2016-17 Minor Midget Player of the Year Awards presented at OHL Cup Banquet

OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the seven recipients of Minor Hockey Player of the Year Awards for players representing the four Ontario Hockey Federation Member Partners including the ALLIANCE, Greater Toronto Hockey League, Northern Ontario Hockey Association, and both the Ontario Minor Hockey Association’s ETA and SCTA regions, along with Hockey Eastern Ontario, and Hockey Northwestern Ontario.

Five of the seven Player of the Year award winners are currently competing at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour including Ryan Suzuki of the London Jr. Knights (ALLIANCE), Nick Porco of the Vaughan Kings (GTHL), Alexandre Hogue of the Cumberland Grads U18 (HEO), Christian Cicigoi of the Thunder Bay Kings (HNO), and Camaryn Baber of the Soo Midget Greyhounds (NOHA).  Additional award recipients include Alex Newhook of the York Simcoe Express (OMHA ETA), and Matthew Dunsmoor of the Guelph Jr. Gryphons (OMHA SCTA).

“The Ontario Hockey League is proud to support minor midget hockey and help recognize the achievements of great players from across Ontario,” said Daniel Broussard, the OHL’s Director of Recruitment, who presented the awards on Thursday night alongside OHL Cup graduates and banquet guest speakers Alex Basso, Adam Mascherin, and Riley Damiani. “Congratulations to all seven award winners and to their families, coaches, and teammates for a tremendous hockey season, and best of luck to all players as they prepare for the next step in their hockey and academic careers.”

The award recipients consist of five forwards, one defenceman, and two goaltenders.  Up front, Newhook led all winners and the OMHA’s ETA division in points with 82 including 44 goals and 38 assists in 40 games, followed by Baber who scored a goal-per-game with 32 along with 30 assists for 62 points in 32 contests leading all 2001-born GNML players and finishing fifth overall in league scoring.  Suzuki follows in the footsteps of his older brother, Nick Suzuki, of the Owen Sound Attack who earned the award in 2015.  The younger Suzuki led the ALLIANCE with 59 points in 32 games including 19 goals and 40 assists.  Porco led the Kings in scoring with 41 points in 33 games including 22 goals and 19 assists and becomes the first Vaughan player to win since award presenter and current Kitchener Ranger Adam Mascherin in 2014.  On the back end, Hogue led all defencemen in scoring playing in HEO’s Midget U18 league recording 47 points including 14 goals and 33 assists in 44 games.  This marks the first time that two goaltenders were recognized in an awards season with Cicigoi and Dunsmoor recording goals-against-averages of 2.63 and 1.80 respectively.

The awards were presented at the OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Banquet for the seventh straight year recognizing the achievements of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario.  The awards are presented annually to honour the minor midget players who best exemplify outstanding ability and the qualities of sportsmanship and leadership as voted by the minor hockey coaches, managers and organizations of each respective league.

Past Award Winners:

ALLIANCE Player of the Year:
2017 – Ryan Suzuki, London Jr. Knights
2016 – Owen Lalonde, Windsor Jr. Spitfires
2015 – Nick Suzuki, London Jr. Knights
2014 – Anthony Salinitri, Windsor Jr. Spitfires
2013 – Travis Konecny, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
2012 – Jared McCann, London Jr. Knights Gold
2011 – Bo Horvat, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs

GTHL Player of the Year:
2017 – Nick Porco, Vaughan Kings
2016 – Ryan Merkley, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
2015 – Ryan McLeod, Toronto Marlboros
2014 – Adam Mascherin, Vaughan Kings
2013 – Dylan Strome, Toronto Marlboros
2012 – Connor McDavid, Toronto Marlboros
2011 – Nick Ritchie, Toronto Marlboros

HEO Player of the Year:
2017 – Alexandre Hogue, Cumberland Grads U18
2016 – Paul Larabie, Nepean Raiders
2015 – Gabriel Vilardi, CIH Academy
2014 – William Bitten, Ottawa Jr. 67’s
2013 – Andrew Peski, Ottawa Jr. 67’s
2012 – Andrew Abou-Assaly, Ottawa Jr. 67’s
2011 – Nicholas Baptiste, Ottawa Senators

HNO Player of the Year:
2017 – Christian Cicigoi, Thunder Bay Kings
2016 – Quintin Loon-Stewardson, Thunder Bay Kings
2015 – Kyle Auger, Thunder Bay Kings
2014 – Brad Belisle, Thunder Bay Kings
2013 – Zach Grzelewski, Thunder Bay Kings
2012 – Bryce Martyn, Thunder Bay Kings
2011 – Nolan Nicholas, Thunder Bay Kings

NOHA Player of the Year:
2017 – Camaryn Baber, Soo Midget Greyhounds
2016 – Damien Giroux, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
2015 – Cayse Ton, New Liskeard Cubs
2014 – Zach Dorval, Soo Thunder
2013 – Blake Speers, Soo Thunder
2012 – Michael Amadio, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
2011 – Ryan Kujawinski, Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves

OMHA ETA Player of the Year:
2017 – Alex Newhook, York Simcoe Express
2016 – Aidan Dudas, North Central Predators
2015 – Brady Gilmour, Quinte Red Devils
2014 – Chris Paquette, Greater Kingston Jr Frontenacs

OMHA SCTA Player of the Year:
2017 – Matthew Dunsmoor, Guelph Jr. Gryphons
2016 – Adam McMaster, Niagara North Stars
2015 – Liam Stevens, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
2014 – Rylee St Onge, Niagara North Stars

*prior to 2014 there was a single OMHA Player of the Year award recipient

Past OMHA Players of the Year:
2013 – Matt Spencer, Oakville Rangers*
2012 – Nik Coric, York Simcoe Express*
2011 – Alex Yuill, Quinte Red Devils*

For more information please visit www.ohlcup.ca.

2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour – Day 2 Summary

OHL Cup

Three teams carry 2-0 records at midway point of round-robin
Lives treams available at https://ohlcup.gameonstream.com.
Free access for Media and Fans for duration of OHL Cup

Toronto, ON – Round-Robin action continued today with 16 games at the 2017 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto hockey League.

Day 2 action was headlined by a trio of clubs maintaining a perfect 2-0 record including the GTHL champion Mississauga Rebels, the top ranked ALLIANCE champion London Jr. Knights, and the Wild Card entry Mississauga Reps.

The two-day scoring race features three players ahead of the pack including Mike Petizian of the Reps, Cole Perfetti of the Whitby Wildcats, and Brendan Sellan of the Vaughan Kings each with five points.

Here’s a quick look at today’s action:

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Round-Robin Results:

Wednesday March 15, 2017

Game 5: Eastern Ontario Wild 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 1
Wild MVP – Alex Johnston (1G, 1A)
Kings MVP – Christian Cicigoi (32 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 6: Team NOHA 1 vs. Waterloo Wolves 1
NOHA MVP – Camaryn Baber
Wolves MVP – Keean Washkurak
Recap – Stats

Game 7: Elite Hockey Group 4 vs. Cambridge Hawks 2
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Dalton Duhart (3G)
Hawks MVP – David Anderson (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 8: TPH Thunder 4 vs. Brampton 45’s 1
TPH MVP – Johnny Beecher (1G, 1A)
45’s MVP – Owen Porter (27 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 9: Mississauga Rebels 2 vs. Toronto Young Nationals 1
Rebels MVP – Philip Tomasino (2G)
Nationals MVP – Zach Roy (36 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 10: London Jr. Knights 4 vs. Mississauga Senators 2
Jr. Knights MVP – Aidan Preuter (1G)
Senators MVP – Jordan Frasca (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 11: Vaughan Kings 3 vs. Toronto Titans 1
Kings MVP – Christian Sbaraglia (13 SV)
Titans MVP – Eli Shiller (32 SV)
Recap – Stats

Game 12: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Toronto Marlboros 1
Reps MVP – Ryan Dugas (28 SV)
Marlboros MVP – Nicholas Zabaneh (1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 13: Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2 vs. TPH Thunder 1
Jr. Canadiens MVP – Jackson Glassford (31 SV)
TPH MVP – Carson Riddle
Recap – Stats

Game 14: Whitby Wildcats 4 vs. Waterloo Wolves 0
Wildcats MVP – Cole Perfetti (1G, 2A)
Wolves MVP – Washkurak
Recap – Stats

Game 15: Quinte Red Devils 4 vs. Cambridge Hawks 1
Red Devils MVP – Emmet Pierce (3A)
Hawks MVP – Ryan Campbell
Recap – Stats

Game 16: Toronto Young Nationals 4 vs. Elite Hockey Group 3
Nationals MVP – Brandon Coe (1G, 1A)
Elite Hockey Group MVP – Dalton Duhart (1G)
Recap – Stats

Game 17: Ajax-Pickering Raiders 2 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild 1
Raiders MVP – Matthew Altomare
Wild MVP – Alexandre Charlebois
Recap – Stats

Game 18: Vaughan Kings 4 vs. Team NOHA 4
Kings MVP – Drew Ferris (1G, 1A)
NOHA MVP – Cole Craft (1G, 1A)
Recap – Stats

Game 19: Mississauga Reps 3 vs. Thunder Bay Kings 2
Reps MVP – Jamieson Rees (2G)
Kings MVP – Owen Belisle (2G)
Recap – Stats

Game 20: Brampton 45’s 1 vs. Mississauga Senators 1
45’s MVP – Sebastian Labora (32 SV)
Senators MVP – Deacon Holmes
Recap – Stats

All tournament games feature live scoring complete with the OHL’s Game Centre module that includes individual shots on goal and face-off results.

Round-Robin action continues Thursday with eight games on the schedule before wrapping up Friday 12 games.  Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action goes Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final.

2017 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Remaining Schedule:

Thursday March 16, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am Quinte Red Devils vs. Elite Hockey Group
10:15 am NOHA vs. Whitby Wildcats
12:00 pm Brampton 45s vs. London Jr. Knights
1:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. WC4

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Cambridge Hawks vs. WC1
10:45 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Toronto Marlboros
12:30pm Ajax-Pickering Raiders vs. WC3
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

Friday March 17, 2017

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC4 vs. Whitby Wildcats
9:45 am Toronto Marlboros vs. Thunder Bay Kings
11:30 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Elite Hockey Group
1:15 pm WC1 vs. Quinte Red Devils
3:00 pm WC4 vs. NOHA
4:45 pm London Jr. Knights vs. TPH Thunder

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am TPH Thunder vs. WC2
10:15 am Vaughan Kings vs. Waterloo Wolves
12:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Brampton 45s
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Eastern Ontario Wild
3:30 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
5:15 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. Cambridge Hawks

Saturday March 18, 2017

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 1ST Place Shanahan Division vs. 2ND Place Subban Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 1ST Place Lindros Division vs. 2ND Place Nash Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 1ST Place Subban Division vs. 2ND Place Shanahan Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 1ST Place Nash Division vs. 2ND Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4

Monday March 20, 2017

Mattamy Athletic Centre

6:30 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner Semi-Final 2

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2017 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.