP – Matthew Altomare
Wild MVP – Alexandre Charlebois
Recap – Stats

Game 18: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. Team NOHA 4
Kings MVP – Drew Ferris (1G, 1A)
NOHA MVP – Cole Craft (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 19: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Reps MVP – Jamieson Rees (2G)
Kings MVP – Owen Belisle (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 20: Brampton 45’s 1 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
45’s MVP – Sebastian Labora (32 SV)
Senators MVP – Deacon Holmes
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Round-Robin action continues Thursday with eight games on the schedule before wrapping up Friday 12 games.  Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action goes Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Remaining Schedule:

Thursday March 16, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group
10:15 am NOHA vs. Whitby Wildcats
12:00 pm Brampton 45s vs. London Jr. Knights
1:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. WC4

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Cambridge Hawks vs. WC1
10:45 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Toronto Marlboros
12:30pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. WC3
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC4 vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm WC1 vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm WC4 vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. WC2
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s