2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 4 Summary

OHL Cup

40 Game Round-Robin Complete
Quarter-Final Matchups set for Saturday
Livestreams available
at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action wrapped up on Friday at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour, hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League, with 12 games that solidified final divisional standings.

Eight teams have advanced to Saturday’s Quarter-Finals including six GTHL, one ALLIANCE, and one OMHA club.  The top ranked ALLIANCE champion London Jr. Knights advance atop the Subban Division with a perfect 4-0 record, while the pre-tournament’s third ranked GTHL champion Mississauga Rebels also completed round-robin action with a perfect 4-0 record in the Nash Division.  Other first place finishers include the Mississauga Reps atop the Shanahan Division with an undefeated 3-0-1 record after qualifying as a Wild Card entry, and the OMHA champion Whitby Wildcats who top the Lindros Division standings with a 2-0-2 record edging the Vaughan Kings through the Tiebreak formula.

Vaughan (GTHL Semi-Finalist), ranked fifth pre-tournament, advances as the second place team in the Lindros Division along with second place finishers the Toronto Nationals (Wild Card entry) with a 3-1-0 record in the Nash Division, the Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist ranked 10th pre-tournament) with a 2-1-1 record in the Subban Division, and the Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Finalist ranked fourth pre-tournament) with a 3-1-0 record in the Shanahan Division.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Friday March 17, 2017:

Game 29: Whitby Wildcats 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
Wildcats MVP – Brett Benham (1G)
Titans MVP – Xavier Henry
Recap – Stats

Game 30: TPH Thunder 5 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
TPH MVP: Max Klanow (1G, 2A)
Senators MVP: Nicholas Wong (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 31: Toronto Marlboros 4 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Marlboros MVP: Jack Hughes (2A)
Kings MVP: Jonathon Kilby (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 32: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. Waterloo Wolves 0
Kings MVP: Christian Sbaraglia (13 SV)
Wolves MVP: Kurtis Goodwin
Recap – Stats

Game 33: Mississauga Rebels 3 vs. Elite Hockey Group 1
Rebels MVP: Dylan Jackson (2G, 1A)
Elite Hockey Group MVP: Elijah Devereaux
Recap – Stats

Game 34: Brampton 45’s 2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2
45’s MVP: Brayden Guy (1G)
Jr. Canadiens MVP: Justin Randhawa (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 35: Toronto Nationals 4 vs. Quinte Red Devils 0
Nationals MVP: Zach Roy (28 SV)
Red Devils MVP: Michael Andrews
Recap – Stats

Game 36: Mississauga Reps 5 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild 3
Reps MVP: Mike Petizian
Wild MVP: Danyk Drouin (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 37: Team NOHA 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
NOHA MVP: Jake McGuire (22 SV)
Titans MVP: Eli Shiller (25 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 38: Ajax-Pickering 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Raiders MVP: Ian Martin (2G)
Kings MVP: Owen Belisle (1G,1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 39: London Jr. Knights 4 vs. TPH Thunder 1
Jr. Knights MVP: Bryce Lewis (1A)
Thunder MVP: Brendan Kischnick (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 40: Mississauga Rebels 8 vs. Cambridge Hawks 1
Rebels MVP: Austin Brimmer (2G, 1A)
Hawks MVP: Robert Colton
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Cole Perfetti of the Whitby Wildcats and Dylan Wendt of TPH Thunder finished the round-robin leading the tournament scoring race each with three goals and five assists for eight points in four games.

2017 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Playoff Schedule:


Saturday March 18, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – Toronto Jr. Canadiens (2ND Place Subban Division) vs. Mississauga Reps (1ST Place Shanahan Division)
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – Toronto Nationals (2ND Place Nash Division) vs. Whitby Wildcats (1ST Place Lindros Division)

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – Toronto Marlboros (2ND Place Shanahan Division) vs. London Jr. Knights (1ST Place Subban Division)
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – Vaughan Kings (2ND Place Lindros Division) vs. Mississauga Rebels (1ST Place Nash Division)

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

All other games of the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour will be streamed online athttps://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.

Advertisements

2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 2 Summary

OHL Cup

Three teams carry 2-0 records at midway point of round-robin
Lives treams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action continued today with 16 games at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto hockey League.

Day 2 action was headlined by a trio of clubs maintaining a perfect 2-0 record including the GTHL champion Mississauga Rebels, the top ranked ALLIANCE champion London Jr. Knights, and the Wild Card entry Mississauga Reps.

The two-day scoring race features three players ahead of the pack including Mike Petizian of the Reps, Cole Perfetti of the Whitby Wildcats, and Brendan Sellan of the Vaughan Kings each with five points.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Wednesday March 15, 2017

Game 5: Eastern Ontario Wild 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 1
Wild MVP – Alex Johnston (1G, 1A)
Kings MVP – Christian Cicigoi (32 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 6: Team NOHA 1 vs. Waterloo Wolves 1
NOHA MVP – Camaryn Baber
Wolves MVP – Keean Washkurak
Recap – Stats

Game 7: Elite Hockey Group 4 vs. Cambridge Hawks 2
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Dalton Duhart (3G)
Hawks MVP – David Anderson (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 8: TPH Thunder 4 vs. Brampton 45’s 1
TPH MVP – Johnny Beecher (1G, 1A)
45’s MVP – Owen Porter (27 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 9: Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Toronto Young Nationals 1
Rebels MVP – Philip Tomasino (2G)
Nationals MVP – Zach Roy (36 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 10: London Jr. Knights 4 vs. Mississauga Senators 2
Jr. Knights MVP – Aidan Preuter (1G)
Senators MVP – Jordan Frasca (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 11: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
Kings MVP – Christian Sbaraglia (13 SV)
Titans MVP – Eli Shiller (32 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 12: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1
Reps MVP – Ryan Dugas (28 SV)
Marlboros MVP – Nicholas Zabaneh (1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 13: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2 vs. TPH Thunder 1
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Jackson Glassford (31 SV)
TPH MVP – Carson Riddle
Recap – Stats

Game 14: Whitby Wildcats 4 vs. Waterloo Wolves 0
Wildcats MVP – Cole Perfetti (1G, 2A)
Wolves MVP – Washkurak
Recap – Stats

Game 15: Quinte Red Devils 4 vs. Cambridge Hawks 1
Red Devils MVP – Emmet Pierce (3A)
Hawks MVP – Ryan Campbell
Recap – Stats

Game 16: Toronto Young Nationals 4 vs. Elite Hockey Group 3
Nationals MVP – Brandon Coe (1G, 1A)
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Dalton Duhart (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 17: Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild 1
Raiders MVP – Matthew Altomare
Wild MVP – Alexandre Charlebois
Recap – Stats

Game 18: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. Team NOHA 4
Kings MVP – Drew Ferris (1G, 1A)
NOHA MVP – Cole Craft (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 19: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Reps MVP – Jamieson Rees (2G)
Kings MVP – Owen Belisle (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 20: Brampton 45’s 1 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
45’s MVP – Sebastian Labora (32 SV)
Senators MVP – Deacon Holmes
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Round-Robin action continues Thursday with eight games on the schedule before wrapping up Friday 12 games.  Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action goes Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Remaining Schedule:

Thursday March 16, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group
10:15 am NOHA vs. Whitby Wildcats
12:00 pm Brampton 45s vs. London Jr. Knights
1:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. WC4

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Cambridge Hawks vs. WC1
10:45 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Toronto Marlboros
12:30pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. WC3
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC4 vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm WC1 vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm WC4 vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. WC2
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.